IMDb > The Raven (2012/I)
The Raven
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Raven (2012/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 89 | slideshow) Videos (see all 12)
The Raven -- The poet Edgar Allan Poe pursues a serial killer whose murders mirror those in his stories.
The Raven -- Watch John Cusack and Luke Evans in an exclusive clip from the new thriller about a killer inspired by Edgar Allan Poe's works.
The Raven -- Go behind the scenes for the new thriller The Raven, starring John Cusack and Luke Evans.
The Raven -- John Cusack talks about his role in the new thriller The Raven.
The Raven -- Watch a promo for The Raven, featuring a terrified Alice Eve.

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   62,925 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 48% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Hannah Shakespeare (written by) &
Ben Livingston (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Raven on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 April 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The only one who can stop a serial killer is the man who inspired him.
Plot:
When a madman begins committing horrific murders inspired by Edgar Allan Poe's works, a young Baltimore detective joins forces with Poe to stop him from making his stories a reality. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Un "Poe" tic See more (167 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

John Cusack ... Edgar Allan Poe

Luke Evans ... Detective Fields

Alice Eve ... Emily Hamilton

Brendan Gleeson ... Capt. Charles Hamilton

Kevin McNally ... Maddux (as Kevin R. McNally)

Oliver Jackson-Cohen ... John Cantrell
Jimmy Yuill ... Captain Eldridge

Sam Hazeldine ... Ivan

Pam Ferris ... Mrs. Bradley

Brendan Coyle ... Reagan

Adrian Rawlins ... Doc Clements

Aidan Feore ... Stage Manager

Dave Legeno ... Percy
Michael Cronin ... Old Gentleman
Michael Poole ... Professor

Michael Shannon ... Dr. Morgan

Charity Wakefield ... Field's Maid
John Warnaby ... Griswold
Matt Slack ... Sailor

Ian Virgo ... Fire Marshall
Michael J. Fourticq ... Bookseller
Jasmina Ilic ... Older Tenement Woman (Dead)
Teodora Uveric ... Young Tenement Woman (Dead)
Kristof Farkas ... Wretching Student (as Kristóf Farkas)
Luka Mijatovic ... Small Boy
József Tálos ... Sherry Merchant (as József Tálas)

Matt Devere ... Hamilton's Security Guard

Sergej Trifunovic ... Salty Sailor
Milos Djuricic ... Porter - Paris
Mike Kelly ... Party Reveler
Bojan Peric ... Officer at Precinct

Ana Sofrenovic ... Lady Macbeth
Steve Agnew ... Doctor in 'Macbeth'
Malina Nikolic ... Gentlewoman in 'Macbeth'
Miklós Kapácsy ... Headline Man 1
Andrew Hefler ... Headline Man 2
Pierre Boris Jaurdin ... French Officer
Tamara Krcunovic ... Doc Clements' Maid
Jason Ryan ... Crew Member (as Jason M. Ryan)
Antal Publik ... Cardinal
László Konter ... Breathless Tenement Man
Mark Phelan ... Barfly 1
Krisztián Peer ... Barfly 2
Annamaria Ordog ... Actress (as Annamária Ördög)
Ádám Földi ... Church Secretary
Dejan Cubrilov ... Maurice Robichaux

Máté Haumann ... Uniformed Guard (as Mate Haumann)
Péter Fancsikai ... Young Man Skeleton (as Peter Fancsikai)
Sava Rapic ... Servant
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
James McTeigue 
 
Writing credits
Hannah Shakespeare (written by) &
Ben Livingston (written by)

Produced by
Glen Basner .... executive producer
Marc D. Evans .... producer
Carolyn Harris .... associate producer
Ildiko Kemeny .... production executive: Pioneer Pictures
Trevor Macy .... producer
Jesús Martínez Asencio .... executive producer (as Jesús Martinez Acencio)
Aaron Ryder .... producer
Richard Sharkey .... co-producer
James D. Stern .... executive producer
Andjelija Vlaisavljevic .... line producer: Serbia
 
Original Music by
Lucas Vidal 
 
Cinematography by
Danny Ruhlmann (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Niven Howie 
 
Casting by
Elaine Grainger 
Lucinda Syson 
 
Production Design by
Roger Ford 
 
Art Direction by
Dragan Kaplarevic (art director: Serbia)
Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner (art director: Hungary)
Paul Laugier (supervising art director)
Tibor Lázár (supervising art director: Hungary)
Frank Walsh (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Kerrie Brown 
 
Costume Design by
Carlo Poggioli 
 
Makeup Department
Fruzsina Banhalmi .... special makeup effects coordinator
Viktoria Bertalan .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew (as Viktória Bertalan)
Vidosava Biro .... hair stylist
Matyas Borda .... special makeup effects artist (as Mátyás Borda)
Csaba Böjthe .... special makeup effects artist
Etelka Csabavölgyi .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Noémi Czakó .... makeup artist: second unit, Hungary
Ella Darvas .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Milica Djordjevic .... assistant makeup artist
Zsolt Egressy .... special makeup effects shop supervisor
Balint Feledy .... special makeup effects artist (as Bálint Feledy)
Petra Gojkovic .... makeup assistant
Svjetlana Gutic .... makeup artist: Serbia
Péter Gyöngyösi .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Hildegard Haide .... hair supervisor: Hungary
Hildegard Haide .... makeup supervisor: Hungary
Szilvia Homolya .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Ernella Hortobágyi .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Csabáné Hufnagel .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew (as Csabáné Hufnágel)
Katalin Jakots .... makeup artist: extras, second unit, Hungary (as Katalin Jakóts)
Katalin Jakots .... makeup supervisor: crowd
Jovana Jovanovic .... hair stylist: crowd, second unit, Serbia
Visnja Karaulic .... makeup artist: second unit, crowd, Serbia
Éva Kolontáry .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Petra Kovács .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew (as Petra Ferenczfy Kovács)
Éva Kozma .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Márta Kállay .... hair supervisor: crowd
Jovana Lazic .... assistant makeup artist
Jovana Lazic .... makeup artist: second unit
Csabáné Leblanc .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Gergö Lengyel .... special makeup effects artist
Ildikó Makk .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Natasha Nikolic .... makeup artist (as Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop)
Gabriella Németh .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Daniel Parker .... hair designer
Daniel Parker .... makeup designer
Daniel Parker .... prosthetics designer
Iván Pohárnok .... special makeup effects: designer and manufacturer
Erzsébet Pázmándi .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Lisa Taylor Roberts .... hair stylist: John Cusack (as Taylor Roberts)
Lisa Taylor Roberts .... makeup: John Cusack (as Taylor Roberts)
Tamas Savanya .... special makeup effects buyer (as Tamás Savanya)
Laura Schiavo .... hair supervisor: crowd (as Laura Schiavo-Reyneri)
Laura Schiavo .... makeup supervisor: crowd (as Laura Schiavo-Reyneri)
Istvánné Stodulla .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Marina Stojanovic .... hair stylist
Tünde Szabó .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Rozalia Szegedi .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew (as Rozi Szegedi)
Csaba Szever .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Klári Szinek .... hair supervisor: Hungary
István Szücs .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Anna Tesner .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Melinda Tompa .... hair stylist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Rita Tóth .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
Dusica Vuksanovic .... assistant makeup artist (Serbia)
Tracey Wells .... key hair stylist
Tracey Wells .... key makeup artist
Zsombor Ágoston .... makeup artist: ballroom scenes daily crew
 
Production Management
Kálmán Antal .... production manager: Hungary (as Kálman Antal)
Csaba Benedek .... unit manager: second unit, Hungary
Ljubomir Bozovic .... production manager: second unit, Serbia
Nancy Kirhoffer .... post-production supervisor
Claudia Kossik .... production manager: second unit, Hungary
Predrag Mijin .... second unit manager: second unit, Serbia
Zsofi Oblath .... assistant to production manager: Hungary
Richard Sharkey .... unit production manager
Richard Szabó .... unit manager
Aleksandar Tadic .... production manager: Serbia
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Zoran Andric .... first assistant director: second unit, Serbia
Krisztina Barkóczy .... first assistant director: Hungary
Réka Belsô .... second assistant director: second unit, Hungary
Ben Burt .... additional second assistant director
Alex Gavigan .... third assistant director
Gerry Gavigan .... first assistant director
Nikola Ivanovic .... second second assistant director
István Kolos .... first assistant director: second unit, Hungary
Emese Matuz .... third assistant director: Hungary
Rita Nagy .... second assistant director: Hungary
Masa Neskovic .... third assistant director: extras
Shaun O'Dell .... second unit director
Bojan Pivas .... second assistant director: second unit, Serbia
Réka Szabó .... second assistant director: Hungary
Paul Taylor .... second assistant director
Rados Vucic .... third assistant director: on-set
 
Art Department
Lajos Bakonyi .... swing gang: Hungary
Andrea Balogh .... set decorator buyer: Hungary
Mina Buric .... props buyer
Slobodan Cadjo .... swing gang: Serbia (as Slobodan Cado)
Christina Cosgrove .... props buyer: UK
Marko Dimitrijevic .... set dresser buyer
Milos Dimitrijevic .... storeman
Máté Dobesch .... calligrapher
John Erasmus .... storyboard artist
János Furak .... stand-by construction: second unit, Hungary
András Gaál .... stand-by props: second unit, Hungary
Jovana Grahovac .... art department helper: second unit, Serbia
Nenad Grcic .... stand-by carpenter
Zoltán Horváth .... assistant set decorator: Hungary
Milan Jovanovic .... swing gang: Serbia
Tamás Kiss .... stand-by construction
Milan Kobali .... art department runner
Bogdan Kundacina .... on-set dresser #2
Filip Maricevic .... stand-by props: second unit, Serbia
Ray McNeill .... property master (as Raymond McNeill)
Radoslav Mihajlovic .... construction manager
Alexandra Miklos .... graphic artist
Uros Milovanovic .... stand-by prop assistant: second unit, Serbia (as Uros Milovanovic-Speci)
Csaba Mitku .... swing gang: Hungary
László Nagyidai .... contruction manager: Hungary
Christina Norman .... assistant set decorator
Christina Norman .... props buyer
Ljubomir Opacic .... carpenter: second unit, Serbia
Steve Parnell .... stand-by props (as Steven Parnell)
Zeljko Pasic .... on-set dresser #1
Dusan Pesic .... swing gang: Serbia
Milica Putnik .... art department coordinator
Dragana Radulovic .... draftsperson
Aleksandar Savic .... draftsperson
Tamás Simon .... stand-by props
Steve Skroce .... storyboard artist
Jelena Sopic .... leadman
Marton Szalay .... stand-by props
Krisztina Szilágyi .... draftsperson
Imre Sándor .... swing gang: Hungary
Béla Zsolt Tóth .... stand-by props: second unit, Hungary
Kurt Van Der Basch .... concept illustrator
Attila Veres .... stand-by painter: second unit, Hungary
Jovan Vojvodic .... on-set laborer
Ivan Vulovic .... stand-by painter
Spaso Vulovic .... painter: second unit, Serbia (as Spasa Vulovic)
József Ócsai .... swing gang: Hungary
Chris Kitisakkul .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Vlasto Maric .... painter (uncredited)
Matt Wynne .... assistant art director (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Alba .... supervising foley editor
Gary C. Bourgeois .... sound re-recording mixer
János Csáki Jr. .... cableman: second unit, Hungary
János Csáki .... sound mixer: second unit, Hungary
David Lee Fein .... foley artist (as David Fein)
Amy Felton .... foley editor
Aleksandr Gruzdev .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
Kaspar Hugentobler .... sound recordist
David Jobe .... foley mixer
JouJon-Roche .... adr supervisor
JouJon-Roche .... dialogue supervisor
Márton Kristóf .... assistant sound
Eric Lindemann .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Eric Warren Lindemann)
Eric Lindemann .... sound designer (as Eric Warren Lindemann)
Eric Lindemann .... supervising sound editor (as Eric Warren Lindemann)
Nemanja Novicic .... second boom operator
Aynee Osborn .... adr supervisor
Aynee Osborn .... dialogue supervisor
John Rodda .... sound mixer
John Ross .... sound re-recording mixer
Szabolcs Stella .... boom operator
Lauren Stephens .... dialogue editor (as Lauren J. Stephens)
Mihailo Stevanovic .... sound mixer: epk
Jussi Tegelman .... sound effects editor
Ceri Thomas .... first assistant sound editor
Trevor Ward .... dolby sound consultant
Caron Weidner .... sound effects editor
Elisha Drons .... foley editor (uncredited)
Robert Edwards .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Dean Jones .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Matthew W. Kielkopf .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Jason Oliver .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Bence Arik .... special rain technician
Zoltan Blazilovits .... assistant special effects technician
Bence Fordös .... special effects technician
László Galambos .... special rain technician
Gergely Glovotz .... special effects technician
Gyula Krasnyánszky .... pyro supervisor
Zoltan Kvassay .... special effects technician/buyer (as Zoltán Kvassy)
Muhamed M'Barek .... special effects coordinator: Serbia (as Muhamed M'Barek-Toske)
Lajos Nagy .... assistant special effects technician
Szilvia Paros .... special effects coordinator
Márton Pinter .... special effects technician
Paul Stephenson .... special effects supervisor
Zsolt Szabo .... assistant special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Sav Akyüz .... visual effects editor: Molinare
Johann Albrecht .... production assistant: Trixter
Alan Banis .... compositor: Filmgate
Sven Bliedung .... visual effects artist: Trixter
Håkan Blomdahl .... senior compositor: Filmgate
Stefan Braun .... shading and lighting artist: Trixter
Mihaela Chifor .... visual effects coordinator: Trixter
Alessandro Cioffi .... compositing supervisor: Trixter
Andrew Daffy .... modelling rigging and look development: Filmgate
Fawnda Denham .... visual effects line producer: Molinare
Jared Embley .... rigging: Filmgate
Urban Forsberg .... compositor: Filmgate
Michael Göbel .... visual effects artist: Trixter
Sebastian Haas .... pipeline manager: Trixter
Michael Habenicht .... compositing artist: Trixter
Calle Halldin .... visual effects animator: Filmgate
Silke Harbauer .... visual effects production secretary: Trixter
Daniel Hartlehnert .... compositing artist: Trixter
Dietrich Hasse .... visual effects artist: Trixter
Marcus Hindborg .... visual effects supervisor: Filmgate
Michael Hipp .... shading and lighting lead: Trixter
Anders Hjelmström .... on-set visual effects supervisor: Filmgate
Andreas Hylander .... senior compositor: House of Curves
Simon Kilroe .... 2d compositor: Molinare (as Simon Kilroe Lead)
Elin Kothe .... matte painter: Filmgate (as Elin Lindahl)
Max Krichenbauer .... visual effects artist: Trixter
Alexey Kuchinsky .... compositing artist: Trixter
Garloff Langenbeck .... visual effects artist: Trixter
Malin Leuchovius .... visual effects coordinator: Filmgate (as Malin Persson)
Linus Lindbalk .... matte painter: Filmgate
Martin Malmqvist .... compositor: Filmgate
Nik Martin .... 2d compositor: Molinare
Natalie Meffert .... compositing artist: Trixter
Daniel Nielsen .... compositor: Filmgate
Henrik Norin .... render service provider: Filmgate
Timo Närhi .... 2d artist: Filmgate
Zissis Papatzikis .... 2d compositor: Molinare
Fredik Pihl .... compositor: Filmgate (as Fredik Pihl)
Rick Poley .... visual effects producer: Trixter
Dan Prince .... modelling: Filmgate
Dan Prince .... texture artist: Filmgate
Daniel Reidler .... 3D supervisor: Filmgate
Felix Rothballer .... it manager: Trixter
Andrew Savage .... modelling: Filmgate
Niel Schorfield .... compositing artist: Trixter
Nishanth Shrinivasa .... 3D generalist: Molinare
Jan Sichermann .... pipeline developer: Trixter
Jan Stoltz .... visual effects supervisor: Trixter
Chris Syborn .... modelling: Filmgate
Chris Syborn .... texture artist: Filmgate
Liam Tully .... visual effects coordinator: Molinare
Michael Waltl .... visual effects artist: Trixter
Antony Webb .... 2d compositor: Molinare
Philipp Welle .... compositing artist: Trixter
Sean Wheelan .... visual effects producer: Filmgate
Georg Wieland .... visual effects executive producer: Trixter
Dominik Zimmerle .... digital matte painting artist: Trixter
Zachary Bloom .... senior scanning and recording producer (uncredited)
Stefan Galleithner .... effects technical director (uncredited)
Jonas Kluger .... junior compositor: Trixter (uncredited)
Ross McCabe .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Katie McCulloch .... digital restoration (uncredited)
Mark Prusten .... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
Anthony Rosc .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Diganta Saha .... systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
Christian Schnellhammer .... effects technical director (uncredited)
Natalie Silver .... digital restoration (uncredited)
Emanuel Strixner .... animator: Trixter (uncredited)
James Stuart .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Thomas Stölzle .... lighting technical director: Trixter (uncredited)
Thomas Stölzle .... matchmover: Trixter (uncredited)
Shanaullah Umerji .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Milan Alavanja .... stunt rigger
Bartalis Blandina .... stunt double: Emily
Patrick Cauderlier .... stunt wire effects coordinator
Krisztián Czirják .... stunt double: Poe
Bence Ferenczi .... stunts
Slavisa Ivanovic .... stunt coordinator: Serbia
Bela Kasi .... stunt double: Ivan (as Béla Kasi)
Péter Katona .... stunt performer
Roland Kollárszky .... stunt double: Hamilton
Levente Lezsák .... stunt performer
Tivadar Mike .... stunt performer
Mirko Milic .... stunt double: Poe
Marko Milovanovic .... stunt double: Fields
Lajos Nagy .... stunt performer
Milan Obradovic .... stunt double: Fields
Tihomir Savic .... stunt performer
Mladen Sukovc .... stunt double: Cantrell
László Szili .... stunt performer
Béla Unger .... stunt coordinator
Alexsandra Wilcsek .... stunt performer
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé .... stunt double (uncredited)
Sándor Boros .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Sándor Boros .... stunts (uncredited)
Slavisa Ivanovic .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Slavisa Ivanovic .... stunt player (uncredited)
Péter Katona .... stunt rigging coordinator (uncredited)
József Kovalik .... stunt double: Oliver Jackson-Cohen (uncredited)
Ferenc Novinecz .... stunts (uncredited)
Nebojsa Simic .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Miroslav Vuckovic .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
László Balázs .... electrician: second unit, Hungary
Levente Berky .... grip: second unit, Hungary (as Levente Berki)
Sead Bihorac .... key grip: Serbia
Attila Bilik .... gaffer: second unit, Hungary
László Bille .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Flip Bleekrode .... flight head operator: second unit, Hungary
Vladimir Bodiroga .... rigging lighting technician
Vukan Buric .... second assistant camera: second unit, Serbia
Dragan Rakicevic Cile .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ivan Colovic .... lighting technician
Gábor Csaba .... generator operator
Ivan Cvetojevic .... lighting technician
Márk Czirják .... rigging best boy
Csaba Debnár .... electrician
Ernó Demeter .... rigging electrician
Krisztián Demeter .... rigging electrician
Dragan Djordjevic .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Dragan Dordjevic-Belja)
Sasa Djordjevic .... key grip: second unit, Serbia (as Sasa Dordevic)
Mihailo Dobric .... video playback operator
Kosta Doncev .... best boy electric
Gellért Drávucz .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Hungary
István Faragó .... electrician
Dániel Farkas .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit, Hungary
Zsolt Farkas .... rigging electrician
István Figlár .... generator operator
Kornél Fiskovszky .... best boy grip: Hungary (as Kornél Fiskowszky)
Slobodan Gojkovic .... gaffer: Sewrbia
Srdjan Gojkovic .... lighting technician: epk (as Srdan Gojkovic)
Attila Golubics .... electrician
Tibor Gulyás .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Gergely Hajba .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Hungary (as Gergö Hajba)
Attila Hevesi .... electrician
Gábor Hevesi .... gaffer: Hungary
Dermot Hickey .... focus puller: "a" camera
Larry D. Horricks .... still photographer
István Háry .... generator operator (as István H'ri)
Zsolt Irsán .... electrician: second unit, Hungary (as Zsolt Irsány)
Goran Ivanovic .... on-set camera department laborer
Milos Jacimovic .... camera: epk
Milos Jovanovic .... electrician: second unit, Serbia
Dragan Jovic .... best boy grip: Serbia (as Dragan Jovic Gagi)
Zoltán Jánossa .... loader: Hungary
Dalibor Keljevic .... grip: second unit, Serbia
Razvigor Keljevic .... grip: second unit, Serbia
Marko Stamatovic Kempi .... lighting technician (as Marko Stamatovic)
György Kiss .... electrician: second unit, Hungary
János Kiss .... key grip
Tamás Kiss .... video playback assistant
Ádám Kliegl .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Hungary
Attila Kolozs .... grip (as Attila Kolos)
Zoltán Kristoffy .... key grip: second unit, Hungary (as Zoltán 'Gecco' Kristoffy)
Alex Kuchera .... grip
Ivan Lekovic .... grip
Marko Lekovic .... grip
Szilárd Makkos .... first assistant camera: "b" caera, second unit, Hungary
Nenad Maksimovic .... grip: second unit, Serbia
Péter Meiszner .... camera trainee: Hungary
Milan Mihajlovic .... loader: second unit, Serbia
László Mihály .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Lazar Milanovic .... grip
István Ménkü .... electrician
Zsolt Nagy .... camera operator: epk
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit
Donát Oláh .... video assistant: second unit, Hungary (as Donáth Oláh)
Svetomir Pajic .... Steadicam operator (as Svetomir Pajic-Kivi)
Svetomir Pajic .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Svetomir Pajic-Kivi)
Dalibor Pavlovic .... electrician: second unit, Serbia
Igor Pavlovic .... electrician: second unit, Serbia
Igor Pavlovic .... lighting technician
Drasko Pejanovic .... focus puller: "b" camera
Gyula Peterdy .... dolly grip: second unit, Hungary (as Gyula Peterdi)
Tibor Puchala .... rigging electrician
Viktor Racsek .... rigging electrician
Nikola Ristic .... rigging gaffer: Serbia
Danny Ruhlmann .... camera operator: "a" camera
Balázs Révész .... camera operator: "b: camera, second unit, Hungary
Bálint Seress .... central loader: second unit, Hungary
Albrecht Silberberger .... key gaffer
Nebojsa Slavujevic .... lighting technician epk
Zsolt Speier .... grip: second unit, Hungary
Vladimir Srejic .... on-set camera department laborer
Zlatko Stamenkovic .... rigging lighting technician
Milan Stevovic .... lighting technician
Cedomir Subotic .... grip: second unit
Ferenc Szalontai .... grip trainee
Gabor Szucs .... grip
István Törzsök .... electrician
István Török .... best boy grip
János Varga .... electrician/balloon operator
Kata Vermes .... additional still photographer (as Katalin Vermes)
György Vesztergombi .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit, Hungary
Ivana Vladic .... focus puller: second unit, Serbia
Branimir Zivkovic .... video playback operator
Zoran Zivkovic .... camera loader (as Zoran Zibkovic-Zika)
Viktor Zsámbék .... best boy
Balázs Révész .... steadicam operator: second unit (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jeiko Soh .... title sequence animator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Aleksandar Adzic .... casting: Serbia
Danilo Beckovic .... casting: Serbia
Tamás Kertész .... extras casting: Hungary
Adrienn Lakatos .... casting: Hungary
Zsolt Ferenc Maier .... assistant to casting: Hungary (as Zsolt Maier)
Ivan Markovic .... extras casting: Serbia
Péter Mondok .... casting assistant
John Papsidera .... casting consultant: US
Christopher Smith .... adr voice casting
Jennifer Cram .... casting associate (uncredited)
Dylan Jury .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Sharon Sorrentino .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Miroljub Ancevic .... set costumer
Eszter Antal .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Abdrásné Bedó .... seamstress/dresser
Stefania Borrelli .... costume illustrator (as Stefania Borelli)
Flora Brancatella .... costume assistant
Ibolya Bárdosi .... costume assistant
Lilla Bártfai .... costume trainee: ballroom scenes daily crew
Tünde Bényei .... costume buyer
Imre Béres .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Luca Canfora .... milliner
Kati Chwist .... costume supervisor: Hungary
Ferencné Csuka .... seamstress
Árpád Danilovics .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Nikola Duranovic .... set costumer
Ferenc Filipp .... dresser
Serena Fiumi .... costume supervisor
Ferencné Foldvárszki .... seamstress/dresser
Giampiero Grassi .... cutter: mens (as Giampietro Grassi)
Orsi Hajas .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Marija Harz .... set costumer
Ágnes Horváth .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Mária Hámori .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Radmila Jaksic .... seamstress
Eszter Kardos .... costume buyer
Brigitta Katona .... key dresser
Jo Korer .... costume supervisor: crowd
Erzsébet Kovács .... dresser
Éva Kuzma .... key costumer: Mr. Cusack
Zsofia Laczko .... seamstress (as Zsófia Laczkó)
Krisztina Lascsik .... costume buyer: ballroom scenes daily crew
Anna Lombardi .... assistant to costume coordinator
Anna Lombardi .... assistant to costume designer
Elsa Malandra .... women's cutter
Gábor Nagy .... tailor
Éva Nagy .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Dóra Papp .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Anina Pinter .... assistant costume designer
Anina Pinter .... key dresser
Mira Radakovic .... seamstress/dresser
Katalin Récsi .... costume helper/dresser: ballroom scenes daily crew
Salvatore Salzano .... assistant to costume designer
Stefan Savkovic .... assistant to costume designer
Györgyi Seregélyes .... seamstress: ballroom scenes daily crew
Gábor Simkó .... dresser
Móni Simkó .... seamstress (as Mónika Simkó)
Gabor Szabo .... dresser: ballroom scenes daily crewdresser: ballroom scenes daily crew (as Gábor Szabó)
Vesna Teodosic .... costumer: second unit, Serbia
Vesna Teodosic .... set costumer
Katalin Ujvari .... dresser
Maurizio Vitiello .... costume buyer/runner
Dragana Vucetic .... set costumer
Zsuzsanna Zoók .... seamstress
Rita Zsilvölgyi .... dresser
 
Editorial Department
Bori Bartucz .... dailies producer
Jill Bogdanowicz .... digital colorist
Jamie Byrd .... post-production assistant
Dan Dolan .... digital film recording
Tom Harrison-Read .... assistant editor (as Tom Harrison Read)
Kim Honeyman .... digital lab producer
Richard Lampard .... digital film recording
Carl S.G. Moore .... digital intermediate producer (as Carl Moore)
Anthony Rosc .... first assistant editor
Mark Sahagun .... digital intermediate editor
Cliff Thomas .... digital film recording
David Townsend .... post-production coordinator
Dan Williams .... digital color assist (as Daniel Williams)
Darin Wooldridge .... home video mastering colorist
Adam Jurkovich .... dailies operator (uncredited)
Josh McLerran .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Adam Vándor .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Chris Barrett .... assistant score recordist (as Chris Berrett)
Christine Bergren .... music legal and clearance
Steve Dzialowski .... executive music producer
Felix Erskine .... electronic music programmer
Sven Faulconer .... electronic music programmer
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator (as Bruce L. Fowler)
Vanessa Garde .... music programmer
Rick Giovinazzo .... lead orchestrator
Nicolas Godefroy .... music programmer supervisor
Nicolas Godefroy .... score coordinator
Evan Goldman .... music programmer
Isobel Griffiths .... music contractor
Greg Hayes .... assistant scoring mixer
Paul Katz .... music consultant in charge of music
Steve Kempster .... music score mixer
Andrew Kinney .... orchestrator
Donald Landers .... music copyist
Chris Lord .... electronic music programmer
Richard Ludlow .... music copyist
Larry Mah .... protools operator
Aaron Martin .... electronic music programmer
Greg Martin .... music programmer
Charlotte Matthews .... assistant music contractor
Dave Metzger .... orchestrator
Larry Rench .... orchestrator
Tim Rodier .... prep team supervisor
Shie Rozow .... score consultant
Matthew Saba .... music programmer
Ellen Segal .... auricle operator
Scott Shields .... electronic music programmer
Del Spiva .... music editor
Thanh Tran .... music copyist supervisor
Nate Underkuffler .... score coordinator
Lucas Vidal .... conductor
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
Geoff Foster .... score engineer (uncredited)
Scott Shields .... musician: guitars (uncredited)
Steve Wickham .... musician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Nemanja Aleksic .... driver: Mr. Cusack, Hungary
Ernö Almássy .... production driver: Hungary
Radisa Arnautovic .... driver: costume, Serbia
Pál Balázs .... driver: truck, second unit, Hungary
László Bazsó .... driver: van, Hungary
Attila Bilibok .... driver: truck, second unit, Hungary
Filip Bojic .... driver: Mr. McTiegue, Serbia
Pál Boroznaki .... driver: cast car, Hungary
Vladimir Brasic .... driver: art department, Serbia
Zsolt Bécsi .... driver: Mr. Cusack, Hungary
Zeljko Corak .... driver: trailer, Serbia
Gábor Csereklye .... driver: producers, Hungary
Péter Danscó .... driver: production car, second unit, Hungary
Zsolt Dinnyés .... driver: cast car, Hungary
Dejan Djenadic .... driver: cast, Serbia
Milos Djordjevic .... driver: set dressing, Serbia
Rade Djordjevic .... driver: truck, Serbia
Lajos Dávid .... driver: generator, Hungary
Vlada Fimic .... driver: rushes, Serbia
József Goczo .... driver: Hungary
Sándor Goljan .... driver: honeywagon, Hungary
József Hernádi .... driver: costume van, Hungary
Gábor Hrubos .... driver: costume van, Hungary
Dragan Ivanovic .... driver: costume, Serbia
Vlada Jankovic .... production driver: Serbia
Zeljko Jankovic .... driver: locations, Serbia
Djordje Jeremic .... driver: art department, Serbia
Zoran Jokovic .... driver: Serbia
Milisav Jovanovic .... driver: cast, Serbia
Zoran Jovanovic .... driver: Serbia
Béla Sági Kis .... driver: wardrobe truck, Hungary
Pál Kis .... driver: rigging, Hungary
Gabor Kisgyorgy .... transport coordinator: second unit, Hungary
Attila Kiss .... production driver: Hungary
Nenad Kokot .... transportation coordinator: ballroom scenes daily crew
Mihály Korom .... transportation coordinator: Hungary
Eugene Kristóf .... driver: art department van, Hungary
Oljub Krstic .... driver: truck, Serbia
Slobodan Maric .... driver: truck, Serbia
Bozidar Marinkovic .... transportation captain: ballroom scenes daily crew
Mihajlo Marinkovic .... driver: cast, Serbia (as Mihalo Martinovic)
Marko Mrdalj .... driver: Serbia
István Márton .... driver: minivan, second unit, Hungary
Slavko Novakovic .... transportation coordinator: second unit, Serbia
Jozsef Nyiri .... driver: makeup van, Hungary (as József Nyiri)
Sándor Nyéki .... driver: minivan, second unit, Hungary
Eniko Orosz .... transportation captain: Hungary
Miklós Pohl .... driver: crew van, Hungary
Dávid Reitter .... driver: cast car, Hungary
Slavomir Ristic .... driver: Serbia
Dragan Sobat .... driver: truck, Serbia
Imre Solti .... driver: Hungary
Novak Spasojevic .... driver: truck, Serbia
Dejan Stefanovic .... driver: art department, Serbia
Ivica Stojanovic .... driver: truck, Serbia
Zarko Stojanovic .... driver: producers;Serbia
Aleksandar Strahinjic .... driver: cast, Serbia
Gyorgy Szollosi .... driver: cast car, Hungary
Bálint Torok .... driver: catering
Dragan Trifunovic .... driver: truck, Serbia
Attila Urbán .... driver: cast car, Hungary (as Attila Urban)
Attila Urbán .... production driver: Hungary
Bálint Varga .... driver: honeywagon, Hungary
József Vigh .... driver: crew van, Hungary
József Vigh .... driver: sfx, Hungary
Béla Vilhelm .... driver: crew van, Hungary
Rade Vlajkovic .... driver: truck, Serbia
Ferenc Weisz .... driver: crew van, Hungary
Goran Zivanovic .... driver: costume, Serbia
Szepesi Zoltan .... driver: cast #1 trailer, Hungary (as Zoltan Szepesi)
Szepesi Zoltan .... motorhome operator, driver(John Cusack ) (as Zoltan Szepesi)
Gábor Zrubkó .... driver: crew van, Hungary
Csaba Zrupkó .... driver: minivan, second unit, Hungary
 
Other crew
Marua Jesus Roman Mrg Abogados .... legal services and tax: Spanish
Noor Ahmed .... legal services: Reder & Feig
Milan Alavanja .... safety
Spencer Audet .... assistant: Filmnation
Mila Badia .... representative: Galavis Films
Nicole Bagood .... legal services: Reder & Feig
Richard Baker .... executive vice president: marketing & distribution, Filmnation
Róbert Balogh .... water man
Jelena Beatovic .... accountant intern
Sallie Beechinor .... supervising production coordinator
Bea Beliczai .... location manager
Csaba Benedek .... security hod: second unit, Hungary
Elizabeth A. Bergman .... post production accountant (as Elizabeth Bergman)
Dejan Blagojevic .... set production assistant
Agi Blasko .... assistant production coordinator: Hungary
Jelena Blazic .... production coordinator: second unit, Serbia
Zoltán Boda .... catering staff
Norbert Borodlai .... health & safety officer
Keith Bryant .... laboratory contact: Pinewood
Alisa Buckley .... unit publicist
Alberto Burgueño .... legal services and tax: Spanish
Unjoo Lee Byars .... main title producer
Miklós Bánfalvi .... catering staff
Alex Candia .... coordinator: Intrepid Pictures
Nikki Clapp .... script supervisor
Alison Cohen .... executive vice president business & legal affairs: Filmnation
Judit Csepregi .... confectioner
Tünde Csáki .... location creative consultant
Endre Csík .... catering staff
Branislava Denda .... first assistant accountant
Danijela Djokanovic .... assistant vat accountant (as Danijela Dokanovic)
Sandra Djurickovic .... production accountant (as Sandra Durickovic)
Viktor Egri .... set production assistant: second unit, Hungary
Marta Falcon .... representative: Galavis Films
Gabriella Fancsali .... accountant: Pioneer Project
Marianna Fancsali .... clerk: Hungary
Francisco Farinos .... legal services and tax: Spanish
Nora Feher .... cast liaison: Hungary (as Nóra Fehér)
Glenn D. Feig .... legal services: Reder & Feig (as Glenn Feig)
Laca Felsó .... epk assistant
Krisztina Fresli .... unit nurse
Larry Garrison .... unit publicist
Floren Gonzalez .... accountant: Spain, Instituto Economico Contable Delta
Fraser Grant .... assistant production controller
Ivan Grbin .... set production assistant
Tracey Grimes .... account executive
Péter Gyõry .... runner (as Péter György)
Erika Gábor .... unit nurse: second unit, Hungary
Charles Heaphy .... production financing
Irina Hegner .... production coordinator: Serbia
Zoltan Horkai .... animal handler
Amy Horkay .... production coordinator: Hungary
Károly Horváth .... stand-in: Poe
Richárd Horváth .... stand-in: Cantrell
Sanja Ilic .... e-banking inputer
Peter Ivanyi .... animal handler (as Péter Iványi)
Kenneth Johnson .... personal trainer: John Cusack
Gary Jones .... production controller
Ivan Jovanovic .... assistant to personal chef
Andrea Jánossy .... catering staff
Csaba Jánossy .... catering staff
Géza Jánossy .... catering supervisor
Nela Kaludjerovic .... stand-in: Emily
Etelka Katona .... additional runner
Daniel Klöhn .... artist: main titles
András Kopházi .... security coordinator
Ashley Kravitz .... clearance services
Srdjan Kruscic .... vat accountant (as Srdan Kruscic)
Ágnes Kun .... assistant production accountant: vista inputer
Anil Kurian .... vice president of development: Intrepid Pictures
Magdolna Károlyi .... catering staff (as Magdolina Károlyi)
Kevin Lawn .... assistant: John Cusack, Los Angeles
Heebok Lee .... title designer
Ferenc Lenke .... base operator: second unit, Hungary
Imre Légmán .... location manager
Nick Manganiello .... coordinator: Intrepid Pictures
Marija Markovic .... assistant location manager
István Marsi .... unit base operator
Andy Martinez .... coordinator: Intrepid Pictures
Vlada Melentijevic .... personal chef: John Cusack
Daniela Merlo .... dialogue coach
Nóra Miskolczi .... production secretary
Zsuzsa Molnár .... catering staff
Bence Nasztor .... assistant location manager: second unit
Bence Nasztor .... runner
Beáta Neszmélyi .... additional runner
Beáta Neszmélyi .... set production assistant: second unit, Hungary
Melinda Nishioka .... coordinator: Intrepid Pictures
Svetlana Novakovic .... production assistant
Balázs Németh .... armorer
József Németh .... base operator: second unit, Hungary
Zsofi Oblath .... assistant to production manager: Hungary
Tania Pajuelo .... accountant: Spain, Instituto Economico Contable Delta
Mihály Papdi .... unit base operator
János Papp .... health & safety advisor
Viktória Papp .... set production assistant
David Patinella .... legal services: Reder & Feig
Snezana Penev .... location manager: Serbia
Zsolt Pereházi .... security hod
Tamara Pesic .... set production assistant: second unit, Serbia
Debbie Peterson .... assistant production accountant: vista input
Nadezda Petrovic .... assistant: Mr. McTeigue, Serbia
Maria Peña .... accountant: Spain, Instituto Economico Contable Delta
Iva Plemic .... assistant production coordinator: Serbia (as Iva Plemic Divjak)
Milan Popelka .... coo: Filmnation
Carmen Poyatos .... representative: Galavis Films
Janos Prihoda .... immigration coordinator
Marina Radisavljevic .... assistant production coordinator: Serbia
Marina Radisavljevic .... travel: Serbia
Anjula Ram .... assistant: Mr. McTeigue, Los Angeles
Benjamin R. Reder .... legal services: Reder & Feig (as Ben Reder)
Adam Ruzsinszki .... production accountant: Hungary
Zoltán Sebestyén .... crowd marshall: Hungary
Ildikó Sebök .... set cleaner
Allison Silver .... executive vice president: international production, Filmnation
Marko Simic .... set production assistant
Jelena Sistemi .... set security
Milica Stankovic .... accommodations: Serbia
Milica Stankovic .... assistant production coordinator: Serbia
Jelena Stojanovic .... assistant: John Cusack, Serbia/Hungary
Marko Stojanovic .... set medic (as Dr. Marko Stojanovic)
Imre Suba .... cashier: Hungary
Gyorgy Szabo .... animal handler (as Gyorgy Szabó)
Liza Szloboda .... additional runner
Abdullin Szárdár .... stand-in: Fields (as Abdullin Szardar)
András Szûcs .... set production assistant
Tibor Tauner .... crowd marshall: Hungary
Jovana Tirnanic .... assistant location manager
Bálint Torok .... catering buyer
Gabor Toth .... carriage coordinator
Béla Unger .... horse handler
Béla Unger .... horse master
Radisavljevic Valentina .... production assistant
Zsanett Varga .... assistant location manager
Katalin Vermes .... office production assistant
Cristina Villasante Chamorro .... legal services and tax: Spanish
Aleksandra Vlaisavljevic .... assistant to producers
Aleksandra Vlaisavljevic .... epk producer
Natasa Vucelic .... assistant production accountant: Serbia
Noreen Ward .... vice president: finance and accounting, Filmnation
Gabriella Winkler .... script supervisor: second unit
Stephen Wolf .... financial analyst: Intrepid Pictures
Trina Wyatt .... coo/cfo: Intrepid Pictures
Gábor Xantus .... unit medic (as Dr. Gabor Xantus)
Michael Zeolla .... coordinator: Intrepid Pictures
John Zois .... assistant: Filmnation
Nikola Zokic .... security coordinator
Ildikó Zsadányi .... catering staff
Sándor Zsadányi .... catering staff
 
Thanks
Paul Clarvis .... the producers wish to thank
David Fossas .... the producers wish to thank
Christie Mattull .... the producers wish to thank
Andy Wachowski .... the producers wish to thank (as Lana & Andy)
Lana Wachowski .... the producers wish to thank (as Lana & Andy)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for bloody violence and grisly images
Runtime:
110 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Although set in Baltimore, the film was actually made in Hungary and Serbia with a mainly British cast playing Americans. John Cusack is the only American in the main cast.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: In one scene, a newspaper is seen with a headline containing the phrase "Serial Killer." While the film is set in 1849, the term "Serial Killer" did not exist until well into the 20th century. Various sources state that the term was coined in either the 1960s or 1970s.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Breathless Tenement Man:It's the fourth floor.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Nocturne, es-dur, OP.9See more »

FAQ

How could the kidnapper kidnap Emily from the masquerade ball with so many people and cops around?
What is 'The Raven' about?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
23 out of 33 people found the following review useful.
Un "Poe" tic, 19 September 2012
Author: T Cady from United States

It's a 6 for me. If you are going to make a fictional movie about a real character I think you should really just go for it, make it original, and use some imagination. Edgar Allen Poe seems like a great character to use as inspiration for a very dark, evil, twisted movie. This wasn't one of those.

Cusack as Poe, was OK, not great, not horrible but just OK. The story is one I have seen a few times before. The whole author writes something, serial killer uses it as a blueprint, suddenly the writer is called in and that was the killers plan all along and it becomes personal. Yawn. There was so much potential for this movie, and they turned it in to a played out old story line.

It wasn't bad. After the first ten minutes I figured the rest was going to be a torture to watch. It did get somewhat better, but never rose above OK.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (167 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Raven (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why Poe doesn't look like Poe? pavel-959-574618
Anyone else think Robert Downey, Jr. would've been better in this role? heytheresydney
Poe did not have a goatee xskumbagx
Closing credits jack-cameron14081997
Enjoyable film but misplaced title/ end credits lekgolah
How 'Scary' is this movie? infiniteplaylist909
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Suspect Zero Manhunter The Dead Girl Body Bags Hellbent
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Crime section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.