5.8/10
146
2 critic

Spangas on Survival (2009)

Spangas op survival (original title)
Teacher Jochem sticks to the plan he has drawn up for the week-long study trip - in teams, the students will complete various assignments, the highlight of which will be a survival drop at ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Spangas (TV Series 2007)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Students and their problems.

Stars: Steef Hupkes, Judy Doorman, Felix Burleson
Miss Minoes (2001)
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A cat who turns into a young woman helps a journalist protect their town from a factory boss with an evil plan.

Director: Vincent Bal
Stars: Carice van Houten, Theo Maassen, Sarah Bannier
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When drug store owner Geelman's watch is missing, he accused incorrigible rascal Pietje Bell. The boy is thrown in jail without trial, but quickly escapes and is proved innocent. During his... See full summary »

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Quinten Schram, Frensch de Groot, Jordy Mul
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Melissa is a nice and pretty girl with natural dreams and ambitions. But because of bad influences, her life becomes a nightmare. Until her real friends decide to get her out of there.

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Sem Veeger, Matthijs van de Sande Bakhuyzen, Tommie Christiaan
Winky's Horse (2005)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

There is only one thing Winky wants: a horse, a real horse to ride. But horses are expensive. Fortunately it is the season of Sinterklaas; Winky just asks Sinterklaas for a horse. Then everything will work out alright. Or will it?

Director: Mischa Kamp
Stars: Ebbie Tam, Aaron Wan, Hanyi Han
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Young twin boys receive a boat of their own by a stroke of luck. It turns out to be very fast and they use their boat to help out their friends.

Directors: Steven de Jong, Marc Willard
Stars: Koen van der Donk, Jos van der Donk, Maarten Spanjer
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When Madelief's grandmother dies, her mother takes her to the funeral. She then visits her grandfather, but quickly gets bored, until Mischa tells her how much fun a rural summer can be. ... See full summary »

Director: Ineke Houtman
Stars: Madelief Verelst, Giulia Fleury, Rijk de Gooyer
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After using his mother's newly built time machine, Dolf gets stuck involuntary in the year 1212. He ends up in a children's crusade where he confronts his new friends with modern techniques... See full summary »

Director: Ben Sombogaart
Stars: Johnny Flynn, Stephanie Leonidas, Emily Watson
In Orange (2004)
Drama | Family | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An 11 year old talented soccerplayer, Remco, has one big dream: to be selected for the national team under 12 years. His father Erik coaches him and everything seems to work out fine, until... See full summary »

Director: Joram Lürsen
Stars: Yannick van de Velde, Thomas Acda, Wendy van Dijk
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Eva is afraid of her sex-obsessed stepfather Willem. Feeling forlorn, she meets Ricardo, a streetwise hustler who cheers her up, promising a trip to Paris. But instead he drags her to a sex... See full summary »

Director: Dave Schram
Stars: Gaite Jansen, Martijn Lakemeier, Claire Bender
Little Crumb (1999)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The journey of a homeless boy who tries to find his father, set in the 1920's in Holland.

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Ruud Feltkamp, Hugo Haenen, Eric van der Donk
Peter Bell (2002)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A scamp with a heart of gold.

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Quinten Schram, Frensch de Groot, Sjoerd Metz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chemseddine Amar ...
Gaby Blaaser ...
Felix Burleson ...
Aldert Kalkhoven
Judy Doorman ...
Madge Johnson
Fatma Genç ...
Cees Gerdes ...
Sydney Huibers
Jasper Gottlieb ...
Marius Gottlieb ...
Jeffrey Hamilton ...
Koen van Wageningen
Titia Hoogendoorn ...
Steef Hupkes ...
Jochem Damstra
Yamill Jones ...
Samson Meijaards
Kimberly Klaver ...
Annabella Vermeulen
Talisia Misiedjan ...
Vincent Moes ...
Edit

Storyline

Teacher Jochem sticks to the plan he has drawn up for the week-long study trip - in teams, the students will complete various assignments, the highlight of which will be a survival drop at the end of the week. Jochem tries to motivate the students, but has a hard time of it. Their tangled web of contradictory interests is not good for harmonious cooperation. Jochem has been over-optimistic in this respect and very soon the students' own agendas are revealed. Written by Holland Film

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

| |

Release Date:

30 September 2009 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Spangas on Survival  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (DVD)

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Spangas (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Spangas on Survival (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?