Edit
Khumba (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Anthony Silverston

Writing Credits  

Raffaella Delle Donne ... (writer) &
Anthony Silverston ... (writer) &
Jonathan Roberts ... (additional screenplay)
 
Camilla Bubna-Kasteliz ... (script editor) &
Richelle Wilder ... (script consultant)
 
Mike de Seve ... (additional dialogue)
 
Dave Bejoya ... (additional dialogue)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Khumba (voice)
...
Skalk (voice)
...
Mama V (voice)
...
Seko (voice)
...
Bradley (voice)
...
Lungisa (voice)
...
Tombi (voice)
...
Nora (voice)
...
Phango (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Wild Dog #1 (voice)
...
Meerkat Father (voice)
...
Rabbit (voice)
Rouel Beukes ...
Mkhulu (voice)
Hannes Brummer ...
Khumba (voice)
...
Meerkat #2 (voice)
...
Fifi (voice)
Marina Coetzee ...
Fifi (voice)
...
Cheerleader Zebra #1 (voice)
Lochner De Kock ...
Meerkat Father (voice)
Anton Dekker ...
Skalk (voice)
...
Thabo (voice)
Mariette Engelen ...
Cheerleader Zebra (voice)
Lelia Etsebeth ...
Tombi (voice)
Derrich Gardner ...
Rabbit (voice)
...
Zebra #2 (voice)
Henk Hugo ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Black Eagle (voice)
Renske Jacobs ...
Meerkat Boy (voice)
Martin Jansen ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Zuki (voice)
Duncan Johnson ...
Jock (voice)
Bettie Kemp ...
Zuki (voice)
Johny Klein ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Ben Kruger ...
Captain (voice)
...
Elder #2 (voice)
...
Cheerleader Zebra #2 (voice)
Sindiwe Magona ...
Gemsbok Healer (voice)
Anele Matoti ...
Gemsbok #2 (voice)
Nhlanhla Mkhwanazi ...
Gemsbok #1 (voice)
Ace Mokolopo ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Chester Mothusi ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Rina Nienaber ...
Meerkat Baby (voice)
Antowan Nöthling ...
Themba (voice)
Jon Olson ...
Additional Critters (voice)
Frank Opperman ...
Frikkie (voice)
Bryce Papenbrook ...
Zebra #1 (voice)
...
Wild Dog #2 (voice)
...
Nigel (voice)
Nik Rabinowitz ...
Percy (voice)
Adrian Rhodes ...
Mantis (voice)
...
Themba (voice)
...
Jock (voice)
Matthew Dylan Roberts ...
Sakkie (voice)
...
Meerkat Baby (voice)
...
Meerkat Girl (voice)
Anton Schmidt ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Rika Sennett ...
Lungisa (voice)
...
Cheerleader Zebra #3 (voice)
Melt Sieberhagen ...
Nigel (voice)
Francois Stemmet ...
Phango (voice)
André Stolz ...
Jannie (voice)
Frans Swart ...
Sakkie (voice)
Altus Theart ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Richard van der Westhuizen ...
Seko (voice)
Marcel van Heerden ...
Thabo (voice)
Louis van Niekerk ...
Black Eagle (voice)
...
Gemsbok Healer (voice)
Rob van Vuuren ...
Captain (voice)
...
Mkhulu (voice)
Christine Voorendyk ...
Meerkat Girl (voice)
Denver Vraagom ...
Dassie Leader (voice)
Christelle Webb-Joubert ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Riana Wilkens ...
Mama V (voice)
Elsabe Zietsman ...
Nora (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Auret ... executive producer
Mike Buckland ... producer
Basil Ford ... executive producer
Stuart Forrest ... producer
Jean-Michel Koenig ... producer
Ned Lott ... associate producer
James Middleton ... producer
Edward Noeltner ... executive producer
Anthony Silverston ... producer
Vanessa Sinden ... co-producer

Music by 

Bruce Retief

Film Editing by 

Luke MacKay

Casting By 

Ned Lott

Production Design by 

Daniel Clarke

Production Management 

Kelly Dillon ... production manager
Preeya Kalidas ... production supervisor
Joe Pistorius ... pre-production manager

Art Department 

Remi Abrahams ... concept artist / storyboard artist
Lorraine Alvarez-Posen ... concept artist / storyboard artist
Archie Birch ... storyboard supervisor
Karen Botha ... visual supervisor
Riccardo Capecchi ... storyboard supervisor
Daniel Clarke ... artist: end credit artwork / lead concept artist / lead matte painter
Charl Collocott ... end credits design and animation
David Creighton ... graphic designer
Jared Glass ... title scroll
David Grant ... colorist
Jac Hamman ... artist: end credit artwork / concept artist
Tyronne Herring ... storyboard artist
Gareth Jones ... storyboard artist
Preeya Kalidas ... lead point cache
Neal Liddle ... matte painter technical
Michor Lu ... matte painting
Zwelakhe Mbalo ... cleanup artist
Corenne Naidoo ... graphic designer
Valentina Phillips ... graphic designer
Terry Simpson ... assistant colorist
Msizi Sishi ... cleanup artist
Daniel Snaddon ... storyboard artist
Matt Torode ... senior concept artist

Sound Department 

Aziz Acar ... dubbing director
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
Allana Barton ... scheduler
Antony Bayman ... sound effects editor
Carlie Bergman ... scheduler
Moria Brophy ... facilities manager
Curt Bush ... adr recordist
Aimee Christie ... facility manager
Marco Dary ... sound supervisor: Italy
Simon Diggins ... adr recordist
Raffaella Delle Donne ... assistant voice editor
Etienne Fourie ... additional recordist
Christie Friesen ... audio coordinator supervisor
Dave Fritz ... recording engineer
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Bill Higley ... adr mixer / recording engineer
Donald Hoffman ... recording engineer
Craig Kyllonen ... adr recordist
MJ Lallo ... casting studio manager
Jenna Lange ... coordinator
Chris McLeod ... assistant engineer
Melissa Meditz ... assistant facility manager
Ryan Millard ... additional recordist
Martin Moreau ... audio coordinator
Andrew Morris ... sound recordist
Emmet O'Donnell ... assistant engineer
Mark Paterson ... sound re-recording mixer
Julien Pirrie ... foley recordist & editor
Mary Ellen Porto ... additional adr editor
Campbell Pratt ... studio engineer
Adrian Rhodes ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Jamie Roden ... dialogue editor
Brian C. Roth ... adr recording/editorial
Mathias Schuster ... assistant sound editor
George Thompson ... sound recordist
Robert Weatherall ... mix technician (as Rob Weatherall)
Stephen Webster ... sound recordist
Al Green ... mix technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Simon Anderson ... lead rigging artist
Jason Brown ... visual effects artist
Dave Clark ... compositing r&d
Faghmee Coenraad ... visual effects artist
Daniel de Jager ... compositor
Francois de Villiers ... lead lighting artist
Marc-Antoine Desjardins ... shader writer
Christopher Ford ... lead shading artist
Duncan Greenwood ... senior rigging artist
Zybrand Jacobs ... lead vfx
Kailyn Johnson ... lead compositing artist
J.C. Malan ... compositor
Keenan Manshon ... compositor
Corbin Mayne ... fur artist
Pearl Mthembu ... senior rigging artist
Sue-Mari Sauer ... lead fur/feather artist
Tyron van Der Berg ... fur artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Cunnington ... head of camera / stereoscopic supervisor
Joe De Kadt ... camera consultant
Lawrence Jaeger ... stereoscopic artist

Animation Department 

Remi Abrahams ... additional animator / character modeler
Robyn Adamson ... texture artist
Luke Baggott ... lighting artist
Jason Bolton ... layout/finaling artist
Nathan Brown ... animator / previz artist
Kay Carmichael ... 2-D animator
Niki Cilliers ... animator / character modeler
Faghmee Coenraad ... layout/finaling artist
Faghrie Coenraad ... layout/finaling artist / lighting artist
Charl Collocott ... animator
Tessa Comrie ... animator / texture artist
Francois Conradie ... lead texture artist / shading artist
Harold Courchay ... animator / previz artist / rigging artist
Stuart Coutts ... animator
Kane Croudace ... animator / lead previz artist / shot supervisor
Samantha Cutler ... animator / character modeler
Mduduzi Cwele ... animator / previz artist
Francois de Villiers ... shading artist
Aibe Elukpo ... crowd animator / previz artist
Bianca Fourie ... layout/finaling artist
Wesley Fredericks ... environment modeler / layout/finaling artist / lighting artist
Matthew Graham ... layout/finaling artist / lighting artist
Jac Hamman ... animator / previz artist
Jeanne Hearn ... layout/finaling artist
Nikki-Hayley Hughes ... texturing research & development
Kai Humphreys ... layout/finaling artist / texture artist
Rolf Jacobs ... layout/finaling artist / lighting artist
Lawrence Jaeger ... rigging artist
Jovan Janari ... rigging artist
Preeya Kalidas ... assets supervisor
Tom Kleinenberg ... lead layout/finaling artist
Benito Kok ... lead crowd animator
Abigail Kwan ... animator / character modeler
Jean-Pierre Le Roux ... animator / previz artist
Neal Liddle ... lead modeler
Paul Lombard ... animator / previz artist
Matthew Lowry ... lead animator
Michor Lu ... environment modeler / texture artist
Keenan Manshon ... animator / lighting artist / previz artist
Corbin Mayne ... additional modeler
Mbongeni Mazibuko ... character modeler / layout/finaling artist
Zwelakhe Mbalo ... crowd animator / previz artist
Garth McIntosh ... layout/finaling artist
Devin Mitchell ... lighting artist
Nicolene Naidoo ... texture artist
Rory Piper ... environment modeler / senior lighting artist
Roberto Pita ... animator
Hein Schultz ... additional animator / environment modeler / layout/finaling artist
Tumelo Selamolela ... animator / previz artist
Renier Senekal ... environment modeler / layout/finaling artist
Daniel Snaddon ... lead animator
Corlé Snyman ... layout/finaling artist / texture artist
Sandy Sutherland ... senior ICE support / technical supervisor
Gareth Thomas ... animator / previz artist
Wesley Thompson ... layout/finaling artist / lighting artist
Jako Tromp ... lead animator
Jacquie Trowell ... consulting animation director
Gillian van Aardt ... lighting artist
Brigitta van Besouw ... layout/finaling artist
Ivan van den Heever ... layout/finaling artist / texture artist
Kevin van Kraayenburg ... animator / previz artist
Rob van Vuuren ... performance artist
Rohan Visagie ... animator
Quentin Vogel ... animation director / face shape supervisor
Marthinus Wessels ... animator / previz artist
Andrew Wilkins ... character modeler / environment modeler / layout/finaling artist / lighting artist
Sean Maddock Wilkins ... environment modeler / senior lighting artist / shading artist
Sarah-Jane Williams ... layout/finaling artist / texture artist

Casting Department 

Ned Lott ... casting and voice direction

Editorial Department 

Adam Brailsford ... contributing editor
Caelan Cerfonteyn ... junior editor
Kiala Kapela ... junior editor
Ned Lott ... voice editor: US
Thabe Ntebe ... assistant editor
Michel Smit ... editorial department supervisor
Paul Speirs ... consulting editor
Troy Teroy ... contributing editor

Music Department 

Zwai Bala ... composer: additional music
Simon Changer ... music editor
Amy Crankshaw ... assistant copyist
Keith Davies ... music producer
Andrew Hoole ... copyist / extra orchestration
Bruce Retief ... composer & orchestrator
Trevor Sampson ... additional percussion

Other crew 

Armien Baradien ... media manager
Kirstin Barwise ... marketing director / studio producer
Chris Basi ... studio assistant
Adam Behr ... additional voice model
Karen Botha ... creative director
Jean-Luc Boulanger ... website development
Cathy Bradley ... human resources manager
Rodger Bumpass ... voice model principal
Daniel Clarke ... game developers
Alana Crow ... business and legal affairs
Chris Cunnington ... social media
Samantha Cutler ... dance choreography
Henrietta De Castro ... studio receptionist
Kelly Dillon ... curator: digital media
Cory Edwards ... creative consultant
Nora L. Ferris ... insurance broker
Nobuntu Finini ... assistant caterer
Jared Glass ... website development
Kimberly Hill ... marketing intern
Megan Jackson ... social media
Roger Jackson ... voice model principal
Olivia Kelly ... studio accountant
Tammi Klein ... marketing coordinator
Jean-Michel Koenig ... studio accountant
Gerhard Kriel ... post-production engineering
Thulani Kumalo ... post-production engineering
Abigail Kwan ... dance choreography
Phil LaMarr ... voice model principal
Dimity Lavrov ... colour management consultant
Neal Liddle ... game developers
Paul Lombard ... game developers
Ned Lott ... voice director
Matthew Lowry ... marketing art design
Sindiwe Magona ... additional voice model
Lulama Magwayi ... studio assistant
Zolani Mahola ... voice model principal
Anele Matoti ... additional voice model
Nhlanhla Mkhwanazi ... additional voice model
Nicolene Naidoo ... airbrush artist
Shune November ... studio manager
Thabe Ntebe ... additional voice model
Mfanelo Nyawuza ... studio assistant
Paul Raleigh ... bond producer
Hein Schultz ... game developers
Tumelo Selamolela ... digital artistry
Nosisi Sidlayi ... assistant caterer
Vanessa Sinden ... studio accountant
Edelgard Slabbert ... continuity / director's assistant
Kyla-Rose Smith ... additional voice model
André Sogliuzzo ... voice model principal (as Andre Sogliuzzo)
Scott Sparrow ... additional voice model / story creative development
Eddie Steyn ... post-production engineering
David Tsoanyane ... studio assistant
Rob van Vuuren ... additional voice model / creative consultant
Rob van Zyl ... logo designer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page