Maximilien Chêne has big gambling losses; his disgusted wife tosses him. A corporate client offers an impossible job: help the boss's nephew close a major deal without the nephew know he's ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(original idea), (original idea) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Ax (2005)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A chemist (Garcia) loses his job to outsourcing. Two years later and still jobless, he hits on a solution: to genuinely eliminate his competition.

Director: Costa-Gavras
Stars: José Garcia, Karin Viard, Geordy Monfils
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two babies are switched at birth. When the mistake is discovered 12 years later, it leads to complications in the lives of both families. One family is affluent, with dutiful and (... See full summary »

Director: Étienne Chatiliez
Stars: Benoît Magimel, Valérie Lalande, Tara Römer
Incognito (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This offbeat musical drama stars Lucas (Benabar), an up-and-coming singer ready to do anything to be on top of the French pop scene...

Director: Eric Lavaine
Stars: Bénabar, Franck Dubosc, Jocelyn Quivrin
La totale ! (1991)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

To his family, François Voisin is nothing more than a humdrum civil servant. In truth, for the past twenty years he has been working as a crack secret agent. All goes well until François ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Zidi
Stars: Thierry Lhermitte, Miou-Miou, Eddy Mitchell
Baby Phone (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Olivier Casas
Stars: Marie-Christine Adam, Pascal Demolon, Michel Jonasz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Michaël, Vincent, Benjamin and their friends meet the god of the joke who explains to them that the inhabitants laugh less and less. He(it) confides(entrusts) them then the mission to redo to laugh the population thanks to 11 commands.

Directors: François Desagnat, Thomas Sorriaux
Stars: Michaël Youn, Vincent Desagnat, Benjamin Morgaine
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Didier Bourdon
Stars: Catherine Frot, Didier Bourdon, Jacques Weber
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

When Justine Lacroix a charming TV reporter meets a seductive surgeon it is love at first sight and the beginning of a great love story. The cute blonde from Paris and the dark handsome man... See full summary »

Director: Anne Depétrini
Stars: Ramzy Bedia, Anne Marivin, Marie-France Pisier
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Alex wants to adopt a charming 5-year old little girl Miley, who lives in Thailand. But according to the laws of this country adoptive parents need to be a registered couple. Alex inciting ... See full summary »

Director: Christian Clavier
Stars: Christian Clavier, Jean Reno, Muriel Robin
Les Kaïra (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Mousten, Momo and Abdelkrim spend their time letting their lives slip by. Until the day they discover an auditions advertisement in a porn magazine. From their standpoint of no girls and no... See full summary »

Director: Franck Gastambide
Stars: Medi Sadoun, Franck Gastambide, Jib Pocthier
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

To amuse themselves at a weekly dinner, a few well-heeled folk each bring a dimwit along who is to talk about his pastime. Each member seeks to introduce a champion dumbbell. Pierre, an ... See full summary »

Director: Francis Veber
Stars: Thierry Lhermitte, Jacques Villeret, Francis Huster
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Patrick Marmignon
Richard Berry ...
Maximilien Chêne
...
Vanessa Letissier
Mélanie Bernier ...
Cécile Marmignon
Didier Bezace ...
Hubert Dampierre
Jean-Noël Brouté ...
Bertrand Lécuyer
Florence Pernel ...
La femme du parc
Jacques Boudet ...
Jacques Marmignon
Jean-Philippe Écoffey ...
Le directeur du casion
Laure Manaudou ...
Herself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Virginia Anderson ...
Noémie Chêne
Nicolas Ballot ...
Joueur de poker
Céline Barricault ...
Orchestre barroque
Lisa-Catherine Berrot ...
Orchestre de jazz
Laurent Brochard ...
Joueur de poker
Edit

Storyline

Maximilien Chêne has big gambling losses; his disgusted wife tosses him. A corporate client offers an impossible job: help the boss's nephew close a major deal without the nephew know he's being coached. If Max succeeds, he'll be paid enough to settle his debts. The nephew, Patrick, is a milquetoast, pushed around by staff, agreeable to a fault, and unable to express his interest in Vanessa, a colleague. How can he, in a week, learn the skills to negotiate with tough-minded Chinese? Max devises a strategy: he offers to help Patrick gain Vanessa's attention. Within a few days, a complication arises. What chance does Max have? Can the coach improvise? Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 September 2009 (France)  »

Also Known As:

The Life Coach  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?