IMDb > Underworld: Awakening (2012)
Underworld: Awakening
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Underworld: Awakening (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 42 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Underworld: Awakening -- When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrioress Selene leads the battle against humankind.
Underworld: Awakening -- A clip from Underworld Awakening
Underworld: Awakening -- Interview: "Kate Beckinsale On The Fans"
Underworld: Awakening -- When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrioress Selene leads the battle against humankind.
Underworld: Awakening -- Kate Beckinsale returns as Selene in the new 3D installment of the vampires vs. werewolves series.

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   97,463 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Len Wiseman (screenplay) &
John Hlavin (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Underworld: Awakening on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 January 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Vengeance Returns
Plot:
When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrior Selene leads the battle against humankind. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win See more »
User Reviews:
Just Not an Underworld Movie. . . See more (263 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Kate Beckinsale ... Selene

Stephen Rea ... Dr. Jacob Lane

Michael Ealy ... Detective Sebastian

Theo James ... David

India Eisley ... Eve

Sandrine Holt ... Lida

Charles Dance ... Thomas

Kris Holden-Ried ... Quint

Jacob Blair ... Officer Kolb

Adam Greydon Reid ... Med Tech #1

Catlin Adams ... Olivia

Robert Lawrenson ... Waterfront Cop

Lee Majdoub ... Desk Guard #1

John Innes ... Medical Supervisor

Tyler McClendon ... Scientist

Panou ... Old City Cop #1

Ian Rozylo ... Old City Cop #2

Benita Ha ... Surgical Nurse
Christian Tessier ... Security Guard #1

Kurt Max Runte ... Troop Leader

Mark Gibbon ... Announcing Guard

Richard Cetrone ... Lycan Creature #1

Dan Payne ... Lycan Creature #2
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Wes Bentley ... Antigen Scientist (uncredited)
Joe Censoplano ... Cadillac Driver (uncredited)
Preston Cook ... Antigen Surgeon (uncredited)

Scott Speedman ... Michael (archive footage) (uncredited)

Sanny van Heteren ... BBC Announcer (uncredited)

Directed by
Måns Mårlind  (as Mårlind)
Björn Stein  (as Stein)
 
Writing credits
Len Wiseman (screenplay) &
John Hlavin (screenplay) and
J. Michael Straczynski (screenplay) and
Allison Burnett (screenplay)

Len Wiseman (story) &
John Hlavin (story)

Kevin Grevioux (characters) and
Len Wiseman (characters) &
Danny McBride (characters)

Produced by
David Coatsworth .... executive producer
David Kern .... executive producer
Gary Lucchesi .... producer
James McQuaide .... executive producer
Eric Reid .... executive producer
Tom Rosenberg .... producer
Skip Williamson .... executive producer
Henry Winterstern .... executive producer
Len Wiseman .... producer
Richard S. Wright .... producer (as Richard Wright)
 
Original Music by
Paul Haslinger 
 
Cinematography by
Scott Kevan 
 
Film Editing by
Jeff McEvoy 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Tricia Wood 
 
Production Design by
Claude Paré 
 
Art Direction by
Martina Javorova 
Gary Myers 
 
Set Decoration by
Shane Vieau 
 
Costume Design by
Monique Prudhomme 
 
Makeup Department
Heather Barreca .... first assistant hair stylist: second unit
Jon Berezan .... lab technician: Mastersfx
Donna Bis .... key hair stylist: second unit
Margot Boccia .... makeup artist: Ms. Beckinsale
Rita Ciccozzi .... first assistant makeup artist
Rita Ciccozzi .... key makeup artist: second unit
Tanya Cookingham .... makeup artist: additional photography
Rosalina Da Silva .... makeup department head
Chris Devitt .... creature lab
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo .... special makeup effects artist
Voni Hinkle .... hair stylist: Kate Beckinsale
Sherry Linder-Gygli .... first assistant hair stylist: second unit (as Sherry Gygli)
Harlow MacFarlane .... special makeup effects artist
Thom MacIntyre .... hair department head
Kay Majerus .... hair stylist: additional photography
Sava Markovic .... lens technician
Marianne Olsen .... first assistant makeup artist: second unit
Nicholas Podbrey .... special effects makeup coordinator
Gina Sherritt .... assistant hair stylist
Candice Stafford .... first assistant makeup artist: second unit
Karen Uhthoff .... special makeup effects artist
Johnny Villanueva .... hair stylist: Ms. Beckinsale: additional photography (as Johnny Villaneva)
Bev Wright .... first assistant makeup artist: second unit
Vince Yoshida .... special makeup effects artist
 
Production Management
David Coatsworth .... unit production manager
Brendan Ferguson .... production manager
Lis Kern .... post-production supervisor
Michael McKay .... production liaison
Cecil O'Connor .... production supervisor
Richard S. Wright .... unit production manager
Lisa Brodie .... production manager (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Barry .... first assistant director
Michael Collins .... third assistant director
Rachel Fortier .... third assistant director: second unit
David Klohn .... first assistant director: second unit
Brad Martin .... second unit director
James McQuaide .... second unit director
Philip Nee Nee .... second assistant director
Amanda Petura .... trainee assistant director
Tracey Poirier .... key second assistant director: second unit
Jon Recher .... second assistant director: Los Angeles
 
Art Department
Aaron Alexander .... props
Martin Bergquist .... storyboard artist
Eli Best .... art department assistant
Martine Bilodeau .... scenic painter
Martin P. Blaine .... scenic carpenter
Peter Charron .... special prop fabricator (as Charron Custom Propbuilding &FX Co Ltd.)
Matthew Clancy .... scenic carpenter
David Clarke .... set designer
Brian Cunningham .... concept artist
Elena Dresser .... set dresser
Paul Duffy .... paint foreman
Tony Fanning .... production designer: additional photography
Andrea Mae Fenton .... set decorator: additional photogrphy
Max Gloeckler .... sculptor
Sally Hudson .... graphic designer
Brad Jansen .... second unit stand-by painter
Iesza Jessica Jordan .... assistant graphic designer (as Iesza Snowdon)
Barry Kootchin .... head scenic artist
Ray Lai .... weapons designer
Vladimir Lushnikov .... head sculptor
Vladimir Lushnikov .... scenic artist
Rohan Lyal .... head greensman
James P. Meehan .... property master: additional photography
Tasha Moth .... assistant propmaster: second unit
Audra Neil .... set buyer
Ken Palkow .... prop fabricator
Megan Poss .... set designer
Samuel Pritchard .... on-set carpenter
Steffen Reichstadt .... Concept Artist
Kelly Schultz .... gangboss
Brian Shell .... construction coordinator
Dan Sissons .... property master
Sharon Thompson .... art department coordinator
Levi Woods .... property master: second unit
Renata Zaleska .... assistant property master
Milena Zdravkovic .... concept artist
 
Sound Department
Michael Babcock .... sound designer
Michael Babcock .... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Babcock .... supervising sound editor
Kristian Bailey .... sound mixer (second unit)
Greg Cosh .... sound mixer
Chris Duesterdiek .... production sound mixer
David Farmer .... sound designer
David Lee Fein .... foley artist
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer
Jamie Gambell .... sound utility: reshoots
Tim Gedemer .... sound effects editor
Lee Gilmore .... sound effects editor
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
P.K. Hooker .... sound effects editor
Rob Humpage .... adr assistant
Bryan Jerden .... sound effects editor
David Jobe .... foley mixer
Ian Daniel Jones .... boom operator
Vanessa Lapato .... dialogue/adr supervisor
Tim LeBlanc .... sound re-recording mixer
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Tom Ozanich .... additional re-recording mixer
Mark Purcell .... dubbing recordist
John Roesch .... foley artist
Jeff Sawyer .... sound effects editor
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
Billy Theriot .... adr mixer
Linda Yeaney .... first assistant sound editor
 
Special Effects by
Paul Benjamin .... set supervisor
Dan Cervin .... special effects foreman
Kelly Coe .... special effects assistant
Richard Darwin .... animatronic designer
Andrea Dulmage .... special effects makeup technician: MastersFX
Chris Hampton .... special effects technician
Garnet Harry .... special effects buyer
David Hoehn .... creature effects prosthetics artist: Masters FX, Inc.
Laura Lieffring .... special effects technician
Eric Milner .... special effects technician
Kyle T. Moore .... special effects assistant
Bill Pankiw .... special effects technician
James Paradis .... second unit special effects coordinator
Ken Reynolds .... special effects technician
Ron Seida .... special effects assistant
Scott R. Treliving .... special effects set supervisor
Joel Whist .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Pontus Albrecht .... digital compositor
Santo Alex M. .... pipeline technical director
Neishaw Ali .... visual effects executive producer
Stuart Allan .... postvis artist
Ian Allard .... lighting technical director
Vasilis Antipas .... fx artist: Celluloid VFX
Michael Archambault .... fx artist
Michael Archambault .... lead camera tracker: Mokko Studio
Peter Aversten .... visual effects artist
Raul Baeza .... visual effects artist
Danny Bergeron .... visual effects executive producer: Mokko Studio
Stefanie Blatt .... fx artist: Celluloid VFX
Konstantin Borchert .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Marie-Pierre Boucher .... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
Patrick Boucher .... programmer: Rodeo FX
Chris Bowers .... previsualization artist
Alex Branton .... digital compositor
Adam Briggs .... visual effects artist: Luma Pictures
Kirk Brillon .... compositing supervisor: Spin VFX
Seth Brower .... compositor: Look FX
Christopher E. Brown .... digital effects artist
Jeremy Brown .... previs designer
Ronn Brown .... senior matte painter
Lee Brunet .... digital compositor: Mokko Studio
Amy Brunolli .... digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
Jay Busch .... light stage assistant supervisor
Cyntia Büll .... compositor
Jeff Campbell .... visual effects supervisor: Spin VFX
Alexandre Cancado .... lead digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Michael Capton .... 3d supervisor
Jonathan Carré .... digital compositor
John Cassella .... senior fx technical director: Luma Pictures
Joe Censoplano .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Christophe Chabot-Blanchet .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Stephen Chan .... visual effects data wrangler
Terrance Carl Chandler .... visual effects artist
Kenzie Chen .... lighter
James Chretien .... lighter
Vincent Cirelli .... visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
Vincent Cirelli .... visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Graham D. Clark .... head of stereography: Stereo D (as Graham Clark)
Darrell Claunch .... digital compositor
Jessica Clifton .... digital artist: faction creative [ca]
Patrick Coiteux .... lead lighting artist: Mokko Studio
Chad E. Collier .... digital intermediate data technician: Company 3
Andrew M. Collins .... visual effects: Look FX
Mary-Margaret Conley .... data i/o administrator
Benjamin Conner .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Cory Cosper .... visual effects artist
Andjelka Cvitic .... accounting: Celluloid VFX
Ken Dackermann .... digital compositor
Tim Dalton .... visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
Mikaël Damant-Sirois .... CG artist: Rodeo FX (as Mikael Damant-Sirois)
Justin Daneman .... compositing supervisor: Celluloid VFX
Patrick David .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Philippe David .... tracking/lighting artist: Mokko Studio
Anton Dawson .... character supervisor
Paul Debevec .... light stage senior supervisor
Rachel Decker .... data administrator
Val Dela Rosa .... senior systems administrator: stereoscopic conversion
Quimet Delgado .... visual effects artist
Ruy Delgado .... matchmove artist: Luma Pictures
Stephen Delisle .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Steve Dellerson .... visual effects executive producer: Look FX
Marie Victoria Denoga .... digital compositor
Eric Doiron .... compositing supervisor: Spin VFX
Maik Donath .... fx trainee: Celluloid VFX
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
Guy Dubost .... technical director
Peter Dudley .... digital compositor
Greg Emerson .... pablo stereoscopic artist
Hiroshi Endo .... design and animation: Ntropic
Joakim Eriksson .... tracking artist
Tyler Esselstrom .... lighting lead: Ntropic
Jason Fittipaldi .... animator: Luma Pictures
Chris Flynn .... compositor
Brian Fortune .... junior compositor: Luma Pictures
Brian Freisinger .... digital artist
Michel Frenette .... flame artist
Carl Frytz .... previz artist
Daniel Stefan Gagiu .... cg artist: Celluloid VFX
Jean-Francois Gagne .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Sabrina Gagnon .... visual effects coordinator: Mokko Studio
Juan Galva .... junior compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Juan Galva .... visual effects assistant editor: Celluloid VFX
Christoph Gaudl .... matchmove artist: Celluloid VFX
Bryan Gauna .... head of technology
Joan Gauna .... pipeline developer
Paul Geffre .... visual effects producer: Stereo D
Joel Gerlach .... roto & paint artist/compositor: Luma Pictures
Annie Godin .... visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
Lenny Gordon .... tracker: Luma Pictures
Anthony Grant .... model/texture artist: Luma Pictures
Robert Greb .... compositing supervisor (as Rob Greb)
Stefan Guenther .... matchmove artist: Celluloid VFX
Dominic Guilmette .... lighting technical director
Andreas Gutsche .... pipeline td: Celluloid VFX
Thomas Hallé .... digital compositor: Mokko Studio
William F. Hamilton .... systems administrator: stereoscopic conversion
H Haden Hammond .... sequence supervisor: Luma Pictures
Derek Hanson .... visual effects artist: Stereo D
Ashlyn Hardie .... visual effects coordinator
Emile Harvey .... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
John R. Hazzard .... pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
Earl A. Hibbert .... previz supervisor
Mareike Hilgenfeldt .... roto artist: Celluloid VFX
Paul Hill .... visual effects producer: Atomic Fiction
Sean Castle Hitchcock .... roto/paint artist
Irit Hod .... senior technical director: lighting
Yates Holley .... lighter: Luma Pictures
Elizabeth Holmes .... compositor
Aleksandar Horak .... matchmove artist: Celluloid VFX
Catherine Hughes .... visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
Thomas Hullin .... effects artist
Holger Hummel .... pipeline supervisor
Holger Hummel .... visual effects editor: Celluloid VFX
Jed Hunsaker .... junior pipeline td: Luma Pictures
Stu Hunter .... roto artist
Pasha Ivanov .... visual effects supervisor
Anthony 'Max' Ivins .... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects (as Max Ivins)
Marius Andre Jacobsen .... matchmove artist: Celluloid VFX
Alexis Jacobson .... digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
Samuel Jacques .... lighting artist: Mokko Studio
Paul Janssen .... fx artist: Celluloid VFX
Beau Janzen .... visual effects artist: LOOK Effects
Håkan Johansson .... digital compositor: Fido
Justin Johnson .... digital effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Ulrik Schou Jørgensen .... pipeline td: Celluloid VFX
Ian Kelly .... stereoscopic roto artist
Alex Khan .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Ara Khanikian .... digital compositing supervisor: Rodeo FX
Ian Kirby .... visual effects producer: Faction Creative
Adam Klein .... Animator/3D Artist
Mike Knox .... data i/o administrator
Cyryl Koshyk .... visual effects artist: Cirux Render (as Ciril Koshyk)
Patrick Kreuser .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Patrick Kreuser .... digital compositor
Matt Kushner .... cgi artist: LOOK Effects
Jasmine Labelle .... controller: Rodeo FX
Jonathan Laborde .... CG artist: Rodeo FX
Caroline Labrie .... character animation: Mokko Studio
Alain Lachance .... visual effects supervisor: Mokko Studio
Nils Lagergren .... visual effects producer: Fido
Yann Laliberte .... digital compositor: Mokko Studio
Ken Lam .... Lead Compositor: Spin VFX
Ken Lam .... lead compositor
Nancy Lamontagne .... visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
Michael Landgrebe .... visual effect supervisor: Celluloid VFX
Jayne Langlais .... systems administrator: Mokko Studio
Xavier Lapointe .... programmer: Rodeo FX
Martin Larrivée .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Nha Hoan Le .... matchmove artist: Luma Pictures
Ralf Lechner .... fx artist: Celluloid VFX
Jongju Lee .... 3D animator: Spin VFX
Marco Lee .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Raphael Letertre .... cg artist: Rodeo FX
Pierre-Olivier Levesque .... generalist: Mokko Studio
Bjorn Liljequist .... lighting technical director
Sharlene Lin .... model/texture artist: Luma Pictures
Staffan Linder .... animation supervisor: Fido Film
Staffan Linder .... character supervisor: Fido Film
Kristofer Ling .... modelling artist: Celluloid VFX
David Lingenfelser .... executive visual effects supervisor: Furious Fx
Derick Loo .... digital artist: Spin Productions
Ryan Lorie .... stereo matchmove artist
Daniel Lowenberg .... tracking / layout artist
Valerie Loyer .... CG artist: Rodeo FX
Tony Lyons .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
George Macri .... supervising visual effects producer
Jessica Madsen .... digital artist: Luma Pictures
Christopher Marino .... visual effects editor
Seth Martiniuk .... lead compositor
Marcel Caue Martins .... rotoscope artist: Luma Pictures
Richard Matsushita .... visual effects artist
James McCarthy .... design and animation: Ntropic
Matt Mcewan .... compositor
Taryn McLaughlin .... animator: Luma Pictures
James McQuaide .... visual effects supervisor
Natalie Meffert .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Mo Mohamoud .... lead digital paint artist: Faction Creative
Daniel Molina .... digital compositor
Paul Molodowitch .... pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
Sébastien Moreau .... visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
Raul Moreno .... postvis supervisor
Dieter Morgenroth .... v-ray developer: Celluloid VFX
Christian Morin .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Jean-Francois Morissette .... lead matchmover: Rodeo FX
Josh Mossotti .... cg artist
Knuth Möde .... texture artist: Celluloid VFX
Knuth Möde .... texturing shading TD celluloid
Erin Nicholson .... CG artist
Jesse Nicodemus .... junior effects artist: Luma Pictures
Alexander Nietzold .... fx artist: Celluloid VFX
Luis E. Nieves .... digital artist: Luma pictures
Chad Nixon .... visual effects producer: Spin VFX
Daniel Norlund .... digital compositor
Anders Nyman .... visual effects supervisor: Fido film
Tomas Näslund .... digital compositor: Fido Film
Justin Oliphant .... visual effects editor: Atomic Fiction
Louis Paré .... cg supervisor: Mokko Studio
John Patrick .... pipeline td
Michael Perdew .... digital production manager: Luma Pictures
Hieu Phan .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Michael Phan .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Jan Piccart .... junior compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Dominic Piché .... modeler: Mokko Studio
Patrice Poissant .... CG artist: Rodeo FX
Jason Pomerantz .... production supervisor (IMAX Version)
Ramiro Ponce .... visual effects artist
Justin Porter .... technical coordinator: Luma Pictures
Etienne Poulin St-Laurent .... matchmover: Rodeo FX
Pavel Pranevsky .... CG supervisor: Luma Pictures
Derek N. Prusak .... stereoscopic editorial supervisor
Christian Pundschus .... 2d lead artist: Celluloid VFX
Sébastien Quessy .... digital effects artist
Sébastien Quessy .... effects technical director
James Raiz .... matte painter
Pimentel A. Raphael .... animation supervisor
Maryam Riahi .... visual effects artist
Benjamin Ribière .... compositing supervisor: Mokko
Nathan Rich .... network administrator: Luma Pictures
Jim Riche .... visual effects executive producer: Ntropic
Blair Richmond .... digital compositor
Matthew Rouleau .... CG supervisor: Rodeo FX
Marc A. Rousseau .... visual effects producer: Mokko Studio
Ghislain Roy-Veilleux .... character rigger: Mokko Studio
Nathan Rusch .... junior pipeline td: Luma Pictures
Migs Rustia .... visual effects editor: LOOK Effects, Inc.
Taylor Sanderson .... rotoscope artist
Mag Sarnowska .... digital compositor
Robert Schmitz-Michels .... architectural consultant: Celluloid VFX
Daniel Schrepf .... stereoscopic roto lead
Ahmed Shehata .... cg supervisor
Mark Shoaf .... cg supervisor: Furious FX
Payam Shohadai .... executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Eric Sibley .... visual effects artist
Tim Sibley .... lead effects artist: SPIN VFX
Joey Sila .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Glenn Silver .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Jared Simeth .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Thanapoom Siripopungul .... lead character technical director: Luma Pictures
Jordan Soles .... chief technology officer: Rodeo FX
Michael Solorzano .... post visualisation artist
Laurent Spillemaecker .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Mike Stadnyckyj .... digital compositor
Paul Stemmer .... visual effects editor
Kaj Steveman .... senior visual effects supervisor
Tim Stevenson .... animation director: Mokko Studio
Frederick George Stuhrberg .... 3D Scanning
Sujil Sukumaran .... digital artist: faction creative [ca]
Jul Sumaran .... visual effects artist
Ben Sumner .... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Richard Sutherland .... CG supervisor: Luma Pictures
Steven Swanson .... visual effects supervising producer: Luma Pictures
Celso Teixeira .... CG artist
Brandon Terry .... visual effects editor: Spin VFX
Nick Tesi .... 3d scanning producer
Ali Tezel .... previz animator
Philippe Thibault .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
David Thompson .... digital compositor
Melinka Thompson-Godoy .... visual effects producer: Look Effects, Inc.
Kar Hung Tom .... system administrator: Rodeo FX
Eppie Tong .... system administrator
Brian A. Torres .... pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
Benoit Touchette .... senior staff: Rodeo FX
Mark Victor Trappett .... render technical assistant
Valentin Trasnea .... digital compositor
Marjolaine Tremblay .... senior staff: Rodeo FX
Mathieu Tremblay .... visual effects coordinator: Mokko Studio
Ryan Trippensee .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Robert Tucker .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Ryan Tudhope .... visual effects supervisor: Atomic Fiction
Rachel Uwa .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Brad van Bodegom .... rotoscope artist
Chris Van Dyck .... visual effects supervisor: Faction Creative
Greg VanZyl .... stereoscopic compositor
Venkatakrishnan .... stereoscopic supervisor: Oysterr
Venkatakrishnan .... visual effects supervisor: Oysterr
David Vivaldini .... digital compositor: Celluloid VFX
Anton Voytenkov .... character rigger: Spin VFX
Mike Wallner .... visual effects artist: Look FX
James Waterson .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Chase Watson .... systems administrator
Lonni Wong .... compositing artist: Celluloid VFX
Elaine Wu .... animator: Luma Pictures
Garrett Wycoff .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Marvin Yanez .... stereoscopic roto lead
Mattaniah Yip .... digital compositor
Sonia Yu .... lighter: Luma Pictures
Patrick Zentis .... matte painter
Loic Zimmermann .... lead concept artist: Luma Pictures
Andrew Zink .... lighter: Luma Pictures
Henrik Zähringer .... 3d lead artist: Celluloid VFX
Laura Livingstone .... digital production manager: Atomic Fiction (uncredited)
Eddie Offermann .... software developer (uncredited)
Eddie Offermann .... visual effects color (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Fraser Aitcheson .... stunt performer
Ed Anders .... stunt performer
Brett Armstrong .... stunt performer
Aaron Au .... stunt performer
Nickolas Baric .... stunt performer
Jeffrey G. Barnett .... stunts
Michael H. Barnett .... stunts
Loyd Bateman .... stunts
Krista Bell .... stunts
Guy Bews .... stunt driver
Mike Birkwieser .... stunts
Curtis Braconnier .... stunt performer
Janene Carleton .... stunt performer
Brett Chan .... stunts
Philip Chang .... stunt performer
Lauro Chartrand .... stunt actor
Alex Chiang .... stunt driver
Mark Chin .... stunts
Fraser Corbett .... stunt performer
Bruce Crawford .... stunts
Duane Dickinson .... stunt driver
Dave Dunaway .... stunt rigger
Katherine Fraser .... stunt rigger
Lani Gelera .... stunt performer
Corry Glass .... driving double: Kate Beckinsale
Lars Grant .... stunts
Kory Grim .... stunts
Leif Havdale .... stunt double: Scott Speedman
Rob Hayter .... stunt performer
Adrian Hein .... stunts
Kai Hirvonen .... stunt rigger
Brian Ho .... stunt performer
Michael Hugghins .... stunts
Charles Jarman .... stunt performer
Shawn Kautz .... stunts
Richard King .... stunts
Larry Lam .... stunts
Cody Laudan .... stunts
Alexander Mandra .... stunts
Brad Martin .... stunt coordinator
Joel McGowan .... stunt performer
Atlin Mitchell .... stunt double: Kate Beckinsale
Gabriel Nunez .... utility stunts
Rochelle Okoye .... stunt performer
Louis Paquette .... stunt performer
Dan Payne .... stunt performer
J.J. Perry .... co-stunt coordinator
Dan Rizzuto .... stunt performer
Jeffrey C. Robinson .... stunt double: Theo James
John Ross .... stunt driver
Jeff Sanca .... stunt driver
Todd Schneider .... co-stunt coordinator
Hugo Steele .... stunt performer
Kent Thomson .... stunt performer
Alicia Turner .... stunt performer
Sabine Varnes .... stunt performer
Alicia Vela-Bailey .... stunt double: Kate Beckinsale
Owen Walstrom .... stunt performer
Chris Webb .... stunts
Rhys Williams .... stunt performer
Eli Zagoudakis .... stunt performer
Brent Connolly .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Chris Alexander .... best boy grip: action unit
Michael Alexonis .... key grip: Los Angeles
Dustin Allen .... lighting technician
Jeff Andrus .... best boy rigging grip: Los Angeles
Dan Ax .... lighting technician
Chris Bolton .... digital imaging technician: action unit
Fraser Boyle .... key grip
Brian Broz .... digital imaging technician
Chris Burket .... 3d engineer
Robin Bursey .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Los Angeles
John Clothier .... camera operator
Peter Lyons Collister .... director of photography: additional photography
David Crone .... camera operator
Virgile Dean .... rigging grip
Andrew Degnan .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
David Dolsen .... still photographer: second unit
Scott Donahue .... rigging grip: re-shoots
Cameron Drinkle .... video coordinator
Dave Ferreira .... grip
Harry K. Garvin .... camera operator: "a" camera, Los Angeles
Spiro Grant .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Josh Greer .... assistant camera
Jesse Gregson .... lighting technician: re-shoots
Curt Griebel .... best boy rigging grip
Ian Guns .... super technocrane operator
Christopher Harvey .... rigger
Russell Hawkes .... dolly grip first unit
Jeroen Hendriks .... red camera supervisor: additional photography
H. Christopher Hunter .... dolly grip: action unit
Randy A. Jablonka .... lighting technician
Stephen Jackson .... director of photography: second unit
Gaetan Jalbert .... rigging gaffer
Gilbert Jamault .... generator operator: second unit
Justin Johns .... video assist: second unit
Shane D. Kelly .... gaffer: Los Angeles
Steve Krasznai .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Steve Krasznai .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera .... gaffer: second unit
Andrew Learmonth .... 3D video assist
Joseph Lederer .... still photographer
Kasimir Lehto .... lead stereographer
Kevin Lheritier .... grip
Chris Linares .... rigging electrician: re-shoots
Scott MacDonald .... camera operator
Dominic Mainl .... 3d rig technician
Bill-Brady Majors .... key rigging grip: additional photography
Peter Manno .... underwater assistant camera
Jordana Meilleur .... grip: action unit
Tony Mirza .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Dean Morin .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeremy Noggles .... rigging grip
Marc Nolet .... dolly grip: "b" camera, second unit
Jesse Olivares .... video engineer: los angeles
Ian Prince .... rigging grip
Sasha Proctor .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Dean Reca .... best boy grip
Jeff Sayle .... second assistant camera
Christian Schauz .... rigging electric
Ronald Schlueter .... video coordinator
Bruce Sharp .... rigging gaffer: re-shoots
Bryce Shaw .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Tim Soronen .... best boy grip: los angeles
Laura May Taylor .... lamp operator
Jason Tidsbury .... light balloon technician
Adam Uttley .... grip
Aaron Von Hagen .... camera trainee
Scott Wallace .... video playback operator
Roger Wells .... lighting console operator
Stewart Whelan .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Tony Whiteside .... key grip
Jayden York .... libra head operator
Jay W. Yowler .... gaffer
Peter Zuccarini .... underwater director of photography
Zoran Milosavljevic .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jean-François Adolphe .... animator
Sebastien Bruneau .... animator
Evan Clover .... animator
Frédéric Côté .... senior animator
Peter Giliberti .... animation supervisor
Seung Hoo Ihm .... animator
Anthea Kerou .... animator
Thanh Nguyen .... animator
Cameron Scott .... animator: Fido Film
Yann Tremblay .... animator
 
Casting Department
Andrea Brown .... extras casting director
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting
J.J. Ogilvy .... casting associate
Wendy Washbrook .... extras casting: los angeles
June E. Watson .... extras casting assistant
Lisa Zagoria .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lanny Campbell .... assistant ager/dyer
Phuong Chau .... costumer: preparation
Summer Eves .... truck costumer
Jeffrey Fayle .... set costumer
Denise Gingrich .... key costume ager/dyer
Jennifer Grossman .... costume coordinator
Lise Hache .... assistant costume designer
Kathy Houghton .... costumer: prep (as Kathy Kertesz)
Philip Maldonado .... set costumer
Jo Riley .... truck costumer
 
Editorial Department
Kamila Baghernejad .... 3d digital intermediate producer
Hilary Bolger .... post-production assistant
Ben Callahan .... first assistant editor
Des Carey .... post production consultant
Paul Carlin .... digital intermediate editor
Michael Cioni .... post production consultant
Katie Fellion .... post production consultant
Siggy Ferstl .... digital intermediate colorist
Travis Flynn .... digital intermediate colorist assist
Jordan Fox .... 3D digital intermediate colorist assist
Aaron Kroger .... outpost engineer
Gary Lam .... first assistant editor
Michael Landon .... digital intermediate editor
Nicholas Lareau .... outpost engineer
Warren Mazutinec .... first assistant editor
Harry Muller .... color timer
James Notari .... dailies supervisor
Chris Peariso .... outpost engineer
Ken Smith .... post-production assistant
Brian Scott Steele .... apprentice editor
Ian Sullivan .... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Al Clay .... music score mixer
Danny Cocke .... additional programming
Eric Craig .... music supervisor
Charlene Ann Huang .... score production manager
Simon James .... orchestra contractor
Simon James .... orchestra leader
Nathan Kelly .... score proofreader
Brian McNelis .... music supervisor
Robert Puff .... music librarian
Robert Puff .... score preparation
Brian Richards .... music editor
Luke Richards .... score programming assistant
Bruno Roussel .... score production coordinator
David Sabee .... music contractor
Daniel J. Stimac .... score mixing assistant (as Danny Stimac)
Daniel Waldman .... score programming assistant
 
Transportation Department
Blue Angus .... transportation coordinator
John Carter .... driver: cast
Ben Derrick .... driver: cast
Nick Diomis .... transportation co-captain
Tim Fortin .... transport captain: second unit
Philip Henderson .... production driver
Barrie Poirier .... driver
Larry Yampolsky .... 2nd unit captain
Blake Zickefoose .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Alex Arleo .... stand-in
Joshua Aufrance .... post accountant
Lynell Bangs .... production accountant
Bob Bedard .... head chef
Theodore Bocolas .... production assistant
Joseph Bodie .... production assistant
Hilary Bolger .... post production assistant
Marissa Brand .... production assistant: Los Angeles
Jason Buckley .... international sales: marketing and distribution
Jennifer Bydwell .... clearances
Jonathan Cairns .... production assistant
Jill Christensen .... first assistant production coordinator
Matt Coatsworth .... assistant to executive producer
Rick Coffee .... first assistant production accountant
Will Coleman .... production assistant
Holly Dalpee .... laboratory technician
Gloria Davies .... unit publicist
Ashby de la Plaine .... production support: Lakeshore
Andrzej Dec-Williams .... location assistant
Catherine Dunne .... production assistant
Kelsey Evans .... second assistant production coordinator
Weyen George .... key production assistant
Lukasz Gosek .... production assistant
Ashley Green .... receptionist: Luma Pictures
Cameron Grierson .... assistant to directors
Matt Halvorson .... marketing director
Michael J. Harker .... company representative
Derek Hayes .... delivery coordinator
Scott Herbst .... development: Lakeshore
Jeff Hotte .... water safety
Catou Kearney .... location manager
Michael Aaron Keith .... production assistant
Max Kendall .... office production assistant
Brynn Kinnee .... background coordinator
Paula Kucharski .... assistant: Mr. Wiseman
Dan Kuzmenko .... assistant location manager
Justin Lauzon .... production assistant
Paul Muite Macharia .... production assistant
Tom MacNeill .... production assistant
Cody McDonald .... production assistant
Ralph B. Meyer .... location manager: Los Angeles
Nicole Oguchi .... production coordinator
Scott Peterson .... script supervisor: los angeles
Korey Petrie .... key production assistant
Griffin Pocock .... production assistant
Nicholas Podbrey .... lead Lycan puppeteer
Steve Porohowski .... security
Yaroslav Poverlo .... dialect and dialogue coach: Russian
Michele Robertson .... publicist
Martha Ross .... production assistant
Michael Schulz .... production assistant
Jackie Shenoo .... assistant to David Kern
Lauren M. Sherman .... additional staff assistant
Tiffany Shinn .... assistant to mr. rosenberg
Jamie Skelton .... key production assistant
Alex Skrepnik .... assistant accountant
Max Smerling .... assistant: executive producer
Eylem Sonmez .... assistant production office coordinator
Ryan Steacy .... armourer
Jil Szewski .... production assistant
David Scott Thomson .... key production assistant
Matt Towstyka .... unit caterer
Robert Trew .... production assistant
Kelli Turner .... on-set paramedic
Christine Wilson .... continuity script
Christine Wilson .... script supervisor
Justin Wragg .... production assistant
Ross Zieroth .... production assistant
Mary Galloway .... photo double/stand-in (uncredited)
Toshi Kobayashi .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kate Vorhoff .... production office intern: Screen Gems 2011 (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Underworld: New Dawn" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violence and gore, and for some language
Runtime:
88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Selene kills a total of 70 people/Lycans, making this her highest in the series.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: When the Lycans attack the vampire's coven, an earplug is clearly visible in one of the vampire's ears.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Selene:The Vampire and Lycans clan have been at war for centuries before I was born, their endless conflict hidden from the human world. I was turned by a Vampire. And given the strength to avenge my family against the Lycans. And I was good at it. Then I found Michael Corvin...
See more »
Soundtrack:
Howm I Supposed to DieSee more »

FAQ

How did Michael become a hybrid?
Why are the Lycans after Selene's daughter?
Is Selene more powerful than other vampires?
See more »
115 out of 168 people found the following review useful.
Just Not an Underworld Movie. . ., 19 January 2012
Author: John Tucker (unethrope@gmail.com) from United States

This movie was, at best, mediocre. The action was good, I suppose, but it simply wasn't as good as its three predecessors. The plot was underdeveloped and unsatisfying. Also, without Speedman, it was really just missing something.

The story was, quite simply, lacking. It's difficult to explain this film's shortcomings without spoiling it, but, to say the least, they ignored elements that could have made a good movie and skipped to rather simple, unsatisfying plot devices. This movie was also absurdly short, testifying to its lack of content.

In the end, it just didn't feel like Underworld. I would compare this to the way I felt about The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, and Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - just an out of place fourth movie of a series. I really wanted it to be good, but it just wasn't.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (263 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Underworld: Awakening (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Female Werewolves. Retarded_Lycan
How did Selene know she could save David? purple_stop_sign
Where does Selene hide all her extra clips??? evanevan
Terrible CGI with the Werewolves and No Michael. stokesy1012002
Fifth Underworld In Development! FreddyKrueger1313
I'm Supposed to Root for Her? simonds007-552-111126
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.