7.7/10
85
1 critic

The Great Contemporary Art Bubble (2009)

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Helvetica (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary about typography, graphic design, and global visual culture.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Manfred Schulz, Massimo Vignelli, Rick Poynor
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The husband-and-wife team of Charles and Ray Eames were America's most influential and important industrial designers. Admired for their creations and fascinating as individuals, they have ... See full summary »

Directors: Jason Cohn, Bill Jersey
Stars: Charles Eames, Ray Eames, James Franco
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The most ambitious project ever conceived on the Internet: Google's master plan to scan every book in the world and the people trying to stop them. Google say they are building a library for mankind, but they also have other intentions.

Director: Ben Lewis
Stars: Brendan Price, Nicolas Chapman, Molly Malcolm
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

How LA Learned to Love Modern Art. A lesson in how a few renegade artists built an art scene from scratch.

Director: Morgan Neville
Stars: Eve Babitz, John Baldessari, Larry Bell
Andrei Rublev (1966)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The life, times and afflictions of the fifteenth-century Russian iconographer.

Director: Andrei Tarkovsky
Stars: Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Ivan Lapikov, Nikolay Grinko
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Release Date:

January 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Brave New Art World  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Great Contemporary Art Bubble (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page