Edit
Zambezia (2012) Poster

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wayne Thornley

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Camilla Bubna-Kasteliz ... (script editor)
Andrew Cook ... (screenplay)
Raffaella Delle Donne ... (screenplay)
Tom Kenny ... (additional writing material)
Kiel Murray ... (script consultant)
Brent Palmer ... (creative development)
Nik Rabinowitz ... (creative development)
Anthony Silverston ... (screenplay)
Wayne Thornley ... (screenplay)
Lindsay van Blerk ... (additional story material)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Sekhuru (voice)
...
Kai (voice)
...
Zoe (voice)
...
Ajax (voice)
...
Tendai (voice)
...
Gogo (voice)
...
Budzo / Marabous (voice)
...
Ezee (voice)
...
Cecil (voice)
David Shaughnessy ...
Morton (voice)
...
Pavi (voice)
...
Tini (voice)
...
Mushana (voice)
...
Announcer Bird (voice)
...
Gossip Bird 1
...
Gossip Bird 2 (voice)
...
Neville (voice)
...
Neville's Wife (voice)
Tom Kenny ...
Marabous (voice)
Wayne Thornley ...
Marabous (voice)
Brent Palmer ...
Marabous (voice)
Jon Olson ...
Marabous (voice)
...
Hurricanes (voice)
Keeno Lee Hector ...
Hurricanes (voice)
Nik Rabinowitz ...
Hurricanes (voice)
Lee Duru ...
Nurse Bird (voice)
Zolani Mahola ...
Weaver (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Neville's Wife (voice)
Jakub Mróz ...
Kai (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kofi Amparbeng ... executive producer
Claire Becker ... executive producer
Greg Becker ... executive producer
Mike Buckland ... producer
Basil Ford ... executive producer
Stuart Forrest ... producer
Peter Graham ... executive producer
Stephen Hays ... executive producer
Ned Lott ... associate producer
James Middleton ... producer
Mace Neufeld ... executive producer
Edward Noeltner ... executive producer
Anthony Silverston ... producer
Vanessa Sinden ... line producer

Music by 

Bruce Retief ... score composer

Casting By 

Ned Lott

Production Design by 

Allan Cameron

Art Department 

Remi Abrahams ... storyboard artist
Iain Bold ... storyboard artist
Karen Botha ... visual supervisor
Allan Cameron ... storyboard artist
Daniel Clarke ... concept artist / storyboard artist
Westley Lewis ... storyboard artist
Maahir Pandie ... storyboard artist
Lindsay Van Blerk ... storyboard supervisor

Sound Department 

Aziz Acar ... dubbing director
David Acord ... rerecording mixer / sound designer
Kerem Aktas ... dialogue mixer: Turkey
Mark Appleby ... mixer
Panos Asimenios ... dubbing supervisor
Petra Bach ... sound supervisor
Allana Barton ... scheduler
Cornelia Baum ... scheduler
Carlie Bergman ... scheduler
Steve Boeddeker ... sound effects editor
Jeremy Bowker ... sound effects editor
Ronni Brown ... foley artist
Ellis Burman ... rerecording / sound design
Stash Couvaras ... sound engineer / sound design
Conrad Denke ... studio executive
Xander Denke ... editorial support
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer: New York
Simon Diggins ... adr recordist
Todd Edwards ... US voice editorial support
Derek Ellingson ... editorial support
Sean England ... foley recordist
Erik Foreman ... sound effects editor
Andrea Gard ... foley recordist
Katie Hooten ... US voice editorial support
Timothy Hooten ... US voice editorial support (as Tim Hooten)
Nadia Kedineoglu ... production supervisor
Rita Kedineoglu ... recording engineer
Ashley Kelly ... scheduler
Daniel Laurie ... adr editor (as Dan Laurie)
Michael Levine ... adr recordist
Scott R. Lewis ... sound re-recording mixer
James Likowski ... foley editor (as Jim Likowski)
Ned Lott ... US voice editor / casting & voice director
Ryan Millard ... additional recordist
Charlotte Moore ... post production sound accountant
Andrew Morris ... sound recordist
Stan Oda ... mixer
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer
Brian C. Roth ... adr recording/editorial
Ric Schnupp ... adr recordist
Steve Slanec ... supervising sound editor
Tinus Smit ... dialogue mixer / sound engineer
Tracy Smith ... project manager
James Spencer ... assistant sound re-recording mixer / recordist
George Thompson ... sound recordist
Dennie Thorpe ... foley walker
Corey Tyler ... foley recordist
Jana Vance ... foley walker
Stephen Webster ... adr recordist / sound recordist
Mark Wilkening ... adr recordist
Matthew Wood ... supervising sound editor

Visual Effects by 

Simon Anderson ... feather system artist / particle effects artist / rigger & effects td
Graeme Armstrong ... compositor
Chris Behrens ... lighting artist
Ruan Bester ... feather system artist
Karen Botha ... lead surfacing artist
Michael Buettner ... feather plug-in development
Nkululeko Buthelezi ... feather system artist / surfacing artist
Dave Clark ... lead compositing artist
Daniel Clarke ... colour key artist / lead matte painter / surfacing artist
Tessa Comrie ... surfacing artist
Kane Croudace ... particle effects artist
Daniel de Jager ... compositor
Fancois de Villiers ... lighting td
David Dowie Dunn ... compositor (as David Dunn)
Wesley Fredericks ... surfacing artist
Jared Glass ... compositing td
David Grant ... colourist
Jovan Janari ... feather system artist / surfacing artist
Tom Kleinenberg ... fur system artist / surfacing artist
Denzil Lewis ... compositor
Neal Liddle ... environment effects artist / feather system artist td / surfacing artist
J.C. Malan ... compositor
Keenan Manshon ... compositor
Francois Maree ... particle effects artist
Helge Matthee ... feather software development
Mbongeni Mazibuko ... feather system artist / surfacing artist
Kenosi Modise ... lighting artist / surfacing artist
Pearl Mthembu ... feather system artist / rigger & effects td
Greg Murray ... fur system artist / surfacing artist
Nicolene Naidoo ... surfacing artist
Thabe Ntebe ... surfacing artist
Langelihle Ntombela ... surfacing artist
Cornelius Oosthuizen ... compositor
Rory Piper ... lighting artist
Sue-Mari Sauer ... lighting artist
Renier Senekal ... feather system artist / lighting artist / surfacing artist
Sandy Sutherland ... feather system development / particle effects artist / rigger / technical supervisor
Jako Tromp ... lighting artist
Shane Turner ... feather system artist
Gillian van Aardt ... compositor
Ivan van den Heever ... surfacing artist
Quentin Vogel ... lighting artist
Sean Maddock Wilkins ... lighting artist
Sarah-Jane Williams ... surfacing artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Aenmey ... visual consultant
Simon Anderson ... stereoscopic camera developer
Chris Cunnington ... stereoscopic supervisor
Dirk Meier ... stereoscopic post consultant
Bernard Mendiburu ... stereoscopic consultant
Renier Senekal ... stereoscopic artist
Lindsay Van Blerk ... camera supervisor

Animation Department 

Remi Abrahams ... animator / modeler / storyboard artist
Kirstin Barwise ... animation department producer
Chris Behrens ... lighting artist
Ruan Bester ... point cache artist
Iain Bold ... storyboard artist
Karen Botha ... lead surfacing artist
Nathan Brown ... animator / previz artist
Mike Buckland ... technical producer
Nkululeko Buthelezi ... feather system artist / modeler / point cache artist / surfacing artist
Allan Cameron ... storyboard artist
Daniel Clarke ... color key artist / lead matte painter / storyboard artist / surfacing artist
Tessa Comrie ... animator / surfacing artist
Harold Courchay ... animator
Kane Croudace ... animator / lead previz artist / particle effects artist / shot finaling artist
Mduduzi Cwele ... animator
Daniel de Jager ... compositor
Francois Hendrick de Villiers ... lighting td
Kelly Dillon ... compositing coordinator
Mohammed Dreyer ... animator / previz artist
David Dowie Dunn ... compositor
Aibe Elukpo ... crowd animator / previz artist
Wesley Fredericks ... modeler / shot finaling artist / surfacing artist
Jared Glass ... compositing technical director / compositor
Ruaan Grobler ... lead animator
Jac Hamman ... animator / previz artist
Jovan Janari ... feather system artist / modeler / point cache lead / surfacing artist
Preeya Kalidas ... lead modeler / lighting & rendering supervisor
Canda Kincses ... assistant post production producer / compositing department producer
Tom Kleinenberg ... fur system artist / modeler / shot finaling artist / surfacing artist
Abigail Kwan ... animator / shape modeler / shot finaling artist
Jean-Pierre Le Roux ... animator / previz artist / shape modeler / shot finaling artist
Denzil Lewis ... compositor
Westley Lewis ... storyboard artist
Neal Liddle ... environment effects artist / feather system td / lead shot finaling artist / surfacing artist
Matthew Lowry ... animator / previz artist / shot finaling artist
James Campbell Malan ... compositor
Keenan Manshon ... animator / compositor / previz artist / shape modeler
Francois Maree ... animator / lead crowd animator / particle effects artist
Mbongeni Mazibuko ... feather system artist / modeler / point cache artist / surfacing artist
Kenosi Modise ... lighting artist / surfacing artist
Pearl Mthembu ... feather system artist / point cache artist / rigging & effects technical director
Greg Murray ... animator / fur system artist / surfacing artist
Nicolene Naidoo ... shot finaling artist / surfacing artist
Thabe Ntebe ... modeler / shot finaling artist / surfacing artist
Langelihle Ntombela ... modeler / shot finaling artist / surfacing artist
Cornelius Oosthuizen ... compositor / crowd animator
Maahir Pandie ... animator / storyboard artist
Rory Piper ... lighting artist / render wrangler
Roberto Pita ... animator
Sue-Mari Sauer ... animator / lighting artist / previz artist
Hein Schultz ... shot finaling artist
Tumelo Selamolela ... lead crowd animator / previz artist / shot finaling artist
Renier Senekal ... feather system artist / lighting artist / point cache artist / render wrangler / surfacing artist
Hayley Smuts ... animator / previz artist
Sandy Sutherland ... point cache development
Gareth Thomas ... animator
Jako Tromp ... lead animator / lighting artist
Shane Turner ... crowd animator / feather system artist / point cache artist / shot finaling artist
Gillian van Aardt ... compositor / crowd animator / shot finaling artist
Lindsay Van Blerk ... additional story material / animation director / camera supervisor / storyboard supervisor
Ivan van den Heever ... modeler / shot finaling artist / surfacing artist
Kevin van Kraayenburg ... animator / previz artist / shape modeler
Rohan Visagie ... crowd animator / shot finaling artist
Quentin Vogel ... lead animator / lighting artist / shape modeler
Andrew Wilkins ... modeler / shape modeler / shot finaling artist
Sean Maddock Wilkins ... lighting artist / modeler
Sarah-Jane Williams ... modeler / shot finaling artist / surfacing artist

Casting Department 

Ana Feyder ... SA casting associate
Christa Schamberger ... SA casting director
Alice Searby ... UK casting director

Editorial Department 

Deboh Adeaga ... storyboard assistant editor
Gareth Ahrens ... assistant editor
Duane Busa ... assistant editor
Warren Coetzer ... assistant editor
Corne Gildenhuys ... edit assistant
Luke MacKay ... contributing editor
Michel Smit ... editorial supervisor
Paul Speirs ... contributing editor / edit consultant

Music Department 

Cherilee Adams ... orchestral percussion
J.B. Arthur ... additional composition / additional orchestration / midi programmer / music mix / vocals produced by
Zwai Bala ... additional composition / vocal arrangements and performance / vocals produced by
Keith Davies ... additional orchestration / music mix / music producer
Mark Dickson ... additional composition / additional orchestration
Robert Gatley ... assistant engineer
Andrew Hoole ... additional composition / additional orchestration
Ross Johnson ... penny whistle and marimbas
Leslie Anne Jones ... music mixed by
David Langemann ... music mix
Zanele Mbizo ... additional vocals
Daniel Johannes Meyer ... assistant music editor
Tom Mgrdichian ... piano
Lihle Ngongoma ... additional vocals
Terence Nojila ... additional vocals
Adam Olmsted ... digital recordist
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Gerhard Roux ... percussion recording
Carl Rydlund ... conductor / guitars / orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... orchestra recordist
Dylan Tabisher ... orchestral percussion
Barry van Zyl ... percussion
Sifiso Vundla ... assistant engineer
Booker White ... music preparation
Mark Willsher ... music editor
Andre J.H. Zweers ... digital editor
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Aaron Meyer ... music preparation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Simon Anderson ... software developer
Kirstin Barwise ... studio producer
Kirstin Barwise ... animation department producer
Glen Bresler ... financial director
Chris Cunnington ... software development
Henrietta De Castro ... studio receptionist
Cory Edwards ... creative consultant
Todd Edwards ... creative consultant
Hasmi Ferguson ... bond consultant
Nora L. Ferris ... insurance broker
Nobuntu Finini ... studio asssistant
Jovan Janari ... intern
Dermod Judge ... script consultant
Olivia Kelly ... studio accounts
Canda Kincses ... assistant post production producer
Ned Lott ... voice director
Lulama Magwayi ... studio assistant
Kgmotso Makgamathe ... production assistant
Volney McFarlin ... assistant: Mr. Jackson
Lisa Mini ... production coordinator
Sara Mortimer ... studio accounts
Kiel Murray ... script consultant
Shune November ... studio manager
Thabe Ntebe ... intern
Langelihle Ntombela ... intern
Rory Piper ... render wrangler
Fiona Ramsey ... voice coach
Bruce Retief ... composer
Chris Rose-Mathew ... software developer
Renier Senekal ... render wrangler
Nosisi Sidlayi ... studio asssistant
Vanessa Sinden ... studio accounts / studio manager
Edelgard Slabbert ... assistant & production co-ordinator
Dean Thompson ... it support
Andiswa Tom ... production assistant / studio manager
Sean Wilkins ... intern

Thanks 

Christian Becker ... special thanks
Hannah Claire Becker ... special thanks
Marielle Becker ... special thanks
Nathan Becker ... special thanks
Samuel Becker ... special thanks
Adam Behr ... special thanks
Lorin Brennan ... special thanks
Deryck Broom ... special thanks
Kate Buckland ... special thanks
Hanlie Carstens ... special thanks
Elaine Clark ... special thanks
Russel Cleveland ... special thanks
Jeremy Collins ... special thanks
Jose De Gouveia ... special thanks
Jed Ferdinand ... special thanks
Hasmi Ferguson ... special thanks
Micheal Flaherty ... special thanks
Gwyneth Forrest ... special thanks
Laura Gross ... special thanks
Don Hahn ... special thanks
Yazeed Isaacs ... special thanks
Monica Keys ... special thanks
Lauren Kotze ... special thanks
Heleen Krige ... special thanks
MJ Lallo ... special thanks
Layla ... special thanks
Matt Levitz ... special thanks
Loetfi Hendricks & Team ... special thanks
Ronelle Loots ... special thanks
Henry & Lynette Louw ... special thanks
Julie Naidoo ... special thanks
Romy Nomis ... special thanks
Nichollas Nyoni ... special thanks
Martin Odd ... special thanks
Craig Parker ... special thanks
Dave Payne ... special thanks
Leigh Pearson ... special thanks
Terry Press ... special thanks
Paul Raleigh ... special thanks
J.A.C. Redford ... special thanks
Christina Retief ... special thanks
Tracy Roscher ... special thanks
Michael Rose ... special thanks
Gary Rydstrom ... special thanks
Tumelo Seothaeng ... special thanks
Arthur Sheriff ... special thanks
Robyn Shwer ... special thanks
Vicent Sijaji ... special thanks
Chris Silverston ... special thanks
Mikolai Stroinski ... special thanks
Troy Taroy ... special thanks
Melissa Visser ... special thanks
Gavin Young ... special thanks
Brad Zielinski ... special thanks (as Brad Zeilinski)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page