MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 164,049 this week

A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (2009)

 -  Short  -  5 May 2009 (Germany)
6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 291 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

A filmmaker captures images that characterize the violence and repression as well as the hope of rebirth and remembrance in northeastern Thailand.

0Check in
0Share...

Related News

Blu Monday: July 12, 2011
| WeAreMovieGeeks.com

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1257 titles
created 11 Oct 2011
 
a list of 27 titles
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 46 titles
created 10 Sep 2013
 
a list of 240 titles
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 706 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (2009)

A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (2009) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of A Letter to Uncle Boonmee.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A romance between a soldier and a country boy, wrapped around a Thai folk-tale involving a shaman with shape-shifting abilities.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Banlop Lomnoi, Sakda Kaewbuadee, Huai Dessom
Long Pigs (2007)
Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A documentary by two desperate young filmmakers who stumble upon the ultimate subject, a 33 year old cannibalistic serial killer named Anthony McAllister, who has agreed to let them ... See full summary »

Directors: Nathan Hynes, Chris Power
Stars: Anthony Alviano, Jean-Marc Fontaine, Paul Fowles
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of a love affair that begins during a picnic on the Thai-Burmese border.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Kanokporn Tongaram, Min Oo, Jenjira Jansuda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Story about director Apichatpong Weerasethakul's parents who were both doctors, and director's memories about growing up in the hospital environment.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Nantarat Sawaddikul, Jaruchai Iamaram, Sophon Pukanok
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

This film is an experimental mix of documentary and fiction. The film crew travels from the Thai countryside to Bangkok, asking the people they encounter along the way to continue a story ... See full summary »

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Cerberus (TV Movie 2005)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

In Bucharest, Romania, the priceless breastplate of Attila, the Hun is robbed from the National Museum of Antiquities by a gang leaded by the despicable Marcus Cutter, and the curator Radu ... See full summary »

Director: John Terlesky
Stars: Greg Evigan, Garret Sato, Bogdan Uritescu
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The accident made national headlines: a suburban mother drove the wrong way on the Taconic Parkway in upstate New York and crashed head-on into an SUV, killing herself and seven others. In ... See full summary »

Director: Liz Garbus
Stars: Jesse Temple, Brad Katinas, Diane Schuler
Beyond III (2014)
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Beyond is a suspenseful sci-fi journey tracking the turbulent relationship of Cole and Maya as they struggle to survive in a world where the human population has been left decimated after an extra-terrestrial attack.

Directors: Joseph Baker, Tom Large
Stars: Richard J. Danum, Gillian MacGregor, Paul Brannigan
Empire (2010)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A small village in the Kanwondo region, a 9 year old girl, her brother Tong-gu - who is mentally handicapped - and their father Hyegon. Hyegon has an accident in the mines, loses his job ... See full summary »

Director: Soo-il Jeon
Stars: Ho-Seok Bang, Jin-Taek Im, Yeong-jin Jo
M Hotel (2011)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Ashes II (2012)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

She paints her nails by the swimming pool. He waits lying on the sofa. The boat leaves.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Chaisiri Jiwarangsan
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Kumgieng Jittamaat
Miti Jittamaat
Phetmongkol Chantawong
Nuttapon Kemthong
Atapon Wernziw
Tongsit Rachasin ...
(as Tongsit Rachasit)
Thanabodee Laohawanich
Soda
Edit

Storyline

A filmmaker captures images that characterize the violence and repression as well as the hope of rebirth and remembrance in northeastern Thailand.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

5 May 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Ena gramma ston theio Boonmee  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page