Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky (TV Mini Series)
The Plains of Cement: Ella's Story (2005)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Simon Curtis |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Kevin Elyot | ... | (screenplay) |
Patrick Hamilton | ... | (book) |
Cast (in credits order)
Bryan Dick | ... | Bob | |
Sally Hawkins | ... | Ella | |
Zoë Tapper | ... | Jenny Maple | |
Tony Haygarth | ... | The Governor | |
Jacqueline Tong | ... | The Governor's Wife | |
Kellie Shirley | ... | Violet | |
Phil Davis | ... | Ernest Eccles | |
Anthony O'Donnell | ... | Mr. Sounder | |
Richard O'Callaghan | ... | Bank Teller | |
Kathy Burke | ... | Landlady (voice) | |
Marcia Warren | ... | Bella Chingford | |
Doreen Mantle | ... | Marion Chingford | |
Michael Medwin | ... | Dr. Chingford | |
Sid Mitchell | ... | Tom Lockyer | |
Ryan Cartwright | ... | Rex | |
Geoffrey Streatfeild | ... | Gent | |
Gary Connery | ... | Cyclist | |
Mossie Smith | ... | Ivy | |
Susan Wooldridge | ... | Ella's Mother | |
Ruth Sheen | ... | Aunt Winnie | |
Elisabeth Dermot Walsh | ... | Mrs. Sanderson-Chantry | |
Roger Frost | ... | Mr. Eccles' Friend | |
Sally Alexander | ... | Musician | |
Alex Welch | ... | Musician | |
Ruth Funnell | ... | Musician |
Produced by
Richard Fell | ... | executive producer |
Kate Harwood | ... | producer |
Margot Hayhoe | ... | associate producer |
Gareth Neame | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John Lunn |
Cinematography by
John Daly | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Adam Recht |
Casting By
Lisa Makin |
Production Design by
Grenville Horner |
Art Direction by
Chris Wyatt | ... | (as Christopher Wyatt) |
Set Decoration by
Clare Andrade |
Costume Design by
Charlotte Holdich |
Makeup Department
Karen Hartley | ... | makeup designer (as Karen Hartley Thomas) |
Debbi Salmon | ... | hair & make-up supervisor (as Debbie Salmon) |
Production Management
Bobby Prince | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adam Badrawy | ... | third assistant director (as Adam Barrington) |
Kate Brontë-Stewart | ... | additional assistant director |
Martin Coates | ... | first assistant director |
Jo Tew | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Anna Bregman | ... | assistant art director (as Anna Bergman) |
Christine Buttner | ... | graphic designer (as Christine Büttner) |
Trevor Daniels | ... | property master |
Noel Deegan | ... | props |
Craig Gray | ... | construction manager (as Craig Grey) |
Sophie Hervieu | ... | art department trainee |
Toni Kelly | ... | stand-by rigger |
Barry Kirkham | ... | props |
Will Pope | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Kaye Robertson | ... | props |
Kellie Waugh | ... | stand-by art director |
Dave Williams | ... | props |
Sound Department
Alison Bown | ... | dialogue editor |
Paul Davies | ... | supervising sound editor |
Joanne Dunphy | ... | sound assistant |
Peter Eusebe | ... | boom operator (as Peter Esuebe) |
Jack Gillies | ... | sound effects editor |
Hugh Johnson | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jonathan Rimas | ... | adr mixer |
John Rodda | ... | sound recordist |
Dave Sloss | ... | foley recordist |
Mark Verner | ... | foley editor |
Special Effects by
Steve Lucas | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rob Andrews | ... | electrician |
Nick Briggs | ... | still photographer |
Neil Flaherty | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Simon Fogg | ... | grip |
Steven Hall | ... | second camera operator |
Peter Howard | ... | focus puller (as Peter 'Skip' Howard) |
Paul Hymns | ... | key grip |
David Lee | ... | second assistant camera |
Abi Oseni | ... | assistant camera |
Sean Savage | ... | camera operator |
Ian Smith | ... | electrician |
Norman Smith | ... | gaffer |
James Smith-Pryor | ... | best boy (as James Smith Pryor) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Josie Martin | ... | wardrobe |
Michelle Wickland | ... | daily wardrobe assistant |
Pat Williamson | ... | costume supervisor |
Joanna Wright | ... | wardrobe (as Jo Wright) |
Editorial Department
Justin Eely | ... | on-line editor |
Simon Giblin | ... | on-line editor |
Ian Johnson | ... | assistant editor |
Jet Omoshebi | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Crispin Hardy | ... | assistant location manager |
Joel Holmes | ... | location manager |
Dan Whitty | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Paul Golding | ... | music scoring engineer |
Script and Continuity Department
Vicki Howe | ... | script supervisor |
Steven Williams | ... | script editor |
Additional Crew
Sue Affleck | ... | publicist |
Lorraine Brown | ... | production secretary |
Julia D'Rozario | ... | publicist |
Neil Ferris | ... | runner: dailies |
Alex Gill | ... | picture publicist |
Melanie Howard | ... | production executive |
Sarah Hulls | ... | assistant production accountant |
Jill McCullough | ... | voice coach |
Kevin McSweeney | ... | production accountant |
Carolyn Milner | ... | floor runner |
Emily Russell | ... | production coordinator |