MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,405 this week

The Road from Elephant Pass (2008)
"Alimankada" (original title)

8.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.3/10 from 49 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 56 titles
created 23 Jan 2011
 
a list of 56 titles
created 16 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 6 titles
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 67 titles
created 04 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 30 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Road from Elephant Pass (2008)

The Road from Elephant Pass (2008) on IMDb 8.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Road from Elephant Pass.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Teen Patti (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A disgraced professor recounts his career and involvement with gambling.

Director: Leena Yadav
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Madhavan, Shraddha Kapoor
A Common Man (2013)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A terrorist plants several bombs throughout the city of Colombo, Sri Lanka and threatens to detonate them unless prisoners are released.

Director: Chandran Rutnam
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Ben Cross, Patrick Rutnam
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A young man, separated from his family in WWII, disguises himself as a Nazi SS Officer and uncovers more than just his family whereabouts.

Director: Mark Schmidt
Stars: Jonas Armstrong, Ben Kingsley, Hannah Tointon
War Story (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A war photographer who recently endured a brutal detainment in Libya holes up in Sicily to come to terms with her ordeal, not far from the home of her former lover and mentor. Soon she ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Jackson
Stars: Catherine Keener, Hafsia Herzi, Ben Kingsley
A Wednesday (2008)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A retiring police officer reminiscences about the most astounding day of his career, a case that was never filed but continues to haunt him in his memories - the case of a man and a Wednesday.

Director: Neeraj Pandey
Stars: Anupam Kher, Naseeruddin Shah, Jimmy Shergill
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The lives of some visitors and residents of Rome and the romances, adventures and predicaments they get into.

Director: Woody Allen
Stars: Woody Allen, Penélope Cruz, Jesse Eisenberg
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After arriving in India, Indiana Jones is asked by a desperate village to find a mystical stone. He agrees, and stumbles upon a secret cult plotting a terrible plan in the catacombs of an ancient palace.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Jonathan Ke Quan
Machan (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The real story of the not-so real Sri Lanka National Handball Team.

Director: Uberto Pasolini
Stars: Dharmapriya Dias, Gihan De Chickera, Dharshan Dharmaraj
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In this over-the-top melodrama from Sri Lanka a 12 Year old boy (Isham Samzudeen) is accused of the murder of a Courtseen. Although not banned, the Sri Lanka board tried to revoke the films... See full summary »

Director: Asoka Handagama
Stars: Piyumi Samaraweera, Ravindra Randeniya, Saumya Liyanage
Baby I (2015)
Action | Crime | Mystery

The country is perpetually under threat from terrorist powers and the common man walks unaware of the threats and the attacks that our Government controls and prevents. While the common ... See full summary »

Director: Neeraj Pandey
Stars: Akshay Kumar, Anupam Kher, Danny Denzongpa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Suranga Ranawaka ...
Kamala Velaithan
Ashan Dias ...
Captain Wasantha Ratnayake
Athula Pathirana
Kumar Mirchandani
Priyantha Rambukenage
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rohitha Mannage
Chula Weerasena
Ranjit Wickramsinghe
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A terrorist. A soldier. A journey.

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

|

Also Known As:

Alimankada Sita  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sri Lanka's official submission to 82nd Academy Award's Foreign Language in 2010. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Has anyone seen this movie yet? McT-3
Discuss The Road from Elephant Pass (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?