Edit
The Wildest Dream (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Anthony Geffen

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Richard Bedser ... (additional writer)
Mark Halliley
Kevin Maher ... (additional writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Conrad Anker ...
Himself
Susan Robertson ...
Herself
Robert Macfarlane ...
Himself
Peter Gillman ...
Himself
Jennifer Lowe-Anker ...
Herself
Julie Summers ...
Herself
Leo Houlding ...
Himself
...
Narrator (voice)
...
George Mallory (voice)
...
Andrew Irvine (voice)
...
Noel Odell (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrew Irvine ...
Himself (archive footage)
George Mallory ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Ruth Mallory (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Aleid Channing ... line producer
Mark DeAngelis ... consultant co-producer
Rob Faris ... consultant co-producer
Kate Fraser ... assistant producer
Anthony Geffen ... producer
Mark Halliley ... edit producer
Candice Martin ... line producer
Mike Medavoy ... executive producer
Greg S. Moyer ... consultant executive producer (as Greg Moyer)
Claudia Perkins ... producer

Music by 

Joel Douek

Cinematography by 

Chris Openshaw ... director of photography
Ken Sauls ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter Miller

Production Design by 

Humphrey Bangham

Art Direction by 

Humphrey Bangham

Costume Design by 

Jane Wrigley

Makeup Department 

Natasha Lawes ... makeup artist: Chamonix / makeup artist: UK

Production Management 

Christine Baxter-Jones ... unit manager: Chamonix
Ashley Davies ... post-production supervisor
Ruth Sessions ... head of production: Film4
Nicole Wicks ... production manager: Everest (as Nicola Wicks)
Rick Gordon ... post-production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Lawley-Wakelin ... first assistant director: Chamonix
Tom Pollock ... drama director: Chamonix

Art Department 

Robert Angol ... storyboard artist: Chamonix (as Rob Angol)
Charlie Bangham ... art department assistant: UK
Tom Jungst ... props: Everest

Sound Department 

Robert Brazier ... supervising sound editor
A.J. Butterworth ... sound: UK (as AJ Butterworth)
Mick Duffield ... sound: CHamonix
Simon Firsht ... sound: UK
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Cameron Hills ... sound: UK
Malcolm Hirst ... sound: UK
Don Hoffman ... sound engineer: USA
Graham Kirkman ... dubbing mixer
Geoff Price ... sound: UK
Jaimie Siedow ... sound engineer: USA
Jeremiah Slovarp ... sound: Montana
Cormac Tohill ... sound: UK
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist
Robbie Wood ... sound engineer: USA
Joe Knauer ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jonathan Beakes ... model maker: UK
Paul Mann ... effects supervisor: UK
Fiona Mordaunt ... model maker: UK
Mats Rivenes ... model maker: UK

Visual Effects by 

Anelia Asparuhova ... 3d artist: Zoo
Thomas Baber ... visual effects producer: Zoo
Matt Baker-Jones ... 3d artist: ZOO (as Matt Baker Jones)
Jon Burden ... 3d artist: Zoo
Martin Cook ... compositor: Zoo
Aleksandra Czenczek ... compositor: Zoo (as Aleks Czenczek)
Dasha Legge ... compositor: Zoo
Phinnaeus O'Connor ... 3d artist: Zoo
James Prosser ... head of visual effects: Zoo
Simon Reid ... 3d artist: Zoo
Martin Waters ... lead 3d artist: Zoo (as Marty Waters)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim Allan ... assistant camera: UK
Peter Allibone ... camera operator: low altitude
Chris Barham ... camera: UK
John Barker ... rigging gaffer: UK
Mike Carling ... second camera: Chamonix
Sean Carswell ... camera: Montana
Jimmy Chin ... camera operator: high altitude / still photographer
Patrick Duval ... camera: UK
Avelino Fernandez ... electrician: UK (as Avalino Fernandez)
Herman Haye ... archive photographer
Pete Hayns ... camera operator: low altitude
Richard Heap ... camera: UK
Ron Herschman ... electrician: UK
Luke Jefferson ... assistant camera: UK
Chris King ... additional rostrum camera
Ken Morse ... rostrum camera
Gary Nagle ... electrician: UK
Chris Openshaw ... director of photography: Chamonix
Sam Peach ... still photographer: Chamonix
Robert Poole ... camera: Montana (as Bob Poole)
Dave Prevost ... assistant camera: UK (as David Prevost)
Robert Pye ... gaffer: studio, UK
Mike Robinson ... camera: UK
Ken Sauls ... director of photography: Everest
Dan Shaw ... jimmy jib operator: UK
Mark Stanley ... electrician: UK
Dean Staples ... additional filming: altitude
Scott Sterling ... assistant camera: Montana
Andy Symon ... assistant camera: UK
Steve Vale ... camera: UK (as Stephen Vale)
Max Hug Williams ... assistant camera: Chamonix
Mark Woodward ... additional filming: altitude

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dickie Knight ... costumer: Everest
Chris Winter ... costumer: Everest

Editorial Department 

Nick Adams ... colorist
Ben Heather ... on-line editor
Richard Knights ... post-production producer: Evolutions
Matt Pearson ... edit assistant
Daniel Rapo ... digital intermediate producer
Daniel Richards ... on-line editor
John Daro ... digital intermediate colorist (uncredited)
Edwin Escalante ... post-production (uncredited)
Dan Muscarella ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Kotzman Cenda ... assistant score engineer (as Cenda Kotzman)
Gary Chester ... score engineer
Richard Fiocca ... conductor
Peter Miller ... music supervisor
Adam Moseley ... music mixer
Meg Okura ... musician: solo violin
Kharka Pariyar ... musician: Nepali translator
Prague Philharmonic ... musicians: orchestra
Greg Pliska ... orchestrator
Danna Rosenthal ... assistant to composer
Lisbeth Scott ... musician: featured vocalist
Maki Suzuki ... assistant score engineer: New York
David Weiss ... musician: ethnic flutes
Amy Baer ... copyist (uncredited)
Petr Pycha ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Neil Brickley ... transportation captain: Chamonix

Other crew 

Caesar Bayliss ... double: Conrad Anker, UK
Russell Brice ... expedition manager: Everest
Nick Brickley ... runner: Chamonix
Adrienne Brown ... assistant: Anthony Geffen
Robert D'Arcy-Howard ... web producer
Jane Flannery ... production coordinator: Everest
Carol D. Foster ... additional archive research
Thomas Foulger ... double: Sandy Irvine, UK
Mimi Gilligan ... business and legal affairs: Altitude Films
Leni Gillman ... historical consultant
Peter Gillman ... historical consultant
Brian Hall ... mountain guide: Chamonix
Gwynfor Jones ... double: George Mallory, UK
Mark Kahrl ... web technician: Everest
Mark Katz ... representative: National Geographic Entertainment
Jim Kerr ... double: Irvine, Chamonix / mountain guide: Chamonix
Javier E. Krasuk ... website designer
Jennifer Lee ... representative: National Geographic Entertainment
Nikki Lowry ... representative: National Geographic Entertainment
James McNeile ... funding
Gerry Moffatt ... climber and filming support: Everest
Antonietta Monteleone ... representative: National Geographic Entertainment
Paul Moores ... double: Mallory, Chamonix / mountain guide: Chamonix
Angus Nisbet ... accountant
Adrian Phillips ... legal services: Moorcrofts
Monica Piris ... unit doctor: Everest
Vincent Pretorius ... production accountant
Florencia San Martin ... website designer
Poppie Sköld ... assistant: Anthony Geffen
Valerie Stempler ... representative: National Geographic Entertainment
Petra Tauscher ... drama development
James Taylor ... development executive
Kevin Thaw ... support climber: Everest
Tess Thomson ... assistant: Anthony Geffen
Lisa Truitt ... representative: National Geographic Entertainment
Gael Vallen¸ant ... unit doctor: Chamonix
David Williams ... production assistant
Alex Willis-Bray ... production assistant: Everest
Kirsten Wrigley ... sponsorship manager
Rosalind Wyatt ... calligrapher: UK
Mitch Spacone ... system support: FotoKem (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page