IMDb > "Enlightened" (2011)
"Enlightened"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Enlightened" (2011) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2011-2013

Photos (See all 42 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   4,367 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Enlightened on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2
Genre:
Tagline:
Meet the new face of tranquility See more »
Plot:
A self-destructive woman who has a spiritual awakening becomes determined to live an enlightened life, creating havoc at home and work.
Awards:
Won Golden Globe. Another 9 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Quirky, Raw, Human See more (29 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 11 of 29)

Laura Dern ... Amy Jellicoe (18 episodes, 2011-2013)

Diane Ladd ... Helen Jellicoe (18 episodes, 2011-2013)

Sarah Burns ... Krista Jacobs (16 episodes, 2011-2013)

Luke Wilson ... Levi Callow (15 episodes, 2011-2013)

Timm Sharp ... Dougie Daniels (15 episodes, 2011-2013)

Mike White ... Tyler (15 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jon Shere ... Louis (14 episodes, 2011-2013)
Brent Bradshaw ... Ken (14 episodes, 2011-2013)

Bayne Gibby ... Connie (13 episodes, 2011-2013)

Michaela Watkins ... Janice Holm (9 episodes, 2011-2013)

Jason Mantzoukas ... Omar Ali (8 episodes, 2011-2013)
(more)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Directed by
Mike White (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Miguel Arteta (4 episodes, 2011)
Nicole Holofcener (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jonathan Demme (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Writing credits
Laura Dern (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Mike White (18 episodes, 2011-2013)

Series Produced by
David Bernad .... producer / supervising producer (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Laura Dern .... executive producer (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Gianna Maria Smart .... co-producer (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jason Weinberg .... producer (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Mike White .... executive producer (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Dody Dorn .... co-producer / producer (17 episodes, 2010-2013)
Miguel Arteta .... co-executive producer (9 episodes, 2011)
Edward Saxon .... co-executive producer (9 episodes, 2011)
Joanne Toll .... producer / line producer (9 episodes, 2011)
Jayme Lemons .... producer (8 episodes, 2013)
Mickie Reuster .... associate producer (8 episodes, 2013)
David Branson Smith .... associate producer (8 episodes, 2013)
Scott Stephens .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2013)
Eric Tignini .... co-producer (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Original Music by
Mark Mothersbaugh (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
 
Series Cinematography by
Xavier Pérez Grobet (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
 
Series Film Editing by
Dody Dorn (12 episodes, 2010-2013)
Dorian Harris (12 episodes, 2011-2013)
John M. Valerio (4 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Casting by
Jennifer Lare (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Camille H. Patton (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
 
Series Production Design by
Richard Hoover (10 episodes, 2011)
Steven J. Jordan (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Art Direction by
Jeff Schoen (9 episodes, 2011)
Marc Dabe (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Brian Kasch (9 episodes, 2011)
Julieann Getman (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Costume Design by
Nancy Steiner (10 episodes, 2011)
Alix Friedberg (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Makeup Department
Michelle Bühler .... makeup artist: Laura Dern / department head make-up (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Kristin Berge .... department head hairstylist (9 episodes, 2011)
Becky Cotton .... key makeup artist (9 episodes, 2011)
Barbara Lorenz .... hair stylist: Laura Dern (9 episodes, 2011)
Roz Music .... department head makeup (9 episodes, 2011)
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman .... key hair stylist (9 episodes, 2011)
Fríða Aradóttir .... hair stylist: Laura Dern (8 episodes, 2013)
Barbara Augustus .... assistant department head make-up (8 episodes, 2013)
Miia Kovero .... department head hairstylist (8 episodes, 2013)
Gigi Williams .... department head make-up (8 episodes, 2013)
Pauletta O. Lewis .... key hair stylist (5 episodes, 2013)
Colette Slattery .... key hair stylist (3 episodes, 2011)
Anthony Veader .... key hair stylist (3 episodes, 2013)
Laura Leppanen .... second unit key makeup artist (2 episodes, 2011)
Terry Robbins .... second unit key hair stylist (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Production Management
Michelle Lankwarden .... production supervisor (10 episodes, 2011)
Jamie Kaye Wheeler .... post-production supervisor (10 episodes, 2011)
Leanne Moore .... unit production manager (9 episodes, 2011)
Niki Delone .... production supervisor (8 episodes, 2013)
Peter Feldman .... production supervisor (8 episodes, 2013)
Scott Stephens .... unit production manager (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Audrey Clark .... second second assistant director (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Eric Tignini .... first assistant director (10 episodes, 2011-2013)
Kyle Hollingsworth .... additional second assistant director (9 episodes, 2011)
Mark Trapenberg .... second assistant director (9 episodes, 2011)
Scott Schaeffer .... first assistant director / unit director: helicopter unit (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Hope Garrison .... second assistant director (5 episodes, 2013)
Matt G. Sheets .... second assistant director / first assistant director: second unit / ... (3 episodes, 2013)
Vernon Davidson .... assistant director: second unit / first assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Ryan Krayser .... second unit second assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Tracy Boyd .... second unit director (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Art Department
Kim Bolanowski .... assistant property master / prop assistant (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Daniel Boxer .... prop master (10 episodes, 2010-2011)
Isaac Amondson .... assistant prop master (10 episodes, 2011)
Patrick Bolton .... swing gang (10 episodes, 2011)
Grant Bushman .... swing gang (10 episodes, 2011)
Elizabeth Cummings .... assistant art director (10 episodes, 2011)
Anthony F. Jimenez .... gang boss (10 episodes, 2011)
Linda A. King .... set designer (10 episodes, 2011)
Kevin Mahoney .... lead scenic painter (10 episodes, 2011)
Jaime Beebe .... set dressing buyer (9 episodes, 2011)
Scott E. Bruza .... on-set dresser (9 episodes, 2011)
John Hill .... leadman (9 episodes, 2011)
Mark Rohday .... swing gang (9 episodes, 2011)
Lizette Albino .... construction estimator (8 episodes, 2013)
Kinney Booker .... on-set dresser (8 episodes, 2013)
Paul Boucher .... set dresser (8 episodes, 2013)
John J. Bradley .... set dresser (8 episodes, 2013)
Peggy Casey .... set dressing buyer (8 episodes, 2013)
Chris Garwood .... assistant property (8 episodes, 2013)
Kama Hayes .... art department coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Jeffrey Paul Johnson .... property master / prop master (8 episodes, 2013)
Julianne Loof .... art department production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
J.D. Manhart .... labor foreman (8 episodes, 2013)
Melissa Merritt .... assistant prop master (8 episodes, 2013)
Barbara Mesney .... set designer (8 episodes, 2013)
Phil Orefice .... paint foreman (8 episodes, 2013)
Mark Rodriguez .... leadman (8 episodes, 2013)
Tomas Sallvin .... construction coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Steven DeSantis .... construction coordinator / construction (7 episodes, 2011)
David Dunn .... set dresser (7 episodes, 2013)
Rick Staves .... set dresser (7 episodes, 2013)
James M. Davis .... general foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
John Leone .... general labor foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
Jeff Passanante .... construction coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Tom Purser .... general foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
Nancy Restuccia .... art department coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Dave Slattery .... general labor foreman / labor foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
John Horning .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2013)
Kenneth Jensen .... general foreman (5 episodes, 2013)
Michelle Collier .... art department coordinator (4 episodes, 2011)
Bobby Everett .... prop assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
John Robertson .... swing gang (3 episodes, 2011)
Jason Bartolone .... general foreman (3 episodes, 2013)
Mark Boucher .... set dresser (3 episodes, 2013)
Sherri O'Hara .... construction medic (3 episodes, 2013)
Gregg Bruza .... additional prop assistant / prop assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Carl Nunez .... greens foreman (2 episodes, 2011)
Adriana De La Cruz .... construction medic (2 episodes, 2013)
Roger Shaide .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2013)
Franco Esile .... leadman (1 episode, 2010-2011)

Lyle Maves .... plasterer foreman (unknown episodes, 2010)
 
Series Sound Department
Mark Cleary .... sound effects editor (9 episodes, 2011)
Lawrence L. Commans .... boom operator (9 episodes, 2011)
Mark Fay .... utility (9 episodes, 2011)
Eileen Horta .... supervising sound editor (9 episodes, 2011)
Mike Marchain .... dialogue editor (9 episodes, 2011)
John Matter .... assistant sound editor (9 episodes, 2011)
Roger V. Stevenson .... sound mixer (9 episodes, 2011)
Kevin E. Carpenter .... re-recording sound mixer (8 episodes, 2011)
Robert Edmondson .... re-recording sound mixer (8 episodes, 2013)
Robert Getty .... supervising sound editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Chato Hill .... dialogue editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Jeff Hunt .... sound trainee (8 episodes, 2013)
Mark Lanza .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Kevin Nanaumi .... assistant sound editor (8 episodes, 2013)
R. Russell Smith .... re-recording sound mixer (8 episodes, 2013)
Mark Steinbeck .... sound mixer (8 episodes, 2013)
David Holmes .... utility sound (7 episodes, 2013)
Jason George .... supervising sound editor / adr supervisor (6 episodes, 2011)
Christian P. Minkler .... re-recording sound mixer (6 episodes, 2011)
Ben Wienert .... boom operator (6 episodes, 2013)
Kevin McCullough .... sound effects editor / foley editor (4 episodes, 2011)
Geoffrey G. Rubay .... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2011)
Ken Teaney .... re-recording sound mixer (4 episodes, 2011)
Patrick Christensen .... adr engineer (3 episodes, 2013)
Mike Pipgras .... foley editor (3 episodes, 2013)
Zack Howard .... sound mix technician (2 episodes, 2011)
Alec St. John .... re-recording sound mixer (2 episodes, 2011)
Brian Seagrave .... audio post-conform (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Special Effects by
Rob Nary .... special effects technician (8 episodes, 2011)
Ron Nary .... special effects coordinator (8 episodes, 2011)
John C. Hartigan .... special effects coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Zak Knight .... special effects foreman (8 episodes, 2013)
John Nary .... special effects foreman (7 episodes, 2011)
Timothy Paul .... special effects technician (5 episodes, 2011)
Mike Richards .... special effects technician (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Christopher Cundey .... computer graphics (8 episodes, 2013)
Mark Dennison .... visual effects artist / digital effects artist (4 episodes, 2011)
Jon Howard .... visual effects producer (4 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Michael D. Alvarez .... "a" camera second assistant / "b" camera first assistant (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Bud Kremp .... "a" camera operator/steadicam (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Summer Marsh .... camera loader / "b" camera second assistant (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
David Delgado .... rigging gaffer / rigging best boy electric (9 episodes, 2011)
Josh Drew .... key rigging grip / splinter unit key rigging grip (9 episodes, 2011)
Bert Gomez III .... company grip (9 episodes, 2011)
R. Dana Harlow .... best boy grip (9 episodes, 2011)
Tim Hennessy .... "b" camera second assistant (9 episodes, 2011)
Darryl Humber .... "a" camera dolly grip (9 episodes, 2011)
Travis Huston .... rigging best boy grip (9 episodes, 2011)
Mike Maley .... set lighting (9 episodes, 2011)
James Plaxton .... set lighting (9 episodes, 2011)
Max Pomerleau .... gaffer (9 episodes, 2011)
Nick Pomerleau .... best boy electric (9 episodes, 2011)
Bud Scott .... key grip (9 episodes, 2011)
David D. Scott .... video assist (9 episodes, 2011)
Jim Sevin .... video/computer playback (9 episodes, 2011)
Maxwell Thorpe .... company grip (9 episodes, 2011)
Jaik Freeman .... company grip (8 episodes, 2011)
Jay Levy .... "b" camera first assistant (8 episodes, 2011)
Ana M. Amortegui .... camera loader (8 episodes, 2013)
Alan Colbert .... best boy electric (8 episodes, 2013)
John Fine .... set lighting (8 episodes, 2013)
Bobby Foster .... "a" camera dolly grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Fernando Frausto .... key rigging grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Jake Funk .... best boy grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Jen Galvez .... set lighting (8 episodes, 2013)
Paul Goodstein .... key grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Joseph B. Hernandez .... company grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Jimmi Lyon .... rigging gaffer (8 episodes, 2013)
Jeff Mathews .... best boy rigging electric (8 episodes, 2013)
John 'Fest' Sandau .... gaffer (8 episodes, 2013)
Ed Saxon .... "b" camera dolly grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Paul Schmidt .... best boy rigging grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Jeremy Schonwald .... set lighting / second unit best boy electric (8 episodes, 2013)
Mark Sterling .... set lighting (8 episodes, 2013)
Lacey Terrell .... still photographer (8 episodes, 2013)
Philippe Casseus .... company grip (7 episodes, 2011)
Henry Cline .... "b" camera operator (7 episodes, 2011)
Stephen Wong .... "a" camera first assistant (7 episodes, 2011)
Glen Evans .... company grip (7 episodes, 2013)
Chris Lombardi .... "b" camera operator / second unit camera operator (7 episodes, 2013)
Haydn Pazanti .... "a" camera second assistant (7 episodes, 2013)
Ben Peiny .... company grip (7 episodes, 2013)
Dennis Seawright .... "a" camera first assistant (7 episodes, 2013)
Iain O'Higgins .... rigging best boy electric (6 episodes, 2011)
Gregory Wong .... "b" camera dolly grip / dolly grip: (6 episodes, 2011)
John Barr .... second unit director of photography / splinter unit director of photography (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
Daniel Franco .... set lighting / rigging best boy electric (5 episodes, 2011)
Nicola Goode .... stills (5 episodes, 2011)
Neil Kinkead .... set lighting (5 episodes, 2011)
Stephen R. Ohab .... set lighting (5 episodes, 2011)
Kurt Pomerleau .... set lighting (5 episodes, 2011)
Richard B. McCormick .... company grip / second unit best boy grip (5 episodes, 2013)
Jason Matt .... second unit "b" camera dolly grip / second unit grip (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Dave Muskeni .... second unit gaffer / second unit lamp operator (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Simon Jayes .... "a" camera operator/steadicam / second unit "a" camera operator (4 episodes, 2011)
Douglas S. Kennedy .... set lighting (4 episodes, 2011)
Jimmie R. Owens .... company grip / set lighting (4 episodes, 2011)
Eric Roizman .... "b" camera operator (4 episodes, 2011)
Chuck Whelan .... "a" camera first assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Christopher A. Zwirner .... set lighting (4 episodes, 2013)
Kevin P. Patterson .... set lighting (3 episodes, 2011)
Jai Mansson .... second unit camera assistant: underwater Hawaii / second unit underwater first assistant camera: Hawaii (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
Sammy Beavers .... set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Hector Castillo .... set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Mat Coleman .... second unit set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Ronald K. De torres .... second unit set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Sean Devine .... second unit key grip (2 episodes, 2011)
Sammy Escobar .... second unit company grip (2 episodes, 2011)
Cory Foster .... second unit best boy electric (2 episodes, 2011)
Malik Haughton .... second unit set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Zsolt Kadar .... "a" camera first assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Duane Katz .... set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Key Kolb .... second unit grip (2 episodes, 2011)
Reed Koppen .... second unit "a" camera first assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
John W. Kristopik .... set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Jennifer Lai .... second unit "a" camera second assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Brian McKnight .... set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Brian W. Nordheim .... "a" camera operator/steadicam (2 episodes, 2011)
Brendon Phillips .... set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Porras .... second unit camera loader (2 episodes, 2011)
Mynor Priesing .... second unit company grip (2 episodes, 2011)
Jake Smith .... second unit company grip (2 episodes, 2011)
Hannes Steixner .... second unit "a" camera dolly grip (2 episodes, 2011)
Demian Scott Vaughs .... "b" camera dolly grip (2 episodes, 2011)
Neil Young .... second unit set lighting (2 episodes, 2011)
Dom Aluisi .... second unit first assistant camera (2 episodes, 2013)
Anthony Cady .... second unit key grip (2 episodes, 2013)
Jonathan Coyne .... company grip (2 episodes, 2013)
Eric Jensch .... second unit second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2013)
Samuel R. McMullen .... company grip (2 episodes, 2013)
Michael Otis Ropert .... "b" camera operator (2 episodes, 2013)
Prashant Gupta .... still photographer (1 episode, 2010-2011)
 
Series Casting Department
Joe Cappelletti .... voice casting (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Meredith Tucker .... casting consultant / additional casting (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Rick Messina .... casting assistant (10 episodes, 2011)
Rob Swanson .... extras casting (8 episodes, 2013)
Chandler Patton .... second casting assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Nicholas Mudd .... casting assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brooke Fein .... set costumer (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Risa Garcia .... set costumer (16 episodes, 2011-2013)
Maggie Bailey .... set costumer (8 episodes, 2011)
Courtney Andresen .... costume production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Sabrina Burns .... costumer (8 episodes, 2013)
Carolyn Dessert .... costume supervisor (8 episodes, 2013)
Maeve Guesdon .... set costumer (8 episodes, 2013)
'Downtown' Jamie Brown .... costume production assistant (6 episodes, 2011)
Cheryl Scarano .... costume supervisor (6 episodes, 2011)
Karan Doherty .... set costumer (5 episodes, 2013)
Patricia McLaughlin .... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Jessica Rose .... costume production assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Lizz Wolf .... assistant costume designer (3 episodes, 2011)
Rosa Lopez .... set costumer (2 episodes, 2011)
Nomi Schrier .... costume shopper (2 episodes, 2011)
Kim Shek .... set costumer (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Editorial Department
Jason Altman .... colorist: dailies / mastering colorist (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Brock Hammitt .... assistant editor (15 episodes, 2011-2013)
Pankaj Bajpal .... colorist / final colorist (10 episodes, 2011)
Karen M. Boyle-Anastasio .... on-line editor (10 episodes, 2011)
Arlyn Richardson .... post-production coordinator (10 episodes, 2011)
Joshua Sherman .... post-production assistant (10 episodes, 2011)
Jake Cohen .... assistant editor (9 episodes, 2011)
Mark Dennison .... on-line editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Diana Lieb .... post-production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Lauren McMeikan .... post-production coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Yon Van Kline .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Tristan Mathews .... post-production coordinator (6 episodes, 2011)
Oliver Schimmel .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2013)
Bari Winter .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Kayla Emter .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2013)
Chi Yoon Chung .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2011)
Richard A. Eisenstein .... post-production technician (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Music Department
Mikael Sandgren .... music editor (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Janet Lopez .... music supervisor (13 episodes, 2011-2013)
Evyen Klean .... music supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Transportation Department
Dan E. Collier .... driver (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jason Sanders .... transportation captain / transportation coordinator (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Justin Sanders .... driver (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Stephen Brown .... driver (9 episodes, 2011)
Kathryn Moll .... driver (9 episodes, 2011)
Rick Sanders .... transportation coordinator (9 episodes, 2011)
Bobby Williams .... driver (9 episodes, 2011)
Chuck Williams .... driver (9 episodes, 2011)
Juan Betancourt .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Robert Cawley Jr. .... transportation co-captain (8 episodes, 2013)
Anthony Gregorio .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Jamie Kenny .... dot compliance (8 episodes, 2013)
Mel Langford .... transportation captain (8 episodes, 2013)
Neil Marshall .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Hector Mendoza .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Joe Popp .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Bob Rosen .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Howard Sanders .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Melody Ballard Scott .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Jim Tornero .... driver (8 episodes, 2013)
Mark Landin .... driver (6 episodes, 2011)
Mike Riportella .... transportation captain (5 episodes, 2011)
Ron Robart .... transportation captain (4 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Other crew
Vicki Beck .... second assistant accountant / assistant accountant (18 episodes, 2011-2013)
Alison Young .... script supervisor (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Leslie Merlin .... production assistant (16 episodes, 2011-2013)
Christina Lewis .... production accountant (14 episodes, 2011-2013)
Tyler Binkley .... production assistant / assistant: Mike White (10 episodes, 2011)
Jennifer Box .... animal coordinator (10 episodes, 2011)
Megan D'Amour .... assistant: Laura Dern / assistant: Laura Derrn (10 episodes, 2011)
Susan B. Kreutz .... craft service (10 episodes, 2011)
Lisa Patton .... set medic (10 episodes, 2011)
Kyle Segal .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2011)
Meaghan Carroll .... production secretary (9 episodes, 2011)
Kenneth Donaldson .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2011)
Eric Ernst .... script coordinator (9 episodes, 2011)
Ramsey Hamm .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2011)
Amber Henley .... key assistant location manager (9 episodes, 2011)
Mikaela Mathern .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2011)
Matt McIntyre .... production coordinator (9 episodes, 2011)
Alex Reid .... location manager (9 episodes, 2011)
Christopher A. Rojas .... assistant location manager (9 episodes, 2011)
David Branson Smith .... assistant: Mike White (9 episodes, 2011)
Kelly Stuart .... key assistant location manager (9 episodes, 2011)
Jenna Kaye Thornsberry .... accounting clerk (9 episodes, 2011)
Christopher Wade .... payroll accountant (9 episodes, 2011)
Phillip Knoedel .... rigging medic (8 episodes, 2011)
Josh Brooks .... assistant: Mike White (8 episodes, 2013)
Alexandra Dahl .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Megan Drayton .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Erika Eads .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Christopher Edgerly .... set medic (8 episodes, 2013)
Daniel Esparza .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Brendan Finnigan .... first assistant accountant (8 episodes, 2013)
Nneka Gerstle .... assistant: Scott Stephens (8 episodes, 2013)
Allison Glennon .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Amanda Harrington .... assistant location manager (8 episodes, 2013)
Ann Kaiser .... production coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Nicole Kreuzer .... stand-in: Laura Dern (8 episodes, 2013)
Harry A. Limauro IV .... assistant production coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Nathan Maruccio .... key craft service (8 episodes, 2013)
Amy Roy .... assistant: Laura Dern (8 episodes, 2013)
Erin Smith .... accounting clerk / payroll accountant (8 episodes, 2013)
David Werner .... production secretary (8 episodes, 2013)
Ursula Brauner .... animal trainer (7 episodes, 2011-2013)
David Allsberry .... animal trainer (7 episodes, 2011)
Vincent Parker .... video playback graphics (7 episodes, 2011)
Abbey Caldwell .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013)
Lee David Lee .... key assistant location manager (7 episodes, 2013)
Steve Lee .... key assistant location manager (7 episodes, 2013)
Peter Martorano .... location manager (7 episodes, 2013)
Manny Padilla .... key assistant location manager (7 episodes, 2013)
Jennifer Scott .... first assistant accountant (6 episodes, 2011)
Jackie Bissley .... payroll accountant (6 episodes, 2013)
Rodney Fields .... assistant craft service (6 episodes, 2013)
Tracy Kelly .... animal trainer (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
Ayla Snyder .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2013)
Cathy Schweickhardt .... production accountant (4 episodes, 2011)
Chris Cook .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2013)
Jules Eros .... assistant craft service (4 episodes, 2013)
Charley Lodi .... assistant: Luke Wilson (4 episodes, 2013)
James Van Olphen .... first assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2011)
Adriana De La Cruz .... construction medic (3 episodes, 2013)
Ryan Moniz .... second unit set medic/lifeguard: Hawaii / second unit set medic: Hawaii (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
Sandra Fazzio .... set medic (2 episodes, 2011)
Katy Galow .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Chris Kieffer .... video playback graphics (2 episodes, 2011)
Brian Patrick Kinney .... key assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2011)
Mela Lee .... adr voice artist (2 episodes, 2011)
Lisa McNeil .... second unit script supervisor (2 episodes, 2011)
Elizabeth Oh .... accounting clerk (2 episodes, 2013)
John Robinson .... production assistant / second unit production assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
Kim Thio .... second unit set medic (2 episodes, 2013)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Because creator Mike White wrote all the episodes by himself, without a writers' room, every season was fully written before each shooting.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
26 out of 30 people found the following review useful.
Quirky, Raw, Human, 28 November 2011
Author: monicaduncan from Toronto, Canada

I'm hoping I'm not the only one out here who loves HBO's Enlightened. While still a bit uneven script to script, Laura Dern and Mike White's show is quirky, funny, irritating, raw, and human - bringing to mind Michael Tolkin's 1994 film, The New Age, minus the corrosive cynicism.

Dern portrays 'seeker' Amy Jellicoe straight up, with all her foibles: unvarnished, selfish, pretentious and trying hard to change. I'm pretty sure most of us get Amy's brand of supercilious self-righteousness, the kind we get when we want so much to change others, while avoiding the change that begins with ourselves. Co-creator Mike White is heartbreakingly sympathetic, hilarious and a great foil for Dern.

Unfortunately Enlightened brings to mind a few other wonderful shows where our imaginary friends disappeared within a season or so: My So Called Life, Beggars and Choosers, Canada's Intelligence, among them. Sometimes the grit is just a little too real, the subject a little too off-beat for mass consumption, with broadcasters not giving a show enough time to find its feet, and audiences robbed of the chance to bond with character.

With apologies to Jimi Hendrix, a toast to Enlightened, 'Let your freak flag fly.'

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (29 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Enlightened" (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Wow. Amazing series! bpollen
I think I have a similar personality to Amy...help? aeoneon
Helen's roof? Why all lumpy? sterhill-1
Why Netflix didn't try to save this? igorleoni22
The film 'Young Adult' with Charlize Theron JeopardyLeyton
BRING BACK THIS SERIES RIGHT NOW! relaxitaxi
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Peaceful Warrior Red Is the Color of "Out on a Limb" Jillian Dillon Lambs
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button