7.5/10
22
2 critic

Oil Rocks: City Above the Sea (2009)

"Oil Rocks" - behind the enigmatic name lies the first and largest offshore oil-platform ever built, a vast city in the middle of the Caspian Sea, built by Stalin in 1949. 60 years on, "Oil... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

"Oil Rocks" - behind the enigmatic name lies the first and largest offshore oil-platform ever built, a vast city in the middle of the Caspian Sea, built by Stalin in 1949. 60 years on, "Oil Rocks" is still operational and the first western film crew ever receives access. Just imagine: 200 kilometers of bridges, thousands of oil workers, hundreds of platforms, up to nine-story buildings, a park and sports field, nothing less then an oil-rig Atlantis, only real. Combining archive footage from the Soviet era and the exclusive new footage, the film tells the story of this timeless place and it's inhabitants. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

3 March 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Kaspianmeren öljykarit  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Oil Rocks: City Above the Sea (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page