IMDb > The Conflict Zone (2009)

The Conflict Zone (2009) More at IMDbPro »Konpliktis zona (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   130 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Irakli Solomonashvili (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Conflict Zone on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 February 2009 (Georgia) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The Soviet Union has collapsed. Civil and ethnic wars have broken out in Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 win See more »
User Reviews:
A perfect sequel See more (1 total) »

Cast

 

Directed by
Vano Burduli 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Irakli Solomonashvili  screenplay

Produced by
Gia Bazgadze .... co-producer
Archil Gelovani .... producer
Levan Korinteli .... producer
 
Original Music by
Niaz Diasamidze (original music by)
 
Cinematography by
Giorgi Beridze (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Lali Kolkhidashvili (edited by)
Nodar Nozadze (edited by)
 
Costume Design by
Tinatin Kvinikadze 
 
Sound Department
Paata Godziashvili .... supervising sound editor
Gogoladze Giorgi Goglik .... boom operator
Irakli Ivanishvili .... sound recordist
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Konpliktis zona" - Georgia (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
82 min (original version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color | Color (35 mm version)
Sound Mix:
Stereo (Stereo)
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 10 people found the following review useful.
A perfect sequel, 15 December 2010
Author: chetosco from Dnipro, Ukraine

This is a sequel to Gasierneba Karabagshi by Levan Tutberidze, which was a breakthrough of Georgian cinema in the third millennium. The sequel is as perfect as the first film, although directed by another person. Moralistic humanism (or humanistic moralism?), Caucasian who-is-who and what's-going-on-there-and-why, Georgian soul turned inside out, Miles Davis as one of the key plot spots, juicy storyline with gangsters, Abkhazian war, friendship, Georgian humor and Georgian wisdom, and much more. Mikhail Meskhi seems to get established as one of the leading Georgian actors, although Zura Ingorokva is equally eloquent and eye-catching. You won't get enough watching it over and over again.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Conflict Zone (2009)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Breach Twenty-Six Commissars Charlie Wilson's War Kvelaferi kargad iqneba Fail Safe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Drama section
IMDb Georgia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.