IMDb > "Cloudstreet" (2011)
"Cloudstreet"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Cloudstreet" (2011) More at IMDbPro »TV mini-series 2011-

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   386 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Cloudstreet on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Genre:
Plot:
The lives of two working class Australian families who come to live together at One Cloud Street, over a period of twenty years, 1943 - 1963.
Awards:
4 wins & 12 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(57 articles)
Animation grads to launch first Australian animated adult TV series
 (From IF.com.au. 2 November 2015, 8:52 PM, PST)

Saville shoots fast on comedy-drama
 (From IF.com.au. 10 February 2015, 1:20 PM, PST)

Finalists revealed for Spa super producer award
 (From IF.com.au. 10 November 2014, 4:38 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
loved it See more (7 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast [51])

Kerry Fox ... Oriel Lamb (3 episodes, 2011)

Geoff Morrell ... Lester Lamb (3 episodes, 2011)

Todd Lasance ... Quick Lamb (3 episodes, 2011)

Hugo Johnstone-Burt ... Fish Lamb (3 episodes, 2011)

Stephen Curry ... Sam Pickles (3 episodes, 2011)

Essie Davis ... Dolly Pickles (3 episodes, 2011)
Helen Doig ... May Blunt (3 episodes, 2011)

David Bowers ... Earl Blunt (3 episodes, 2011)
Kelton Pell ... Bob Crab (3 episodes, 2011)

Bruce Spence ... Pig (3 episodes, 2011)
Ron Haddrick ... Narrator (3 episodes, 2011)

Oliver Ackland ... Toby Raven (3 episodes, 2011)

Anna Bauert ... Alma (3 episodes, 2011)

Emma Booth ... Rose Pickles (3 episodes, 2011)
Doug Gardiner ... Soldier (3 episodes, 2011)
Billie-Jean Hamlet ... Ruby (3 episodes, 2011)

Sean Keenan ... Ted Pickles (3 episodes, 2011)
Sarah Louella ... Darlene (3 episodes, 2011)

Melanie Lyons ... Marjorie Clay / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
Shaquita Nannup ... Florrie (3 episodes, 2011)

Ethan Tomas ... Geoffrey Birch (3 episodes, 2011)
Shannon Lively ... Chub Pickles (2 episodes, 2011)
Grace Ray ... Red Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)
Rohnan Tierney ... Lon Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)
Annie Lila Smith ... Elaine Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)

Freya Tingley ... Hat Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)

Tom Russell ... Young Fish Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)

Callan McAuliffe ... Young Quick Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)
Lee McDonald ... Nobby (2 episodes, 2011)
Robert Faggetter ... Wilson (2 episodes, 2011)

Lara Robinson ... Young Rose Pickles (2 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Lewis ... Joel Pickles (2 episodes, 2011)
Reece Sardelic ... Chub Pickles (2 episodes, 2011)
William Mattock ... Ted Pickles (2 episodes, 2011)
Kobe Farmer ... Woolie Crab (2 episodes, 2011)
Jack Orr ... Charlie Crab (2 episodes, 2011)

Craig Hyde-Smith ... Wogga McBride (2 episodes, 2011)
George Watts ... Darren McBride (2 episodes, 2011)

Clara Bertozzi ... Shirley (2 episodes, 2011)
Siobhan Dow-Hall ... Hat Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)
Laura Fairclough ... Lucy Wentworth (2 episodes, 2011)
Natalie Holmwood ... Merle (2 episodes, 2011)
Janelle Kamp ... Customer in Shop / ... (2 episodes, 2011)
Sarah McKellar ... Elaine Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)

Ben Mortley ... Gerry Clay (2 episodes, 2011)

David Richardson ... Beach Boy / ... (2 episodes, 2011)

Adam Sollis ... Lon Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)

Emma Raine Walker ... Girlfriend (2 episodes, 2011)
Sean Walsh ... Bloke / ... (2 episodes, 2011)

Jeff Watkins ... Mint Worker / ... (2 episodes, 2011)

Amanda Woodhams ... Red Lamb (2 episodes, 2011)

Series Directed by
Matthew Saville (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Writing credits
Ellen Fontana (3 episodes, 2011)
Tim Winton (3 episodes, 2011)

Series Produced by
Bob Campbell .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Della Churchill .... associate producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Sean H. Ferrer .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Greg Haddrick .... producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Kirk M. Hallam .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Louisa Kors .... line producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Des Monaghan .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Brenda Pam .... producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Kim Vecera .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Original Music by
Bryony Marks (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Cinematography by
Mark Wareham (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Film Editing by
Geoff Hitchins (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Casting by
Ann Robinson (3 episodes, 2011)

Jenni Cohen (unknown episodes, 2011)
 
Series Production Design by
Herbert Pinter (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Art Direction by
Murray Edwards (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Tania Ferrier (3 episodes, 2011)
Christine Lynch (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Costume Design by
Terri Lamera (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Makeup Department
Hayley Atherton .... hair artist / makeup artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Peta Hastings .... make up and hair designer (3 episodes, 2011)
Paul Katte .... special makeup effects designer (3 episodes, 2011)
John Logue .... key hair (3 episodes, 2011)
Nick Nicolaou .... special makeup effects designer (3 episodes, 2011)
Marie Princi .... make up/hair: attachment (3 episodes, 2011)
Tania Wanstall .... make up/hair artist (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Production Management
Mike Montague .... unit manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Caroline Scott .... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Claire Blake .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Tony Gilbert .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Stuart Morrice .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Nowrojee .... director: attachment (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Art Department
Richard Ashton .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Louis Bull .... scenic artist (3 episodes, 2011)
James Burgess .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Cale Clark .... standby props (3 episodes, 2011)
Murray Clark .... construction manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Josh Marshall Clarke .... brush hand (3 episodes, 2011)
Ben Corless .... key carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Michael Cummings .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Marie Curtis .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Pierce Davison .... props (3 episodes, 2011)
Danielle Fernandes .... art department coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
Dan Giles .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Samuel Giles .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Pablo Hughes .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Scott Johnstone .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Dean Kennedy .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Alexander Locke .... graphic artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Kate Lockyer .... senior scenic artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Tyron Lopes .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Steven Margrie .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Jennifer McAuliffe .... art department runner (3 episodes, 2011)
Matt McCabe .... key carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Nathan McCalman .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Jamie McKercher .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Brodie McLennan .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Michael Mulholland .... buyer: dresser (3 episodes, 2011)
Adrian Murphy .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Sam Pasfield .... greensperson (3 episodes, 2011)
Crispulo Pasilan .... set finisher (3 episodes, 2011)
Dave Reid .... key carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Beau Vance .... assistant stand-by props (3 episodes, 2011)
Tim Webb .... standby carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Nik Wynne .... draftsperson / key carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Sean Kennedy .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2011)
Martin Szyler .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Sound Department
Emma Bortignon .... sound designer (3 episodes, 2011)
Craig Carter .... dialogue editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Derryn Clarkson .... sound attachment (3 episodes, 2011)
Adam Connelly .... foley (3 episodes, 2011)
Glen Dillon .... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2011)
Dan Giles .... boom (3 episodes, 2011)
Robert Mackenzie .... final mixer (3 episodes, 2011)
Martin Oswin .... adr mixer (3 episodes, 2011)
Jed Palmer .... sound editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Blair Slater .... foley (3 episodes, 2011)
Simon Walbrook .... sound editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Jenny T. Ward .... additional adr editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Dan Johnston .... foley (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Special Effects by
Tim Webb .... special effects (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Harsh Borah .... cg modeler (3 episodes, 2011)
Robert Dowling .... animator / cg modeler (3 episodes, 2011)
Stuart Elith .... compositor (3 episodes, 2011)
Scott Zero .... visual effects supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Stunts
Peter West .... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Dan Butler .... camera attachment (3 episodes, 2011)
Arif Defty-Rashid .... third electric (3 episodes, 2011)
Timothy Goodacre .... best boy electric (3 episodes, 2011)
Gavin Head .... focus puller (3 episodes, 2011)
Murray Johnston .... focus puller (3 episodes, 2011)
Bruce Kentish .... grip (3 episodes, 2011)
David Laurent .... grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Melissa Ozich .... clapper loader (3 episodes, 2011)
David Dare Parker .... stills photographer (3 episodes, 2011)
Benjamin Francis Pascoe .... fourth electric (3 episodes, 2011)
Cory Smith .... best boy grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Gregory Stirling .... key grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Matthew Temple .... camera operator / second unit: director of photography / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
Jean Vandermeiren .... gaffer (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Casting Department
Jenni Cohen .... extras casting (3 episodes, 2011)
Emma Dockery .... casting assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Frances Moylan .... extras casting assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Marie Rodger .... extras casting assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kate Abercromby .... costume stand-by assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Cathryn Ashton .... costume cutter (3 episodes, 2011)
Lyn Askew .... assistant designer (3 episodes, 2011)
Holly Boyton .... costume art finisher: assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Elizabeth Buckland .... costume seamstress (3 episodes, 2011)
Roslyn Keam .... costume art finisher (3 episodes, 2011)
Danielle Miller .... costume attachment (3 episodes, 2011)
Susi Rigg .... additional costume stand-by (3 episodes, 2011)
Kerry Thompson .... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Lauren Widdicombe .... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Flip Wootten .... key costume standby (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Editorial Department
Haley Gillies .... post producer: Digital Pictures (3 episodes, 2011)
John Kerron .... on-line & mastering (3 episodes, 2011)
Dee McClelland .... senior colourist (3 episodes, 2011)
Callum McNeill .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Peter Peric .... quality assurance (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Location Management
Blake Archer .... location assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Tim Burns .... location manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Mike Montague .... location scout (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Music Department
Amelia Barden .... copyist (3 episodes, 2011)
David Berlin .... musician: cello (3 episodes, 2011)
Philip Carmody .... director of music (3 episodes, 2011)
Lorraine Hook .... musician: first violin / musician: violin (3 episodes, 2011)
Brett Kelly .... conductor (3 episodes, 2011)
Rodney Lowe .... music mixer / music recordist (3 episodes, 2011)
Bryony Marks .... musician: piano (3 episodes, 2011)
The Melbourne Studio Orchestra .... orchestra (3 episodes, 2011)
Jess Moore .... music supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Russell Thomson .... orchestra recorded by (3 episodes, 2011)
Matthew Tomkins .... musician: second violin / musician: violin (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Transportation Department
Bob Beames .... vehicle wrangler (3 episodes, 2011)
Heather Good .... vehicle coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Other crew
Loani Arman .... drama associate (3 episodes, 2011)
Paul Balinski .... security / unit assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
John Bell .... security (3 episodes, 2011)
Snowy Bostock .... security (3 episodes, 2011)
Anni Browning .... completion guarantor (3 episodes, 2011)
Natalie Cameron .... unit publicist (3 episodes, 2011)
Linda Coates .... caterer (3 episodes, 2011)
Cath Connor .... unit nurse (3 episodes, 2011)
Nicole Coventry .... behind the scenes producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Ida Cundari .... production accountant / production assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Biatta Czerkies .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
Geoff D'Cruz .... wrangler: galah (3 episodes, 2011)
Chloë Donaldson .... production secretary (3 episodes, 2011)
Tony Gibbs .... insurance broker (3 episodes, 2011)
Alex Giles .... production runner (3 episodes, 2011)
Ian Gledhill .... head of finance: Screentime (3 episodes, 2011)
Michael Hoath .... security (3 episodes, 2011)
Vanessa Hollins .... publicist (3 episodes, 2011)
Jaqui Howle .... assistant unit nurse / dog wrangler (3 episodes, 2011)
Liz Kearney .... assistant coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
Rachel Knowles .... head of post production (3 episodes, 2011)
Catherine Lavelle .... publicist (3 episodes, 2011)
Clint Lawrence .... unit assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Shannon Lee .... office assistant: Screentime (3 episodes, 2011)
Bob Looker .... unit assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Anthony Mrsnik .... director of legal and business affairs: Showtime Australia (3 episodes, 2011)
Michael Napthali .... legal counsel: legal and business affairs Showtime Australia / legal counsel: legal & business affairs Showtime Australia (3 episodes, 2011)
Chris O'Connell .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Lee O'Shaughnessy .... unit assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Tony Pollitt .... chief operating officer: Showtime Australia (3 episodes, 2011)
Janet Probin .... accountant: Screentime (3 episodes, 2011)
Jeremy Rice .... drama coach (3 episodes, 2011)
Martina Roos .... office manager: Screentime (3 episodes, 2011)
Miranda Stojanovsi .... marketing director: Showtime Australia (3 episodes, 2011)
Mala Sujan .... assistant to producers / script coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
Emily Walker .... accounts assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Peter West .... safety officer (3 episodes, 2011)
Sandy Willis .... head of legal and business affairs: Screentime (3 episodes, 2011)
Diane Wilson .... pig wrangler (3 episodes, 2011)
H.W. Woods .... insurance broker (3 episodes, 2011)
Elizabeth Locke .... child chaperone (2 episodes, 2011)
Gayle Marshall .... tutor (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Thanks
Harry Bardwell .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Zoë Barry .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Nick Brz .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Ray Buckley .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Susie Campbell .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
John Dillon .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Simon Drake .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Peter Gillies .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Lindsay Goldsworthy .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Reg James .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Simon Kain .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Greg Lamrock .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Kate Marks .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Charley Saville .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Sandra Sdraulig .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Helen Stagoll .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
David Williams .... sincere thanks (3 episodes, 2011)
Ian Booth .... sincere thanks (2 episodes, 2011)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A stage adaptation of 'Cloudstreet' by Justin Monjo and Nick Enright opened in Sydney in January 1998; directed by Neil Armfield, it was a five-hour theatrical epic that subsequently went on to triumph in Zurich, Dublin, London, New York and Washington.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
12 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
loved it, 16 April 2012
Author: laki man from Slovakia

This is my first review, and I'm not sure if this will count as review, or just long comment. I loved every minute. Definitely worth your time if you enjoy poetical story, ever present love - hate drama, touch of reality, music which syncs with the picture and of course Ozzie style directing, camera, characters and scene. Loved it! Loved it! Loved it! And once more, LOVED IT! Aussie scenery half a century ago was done perfectly. You could compare this movie to, from top of my head, BIG FISH or LEGENDS of the FALL from American cinematography mixed with Australian THORN BIRDS or MAN from SNOWY RIVER. You will all probably see something much different than I did, but you won't regret. This movie will lift your spirit little bit and give you something to think about for couple of hours.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Cloudstreet" (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Excellent Series! SkiesAreBlue
The narrator. Str74
Its on HuluPlus!!! cjonesthom
Love this book. tigasuporta
Great first episode mwalsh-10
Better get it right tomasregan
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Big Fish Storm Boy "Blonde" The Notebook The Hours
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Drama section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button