IMDb > Assault Girls (2009)

Assault Girls (2009) More at IMDbPro »Asaruto gâruzu (original title)

Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
3.9/10   886 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Mamoru Oshii (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Assault Girls on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 December 2009 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Let the game begin
Plot:
In the aftermath of a global thermonuclear war three battle tested women wage war in a virtual video game against giant mutant sand whales. | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
Assault Girl ~Hineko The Kentucky~
 (From Affenheimtheater. 27 July 2009, 10:27 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Confusiing, bad acting, and third rate CGI See more (17 total) »

Cast

 
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Mamoru Oshii 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Mamoru Oshii  written by

Produced by
Issei Shibata .... producer
 
Original Music by
Kenji Kawai 
 
Cinematography by
Atsunori Sato 
Hiroaki Yuasa (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Atsunori Sato 
 
Production Design by
Michitoshi Kurokawa 
 
Costume Design by
Dango Takeda 
 
Visual Effects by
Atsunori Sato .... visual effects supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Andrez Bergen .... narration translator
Francesco Prandoni .... narration translator
 
Music Department
Kenji Kawai .... composer: theme music
 
Other crew
Rosemary Dean .... english subtitles
Tetsuro Shimauchi .... english subtitles
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Asaruto gâruzu" - Japan (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Japan:65 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Narrator:The intrinsic value of people's enthusiasm is unshackled by the context of a real or fictional environment. So long as the world accords recognition for the applied fulfillment of this enthusiasm, it stands that people would not lose touch with their own reality. Reality, being the foundation of an individual's conventional wisdom, is a degree of experience that belongs to that single person. Hence, any such individual reality can be perceived by others as nothing more than mere imagination.See more »
Movie Connections:
References Avalon (2001)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 15 people found the following review useful.
Confusiing, bad acting, and third rate CGI, 2 January 2011
Author: wonderflee from United States

If you really want to watch this movie after reading all the reviews, I recommend renting rather than buying because I doubt that you would want to watch this movie twice. The CGI special effects were almost video game quality and minimal. Most of the time the characters are wandering around volcanic soil with no other discernible landmarks other than a small mountain in the background. There are too many slow moments when the camera would focus a close up on a snail, voice overs that sounded totally gibberish, and confusing plot lines. The characters were wooden with no developments and added little to the plot line. Worse, when the characters spoke, they often spoke broken English with bad accents under muzzle type face masks that made it very unintelligible (even to me, an Asian, that is used to bad English). I guess to some (0.01%) of the population they would say that this movie is arty or avante garde. But if you are looking for a fun movie full of hot girls with guns (as I expect you would by the title "Assault Girls") this ain't it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (17 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Assault Girls (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
dvd/general availability siubc
Things I learned from watching Assult Girls Ramblingon
Points for killed monsters imdb-53-255709
Relation to Jin-Roh/Keroberos? gohmifune
Trailer!!!!!!!!!! sky_tyler
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence Patlabor: The Movie Godzilla: Final Wars Lorelei: The Witch of the Pacific Ocean The Crossing
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.