IMDb > The Tenants (Don't Like It, Leave) (2009)

The Tenants (Don't Like It, Leave) (2009) More at IMDbPro »Os Inquilinos (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   136 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Sergio Bianchi (screenplay)
Beatriz Bracher (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Tenants (Don't Like It, Leave) on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
26 February 2010 (Brazil) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Valter goes to night school. Iara, his wife, says that the new tenants don't work, that they're probably criminals... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
3 wins See more »
NewsDesk:
DVD Release: The Tenants
 (From Disc Dish. 16 May 2012, 1:37 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
An Ironic and Acid Exposition of a Social Problem See more (1 total) »

Cast

 

Fernando Alves Pinto ... Mathematics Professor
Zezeh Barbosa ... Terezinha

Caio Blat ... Evandro
Lennon Campos ... Diogo
Ana Carbatti ... Iara

Leona Cavalli ... Fátima
Pascoal da Conceição ... Josué
Marat Descartes ... Valter
Ailton Graça ... Francisco
Sérgio Guizé ... Moacir
Cássia Kiss
Umberto Magnani ... Dimas
Carlos Meceni ... Zé Luis
Cláudia Mello ... Consuelo
Robson Nunes ... Fabrício
Andressa Néri ... Fernanda
Sidney Santiago ... Cleber
Ana Lúcia Torre ... School Principal
José Trassi ... Romualdo
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Sergio Bianchi 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Sergio Bianchi  screenplay
Beatriz Bracher  screenplay

Produced by
Sergio Bianchi .... producer
Jair Neto .... location producer
 
Cinematography by
Marcelo Corpanni 
 
Film Editing by
André Finotti 
 
Art Direction by
Beatriz Pessoa 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rodrigo Diaz Diaz .... first assistant director
 
Sound Department
Helena Duarte .... foley recordist/editor
Paulo Gama .... sound re-recording mixer
Frederico Massine .... sound assistant
Débora Morbi .... sound editor
Paulo Ricardo Nunes .... sound recordist
Vampiro .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Marcelo A.M.P. .... special effects assistant
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Gilberto Otero .... camera operator
 
Other crew
Adam Walsh .... script consultant
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Os Inquilinos" - Brazil (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Brazil:103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
An Ironic and Acid Exposition of a Social Problem, 13 February 2011
Author: Claudio Carvalho from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

In a poor community close to a slum in São Paulo, the hard worker Valter (Morat Descartes) raises his son Diogo (Lennon Campos) and his daughter Fernanda (Andressa Néri) with his wife Iara (Ana Carbatti) in the house built by his family. Valter informally works carrying frozen boxes without legal rights and studies at night aiming to be a nurse someday and have a better life. However, his life turns upside-down when Consuelo (Cláudia Mello), who is the ex-wife of his next-door neighbor Dimas (Umberto Magnani), rents her share of their house to a gang of smalltime criminals. Iara presses Valter to take an attitude against their new neighbors that bring women for parties and the loud music does not allow them to sleep. When Valter is near a breakdown, the gang is forced to leave the house. But Consuelo will rent the house to new tenants.

"Os Inquilinos" is an original movie that shows the life of poor honest people that has to live with criminals in their communities. Sergio Bianchi presents an ironic and acid exposition of this social problem that seems to be unresolved without an attitude of the governments. The poor Valter is near to a nervous breakdown with the problems created by his new neighbors while he is exploited by his boss and tries to improve his life through the studies. Further, he has bonds with his house, which was built with the work of his parents and therefore is of a great importance for him. The conclusion is cruel and it is impossible not feel sorry for the family. My vote is seven.

Title (Brazil): "Os Inquilinos" ("The Tenants")

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Tenants (Don't Like It, Leave) (2009)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Freeway City of God Dead End Clerks. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Brazil section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.