Edit
Anonymous (2011) Poster

(I) (2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roland Emmerich

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Orloff ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Paolo De Vita ...
Francesco
Trystan Gravelle ...
...
Thomas Dekker
...
Thomas Nashe
Julian Bleach ...
Captain Richard Pole
...
Prologue
Alex Hassell ...
Spencer
James Garnon ...
...
Condell
Jasper Britton ...
Michael Brown ...
Sly
...
Interrogator
...
Lloyd Hutchinson ...
...
Bessie Vavasour
...
Paula Schramm ...
Bridget De Vere
Amy Kwolek ...
Luke Thomas Taylor ...
Boy Earl of Oxford (as Luke Taylor)
Isaiah Michalski ...
Timo Huber ...
...
Archbishop
...
Footman
Detlef Bothe ...
John De Vere
James Clyde ...
Christian Sengewald ...
Cecil's Spy Servant
Jean-Loup Fourure ...
Monsieur Beaulieu
Victoria Gabrysch ...
Buxom Lady
Axel Sichrovsky ...
Essex General
Katrin Pollitt ...
Lady-in-Waiting
Patricia Grove ...
Lady-in-Waiting
Laura Lo Zito ...
Selling Maid
Gode Benedix ...
Groundling
Nic Romm ...
Usher
...
Bear Baiter
Patrick Diemling ...
Oxford's Servant
Patrick Heyn ...
Oxford's Doctor
Nino Sandow ...
Stage Manager (New York)
Craig Salisbury ...
Rainer Guldener ...
...
André Kaczmarczyk ...
Jonas Hämmerle ...
Leonard Kinzinger ...
Mike Maas ...
Pole's Commander
Christian Leonard ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Christian Banzhaf ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Victor Calero ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Martin Engler ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Alfred Hartung ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Oliver Kube ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Christian Ludwig ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Oliver Rickenbacher ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Claudius von Stolzmann ...
Stage Player: Shakespeare Company
Tjafke Biallowons ...
Dancer
Dafne-Maria Fielder ...
Dancer
Alexander Flache ...
Dancer
Antonia Gerke ...
Dancer
Sophie Hichert ...
Dancer
Lukas Hötzel ...
Dancer
Johannes Keusch ...
Dancer
Vera Kreyer ...
Dancer
Stefanie Lanius ...
Dancer
Urban Luig ...
Dancer
Jasmin Mehling ...
Dancer
Elisabeth Milarch ...
Dancer
Robert Munzinger ...
Dancer
Benjamin Plath ...
Dancer
Erik Studte ...
Dancer
Johann Hakob Wurster ...
Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Carsten Berger ...
Lord of Court (uncredited)
Oliver Bigalke ...
Essex Assassin (uncredited)
Ulrike Brandt ...
Robert Cecil's Wife (uncredited)
Andreas Frakowiak ...
Nobleman with Feathered Hat (uncredited)
Claudia Funke ...
Young Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
Hendrik Maaß ...
Young Lord Of Court (uncredited)
Dennis Oestreich ...
Angry Young Man in Theatre (uncredited)
Gesche Picolin ...
Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
...
Elizabeth's Personal Guard (uncredited)
...
First Lady to King James I (uncredited)
...
Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
Ralf Tempel ...
Privy Council (uncredited)
...
Captain of the Guard (uncredited)
Alexander Yassin ...
Javanese Nobleman (uncredited)
Martina Ysker ...
Young Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Roland Emmerich ... producer
Volker Engel ... executive producer
Christoph Fisser ... co-producer
Larry J. Franco ... producer (as Larry Franco)
Robert Leger ... producer
Marcus Loges ... line producer
Henning Molfenter ... co-producer
John Orloff ... executive producer
Marc Weigert ... executive producer
Kirstin Winkler ... co-producer
Charlie Woebcken ... co-producer

Music by 

Harald Kloser
Thomas Wanker ... (as Thomas Wander)

Cinematography by 

Anna Foerster ... director of photography (as Anna J. Foerster)

Film Editing by 

Peter R. Adam

Casting By 

Leo Davis
Lissy Holm

Production Design by 

Sebastian T. Krawinkel ... (as Sebastian Krawinkel)

Art Direction by 

Sabine Engelberg
Kim Frederiksen
Stephan O. Gessler ... supervising art director (as Stephan Gessler)
Stefan Speth
Bryce Tibbey

Set Decoration by 

Simon-Julien Boucherie ... (as Simon Boucherie)

Costume Design by 

Lisy Christl

Makeup Department 

Anna Sophie Evenkamp ... hair stylist (as Anna Evenkamp) / makeup artist (as Anna Evenkamp)
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Fay Hatzius ... makeup artist daily / wig maker: facial hair
Dana Kalder ... makeup daily
Julia Lechner ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Heike Merker ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Björn Rehbein ... key makeup artist
Helmut Rühl ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sabine Schumann ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens coordinator
Daniela Skala ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Matthew Smith ... prosthetic makeup designer: Vannesa Redgrave
Christiane Weber ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Elena Schmerberg-Dávila ... makeup trainee (uncredited)
Emilia Seifert ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Christopher Berg ... post-production supervisor
Miki Emmrich ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christopher Doll ... first assistant director
Tanja Däberitz ... second assistant director
Tamara Harvey ... director: theatre scenes
Lisa Hauss ... additional second assistant director
Janina Huettenrauch ... third assistant director
Christopher Poth ... third assistant director
Ronny Schröder ... additional second assistant director / second second assistant director: crowd
Tobias Asam ... additional assistant director: crowd (uncredited)
Mara Fiedler ... additional assistant director: crowd (uncredited)
Ellie Kemps ... assistant director: theatre scenes (uncredited)
Tommy Kreiselmaier ... additional assistant director: crowd (uncredited)
Corinne Le Hong ... second assistant director: crowd (uncredited)

Art Department 

Pablo Alza ... hod painter
Christoph Baumstieger ... stand-by carpenter
Robert Blasi ... art department coordinator
André Brüggemann ... assistant construction manager (as Andre Brueggemann)
Klaus Eckmann ... senior set dresser
Enzo Enzel ... stand-by painter
Kadi Fast ... set decoration head painter
Michael Fechner ... property master
Marc Fielk ... assistant set decorator (as Mark Fielk)
Lisa Folkens ... set decoration department coordinator
Alexander Frühbrodt ... junior set dresser
Dierk Grahlow ... construction manager
Matthias Haase ... assistant property master
Sebastian Hanusch ... stand-by props
Markus Hasler ... set decoration foreman
Jan Jericho ... graphic artist
Oliver Kuhlmann ... stand-by props
Christoph Lanksch ... leadman
Nadin Meyer ... construction coordinator
Sascha Strutz ... set decoration buyer
Ilona Vovchyk ... set dcors: theatre plays
Patrick Wiethoff ... set decoration buyer
Reiner Behrends ... painter (uncredited)
Katharina Boehm ... art department assistant (uncredited) / theatre prop maker (uncredited)
Ron Büttner ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ralf Churfürst ... set dresser (uncredited)
James Cowley ... theatre prop maker (uncredited)
Holger Delfs ... painter (uncredited)
Axel Eichhorst ... conceptual artist (uncredited) / storyboard artist (uncredited)
Gizem Ersavas ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Ulrike Eversmeier ... set dresser (uncredited)
Alexander Frühbrodt ... set dresser (uncredited)
Roland Grasse ... painter (uncredited)
Brita Hofmann ... supervising plasterer (uncredited)
Jennie Konrad ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Oliver Kujas ... assistant art department coordinator (uncredited)
Alexander Liebenthron ... property buyer (uncredited)
Robert Makolies ... head of department sculptor (uncredited) / sculptor (uncredited)
Angel Pedro Martinez ... theater sets and props (uncredited)
Nadin Meyer ... construction secretary (uncredited)
Gunter Müller ... construction secretary (uncredited)
Anni Nagel ... prop maker (uncredited)
Tarnia Nicol ... draftsperson (uncredited)
Fumiari Ogawa ... sculptor (uncredited)
Benjamin Palmer ... prop maker (uncredited)
Stephanie Rass ... draftsperson (uncredited)
Harry Rischmüller ... property master: outdoor (uncredited)
Julia Roeske ... set dresser (uncredited)
Cindy Schnitter ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Tobias Schroeter ... theatre sculptor (uncredited)
Sandra Zimmerle ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Manfred Banach ... sound mixer
Hubert Bartholomae ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Rodney Berling ... adr editor
Friedrich M. Dosch ... sound effects editor (as Fritz Dosch)
Pit Kuhlmann ... dialogue editor
Simon Price ... supervising adr editor
Andreas Schneider ... foley artist (as Andi Schneider)
Dirk Schäfer ... boom operator
Philipp Sellier ... foley editor / sound effects editor
Christoph von Schönburg ... sound effects editor
Sinéad Brady ... sound assistant (uncredited)
Simon Diggins ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Michael Karl Huber ... audio delivery coordinator (uncredited)
Dean Jones ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Paul N.J. Ottosson ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Andy Stallabrass ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Philip Young ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Rolf Hanke ... special effects foreman
Till Hertrich ... special effects foreman
Uwe Lehmann ... special effects
Gerd Nefzer ... special effects supervisor (as Gerd Feuchter)
Gonzalo Outeda Giménez ... special effects senior technician (as Gonzalo Outeda)
Marcus Preussing ... special effects technician (as Marcus Schmidt)
Nils Bleeck ... special effects senior technician: daily (uncredited)
Wolfgang Higler ... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Monty Ploch ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Claudius Rauch ... special effects senior technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Alp Altiner ... matte painter: Unchartered Territory
Sandra Balej ... compositor: Unchartered Territory
Martin Bohm ... modeler/texture painter: Unchartered Territory
Rene Borst ... lead matte painter: Unchartered Territory
Jon R. Brown ... data wrangler: Unchrtered Territory (as Jon Brown)
André Cantarel ... lighting lead: Unchartered Territory / modeling lead: Unchartered Territory
Irfan Celik ... lighting technical director: Unchartered Territory
Gregory Chalenko ... compositor: Unchartered Territory
Eric D. Christensen ... visual effects producer: RotoFactory
Timm Dapper ... massive technical director: Unchartered Territory
Jakob Degen ... visual effects production assistant: Unchartered Territory
Ante Dekovic ... compositor: Unchartered Territory / visual effects data wrangler / visual effects set assistant
Carsten Engel ... visual effects marine researcher: Unchartered Territory
Volker Engel ... visual effects supervisor
Brian Fisher ... sequence lead: Unhartered Territory
Robert Freitag ... lighting technical director: Unchartered Territory
Tom Freitag ... lighting technical director: Unchartered Territory
Jack Shahram Ghoulian ... senior IT manager: Uncharted Territory (as Jack Ghoulian)
Philip Hartmann ... modeler/texture painter: Unchartered Territory
Ulrik Schou Jørgensen ... programmer: Unchartered Territory
Oliver Kirchhoff ... matchmove technical director
Katharina Koepke ... visual effects project manager: Unchartered Territory
Wing Kwok ... compositor: Unchartered Territory
Daniel König ... programmer: Unchartered Territory
Thomas Lautenbach ... compositor: Unchartered Territory
Guido Medert ... visual effects coordinator: Unchartered Territory
Tilo Meisel ... IT Manager: Unchartered Territory
Conrad Murrey ... animation lead: Unchartered Territory
Knuth Möde ... senior texture artist: Unchartered Territory
Christine Neumann ... modeler: Unchartered Territory (as Christine Toni Neumann)
Hannes Poser ... lighting technical director: Unchartered Territory
Dieter Primig ... visual effects project management assistant: Unchartered Territory
Sebastian Schütt ... compositor: Unchartered Territory
Julia Smola ... compositor: Unchartered Territory
Ryan T. Smolarek ... compositing lead: Unchartered Territory (as Ryan Smolarek)
Rony Soussan ... compositing supervisor: Unchartered Territory
Greg Strasz ... visual effects art director: Unchartered Territory
Denis Trutanic ... senior matchmove technical director: Unchartered Territory
Pieter Van Houte ... senior compositor: Uncharted Territory
Caroline Weidenhiller ... compositor: Unchartered Territory
Marc Weigert ... visual effects supervisor
Stacey Weigert ... visual effects production manager: Uncharted Territory
Robert Zeltsch ... compositing technical director: Unchartered Territory
Gereon Zwosta ... lighting technical director: Unchartered Territory
Patrick Wolf ... lead pipeline developer: pre-production (uncredited)

Stunts 

Mattias Bark ... stunts (as Mathias Bark)
Sandor Bertalan ... stunts
Daniel Bohn ... stunts
Matthias Fach ... stunts
Matthias Günther ... stunts (as Matthias Guenther)
Mathias Hoffmann ... stunts
Tomas Jester ... stunts (as Thomas Jester)
Péter Katona ... stunt performer
Alrik Kreemke ... stunt player
Katja Kerstin Köhler ... stunts
Andreas Mintert ... stunts
Jockel Neubauer ... stunts
Thorsten Pabst ... stunts
Moritz Prochnow ... stunts
Uli Richter ... stunts
Armin Sauer ... assistant stunt coordinator
Karsten Schmidt ... stunts
Rene Schobes ... stunts
Mike Schramm ... stunts
Zsolt Sera ... stunts
Levente Tamási ... stunts (as Levente Tamasi)
Steve Thiede ... stunts
László Ujvári ... stunts (as Laszlo Vijari)
Rainer Werner ... stunt coordinator
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé ... stunts (uncredited)
Balázs Farkas ... stunt double (uncredited)
Kinga Gavalda ... riding double: Joely Richardson (uncredited)
Florian Hotz ... stunt player (uncredited)
István Kiss ... stunt double (uncredited)
László Kósa ... stunts (uncredited)
Martin Lederer ... stunts (uncredited)
Akos Lenkei ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Zsolt Viktor Magyari ... stunts (uncredited)
Ferenc Novinecz ... stunts (uncredited)
György Ulrik ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Timo Andert ... digital image technician
Reiner Bajo ... still photographer
Dieter Bähr ... key grip
Birgit Dierken ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Johnny Feurer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Mira Hamza ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dietmar Haupt ... rigging gaffer
Carmen Hearne ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bjorn Korner ... electrician (as Björn Koerner)
Peter Kramer ... senior electrician
Sebastian Mayer ... grip
Sebastian Meuschel ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Roland Patzelt ... best boy electric
Philip Peschlow ... camera operator: "c" camera
Hinrich Peters ... electrician
Ilko Petkow ... dolly grip
Cristian Pirjol ... camera trainee
Marek Radolf ... balloon lights operator
Christian Scheibe ... best boy grip
Albrecht Silberberger ... gaffer
Georg Simmendinger ... electrician
Vladimir Subotic ... camera operator: "b" camera
Alexander von Wasielewski ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Mike Wächter ... dimmer board operator
Alex Zeihn ... electrician (as Alexander Zeihn)
Isabelle Arnold ... camera operator: additional (uncredited)
Yoshua Berkowitz ... camera technical support (uncredited)
James Eggleton ... digital lab supervisor (uncredited)
Christoph Hoffsten ... alexa support and techinical supervision (uncredited)
Martin Mecko ... hd video assist operator (uncredited)
David Sinfield ... gaffer: UK (uncredited)
Jonathan Smiles ... red camera supervisor (uncredited)
Martin Smith ... gaffer: re-shoots (uncredited)
Vladimir Subotic ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Thomas Thiele ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Simone Bär ... additional casting: Germany (as Simone Baer)
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Anton Ludwig ... extras casting
Johanna Ragwitz ... extras casting
April Webster ... casting consultant: USA
Sebastian Alten ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Salvadore Brandt ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Jessika Eisenkolb ... casting: children (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daniela Backes ... costumer
Dietke Brandt ... costumer
Simon Brindle ... principal costume armours: UK
Brigitte Fink ... costume supervisor
Petra Gärstke ... costumer
Marie Heitzinger ... costume breakdown supervisor: HoD
Marie Hertzinger ... ager/dyer: theatre costumes
Nicky Jones ... senior costume armourer
Ramona Klinikowski ... costumer
Gregory Nelson ... costumer
Susanne Niedergall ... costume design assistant
Natalia Riede ... costumer
Sonia Inés Rocha ... costumer (as Sonia Rocha)
Martina Steiner ... costumer
Almut Stier ... costume coordinator
Jana Witte ... costume trainee
Urs Dierker ... additional costumer (uncredited)
Gabriele Keuneke ... tailor (uncredited)
Linda Lashley ... costumer (uncredited)
Jenny Lorenz ... additional costumer (uncredited)
Lisa Spengler ... wardrobe daily (uncredited)
Susanne Stroh ... wardrobe daily (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Timo Andert ... digital intermediate technician
Eddie Handschak ... digital intermediate technician
Florian Martin ... digital colorist (as Florian Utsi Martin)
Christoph Strothjohann ... additional editor
Michael Timmers ... assistant editor
Andrea Voggenauer ... negative cutter (as Andrea Vogenauer)
Jeff Yaworski ... qc coordinator (as Jeffrey Yaworski)
Gilbert Carreras ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg ... musicians
Klaus-Peter Beyer ... orchestra contractor
James Seymour Brett ... conductor (as James Brett) / orchestrator (as James Brett)
Falko Duczmal ... pro tools operator
Dave Eggar ... musician: cello
Vic Fraser ... music preparation: Heiko Music
Adam Langston ... orchestrator
Matthais Loibner ... musician: hurdy gurdy
Ana Maria Lombo ... musician: solo vocalist
Michael Schubert ... score mixer
Marcus Trumpp ... composer: additional music / orchestrator
Claire van Kampen ... composer: original period music
Lothar Bellutta ... music: additional editing (uncredited) / music: vocal recordist (uncredited)
Fernand Bos ... music consultant (uncredited)
Tilo M. Heinrich ... music preparation (uncredited)
Steve Parr ... music recording engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Florian Haeger ... transportation captain
Axel Hübner ... transportation co-captain
Martin Kuschan ... transportation coordinator
Marcel Ahrens ... driver (uncredited)
Antonio Allocca ... driver (uncredited)
Axel Kirst ... production driver (uncredited)
Matthias Langwich ... production driver (uncredited)
Tim Lemke ... property driver (uncredited)
Jan Luo ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Alexander Müller-Lenhartz ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Knuth Sorgers ... production driver (uncredited)
Steve Wilks ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Alexander Wunderling ... production driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Matthias Brauner ... title designer
Bettina Brenner ... assistant accountant
Sandor Czirjak ... horse master
Christina Degenhardt ... production assistant
Kathryn Donovan ... unit publicist
Gabriela Dumitrescu ... choreographer
Doris Edwards ... production coordinator
Gisela Emberger ... stage manager
Katrin Ewerlin ... production assistant
Susanne Fischer ... production coordinator
Anne C. Ford ... production accountant (as Anne Ford)
Sabina Friedland ... assistant: Mr. Franco
Gabriella Gobber ... script supervisor
Brendan Gunn ... dialect coach
Sven Jorden ... assistant set manager
Suza Kohlstedt ... production assistant
Lutz Lemke ... title designer
Mario Lindner ... assistant accountant
Adam-Victor Linkowski ... assistant production coordinator
Jerome Lippelt ... assistant stage manager
Paul Meyer-Gerlt ... production accountant
Marcella Ochoa ... assistant: Composer Harald Kloser
Rickie-Lee Roberts ... production assistant
Sibylle Schuster ... production assistant
Samantha Schwartz ... post production assistant
Johannes Schwerdt ... assistant accountant
Marco Shepherd ... assistant: Mr. Emmerich (as Marco Antonio Shepherd)
Roman Spacil ... armorer: swords
Eva Von Malotky ... assistant: Mr. Emmerich
Laura Wilson ... consultant
Lisa Wilson ... consultant
Paul Wolf ... assistant stage manager
Christian Wöltche ... assistant accountant
Yves Albiez ... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Dennis Becker ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Alex Boden ... researcher: UK (uncredited)
Matthew Brown ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Gero Brugmann ... legal counsel: for Studio Babelsberg (uncredited)
Florentin Camerer ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Max Conradt ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Timo Dobbert ... assistant production accountant (uncredited)
Silke Dunker ... additional script supervisor (uncredited)
Piers Dunn ... location consultant: UK (uncredited)
Giles Edleston ... location manager (uncredited)
Jan Filkorn ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Katrin Habermann ... production assistant (uncredited)
Zoltan Horkai ... animal trainer: bear, dogs (uncredited)
Peter Ivanyi ... animal trainer: bear, dogs (uncredited)
Ayuko Koresawa ... script supervisor: splinter unit (uncredited)
Philipp Kramer ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Tobias Lauterberg ... accounts services: German payroll (uncredited)
Angela Mages ... production assistant (uncredited)
Bianca Makarewicz ... publicist: Studio Babelsberg (uncredited)
Robert Morávek ... crowd marshall (uncredited)
Marcus Müller ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Florian Müßener ... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Nick Oliver ... assistant location manager: uk (uncredited)
Paul Pawlowski ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Anna Timm ... legal advisor (uncredited)
Eike Wolf ... production publicist (uncredited)
Sonja B. Zimmer ... production executive (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page