MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,871 this week

An Artist's Emblem

(voting begins after release)

Gena, a jack of all artistic trades, and a member of a group of genius "artists" (composers, actors, musicians, writers, chess players etc.) are all in a search for sustenance as event ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenwriter)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 245 titles
created 22 Jan 2011
 
a list of 980 titles
created 04 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 96 titles
created 23 Sep 2012
 
a list of 89 titles
created 25 Dec 2012
 
a list of 1345 titles
created 19 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of An Artist's Emblem.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Announced | See complete list of  »
Comments: Still moving forward
Updated: 8 May 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Supermodel (2016)
Drama

A young girl from the Brooklyn housing projects goes from the subway to the runway becoming one of the most sought after models in the fashion industry. But in the high stakes world of ... See full summary »

Director: Shawn Baker
Stars: Nichole Galicia, Tatyana Ali, Marc John Jefferies
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Will is a young writer, living in the big city, barely scraping by on his copywriter's salary. When he meets Hope, his beautiful and enigmatic new neighbor, he is certain he has found the ... See full summary »

Director: Ryan Carmichael
Stars: Marcus Carl Franklin, Elena Urioste, Maria Vermeulen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Three women in their late thirties, one with marital problems, one trying to be perfect, and a spinster, discuss their relationship to men.

Director: Cécile Telerman
Stars: Mathilde Seigner, Anne Parillaud, Judith Godrèche
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Marie is a vampire with a thirst for bad guys. When she fails to properly dispose of one of her victims, a violent mob boss, she bites off more than she can chew and faces a new, immortal danger.

Director: John Landis
Stars: Anne Parillaud, Anthony LaPaglia, Robert Loggia
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Sarah and her husband have moved to a house in the country; their son, Loic, a college student, chaffs at the isolation and a tragedy occurs. A year later, Sarah lives alone in the house; ... See full summary »

Directors: Caroline du Potet, Éric du Potet
Stars: Anne Parillaud, Arthur Dupont, Thierry Frémont
L'assistant (2015)
Thriller

A successful writer hires an assistant who turns out to be a mastermind serial killer and finally finds her creative inspiration through his crimes...

Director: Anne Parillaud
Stars: Anne Parillaud, Alice Pol, Alexandra Lamy
A Rising Tide (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

An inspirational story of redemption, Hell of a View tells the tale of a young chef, Sam Rama (Hunter Parrish). After the destruction of his family's well-established Atlantic City ... See full summary »

Director: Ben Hickernell
Stars: Ashley Hinshaw, Hunter Parrish, Nana Visitor
Director: Riley Wood
Stars: Denise Richards, Jennifer Taylor, Marshall Manesh
Crime | Thriller
Director: David Leon
Sum1 (2015)
Sci-Fi
Director: Christian Pasquariello
Stars: Iwan Rheon, André Hennicke
Drama

Nat Turner, a former slave in America, leads a liberation movement in 1831 to free African-Americans in Virgina that results in a violent retaliation from whites.

Director: Nate Parker
Stars: Armie Hammer, Gabrielle Union, Jackie Earle Haley
Low Riders (2016)
Drama

A look at the lives of enthusiasts of the re-emerging low-riding culture in Southern California's Latino communities.

Director: Ricardo de Montreuil
Stars: Melissa Benoist, Eva Longoria, Theo Rossi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Cosmo
...
Brenda
...
Gena (rumored)
...
Bobby
...
Phil
...
Kevin
...
Luis
...
Teresa
...
Cruz
Jaime Sánchez ...
Paco the Activist
...
Walter
...
Ann
...
...
Susan
...
Butch
Edit

Storyline

Gena, a jack of all artistic trades, and a member of a group of genius "artists" (composers, actors, musicians, writers, chess players etc.) are all in a search for sustenance as event after horrific event confirms to them that "our society has lost the true meaning of art". Gena and her life long friends mourn the sudden death of Michel Felipe (a great painter) as they struggle to find meaning and hope while society ignores the true genius and rewards mediocrity. One has to struggle in order to just be a decent human being. Written by Michael J. Narvaez

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Human beings long for the transformational powers of the caterpillar."

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Art's Demise  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$685,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss An Artist's Emblem on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?