Get a Job (2016)

Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Life after college graduation is not exactly going as planned for Will and Jillian who find themselves lost in a sea of increasingly strange jobs. But with help from their family, friends and coworkers they soon discover that the most important (and hilarious) adventures are the ones that we don't see coming.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay)
Popularity
24 ( 3,924)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 October 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Me Before You (2016)
Drama

A girl in a small town forms an unlikely bond with a recently-paralyzed man she's taking care of.

Director: Thea Sharrock
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Sam Claflin, Jenna Coleman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In near future Brooklyn, an ad executive uses a new Augmented Reality technology to conduct an affair with his best friend's girlfriend...sort of.

Director: Benjamin Dickinson
Stars: Benjamin Dickinson, Nora Zehetner, Dan Gill
Miles Ahead (2015)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An exploration of the life and music of Miles Davis.

Director: Don Cheadle
Stars: Don Cheadle, Emayatzy Corinealdi, Ewan McGregor
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Werner Herzog's exploration of the Internet and the connected world.

Director: Werner Herzog
Comedy

Two brothers place an online ad to find dates for a wedding and the ad goes viral.

Director: Jake Szymanski
Stars: Anna Kendrick, Zac Efron, Aubrey Plaza
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Hollywood fixer in the 1950s works to keep the studio's stars in line.

Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Stars: Josh Brolin, George Clooney, Alden Ehrenreich
Mr. Right I (2015)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A girl falls for the "perfect" guy, who happens to have a very fatal flaw: he's a hitman on the run from the crime cartels who employ him.

Director: Paco Cabezas
Stars: Anna Kendrick, Tim Roth, Anson Mount
The Choice I (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Travis and Gabby first meet as neighbors in a small coastal town and wind up in a relationship that is tested by life's most defining events.

Director: Ross Katz
Stars: Benjamin Walker, Teresa Palmer, Alexandra Daddario
Jason Bourne (2016)
Action | Thriller

The plot is unknown.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Alicia Vikander, Matt Damon, Julia Stiles
The Bronze (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A foul-mouthed former gymnastics bronze medalist must fight for her local celebrity status when a new young athlete's star rises in town.

Director: Bryan Buckley
Stars: Melissa Rauch, Gary Cole, Haley Lu Richardson
Action | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Five sisters in 19th century England must cope with pressures to marry wealthy gentlemen, as well as protecting themselves from a growing population of savage zombies.

Director: Burr Steers
Stars: Lily James, Sam Riley, Jack Huston
Drama

A look at how Post Traumatic Stress Disorder affects American servicemen and women returning home from war.

Director: Jason Hall
Stars: Miles Teller, Amy Schumer, Haley Bennett
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
...
...
Katherine Dunn
...
Tara
...
Ethan
...
Wick
...
Charlie
...
...
Fernando
...
Fernando
...
Luke
...
Abbey
Edit

Storyline

Life after college graduation is not exactly going as planned for Will and Jillian who find themselves lost in a sea of increasingly strange jobs. But with help from their family, friends and coworkers they soon discover that the most important (and hilarious) adventures are the ones that we don't see coming.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Graduating was the easy part

Genres:

Comedy

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for crude and sexual content, nudity, drug use and language
Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

25 March 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Охота на работу  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmed in 2012, not released until 2016. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
poster release! davidacheson
Anna say's it won't ever see the light of day. horncolton
Any more news on this? Split_Infinitive
petition to release get a job LaurenNicole84
Looks Terrible mmichaels-71660
Anna Kendrick scott_miller_12
Discuss Get a Job (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?