The creators of Czech Dream have come out with another feature-length documentary comedy that takes aim this time around at the planned construction of an American radar base in the Czech ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ceský sen (2004)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two students from the Czech Film Academy commission a leading advertising agency to organize a huge campaign for the opening of a new supermarket named Czech Dream. The supermarket however ... See full summary »

Directors: Vít Klusák, Filip Remunda
Stars: Varhan Orchestrovich Bauer, Jaromír Kalina, Vít Klusák
Rodinny film (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A couple embark on an early vacation. Left alone, their children cut loose until the boy gets caught for skipping school and things take an unexpected turn. Boasting exquisite camera work, ... See full summary »

Director: Olmo Omerzu
Stars: Daniel Kadlec, Jenovéfa Boková, Vanda Hybnerová
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Vít Klusák
Documentary | Drama | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Roman Smetana. A bus driver who became a political hero and criminal in one action: drawing antennae on political posters.

Directors: Vít Klusák, Filip Remunda
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An original portrait of a Czech village that houses a giant car plant built by South Korea's Hyundai. Before the village turned into an industrial zone, many of the landowners had no ... See full summary »

Director: Vít Klusák
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
Ivan M. Jirous ...
Himself
...
Himself
Mirek Topolánek ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

The creators of Czech Dream have come out with another feature-length documentary comedy that takes aim this time around at the planned construction of an American radar base in the Czech Republic's Brdy military zone. Employing ironic detachment and a talent for exaggeration, the filmmakers present a wide range of people who either fanatically want or don't want the radar system. Written by Karlovy Vary International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | News

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 May 2010 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Czech Peace  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Ceský sen (2004) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page