MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 174,294 this week

Arias with a Twist (2010)

7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

Focuses on the collaboration between cabaret and drag artist Joey Arias and master puppeteer Basil Twist, whose 2008 show brought them some of the biggest success of their careers.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Arias with a Twist (2010)

Arias with a Twist (2010) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Arias with a Twist.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Doctored (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An investigation into the "monopoly" of the medical industrial complex and how Americans are viewed as patients.

Director: Bobby Sheehan
Stars: Alanah Rafferty
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Beyond the Myth is a film about dogs commonly referred to as "pit bulls" and those who love and defend these breeds. It explores the contributing factors behind the public's generalized ... See full summary »

Director: Libby Sherrill
Rock Jocks (2012)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A group of dysfunctional government employees find themselves responsible for shooting down asteroids that are headed for earth.

Director: Paul V. Seetachitt
Stars: Andrew Bowen, Felicia Day, Gerry Bednob
Bought (2014)
Documentary

Modern industrialization is no longer about steam power, ocean ships, and railways. It's about herd immunization, the mass drugging of our population, and the industrialized production of ... See full summary »

Director: Bobby Sheehan
Stars: Vani Hari, Andrew Wakefield, Halle Gardner
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Joseph Arias ...
Himself
Basil Twist ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Michael Halsband ...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Courtney Harmel ...
Herself
Kim Hastreiter ...
Herself
Cheryl Henson ...
Herself
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Herself
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself
Klaus Nomi ...
Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Focuses on the collaboration between cabaret and drag artist Joey Arias and master puppeteer Basil Twist, whose 2008 show brought them some of the biggest success of their careers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 April 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Arias with a Twist - The DocuFantasy  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Arias with a Twist (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page