8.6/10
9
0 user 1 critic

The Great Squeeze (2009)

The Great Squeeze: Surviving the Human Project (original title)
Although our actions for the past 150 years have lifted our civilization to new heights, it has come at a tremendous price. We are now at a point where humanity's demands for natural ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Travis ...
Narrator (voice)
E.O. Wilson ...
Himself, professor and curator of entomology (as Edward O. Wilson)
Richard Heinberg ...
Himself, author of 'Peak Everything'
Randy Udall ...
Himself, co-founder ASPO-USA
James Howard Kunstler ...
Himself, author of 'The Long Emergency' (as James H. Kunstler)
Lester Brown ...
Himself, author of 'Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization'
John E. Tilton ...
Himself, research professor, Colorado School of Mines
Amy Coen ...
Herself, CEO Population Action International
Anu Ramaswami ...
Herself, Urban Sustainable Infrastructure Engineering Project
J. Carl Ganter ...
Himself, director, Circle of Blue
Kathleen A. Miller ...
Herself, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Shemin Ge ...
Herself, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Colorado
Alan Mazzotti ...
Himself, family farm owner
Josette Shiner ...
Herself, executive director, World Food Program (as Josette Sheeran)
Joseph Kikabi ...
Himself (as Father Joseph Kikabi)
Edit

Storyline

Although our actions for the past 150 years have lifted our civilization to new heights, it has come at a tremendous price. We are now at a point where humanity's demands for natural resources far exceed the earth's capacity to sustain us. The extraction and the consumption of these resources in the past two centuries have changed our climate and ecosystems so significantly, that a new geological era had to be created. For some decades now people have been talking about saving the planet, but we are realizing that this is not really the issue. The central issue is civilization itself and whether we can save it. The stresses that we have put on the earth are not only threatening our habitat, but our way of life, our prosperity and even our existence on the planet. Our current paradigm must change. We will have to accept the new reality; the human economy is part of nature and not the other way around. We are faced with great challenges, but unlike the rest of the living world, we have ... Written by Christophe Fauchere

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The film explores our current ecological and economic crisis stemming from our dependence on cheap and abundant energy.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 March 2009 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Great Squeeze  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

(NTSC Color)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now