Edit
Mr. Pip (2012) Poster

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Andrew Adamson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Andrew Adamson ... (screenplay)
Lloyd Jones ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Matilda Naimo (as Xzannjah)
Healesville Joel ...
Dolores Naimo
...
Pip
...
...
David Kaumara ...
PNG Officer
Kausibona Mel ...
Daniel
Sam Simiha ...
Sam
Marcellin Ampa'oi ...
Joseph Naimo
Dominic Itta ...
Mr. Masoi
Grace Maibu ...
Mrs. Siau
Marcella Itta ...
Mabel
Ivan Siovate ...
Christopher
Cindy Tibola ...
Violet
Salome Tibola ...
School Girl
Pauline Tibola ...
Celia
Marceline Maliku ...
Sam's Mother
Darryl Herman ...
Gilbert Masoi
Francisca Semosa ...
Leola
Agnes Siboni ...
May
Jean Ien ...
Agnes
Josephine Kauona ...
Mrs. Kauona
Maria Toromai ...
Mrs. Mason
Theresa Koibo ...
Gilbert's grandmother
Pauline Korokoro ...
Grace's grandmother
...
Tidman Ikosi ...
PNG Lieutenant
Brian Manthenga ...
Joe Gargery
Joel Mouna ...
Old man
...
Ship's doctor
...
...
Australian teacher
...
Australian lawyer
Carmelita Tibola ...
Hayden Frost ...
Dickens Museum Guide
Felix Maebule ...
Herbert Pocket
Tapiwa Soropa ...
Startop
Cedella Dualaasi ...
Estella
Dylan Lasua ...
Bougainville school kid
Michaelyne Teona ...
Bougainville school kid
Janiel Nekana ...
Bougainville school kid
Nadia Sireung ...
Bougainville school kid
Jesse Glenn ...
Bougainville school kid
Nathan Mouvo ...
Bougainville school kid
Lavinia Pate ...
Bougainville school kid
Patrick Pate ...
Bougainville school kid
Lois Ien ...
Bougainville school kid
Peter Senack ...
Bougainville school kid
Louwitje Matsi ...
Bougainville school kid
Sebastien Sireung ...
Bougainville school kid
Maxi Tibola ...
Bougainville school kid
Stanley Ori ...
Bougainville school kid
Melva Singkep ...
Bougainville school kid
Zebulon Singkep ...
Bougainville school kid
Jean Oriata ...
Bougainville school kid
Charlene Aveni ...
Bougainville school kid
Ben Pati ...
PNG Soldier
Jack Lamana ...
PNG Soldier
Ben Wartovo ...
PNG Soldier
Jobbie Justin ...
PNG Soldier
Calextus Simeon ...
PNG Soldier
Leo Don ...
PNG Soldier
Chris Imba ...
PNG Soldier
Luka Kaumara ...
PNG Soldier
Chrisopher Usura ...
PNG Soldier
Michael Danu ...
PNG Soldier
Ezekiel Neil ...
PNG Soldier
Patrick Ben ...
PNG Soldier
Ferguson Mai ...
PNG Soldier
Peter Nangu ...
PNG Soldier
Freddie Mundai ...
PNG Soldier
Roland Timo ...
PNG Soldier
Ian Dau ...
PNG Soldier
Ian Timothy ...
PNG Soldier
Toata Ananna ...
PNG Soldier
Isaiah Ken ...
PNG Soldier
Willie Miri ...
PNG Soldier
Abba Buaken ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Marcel Meke ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Adam Gero ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Martin Aveni ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Alpons Meke ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Martin Buaken ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Chris Tarabui ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Moses Pate ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Jason Danpau ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Paul Gimana ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Jeffrey Burin ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Peter Marakue ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Jesse Tibola ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Raymond Marakui ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
John Sisiama ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Robert Sorris ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Ken Mangona ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Robin Butung ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Kevin Baibaku ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Simon Otong ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Leo Marakue ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Vincent Taouna ...
BRA Rebel Soldier
Michael Morrah ...
Newsreader
Bill Edmonds ...
Newsreader
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Andrew Adamson ... producer
Tim Coddington ... executive producer
James Dean ... executive producer
Geoff Linville ... co-producer
Catherine Madigan ... line producer
Daniel Revers ... executive producer
Robin Scholes ... producer
Leslie Urdang ... producer
Dean Vanech ... producer
Timothy White ... executive producer

Music by 

Harry Gregson-Williams

Cinematography by 

John Toon

Film Editing by 

Sim Evan-Jones
Chris Plummer ... additional editor

Casting By 

Nikki Barrett

Production Design by 

Grant Major

Art Direction by 

Jill Cormack
Mark Robins

Set Decoration by 

Megan Vertelle

Costume Design by 

Ngila Dickson

Makeup Department 

Dianne Ensor ... assistant makeup & hair designer / asst. makeup hair designer
Gabrielle Jones ... makeup & hair designer
Davina Lamont ... personal makeup artist
Marese Langan ... personal hair and makeup designer to Hugh Laurie
Renee McCarthy ... additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Anthony Brandonisio ... production executive: Olympus Pictures
Rosemary Dority ... post-production supervisor
Riel Roch Decter ... director of production: Olympus Pictures
Dean Watkins ... head of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Simon Ambridge ... first assistant director
Emma Hinton ... second assistant director
Ricky Silvester ... third assistant director
Hannah Sutherland ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

Justin Buckingham ... prop maker
Phil Chitty ... construction manager
Matt Cornelius ... on-set art director
Isadore William Crooks ... set designer
Alistair Gillies ... concept artist
Etienne Harris ... scenic painter
Brendan Heffernan ... concept artist
Penny Kerr ... set dresser
Roger Murray ... prop manufacturer
Paul Ny ... scenic painter
Kat Stephens ... art department coordinator
Sam Storey ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Neil Aldridge ... additional supervising dialogue editor
Emile de la Rey ... dialogue editor
Fred Enholmer ... sound mixer
Alexis Feodoroff ... sound mix technician
Michael Hedges ... re-recording mixer
Kyle D. Krajewski ... adr recordist
Gilbert Lake ... re-recording mixer
Matthew Lambourn ... additional sound editor
Toby Lloyd ... mix assistant
Darren Maynard ... additional sound editor
Robyn McFarlane ... foley recordist
Adrian Medhurst ... mix assistant
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Tim Prebble ... sound designer
Simon Riley ... assistant supervising sound editor
Tom Scott-Toft ... additional sound editor
Chris Todd ... supervising dialogue editor
Mike Westgate ... sound mixer
C.J. Withey ... boom operator
Tim Chaproniere ... mix assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gunner Ashford ... armourer
Mike Cahill ... special effects technician
Rob Gillies ... Workshop Supervisor, Weta Workshop (as Robert Gillies) (Silicone head)
Richard Schuler ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' ... animation technical director: Weta Digital (as Shaun Friedberg)
Matt Aitken ... visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Dan Ashton ... film recording technician: Weta Digital
Erwann Baudet ... senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
Alex Berson ... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Nick Booth ... film recording supervisor: Weta Digital
Adam Bradley ... senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Kristie Breslin ... models department manager: Weta Digital
Andy Burmeister ... senior camera technical director: weta digital
Alex Burt ... animation supervisor: Weta Digital
Sanchari Chowdhury-Kesler ... textures coordinator (as Sanchari Chowdhury)
Louis Cox ... camera technical director
Paul Glubb ... visual effects producer
Darwin Go ... visual effects artist
Quentin Hema ... digital paint supervisor: weta digital
Jason Lei Howden ... compositor: Park Road Post (as Jason Howden)
Fergus Jack-Hinton ... visual effects artist: Park Road Post Productions
Martin Kulig ... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Kosta Lagis ... visual effects artist
Jason Marlow ... camera td
Meredith Meyer-Nichols ... visual effects producer
Christian Poullay ... camera td
Craig Douglas Rattray ... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
James Shaw ... visual effects artist
Albrecht Steinmetz ... visual effects: Weta Digital
Sean Noel Walker ... lighting technical director
Pete Williams ... film recording manager: Weta Digital
Stephen Wilson ... digital compositor: Weta digital
Piotr Fox Wysocki ... senior texture r&d and look dev artist
Paul Marcus Wong ... visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital (uncredited)

Stunts 

Aberline Kisu ... stunt double (Bougainville Matilda)
Steve McQuillan ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Grant Adams ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Julia Green ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Scott Harman ... best boy electrics
Oli Harris ... key grip
Effron Heather ... lighting technician
Nick Hutchinson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Russell Lloyd ... grip
Jacob Slovak ... b cam second assistant camera
Ryan Spearman ... first assistant camera
Jay Weston ... video assist op

Casting Department 

Yvonne Bennett ... extras casting coordinator
Urvashi Chugani ... casting: UK
Kelly Maracin Krieg ... extras casting coordinator assistant (: New Zealand))

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amy Craven ... costumer
Libby Dempster ... costume textile artist
Pip Lingard ... costume supervisor
Liz McGregor ... assistant costume designer
Michael McNamara ... breakdown assistant
Ann Mockett ... pattern cutter
Jenny Rushton ... key set costumer

Editorial Department 

Clare Brody ... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production
Clare Burlinson ... digital intermediate colourist
Joyce Kamille Cristal ... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production
Gareth Evans ... mastering and deliverables
Heidi Freeman ... first assistant editor
Michael Harris ... digital intermediate operator
Paul Harris ... projectionist: Park Road Post Production
David Hollingsworth ... head of picture: Park Road Post
Nina Kurzmann ... delivery producer
Tom McHattie ... data wrangler
Wattana Moeung ... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production
Amber Marie Smith ... data wrangler: Park Road Post
Matthew Wear ... mastering and deliverables
Tim Willis ... on-line editor
Jeannie Yeung ... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production

Location Management 

Gina Deakin ... location co-ordinator
Brett Higginson ... location scout
Peta Sinclair ... location manager
Jordi Scott Smith ... location assistant

Music Department 

Meri Gavin ... music editor
Graham Kennedy ... score recording engineer
Philip Klein ... composer: additional music / conductor
Costa Kotselas ... music technical engineer
Jamie Luker ... music mix engineer
Malcolm Luker ... music score mixer
Esther McIntosh ... orchestration coordinator
Ladd McIntosh ... supervising orchestrator
Andy Page ... music programmer
Nigel Scott ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Matt Johnston ... driver: cast
Linda Musson ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Amanda Beckner ... creative executive: Olympus Pictures
Christopher W. Bodell ... VP of finance: Olympus Pictures
David Boden ... production secretary
Naomi Bowden ... assistant accountant
Alan Brash ... production accountant
Diana Cochrane ... assistant to Andrew Adamson
Janine Dickins ... production supervisor
Kathleen S. Dunn ... dialect coach: James Gaylyn
Kylie Gaudin ... production coordinator
Robert Gibson ... medic/safety supervisor
Rachel Lucera-Fein ... assistant: Mr. Vanech
Wayne McCormack ... animal coordinator
Vicki O'Hagan ... communications executive
Donna Pearman ... freight and travel coordinator
Cory Wood ... production staff
Anthony S. Pratt ... workflow architect (uncredited)
Glenn Tocher ... render wrangler (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page