MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 736 this week

Area 51 (2014)

 -  Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
(voting begins after release)

Terror strikes when reporters visit a secret base that houses extraterrestrials.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 titles
created 07 Apr 2011
 
a list of 43 titles
created 15 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 24 titles
created 21 Feb 2012
 
a list of 24 titles
created 02 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 titles
created 4 days ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Area 51" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Area 51.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 15 November 2012
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

51 (2011)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

51 chronicles what happens after political pressure from the American public forces the Air Force to provide a few well-known reporters with limited access to the most secretive base on the... See full summary »

Director: Jason Connery
Stars: Tammi Arender, Randy Austin, Jillian Batherson
The Gallows (2015)
Horror | Thriller
Directors: Travis Cluff, Chris Lofing
Stars: Cassidy Gifford, Ryan Shoos, Pfeifer Brown
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After moving into a suburban home, a couple becomes increasingly disturbed by a nightly demonic presence.

Director: Oren Peli
Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Mark Fredrichs
Area 407 (2012)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Survivors of an airplane crash find themselves within the borders of a government testing area and pursued by predators.

Directors: Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin
Stars: Abigail Schrader, Samantha Lester, James Lyons
Area 51 (2015)
Sci-Fi

A paranoid schizophrenic becomes a target for the CIA after her theory regarding Area 51 turns out to be true.

Director: Katherine Brooks
Stars: Simone Lahbib, Raffaello Degruttola
Area 51 (1999)
Documentary | Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

AREA 51 shows skiing's new generation going bigger than ever and pulling the sickest tricks imaginable. Filmed at competitions and sessions around the globe, this movie has it all.

Director: Dirk Collins
Stars: Shane Anderson, J.P. Auclair, Phil Bellanger
Horror

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: Gregory Plotkin
Stars: Billy Shepperd, Tyler Craig
Area 51: Declassified (TV Movie 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Peter Yost
Stars: David Strathairn
Area 51 (2002)
Sci-Fi | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Carl Collins
Stars: Joe McKinney
51 the Movie (2014)
Sci-Fi

In the winter of 2009, 5 college students from Las Vegas set out to film a UFO documentary as a class project. They traveled 136 miles north to the renowned Area 51 government installation ... See full summary »

Directors: Giovanni Sticco, James Taylor
Stars: Mark Justice, Daisy De La Hoya, Maria Manco
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Mom
...
Father
...
Town local interviewee
...
Himself
...
Jelena
Russ Taylor
Jennefer Ludwigsen
Ben Rovner
Jonathan Marsh ...
Partygoer
Edit

Storyline

Terror strikes when reporters visit a secret base that houses extraterrestrials.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

area 51 | alien | number in title | See All (3) »


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for language throughout, and some sexuality/nudity
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Also Known As:

Oblast 51  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$5,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film has been finished, and sitting on a shelf, since late 2008. As of November 2014, there has been zero indication if/when the film will ever come out. Meanwhile, Oren Peli remains a man who has built an empire out of directing only one film (Paranormal Activity) and producing other filmmaker's projects. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The idea of this movie is actually Truth. g-md
They 'stumble upon' AREA 51? warstrikesback
NOT GONNA GET BURNED ON THIS ONE Superbowl32
I hope Peli.... jwatkins1031-2
Teaser with Iron Man 2? Suspected94
who is in it parsiamoshiri
Discuss Area 51 (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?