6.6/10
8

The Lives of Better Men (2015)

Not Rated | | Crime, Drama, Thriller | 27 January 2015 (USA)
Trailer
0:58 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $3.99 on Amazon Video

In the midst of an impending drug war, a small group of townsmen band together and set out to reclaim their city.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (story) | 1 more credit »
2 wins. See more awards »

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dick Little (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Ron McPherson
Stars: Kent Walls, Jayda Berkmen, Brett Baumayr
Drama

Taren Foley survives her second suicide attempt within a week, and is sent from the ER to a psychiatric facility for three days of observation and analysis. Quickly realizing she has no ... See full summary »

Director: Winter Kane
Stars: Mr. Blake, Jesse C. Boyd, Luke Connell
Eat with Me (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When Emma moves in with her estranged, gay son, the pair must learn to reconnect through food where words fail, and face the foreclosure of the family's Chinese restaurant and a stubborn fear of intimacy.

Director: David Au
Stars: Sharon Omi, Teddy Chen Culver, Nicole Sullivan
Doctor Spine (2015)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Sometimes life isn't all it's cracked up to be! Doctor Spine, a mild mannered chiropractor, or a bone-popping madman?! When his brain is split into three separate personalities by a ... See full summary »

Director: John Wesley Norton
Stars: Michael Wexler, Reggie Bannister, Joe Estevez
Bar Rescue (TV Series 2011)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Spike TV's new series, Bar Rescue, Jon Taffer, one of the country's top restaurant and bar consultants, will give failing establishments one last chance to succeed. The show will delve ... See full summary »

Stars: Jon Taffer, P.J. King, Mia Mastroianni
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

How far would you go to feel - anything.

Director: Chris Staviski
Stars: Chris Staviski, Ivet Corvea, Elissa Dowling
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2/10 X  

When T. J. and Benji, two California twenty-something best buddies, lose their girlfriends, they start a home grown bikini modeling academy to make money and meet new girls. With a little ... See full summary »

Director: Straw Weisman
Stars: Gary Busey, Morgan Fairchild, Benjamin Stone
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It's 25 years later, and Detective Frank Washington is forced to team up with his long estranged partner Joe Marshall to solve a series of assassinations.

Director: Gregory Hatanaka
Stars: Mathew Karedas, Mark Frazer, Bai Ling
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Cameron
...
Michael
...
Devin
...
John
Danielle Lescure ...
Mother
...
Detective Perez
Emma Lynch ...
Emma
...
Natalie
Will Nobles ...
Jacob
...
Brennan
...
Detecive Rially
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matt Bobbitt ...
Henchmen
Edit

Storyline

Set in the dystopian future, outlaws roam free about the city. A hit has been made as John, the reigning drug lord watches his lover shot down in cold blood. Now seeking vengeance upon the masked shooter, the drug lord turned hero vows to reclaim the degenerate city he helped create. With the help of a do-gooder detective, he joins forces with the law only to find holes within the system. While on the brink of a drug war, Detective "Perez" is sought for help by Michael, a young man in search of his sister. Unable to commit to the request, Detective Perez attempts to advise Michael in his troubles. But soon after his mother is murdered, Michael returns to the Detective, enraged and demanding justice. His fury crosses paths with John as they decide to abandon the law, and attempt to take justice into their own hands. Written by Novus Pictures [us]

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Reclaim your life.

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 January 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Smoking Kills and so does Charlie  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$25,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title is an ironic play on morality. See more »

Quotes

Detective Perez: In the beginning, we were all destined to become such great beings. Men of honor. Men of reason. In a city built on greed and corruption, what can one man do? The monsters are winning the war. And the heroes? Are asking for a bigger salary. We're exhausting ourselves, and I won't wait around for someone to do something.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Lives of Better Men (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?