A fantastical - but factual - journey to the Centre of the Earth.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Planet Ocean (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Dive into our planet's greatest mysteries with a team of international underwater cinematographers as they explore the breathtaking bond between humanity and the ocean.

Directors: Yann Arthus-Bertrand, Michael Pitiot
Stars: Josh Duhamel
How the Earth Changed History (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In each episode, geologist Iain Stewart describes how a certain geological force played a determinant part in human history. Culture may render people less dependent on nature, it still ... See full summary »

Stars: Iain Stewart, Ali Haleyalur
Known Universe (TV Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Steve Jacobs, Beau Weaver, Sigrid Close
Stephen Hawking's Universe (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

In this comprehensive cosmology series Stephen Hawking looks at the entire universe, from the Big Bang to the end of time.

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Melissa Ricci
How the Earth Was Made (TV Series 2009)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Corey Johnson, Jonathan Keeble, Bob Anderson
Wild China (TV Mini-Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

An in-depth look at some of China's most impressive natural sites such as the ancient Han kingdom, the Mongol steppes, the Silk Road and the Tibetan Plateau.

Stars: Bernard Hill
The Blue Planet (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Mammoth series, five years in the making, taking a look at the rich tapestry of life in the world's oceans.

Stars: Pierce Brosnan, David Attenborough, Jason Roberts
Planet Earth (TV Mini-Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Emmy Award-winning, 11 episodes, 5 years in the making, the most expensive nature documentary series ever commissioned by the BBC, and the first to be filmed in high definition.

Stars: David Attenborough, Sigourney Weaver, Huw Cordey
Frozen Planet (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Focuses on life and the environment in both the Arctic and Antarctic.

Stars: David Attenborough, Alec Baldwin, Chadden Hunter
13 I (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A naive young man assumes a dead man's identity and finds himself embroiled in an underground world of power, violence, and chance where men gamble behind closed doors on the lives of other men.

Director: Géla Babluani
Stars: Sam Riley, Alice Barrett, Gaby Hoffmann
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A documentary series that explores how we discovered the laws of nature and found our coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Carl Sagan, Stoney Emshwiller
Documentary

Same concept as the prequel but more species and discoveries.

Stars: David Attenborough
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself - Narrator
...
Himself - Narrator
Edit

Storyline

What would you see if you cracked open the Earth and peered into its core? This DSC special provides a pretty good idea, employing jaw-dropping visual effects to conjure up one of man's final frontiers . Seams of iron ore, diamond caverns and tantalizing glimpses of the magnetic fields that protect us from the radiation found in space are among the startling vistas offered in this journey to the center of the earth.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 June 2009 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Föld bolygó belsejében  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Inside Planet Earth (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page