Edit
Melancholia (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lars von Trier

Writing Credits  

Lars von Trier ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Tim
Cameron Spurr ...
Leo
...
...
Little Father
...
...
...
...
James Cagnard ...
Michael's Father
Deborah Fronko ...
Michael's Mother
Charlotta Miller ...
Betty 1
Claire Miller ...
Betty 2
Gary Whitaker ...
Limo Driver
Katrine Sahlstrøm ...
Girl with Guitar (as Katrine Acheche Sahlstrøm)
Christian Geisnæs ...
Wedding Photographer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Peter Ekedahl ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Christian Kinell ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bettina Brokemper ... co-producer: Zentropa International Köln
Rémi Burah ... co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Jérôme Clément ... co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Madeleine Ekman ... co-producer: Zentropa International Sweden
Tomas Eskilsson ... co-producer: Film 1 Väst
Peter Garde ... executive producer
Marianne Jul Hansen ... line producer
Peter Aalbæk Jensen ... executive producer
Lars Jönsson ... co-producer: Memfis Film International
Katarina Krave ... co-producer: Film 1 Vást
Michel Reilhac ... co-producer: Arte France Cin*eacute;ma
Marianne Slot ... co-producer: Slot Machine Sarl
Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen ... producer (as Meta Louise Foldager)
Louise Vesth ... producer

Cinematography by 

Manuel Alberto Claro ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Molly Marlene Stensgaard ... (as Molly M. Stensgaard)

Production Design by 

Jette Lehmann

Art Direction by 

Simone Grau ... (as Simone Grau Roney)

Costume Design by 

Manon Rasmussen

Makeup Department 

Linda Boije af Gennäs ... hair designer / makeup designer
Dennis Knudsen ... hair designer / makeup designer
Camilla Eriksson ... hair stylist: extras (uncredited) / makeup artist: extras (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jessica Balac ... production manager
Maj-Britt Paulmann ... production manager (as Maj-Britt Paulmann Dalsgaard)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jonas Eskilsson ... second assistant director
Peter Hjorth ... second unit director
Anders Refn ... first assistant director
Pontus Klänge ... first assistant director (uncredited)
James Velasquez ... additional first assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Christine Bechameil ... painter (as Christine Bechamel)
Cayetana H. Cuyas ... prop trainee
Louise Drake ... props
Hans Ekbladh ... construction crew (as Hans Ekblad)
Sune Elskær ... storyboard artist
Rickard Grönvall ... chief painter
Lars Hult ... construction crew
Klas Jansson ... construction manager
Sebastian Jansson ... construction crew
Per Johansson ... painter
Sofie Kinngard ... painter (as Sofie Kinegard)
Rasmus Larsson ... construction crew
Brahma Lilja ... construction crew
Martin Liljegren ... painter
Jesper Lorents ... property master
Sofie Pettersson ... construction crew
Anton Wennerberg ... prop trainee

Sound Department 

Kristian Eidnes Andersen ... sound designer
Coll Anderson ... adr recordist: New York (as Coll Andersson)
Ivan Dumas ... boom operator (as Yvan Dumas)
Anne Jensen ... dialogue editor / dialogue mixer
Per Dybdal Jensen ... sound assistant
Sigrid Aalbæk Jensen ... sound assistant (as Sigrid D.P.A. Jensen)
Hans Møller ... foley recordist
Julien Naudin ... foley artist
André Rigaut ... sound mixer
Katharina Bormann ... post sound facility coordinator (uncredited)
Naomi Dandridge ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Peter Mendonca ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
Dean St. John ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Kim Asmussen ... special effects assistant
Morten Asmussen ... special effects technician
Søren Skov Haraldsted ... special effects pyrotechnician (as Søren Haraldsted)
Svante Hildesson ... special effects technician
Carl Oscar Høimark ... special effects technician (as Carl-Oscar Højmark)
Hummer Højmark ... special effects coordinator
Christian Kitter ... special effects floor manager
Claus Nørregård ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Oliver Arnold ... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Ian Bach ... compositor: Klippegangen
Robert Bielecki ... compositor: Platige Image
Håkan Blomdahl ... visual effects in-house supervisor: Filmgate
Miguel Diaz Cachero ... compositing artist: Pixomondo (as Miguel Diaz)
Tadeusz Chmiel ... compositor: Platige Image
Benni Diez ... visual effects in-house supervisor: Kingz Entertainment
Kacper Fertacz ... compositor: Platige Image
Urban Forsberg ... compositor: Filmgate
Sabrina Gerhardt ... visual effects in-house producer: Pixomondo
Jakub Grygier ... matte painter: Platige Image
Kent Haysen ... compositor: Klippegangen
Marcus Hindborg ... compositor: Filmgate
Peter Hjorth ... visual effects supervisor
Andreas Hylander ... compositor: Filmgate
Katarzyna Jarzyna ... visual effects in-house producer: Platige Image
Niko Junge ... compositing artist: Pixomondo
B.L. Jurgens ... visual effects executive producer
Maciej Jurgielewicz ... modeler: Platige Image
Thomas Kleylein ... visual effects artist and simulations: Pixomondo
Jakub Knapik ... visual effects in-house supervisor: Platige Image
Elin Kothe ... matte painter and compositor: Filmgate (as Elin Lindahl)
Thilo Kuther ... visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Lars Werner Nielsen Lalo ... visual effects in-house supervisor: Klippegangen
Malin Leuchovius ... visual effects coordinator: Filmgate (as Malin Persson)
Sebastian Leutner ... visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Linus Lindbalk ... compositor: Filmgate
Karen Maarbjerg ... visual effects producer
Marek Madej ... matte painter: Platige Image
Martin Madsen ... visual effects repairs: Klippegangen
Martin Malmqvist ... compositor: Filmgate
Sven Martin ... visual effects in-house supervisor: Pixomondo
Pieter Mentz ... visual effects artist and simulations: Pixomondo
Dominik Müller ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Daniel Nielsen ... compositor: Filmgate
Tine Nikali ... compositor: Klippegangen
Travis Nobles ... compositing artist: Pixomondo
Timo Närhi ... compositor: Filmgate
Piotr Pawelczyk ... compositor: Platige Image
Urszula Piekarska ... visual effects production assistant: Platige Image
Franzisca Puppe ... visual effects division producer: Pixomondo
Daniel Reidler ... 3d animator: Filmgate
Max Riess ... lead cg artist: Pixomondo
Sven Sauer ... concept artist: Pixomondo
Jaroslaw Sawko ... visual effects executive producer: Platige Image
Piotr Sikora ... visual effects executive producer: Platige Image
Lukasz Sobisz ... research and development and simulations: Platige Image
Marinko Spahic ... visual effects in-house producer: Kingz Entertainment
Piotr Suchodolski ... research and development and simulations: Platige Image
Albert Szostkiewicz ... research and development and simulations: Platige Image
Christian Vogt ... visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Johannes Weiss ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Sean Wheelan ... visual effects in-house producer: Filmgate
Adam Wierzchowski ... research and development and simulations: Platige Image
Juliusz Zenkner ... compositor: Platige Image
Birna Rún Ólafsdóttir ... compositor: Klippegangen (as Burna Run Olafsdottir)
Patrick Franz ... visual effects editor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
Michael Holm ... visual effects (uncredited)
Adam Kaluski ... offline support: Platige Image (uncredited)
Christian Korneck ... system administrator: Pixomondo (uncredited)
Knut Matten ... system administrator: Pixomondo (uncredited)
Sascha Wolf ... visual effects editor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
Tolga Yalkir ... it administrator: Pixomondo (uncredited)

Stunts 

Deni Jordan ... stunt coordinator
Lars Kolding Andersen ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Olle Asplund ... camera assistant
Josef Atlestam ... camera trainee
Christian Geisnæs ... still photographer
Tobias Henriksson ... best boy
Peter Hjorth ... additional camera operator
Ronald Holmberg ... grip
Gunnar Jönsson ... electrician
Thomas 'Käthe' Keller ... phantom camera operator (as Thomas Keller)
Thomas Kristensen ... camera: helicopter
Anna Lundin ... camera assistant
Aslak Lytthans ... gaffer
Luca Oltenau ... phantom camera operator
Carl P. Rasmussen ... focus puller (as Calle Rasmussen)
Alex Suhr ... electrician
Mikaël Meisen-Dietmann ... additional focus puller: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Pär Brundin ... extras casting
Fredrik Fornänger ... extras casting
Des Hamilton ... casting
Lara Manwaring ... casting assistant
Inger Brundin ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Malou Schultzberg ... additional casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mia Andersson ... wardrobe
Juan Bastias ... wardrobe trainee
Margrethe Rasmussen ... seamstress
Anna Ågren ... wardrobe: extras

Editorial Department 

Morten Arnoldus ... post-production coordinator
Charlotte Buch ... post-production producer
Lars Dela ... digital intermediate technical supervisor
Henning Lind Eriksen ... laser operator coordinator: Arriz
Emil Eriksson ... technical assistant
Esben Frese ... data manager / digital dailies
Morten Højbjerg ... co-editor
Olesya Kireeva ... digital imaging technician: Phantom
Simon Lytting ... on-line technician
Lars 'Lalo' Nielsen ... transfer supervisor: 35mm
Michael Frank Nielsen ... color timer (as Michael Nielsen)
Norman Nisbet ... digital colorist
Mikael Reidar ... assistant editor
Peter Steincke ... data manager: Alexa
Victoria Anderson ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Emil Andersson ... avid assistant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Mattias Fröberg ... locations scout
Alexander Hylander ... location assistant
Alexander Jönsson ... location manager

Music Department 

Kristian Eidnes Andersen ... arrangements
Jens Bjørnkjær ... music performed by
Nikolaj Hess ... composer: background music / music performed by
Jan Holzner ... orchestra recording engineer
Jakob Høyer ... music performed by
Mikkel Maltha ... music supervisor
Jonas Westergärd ... music performed by
Brooke Wentz ... music supervisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ricard Schmidt ... driver: cast
Christoffer Skoog ... trailer maintenance
Tatiana Oscarsson ... production driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Manuel Alduy ... production participation: Canal +
Henrik Køier Andersen ... horse master
Lasse Andersen ... assistant to producer
Monica Høier Andersen ... horse master assistant
Rikard Andersson ... production runner
Eva-Maria Angervall ... accountant: Sweden
Klas Ankelstam ... production coordinator
Pernilla Appelqvist ... production assistant: Charlotte GHainsbourg
Samantha Baudier ... assistant to co-producer: France
Steen Bille ... production support: Danish Film Institute
Jon Blåhed ... set runner
Sophie Borowsky ... legal advisor: Slot Machine
Martha Bramm ... accountant: Denmark
Christina Braun ... script continuity
Gunnar Carlson ... production participation: SVT
Nathalie Coste-Cerdan ... production participation: CinéCinéma
Cole Dabney ... social media & marketing
Ulrik Dahl ... auditor: Denmaek, JS Revison (as Ulrich Dahl)
Elizabeth Donohue ... assistant: Kirsten Dunst
Lina Engborg ... production assistant: Kiefer Sutherland
Malin Ericson ... accountant: Sweden
Christer Eriksson ... auditor: Sweden
Tomas Eriksson ... production runner
Noemi Ferrer ... financial manager
Anne Flamant ... banking: France, Banque Neuflize
Mirella Friis ... production assistant
Jenle Hallund ... script consultant
Christel Hammer ... public relations
Helle Hammer ... public relations
Charlotte Jul Hansen ... production assistant
Jens Georg Hansen ... insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers (as Jens-Georg Hansen)
Laurent Hassid ... production participation: Canal +
Sybille Hildebrandt ... researcher: planets and stars
Signe Iarussi ... assistant to producers and director
Pia Janols ... accountant: Sweden
Mads Jokum Predbjorn Jorgensen ... production assistant
Uffe Graae Jørgensen ... researcher: planets and stars
Heine Kaarsberg ... assistant to producers and director / production assistant to director
Claudia Coreen Kaiser ... accountant: Germany
Judith Katzeff ... production assistant
Anders Kjærhauge ... legal advisor: Zentrope
Lone Korslund ... production participation: Nordsk Film Cinema Distribution
Thomas Krag ... production support: Danish Film Institute
Tony Krantz ... financing consultant
Matthias Krause ... assistant to co-producer: Germany
Johannes Lehmann ... auditor: Germany
Elin Lennartsson ... accountant: Sweden (as Elin Lennartson)
My Lindberg ... production assistant: Brady Corbet
Michael J.D. Linden-Vørnle ... researcher: planets and stars
Laes G. Lindstrø ... production support: Swedish Film Institute
Hans Lönnerheden ... completion bond: European Film Bonds
Mikkel Maltha ... legal advisor: Zentrope
Petra Müller ... production participation: Filmstiftung NRW
Frederik Nemeth ... head of business affairs: Zentrope
Per Neumann ... completion bond: European Film Bonds
Roberto Olla ... production support: EurImages
Hanne Palmquist ... production support: Nordsk Film & TV Fund
Kristina Pedersen ... stand-in: Charlotte Gainsbourg
Agnès Pellé ... banking: France, Banque Neuflize
Josef Persson ... set runner
Dirk Poppendieck ... legal advisor: Zentrope International Köln GmbH, Bregm & Von Moers (as Dr. Dirk Poppendieck)
Katrine Sahlstrøm ... assistant to producers and director (as Katrine Acheche Sahlstrøm)
Oumar Sakho ... accountant: France
Isabelle Savary ... financial director: France
Michael Schmid-Ospach ... producton participation: Filmstifung NRW
Anders Wøldike Schmith ... assistant to producers and director (as Anders Wøldike)
Paul Schwartzman ... consigliere
Allan Seiersen ... auditor: Denmaek, JS Revison
Charlotte Sommer ... lab coordinator: Nordsk Film Shortcut
Sara Steenbuch Krabbe ... stand-in: Kirsten Dunst
Frederik Stege ... legal advisor: Zentrope
Mattias Tenberg ... production assistant: Kirsten Dunst
Anse Vognsen ... accountant: Denmark
Vinca Wiedemann ... story supervisor
Phill Zagajewski ... stage manager
Sabina Österling ... production accountant
Fredrik Fornänger ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Udo Happel ... completion bond (uncredited)
Mouns Overgaard ... production team (uncredited)
Michele Robertson ... publicist (uncredited)
Wolfgang W. Werner ... press agent (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jens Albinus ... the director wants to thank
Sunny Asemota ... thanks
Casper Christensen ... the director wants to thank
Penélope Cruz ... the director wants to thank (as Penelope Cruz)
Per Fly ... the director wants to thank
Karl Júlíusson ... the director wants to thank (as Karl 'Kalli' Juliusson)
Dennis Knudsen ... thanks: ink by
Kristian Levring ... the director wants to thank
Anders Lund Madsen ... the director wants to thank
Leif Magnusson ... the director wants to thank
Tor Nørretranders ... the director wants to thank
Irene Oestrich ... the director wants to thank
Thomas Vinterberg ... the director wants to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page