MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,954 this week

Chengdu, I Love You (2009)
"Chengdu, wo ai ni" (original title)

5.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.4/10 from 32 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A satirical comedy set during the 1976 earthquake of Tangshan, which then zips forward to 2009 offering a Matrix-like science fiction story of contemporary China.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 74 titles
created 03 Jan 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Chengdu, I Love You (2009)

Chengdu, I Love You (2009) on IMDb 5.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chengdu, I Love You.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

24 City (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Change and a city in China. In Chengdu, factory 420 is being pulled down to make way for multi-story buildings with luxury flats. Scenes of factory operations, of the workforce, and of ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Jianbin Chen, Joan Chen, Liping Lü
Platform (2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set in Fenyang, Shanxi Province, the film focuses on a group of amateur theatre troupe performers whose fate mirrors that of the general population in China as massive socio-economic ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Tao Zhao, Jing Dong Liang
Gozu (2003)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A yakuza enforcer is ordered to secretly drive his beloved colleague to be assassinated. But when the colleague unceremoniously disappears en route, the trip that follows is a twisted, surreal and horrifying experience.

Director: Takashi Miike
Stars: Yûta Sone, Shô Aikawa, Kimika Yoshino
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

After a 13-year imprisonment for the kidnap and murder of a 6 year old boy, beautiful Lee Guem-ja starts seeking revenge on the man that was really responsible for the boy's death. With the... See full summary »

Director: Chan-wook Park
Stars: Yeong-ae Lee, Min-sik Choi, Shi-hoo Kim
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A renegade film crew becomes embroiled with a yakuza clan feud.

Director: Shion Sono
Stars: Jun Kunimura, Fumi Nikaidô, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.

Director: Jee-woon Kim
Stars: Byung-hun Lee, Min-sik Choi, In-seo Kim
Don't Look Up (2009)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

Evil spirits released from old celluloid causes a film crew to slowly go insane while in production on a new project.

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Rachael Murphy, Eli Roth, Ben DiGregorio
My City (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Kar Law, Xi Xi
Little Cheung (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1997, Little Cheung is a street-wise nine-year-old boy living in a bustling neighbourhood of Hong Kong, just before the reunification with China. His parents are always working at their ... See full summary »

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Yuet-Ming Yiu, Wai-Fan Mak, Yuet-Man Mak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

It is July 1st of 1997, and Hong Kong is bright in celebration. The United Kingdom handover of Hong Kong to the People's Republic of China leaves Ga Yin, and his fellow soldiers without ... See full summary »

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Robby Cheung, Tak-Man Fong, Tony Ho
Comedy | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A night like any other in the streets of Hong Kong: in the midst of the tangle of night-owls, cars and vendors, a group of passengers climb aboard a minibus that is to take them from ... See full summary »

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: You-Nam Wong, Janice Man, Simon Yam
Public Toilet (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Tsuyoshi Abe, Zhe Ma, Hyuk Jang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anya ...
Wei Hong
Tao Guo ...
Zhao Lei
Xuan Huang ...
Li Hao
Weiwei Tan ...
Lin Miao
Edit

Storyline

A satirical comedy set during the 1976 earthquake of Tangshan, which then zips forward to 2009 offering a Matrix-like science fiction story of contemporary China.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

September 2009 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Chengdu, I Love You  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by A Good Rain Knows (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Chengdu, I Love You (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?