MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,027 this week

Kung Fu Hero (2012)
"Kung Fu Man" (original title)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 64 users  
Reviews: 1 user | 2 critic

Chen Ping protects a young boy named "Christophe" from his kidnappers.

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 titles
created 24 Aug 2011
 
a list of 38 titles
created 04 Jun 2012
 
a list of 140 titles
created 30 Oct 2013
 
a list of 302 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 13 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Kung Fu Hero" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Kung Fu Hero (2012)

Kung Fu Hero (2012) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kung Fu Hero.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young martial artist's unparalleled Tai Chi skills land him in a highly lucrative underworld fight club.

Director: Keanu Reeves
Stars: Tiger Hu Chen, Keanu Reeves, Karen Mok
Kung Fu Hero (1989)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1898, Emperor Guang Su announces reforms to bring China into a more modern world. Empress Dowager Ci Xi opposes the changes because they reduce her power; she rallies support with calls ... See full summary »

Director: Lianqi Yu
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A young man (Coy) very fanatic about classic kung fu films was separated from his twin brother due to the breaking up of their parents, going with his mother, a very kind woman. His twin ... See full summary »

Director: Jefferson Cortez
Stars: Luiz Alexandre, Cínthia Takeda Caetano, Thelmo Cardoso
Urban Games (2014)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Web loses his brother in an extreme sports accident. When he learns it may have been murder he searches, from America to his ancestral home in China, pursuing answers and vengeance.

Directors: Bob Brown, Peng Chang
Stars: Michelle Yan-Hsi Chen, Qing Ye, Siu Lung Sik
Kung Fu Man (2009)
Short | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: David Lowe
Stars: Matthew Solomon, Caroline Rich, Ken Takemoto
Special ID (2013)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A cop goes undercover in a ruthless underworld organization to stop a gang leader, only to put himself in great danger after being exposed by his former protégé and best friend.

Director: Clarence Yiu-leung Fok
Stars: Donnie Yen, Tian Jing, Andy On
Tai Chi Hero (2012)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Chinese steampunk martial arts blockbuster about the early years of Tai chi master Yang Luchan, the man who founded in the 19th century what has now become the most popular Tai Chi style in... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Daniel Wu, Qi Shu, Tony Ka Fai Leung
The Protector (2005)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young fighter named Kham must go to Australia to retrieve his stolen elephant. With the help of a Thai-born Australian detective, Kham must take on all comers, including a gang led by an evil woman and her two deadly bodyguards.

Director: Prachya Pinkaew
Stars: Tony Jaa, Nathan Jones, Petchtai Wongkamlao
Jingcha Riji (2013)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The film is inspired by the story of Hao Wanzhong, a policeman in Ordos, Inner Mongolia. Following his career, through the inner workings of a modern Chinese police department in Inner ... See full summary »

Director: Ying Ning
Stars: Bo Bai, Bai Bo, Weihan Chen
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Lianqi Yu
Stars: Clive Hong, Gintatyip Ungtagi, Phillip Cheng
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A man asks a womanizer to court his eldest sister in hopes of fulfilling a family marriage tradition.

Director: Vincent Kok
Stars: Bak-Ming Wong, Sandra Kwan Yue Ng, Louis Koo
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Emotionless has left Six Doors, as has Cold Blood, who has decided to investigate the death of Lord Bu on his own. The departure of two of the four constables has effectively left Six Doors... See full summary »

Director: Gordon Chan
Stars: Ronald Cheng, Collin Chou, Chao Deng
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Susan
...
...
Christopher
Igor Darbo ...
Jean Dupont
Mengjie Jiang
Andre McCoy
Edit

Storyline

Chen Ping protects a young boy named "Christophe" from his kidnappers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

1 June 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Kung Fu Hero  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$2,930,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Ping: I am not Super-Man. I am Kungfu-Man.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kung Fu Hero (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?