IMDb > "The Pillars of the Earth" (2010)
"The Pillars of the Earth"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"The Pillars of the Earth" (2010) More at IMDbPro »TV mini-series 2010-

Photos (See all 37 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Pillars of the Earth -- Trailer for The Pillars Of The Earth

Overview

User Rating:
8.2/10   17,311 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for The Pillars of the Earth on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
23 July 2010 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Building the Monumental Television Event of 2010 See more »
Plot:
Set against a backdrop of war, religious strife and power struggles which tears lives and families apart. Full summary »
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 16 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
My favorite book of all time was turned into an ambitious, dramatic and emotional miniseries, that could hot have been better! See more (72 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 87 of 89)

Ian McShane ... Waleran Bigod (8 episodes, 2010)

Matthew Macfadyen ... Philip (8 episodes, 2010)

Eddie Redmayne ... Jack (8 episodes, 2010)

Hayley Atwell ... Aliena (8 episodes, 2010)

Sarah Parish ... Regan Hamleigh (8 episodes, 2010)

Natalia Wörner ... Ellen (8 episodes, 2010)

Anatole Taubman ... Remigius (8 episodes, 2010)
John Pielmeier ... Cuthbert (8 episodes, 2010)

Robert Bathurst ... Percy Hamleigh (8 episodes, 2010)
Clive Wood ... King Henry I (8 episodes, 2010)

Sam Claflin ... Richard (8 episodes, 2010)

Liam Garrigan ... Alfred (8 episodes, 2010)

David Oakes ... William Hamleigh (8 episodes, 2010)

Tony Curran ... Stephen (8 episodes, 2010)

Donald Sutherland ... Bartholomew (8 episodes, 2010)

Alison Pill ... Maud (8 episodes, 2010)

Gordon Pinsent ... Archbishop (8 episodes, 2010)
László Áron ... Architect (8 episodes, 2010)

Féodor Atkine ... Abbot Suger (8 episodes, 2010)
Kelly Endresz-Banlaki ... Princess (8 episodes, 2010)

Virág Bárány ... Young Woman Whore (8 episodes, 2010)
David Bark-Jones ... Francis (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Baross ... Gabriel (8 episodes, 2010)
Oliver Bauer ... Medieval Child (8 episodes, 2010)

Skye Bennett ... Martha - young (8 episodes, 2010)

Freddie Boath ... Henry - 15 years old (8 episodes, 2010)

Douglas Booth ... Eustace - 15 years old (8 episodes, 2010)
Ottilia Borbáth ... Townfolk #3 (8 episodes, 2010)
Jonathan Coy ... Father Ralph (8 episodes, 2010)
Scott Curtis ... Peasant (8 episodes, 2010)
Antal Czapkó ... General (8 episodes, 2010)
Brooke Dean ... Maud - 6 years old (8 episodes, 2010)

Matt Devere ... Gloucester (8 episodes, 2010)

Kate Dickie ... Agnes (8 episodes, 2010)
Lara Dzikowski ... Townfolk #5 (8 episodes, 2010)
Gabriella Fon ... Townfolk #1 (8 episodes, 2010)
Stu Gamble ... Lad (8 episodes, 2010)

Kevin Griffiths ... Lord #1 (8 episodes, 2010)
David Haderer ... Robin Goodfellow (8 episodes, 2010)
Jody Halse ... Johnny Eightpence (8 episodes, 2010)

Máté Haumann ... Messenger #3 (8 episodes, 2010)
Jeremy Haward-Grau ... Little Henry (8 episodes, 2010)
Emily Holt ... Martha - older (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Horkay ... Steward (8 episodes, 2010)
Ákos Horváth ... Simon Goodfellow (8 episodes, 2010)
Barna Illyés ... Labourer (8 episodes, 2010)
Csaba Jakab ... French Mason (8 episodes, 2010)

Sidney Johnston ... Jonathan - 4-5 years old (8 episodes, 2010)
Mike Kelly ... Messenger #2 (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Kertész ... Stephen's Physician (8 episodes, 2010)
Bernadett Kis ... Midwife (8 episodes, 2010)
László Konter ... Bishop (8 episodes, 2010)
Alexis Latham ... One-armed Wool Man (8 episodes, 2010)
Antal Leisen ... Townfolk #4 (8 episodes, 2010)
Peter Linka ... Townsman (8 episodes, 2010)

Skye Lourie ... Elizabeth (8 episodes, 2010)
Pál Makrai ... French Master Builder (8 episodes, 2010)

Michael Mehlmann ... Prior James (8 episodes, 2010)
George Mendel ... Lord #2 (8 episodes, 2010)
Lisa Millett ... Kate (8 episodes, 2010)

Piroska Molnár ... Grandmama (8 episodes, 2010)
Ben O'Brien ... Winchester Clerk (8 episodes, 2010)
Kende Orbán ... Eustace - 4-5 years old / ... (8 episodes, 2010)
Miklos Pavel ... Sentry Edgar (8 episodes, 2010)
Mark Phelan ... Otto (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Pintér ... Shareburg (8 episodes, 2010)
John Rado ... Sentry (8 episodes, 2010)
Kevin Rees ... Jonathan - 30 years old (8 episodes, 2010)

Barnabás Réti ... Brother Paul (8 episodes, 2010)
Richard Rifkin ... Matthew (8 episodes, 2010)
András Sándor ... Page (8 episodes, 2010)
Nicolas Sipek ... Stephen's Fake Son - 4 years old (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Süle ... Antoine (8 episodes, 2010)

Margaréta Szabó ... Young Woman (8 episodes, 2010)

Tatiana Szalay ... Gabriel's Mother (8 episodes, 2010)
Sándor Téri ... Physician (8 episodes, 2010)
Dorian Thomas ... Teenage Boy (8 episodes, 2010)
Geoffrey Thomas ... Earl of Weymouth (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltan Toth ... Prince (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsófi Trecskó ... French Peasant Woman (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Varga ... Townfolk #2 (8 episodes, 2010)
András Várkonyi ... Captain (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Zágoni ... Shiring Messenger #1 (8 episodes, 2010)
Marcell Závodi ... Tommy - 9 years old (8 episodes, 2010)
Bianca Bauer ... Medieval Child (8 episodes, 2010)

Rufus Sewell ... Tom Builder (7 episodes, 2010)

Götz Otto ... Walter (7 episodes, 2010)
(more)

Series Directed by
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Writing credits
Ken Follett (8 episodes, 2010)
John Pielmeier (8 episodes, 2010)

Series Produced by
Jonas Bauer .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Rola Bauer .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Howard Ellis .... producer: Hungary (8 episodes, 2010)
Adam Goodman .... producer: Hungary (8 episodes, 2010)
Tim Halkin .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan .... co-producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Michael Prupas .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Malcolm Reeve .... associate producer (8 episodes, 2010)
David A. Rosemont .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
John Ryan .... producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Ridley Scott .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Tony Scott .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
David W. Zucker .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Original Music by
Trevor Morris (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Cinematography by
Attila Szalay (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Film Editing by
Richard Comeau (8 episodes, 2010)
Sylvain Lebel (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Casting by
Priscilla John (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Production Design by
Miljen Kreka Kljakovic (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Art Direction by
Branimir Babic (8 episodes, 2010)
Lóránt Jávor (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Lázár (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Franco Fumagalli (8 episodes, 2010)
István Tóth (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Costume Design by
Mario Davignon (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Makeup Department
Judit Hornyák .... daily makeup artist (9 episodes, 2010)
Ildikó Ambrus .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Ildikó Aradi .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Kriszta Balázs .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Fruzsina Banhalmi .... prosthetics makeup coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Mónika Berek .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Ági Bognár .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Tricia Cameron .... hair department head (8 episodes, 2010)
Katarina Chovanec .... key hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Viktória Csatári .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Karola Csomós .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Noémi Czakó .... extras makeup coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Annamária Dunai .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Szilvia Kopcsó Fehérné .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Anna Gerõ .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Kati Gröger .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Réka Görgényi .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Judit Halász .... hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Árpádné Horváth .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Csabáné Hufnagel .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Judit Jánosi .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Jánosné Kajtár .... extras hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Kathy Kelso .... key makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Klaudia Király .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Éva Kolontáry .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Nóra Koltai .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Károlyi .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Tiborné Köber .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Varga Lajosné .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Csabáné Leblanc .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Mária Lipp .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsoltné Mocsári .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Mariann Molnár .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Novák .... makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Iván Pohárnok .... prosthetics makeup designer / prosthetics makeup coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Colleen Quinton .... makeup department head (8 episodes, 2010)
Lászlóné Rab .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Erzsébet Rácz .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Loulia Sheppard .... key hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Rozalia Szegedi .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Csaba Szever .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Klári Szinek .... hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Gézáné Imre Szántó .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Ella Szécsényi .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Katalin Sári .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Klára Takács .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Anna Tesner .... makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Katalin Tomola .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Éva Törzsök .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Julia Vitray .... daily makeup artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Hedvig Wieder .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Éva Zvekán .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Judit Balázsné Zádor .... daily hair stylist (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Gyöngyösi .... daily hair stylist (7 episodes, 2010)
Márta Antal .... crowd makeup and hair (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Production Management
Gergö Balika .... production manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Daniel Dallos .... unit manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Gary Evans .... post-production supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jean-Paul Mageren .... project manager: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Ági Nagy .... assistant production manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Moritz Polter .... production supervisor: Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Michaela Rathbauer .... production manager: Austrian unit (8 episodes, 2010)
Pierre Thériault .... post-production supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Evan Tussman .... post-production executive: Muse (8 episodes, 2010)
Philip Hahn .... post-production producer: Tandem (5 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Phil Chipera .... first assistant director (8 episodes, 2010)
Renato De Cotiis .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 2010)
Marc de Keller .... crowd director: Austrian unit / second assistant director: Austrian unit (8 episodes, 2010)
Kevin Hourigan .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 2010)
Linda Marián .... third assistant director (8 episodes, 2010)
Bogi Móricz .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Vass .... crowd second assistant director (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Art Department
Gergely Kajdi .... greensman (9 episodes, 2010)
Tamas Ordodi .... sculptor (9 episodes, 2010)
John Allenby .... property master (8 episodes, 2010)
László Ádám Boros .... blacksmith / propmaker (8 episodes, 2010)
Róbert Bota .... swing gang (8 episodes, 2010)
Robert Bourdeau .... scenic painter (8 episodes, 2010)
Ricardo Contreras .... storyboard artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Csengei .... standby props (8 episodes, 2010)
Judit Csák .... assistant art director (8 episodes, 2010)
Gergely Dömölki .... goldsmith / supervising propmaker (8 episodes, 2010)
Krisztián Forgon .... swing gang (8 episodes, 2010)
István Fábián .... swing gang (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Kappermayer .... additional standby props / additional stand-by props (8 episodes, 2010)
Slemer Karolina .... art department coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Gabor Kauders .... swing gang (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Kiss .... standby props (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Kiss .... standby carpenter (8 episodes, 2010)
Róbert Koroknyai .... art department coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Moni Kovacs .... assistant to set decorator (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Digi Kövári .... stand-by art director (8 episodes, 2010)
Gyula 'Jenci' Lakatos .... swing gang (8 episodes, 2010)
Stephen Levitt .... property master (8 episodes, 2010)
Mihály Marton .... swing gang (8 episodes, 2010)
Pálma Melis .... assistant to property master (8 episodes, 2010)
Mihály Molnár .... construction manager (8 episodes, 2010)
László Nagyidai .... construction coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Annamária Orosz .... draftsman: props/set dressing (8 episodes, 2010)
Adam Polgar .... props buyer (8 episodes, 2010)
Terry Royce .... assistant property master / standby props (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Sajgó .... construction coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Simiglai .... scenic painter (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Stibló .... set dressing buyer (8 episodes, 2010)
Róbert Strausz .... standby helper (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltan Suveges .... additional standby props / additional stand-by props (8 episodes, 2010)
Nana Swiczinsky .... storyboard artist: Austrian unit (8 episodes, 2010)
János Szabolcs .... set decorator assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Lajos E. Szabó .... standby painter (8 episodes, 2010)
Mátyás Szakonyi .... greensman (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Szalkai .... assistant property master: Hungary (8 episodes, 2010)
Miklós Szemes .... storeman (8 episodes, 2010)
Krisztina Szilágyi .... draftsman (8 episodes, 2010)
Barbara Szlávik .... decoration painter / propmaker (8 episodes, 2010)
Gabor Toth .... assistant set decorator (8 episodes, 2010)
Vilmos Törköly .... propmaker (8 episodes, 2010)
Jenö Udvardi .... storyboard artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Szabó .... carpenter / propmaker (7 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Sound Department
Louis Gignac .... sound re-recording mixer / additional sound re-recording mixer (9 episodes, 2010)
Vincent Riendeau .... assistant sound re-recording mixer / m&e re-recording mixer (9 episodes, 2010)
Mark Appleby .... recordist (8 episodes, 2010)
Jo Caron .... adr/foley recording engineer (8 episodes, 2010)
Paul Conway .... adr supervisor: UK (8 episodes, 2010)
Dominique Delguste .... additional sound re-recording mixer (8 episodes, 2010)
Simon Diggins .... adr assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Dorozsmai .... adr supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Gavin Fernandes .... sound re-recording mixer (8 episodes, 2010)
Natalie Fleurant .... adr supervisor/editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Guy Francoeur .... foley artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Carole Gagnon .... dialogue editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher .... adr/foley recording engineer (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamas Kurina .... adr engineer (8 episodes, 2010)
Claude Lajeunesse .... adr editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Benoit Leduc .... adr/foley recording engineer (8 episodes, 2010)
Isabelle Lussier .... assistant sound re-recording mixer (8 episodes, 2010)
Simon Meilleur .... foley artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Jonathan Miller .... adr supervisor: LA (8 episodes, 2010)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (8 episodes, 2010)
Antoine Morin .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Dominik Pagacz .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jacinthe Paiement .... sound coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Viateur Paiement .... head of sound department (8 episodes, 2010)
Guy Pelletier .... dialogue editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Louis-Philippe Perron .... sound technical supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Maxime Potevin .... assistant foley artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Marcel Pothier .... sound supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Marie Quesnel .... sound coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
György Rajna .... sound assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Colin Ritchie .... walla director and editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Christian Rivest .... sound designer (8 episodes, 2010)
John Rodda .... production sound mixer (8 episodes, 2010)
Jean-Philippe Savard .... sound technical supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Szabolcs Stella .... boom operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Raymond Vermette .... sound business development (8 episodes, 2010)
Maria Walker .... adr coordinator: UK (8 episodes, 2010)
Marie-Lou Morin .... adr assistant supervisor (7 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Special Effects by
Furedi Csaba .... special effects technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Erczkovi .... special effects lead senior technician / special effects lead technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Bence Fordos .... assistant special effects technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Gergely Glovotz .... assistant special effects technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Szilvassy Istvan .... special effects technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Gyula Krasnyánszky .... pyro supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltan Kvassay .... special effects buyer (8 episodes, 2010)
Kiss Mark .... assistant special effects technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Istvan 'Stevie' Marton .... assistant special effects technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Norbert Orosz .... assistant special effects floor technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Szilvia Paros .... special effects coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Cameron Patterson .... special effects workshop supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Paul Stephenson .... special effects supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Marian Viktor .... assistant special effects floor technician (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Bara Barova .... visual effects production (9 episodes, 2010)
Mathieu Berube .... visual effects editor (9 episodes, 2010)
Vincent Badia .... flame/inferno artist / flame/inferno artist: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Dániel Bartha .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Stepán Batousek .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Patrik Bergman .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Jana Bergmanová .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Ondrej Bystry .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Michal Cavoj .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Jaroslava Chalasova .... matte painting artist / texture artist / ... (8 episodes, 2010)
Ondrej Ctibor .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Robert Cvengros .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Lise Dagenais .... titles: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Dennis Dallen .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Ron Diamond .... main title producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Ales Dlabac .... head of 3D department / head of 3D department: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Martin Dolezal .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Mario Dubec .... 3D senior artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Daniel Durao .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Radek Dvorak .... 3D senior artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Blanka Faitova .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Fiedler .... machmove artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Fiedler .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Roland Friedrich .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Miro Gal .... on set visual effects supervisor: UPP / flame/inferno artist / ... (8 episodes, 2010)
Ales Gargulak .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Tyler Gooden .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Vlastimil Hajek .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Petr Hastík .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Lukas Herrmann .... head of matte painting department / head of matte painting department: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Jan Heusler .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Tomas Holcak .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Ondrej Hosek .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Frantisek Hradecky .... 3D senior artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Zdenek Hrazdira .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Martin Hromadko .... data operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Lukas Hytych .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Vajda István .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Dalibor Janda .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jakub Jarova .... matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Jana Jurnickova .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Tomas Kalhous .... head of 2D department / head of 2D department: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Helena Keslova .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Ales Killian .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Pavel Kolar .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Vít Komrzý .... visual effects producer: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Vsevolod Korovin .... matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Martin Kostun .... matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Vaclav Kostun .... machmove artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Martin Kotrba .... matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Dávid Kozma .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Tomas Kral .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Tomas Krejzek .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Mateusz Krygier .... main title designer & animator (8 episodes, 2010)
Mark Laszlo .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Ondrej Lev .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Lenka Likarova .... visual effects production: LA (8 episodes, 2010)
Jirí Linhart .... 3D senior artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Vladimír Matousek .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Jaroslav Matys .... head of production: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Daniel Melich .... matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Károly Mesterházy .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jaroslav Minarik .... 3D senior artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Alexandr Muller .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Viktor Muller .... visual effects supervisor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Tomas Munzar .... compositor / digital compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Ales Novak .... matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Paula Olszowska .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Peter Orlicky .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jaromir Papezik .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Nikolett Papp .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Monika Pavlickova .... visual effects production executive: UPP / visual effects production executive (8 episodes, 2010)
Tomas Pavlis .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
David Pekarek .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Robert Pik .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Viktor Plch .... 3D senior artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Polgár .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Katerina Popelova .... visual effects production executive: UPP / visual effects production executive (8 episodes, 2010)
Matej Pospisil .... matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Ralph Reinle .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Marek Ruth .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Jakub Ruzicka .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jirí Sabata .... data operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Vit Sedlacek .... flame/inferno artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Josef Skvrcek .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jan Sladecko .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Martin Smekal .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Bartlomiej Socha .... main title designer & animator (8 episodes, 2010)
Jakub Socha .... main title designer & animator (8 episodes, 2010)
Michal Socha .... main title designer & animator (8 episodes, 2010)
Jiri Stamfest .... senior matte painting artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Frantisek Stepanek .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Holly Stone .... main title producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Mirek Suchomel .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Petra Svabkova .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Michal Sverma .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Mátyás Szabó .... senior compositor / senior compositor: UPP (8 episodes, 2010)
Atilla Szapek .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Szegedi .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jakub Szilvasi .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Pál Tauszig .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Martin Trnka .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Vladimir Valovic .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jan Vareka .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Petr Vcelicka .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
Jiri Vycital .... 3D artist (8 episodes, 2010)
Lucie Zemanova .... compositor (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Stunts
Zoltan Szántó .... stunt performer (9 episodes, 2010)
Györgi Andréka .... animal wrangler (8 episodes, 2010)
Krisztián Czirják .... stunts (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Farkas .... stunts (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Viktor Magyari .... stunts / stunt performer (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Mora .... horse master (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltan Papp .... assistant fight coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Pesta .... stunts (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Piroch .... stunt coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Gáspár Szabó .... sword/fight master (8 episodes, 2010)
Ildikó Szücs .... assistant to stunt coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Orsányi Iván .... stunts (7 episodes, 2010)
József Kovalik .... stunts (7 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Molnár .... stunts (7 episodes, 2010)
Gergely Bíró .... stunts (6 episodes, 2010)
Géza Kovács .... stunts (6 episodes, 2010)
László Medriczky .... stunts (6 episodes, 2010)
Steve Szigeti .... stunts (6 episodes, 2010)
Gyula Tóth .... stunts (6 episodes, 2010)
Balazs Lengyel .... stunts (4 episodes, 2010)
Béla Orsányi .... stunts (3 episodes, 2010)
Gyorgy Szanto .... stunts (3 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
László Balázs .... best boy / grip (8 episodes, 2010)
János Bartos .... generator operator (8 episodes, 2010)
György Berghoffer .... daily rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
László Bille .... daily "c" camera operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Bognár .... rigging gaffer (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Bogyai .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Bók .... daily rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
István Csehy .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Viktor Csigás .... daily camera trainee (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Csincsi .... daily "c" camera operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Norbert Csontos .... best boy / dolly grip (8 episodes, 2010)
Egon Endrényi .... still photographer (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Faludi .... camera trainee (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Fehér .... daily "c" camera first assistant camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Fejér .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Fodor .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Gazdig .... additional grip (8 episodes, 2010)
Robert Guertin .... "b" camera operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Gergely Hajba .... "b" camera second assistant camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Ottó Harsányi .... daily second assistant camera/"c" camera (8 episodes, 2010)
László Horváth .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Gareth Hughes .... daily "c" camera operator (8 episodes, 2010)
András Hámori .... daily rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Róbert Jász .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Dávid Kecskeméti .... daily rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Vilmos Keszler .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Lane Koch .... "a" camera first assistant camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Kovács .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Krausz .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Marosi .... daily "c" camera operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Molnár .... best boy (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Mérhay .... daily "c" camera first assistant camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Nagy .... daily "c" camera first assistant camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Csaba Nemesházi .... daily second assistant camera/"c" camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Nádai .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Németh .... remote head technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Pal Paluch .... key grip (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Puchala .... grip (8 episodes, 2010)
Boris Roy .... "b" camera first assistant camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Rozgonyi .... second assistant camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Béla Rácz .... daily rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Szilágyi .... camera trainee (8 episodes, 2010)
Róbert Szilágyi .... daily camera trainee (8 episodes, 2010)
József Szucsik .... gaffer (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Szucsik .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Szûcs .... dolly grip (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Rácz Tiger .... "a" camera second assistant camera / second assistant "a" camera (8 episodes, 2010)
József Tolnai .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Tolnai .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Tumbász .... daily second assistant camera/"c" camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Ádám Turbuk .... daily camera trainee (8 episodes, 2010)
Dániel Tóth .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
László Tóth .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Várszegi .... daily second assistant camera/"c" camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Ádám Wallner .... daily second assistant camera/"c" camera (8 episodes, 2010)
Richard Wilson .... "a" camera operator/steadicam (8 episodes, 2010)
Martin Winkler .... additional grip (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Zámbó .... rigging electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
István Ösz .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Jánossa .... focus puller (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Casting Department
Zsolt Csutak .... additional casting (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Evinich .... extras casting (8 episodes, 2010)
Fatima Freitag .... extras casting: Austrian unit / assistant: Marcus Gürth, Austrian unit / ... (8 episodes, 2010)
Marcus Gürth .... extras casting: Austrian unit (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Kertész .... extras casting (8 episodes, 2010)
Karen Maxwell .... casting associate (8 episodes, 2010)
Veronika Varjasi .... extras casting (8 episodes, 2010)
Cornelia von Braun .... casting: Germany (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jennifer Anderson .... assistant costume supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Fabienne April .... costume supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Viktor Bakó .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Mari Balázs-Piri .... breakdown and aging (8 episodes, 2010)
Gergely Borbas .... cutter (8 episodes, 2010)
Tünde Bényei .... breakdown and aging master (8 episodes, 2010)
Andrea Bényi .... daily dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Ildikó Bíró .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Krisztina Csaba .... cutter (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferencné Csuka .... daily seamstress (8 episodes, 2010)
Mari Csáki .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Árpád Danilovics .... breakdown and aging (8 episodes, 2010)
Máté Dobesch .... costume draftsman (8 episodes, 2010)
Gitta Dobra .... leather maker (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Filipp .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Ágota Rétiné Fogt .... daily cutter (8 episodes, 2010)
Mari Havasi .... daily dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Stephanie Hofer .... costume runner: Austrian unit / costume runner: Austrian u (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsoka Hoka .... costume supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Henri Huet .... assistant costume supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Gabriella Ilia .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Magdi Jakus .... daily seamstress (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamásné Komoróczy .... daily dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsofia Laczko .... seamstress (8 episodes, 2010)
József Lender .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Mucha .... daily breakdown and aging (8 episodes, 2010)
Andrea Nagy .... daily dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Andrea Nárai .... costume buyer (8 episodes, 2010)
István Németh .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Ildikó Ozsváth .... daily breakdown and aging (8 episodes, 2010)
Julia Patkos .... costume design assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Natasa Petrik .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Anina Pinter .... daily dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Adrienn Rudolf .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Elöd Rác .... wardrobe department translator (8 episodes, 2010)
Veronika Szabó .... seamstress (8 episodes, 2010)
Veronika Szigeti .... daily dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
András Szlavikovics .... daily breakdown and aging (8 episodes, 2010)
Rajmund Szórád .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Adrienn Tószegi .... seamstress (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsuzsa Tóth .... breakdown and aging (8 episodes, 2010)
Anikó Varga .... breakdown and aging (8 episodes, 2010)
József Varjú .... dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Vékes .... daily dresser (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsuzsanna Zoók .... seamstress (8 episodes, 2010)
Erika Újfalusiné .... seamstress (8 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Editorial Department
Tamara Juristovszky .... dailies (9 episodes, 2010)
Adam Jurkovich .... dailies operator (9 episodes, 2010)
Anna Stalter .... assistant colorist (9 episodes, 2010)
Bori Bartucz .... dailies producer (8 episodes, 2010)
Johanie Beaulieu .... data manager: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Mathieu Berube .... first assistant editor / assistant editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Pierre Cadieux .... head of video post-production: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Maxime Chalifoux .... recap editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Marianne Charlebois .... data manager: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Jean-François Forget .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Eric Gaudry .... colorist: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Stéfanie Guadagnino .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Philip Hahn .... post-production producer / post-production producer: Tandem (8 episodes, 2010)
Benedek Kabán .... on-set colorist (8 episodes, 2010)
Valérie Lavoie .... hd video post-production coordinator: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Richard Lessard .... colorist: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Christopher John Malanchen .... recap editor (8 episodes, 2010)
François Massé .... on-line editor: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal / on-line editor / ... (8 episodes, 2010)
Sylvie Miron .... off-line post-production coordinator: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Michael Thibodeau .... colorist: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Catherine Henry .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Music Department
Steve Davis .... composer: additional music (8 episodes, 2010)
Nick Delaplane .... technical score producer (8 episodes, 2010)
James T. Hill .... music mixer (8 episodes, 2010)
Michael A. Levine .... musician (8 episodes, 2010)
János Mezei .... music advisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Guy Pelletier .... music editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Nathaniel Smith .... assistant to composer (8 episodes, 2010)
Tom Trafalski .... music editor (8 episodes, 2010)
T.J. Lindgren .... composer: additional music (6 episodes, 2010)
Petr Pololanik .... conductor / orchestrator (4 episodes, 2010)
Bradley Farmer .... orchestrator assistant (2 episodes, 2010)
Daryl Griffith .... orchestrator (2 episodes, 2010)
Alastair King .... conductor / orchestrator (2 episodes, 2010)
Bradley Miles .... orchestrator (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Transportation Department
Adams Akwasi .... cast driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Bai .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Anna Balika .... transport captain (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Balogh .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Károly Bocskay .... diesel and water truck operator (8 episodes, 2010)
Tibor Bodor .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
András Cserbik .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Árpád Csorba .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Demény .... translux technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Sándor Drobinoha .... translux technician (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Elter .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
George Fohn .... cast driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Fohn .... transport coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Paul Frederickson .... translux hod (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Holes .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Keszei .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Lakossy .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
István Leéb .... cast driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Peter Marton .... translux technician (8 episodes, 2010)
István Mikó .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Sándor Nyéki .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Népessy .... cast driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Katalin Skuts .... driver: John Ryan (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Stevula .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Szénási .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
László Tomasek .... cast driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Vastag .... driver: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Zászló .... driver (8 episodes, 2010)
Szepesi Zoltan .... motorhome operator (5 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Other crew
Csaba Hegyi .... facilities (9 episodes, 2010)
Sophie Müller .... assistant to Lisa Pierce, Tandem Communications / assistant: Lisa Pierce, Tandem Communications (9 episodes, 2010)
Janos Prihoda .... immigration coordinator (9 episodes, 2010)
Anette Rumanoczky .... stand-in (9 episodes, 2010)
Jenny Alexander .... medieval historical advisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Gerry Alfonso .... first assistant accountant (8 episodes, 2010)
Rudolf András .... location scout (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Babai .... daily unit assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Angela Bachhuber .... assistant: Rola Bauer, Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Amal Baggar .... assistant: Ridley Scott, Scott Free Films / assistant: Ridley Scott, Scot Free Films (8 episodes, 2010)
Csaba Benedek .... security consultant (8 episodes, 2010)
Erica Benson .... executive: Movie Central (8 episodes, 2010)
Anna Beszédes .... set paramedic (8 episodes, 2010)
Pierre Blondin .... location manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Tom Blue .... representative: Verein Blaumond Theater (8 episodes, 2010)
Zoltán Boda .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Veronika Bojtos .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Miklós Bánfalvi .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Catherine Charlton .... dialogue coach (8 episodes, 2010)
Judit Csepregi .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
János Cserven .... location manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Csirmaz .... set paramedic (8 episodes, 2010)
Gabriella Csoma .... production coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Endre Csík .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Danó .... second assistant accountant (8 episodes, 2010)
Christoph Deibler .... business affairs manager: Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Veronika Dobos .... assistant production coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Wayne Docksey .... animal consultant (8 episodes, 2010)
Marina Dodlek .... assistant: Jonas Bauer, Tandem Communications / production coordinator: Tandem Communications / ... (8 episodes, 2010)
Kriszta Dorogi .... assistant location manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Dóra Endrényi .... additional script supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsofia Feher .... accommodations coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Hannah Flint .... assistant: David W. Zucher, Scott Free Films / assistant: David W. Zucher, Scot Free Films (8 episodes, 2010)
Ken Follett .... consultant (8 episodes, 2010)
Evelyne Forget .... business affairs manager: Muse Entertainment (8 episodes, 2010)
Luis Furtado .... sales executive: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
James Galwey .... dialogue coach (8 episodes, 2010)
Anna Piroska Geréb .... set production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Lisa Ghione .... publicist (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsófi Gonda .... assistant: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (8 episodes, 2010)
Constantine Gregory .... dialogue coach (8 episodes, 2010)
Norbert Gulyas .... security coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Stefan Gärtner .... executive: SAT 1 (8 episodes, 2010)
Tom Hastings .... executive: CBC (8 episodes, 2010)
George Jardon .... head of customer service: Technicolor, Creative Services-Montreal (8 episodes, 2010)
Alexander Sandy Jesion .... chief financial officer: Muse Entertainment (8 episodes, 2010)
Andrea Jánossy .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Csaba Jánossy .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Géza Jánossy .... head of catering (8 episodes, 2010)
Adrienn Kamarás .... production secretary (8 episodes, 2010)
János Kecskés .... unit assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Máté Kelemen .... set paramedic (8 episodes, 2010)
Silvy Kim .... post production assistant accountant (8 episodes, 2010)
Barnabas Kiraly .... assistant location manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Ralf Klueppel .... head of finance: Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Kondor .... security coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Joachim Kosack .... executive: SAT 1 (8 episodes, 2010)
Barnabás Kovács .... payroll: Hungarian / payroll: Hungary (8 episodes, 2010)
Ulrich Krüger .... executive: SAT 1 (8 episodes, 2010)
Ágnes Kun .... assistant accountant (8 episodes, 2010)
Magdolna Károlyi .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Balázs Labancz .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Adora Law .... executive assistant: Michael Prupas, Muse Entertainment / executive assistant: Michael Prupas (8 episodes, 2010)
Kathleen Meek .... executive: The Movie Network (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsuzsa Molnár .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Tom Moran .... assistant: Tony Scott, Scott Free Films / assistant: Tony Scott, Scot Free Films (8 episodes, 2010)
Misi Moso .... set production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Péter Mészáros .... unit assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Nagy .... electronic press kit (8 episodes, 2010)
László Nagy-Kardos .... daily unit assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Matthias Nitschke .... head of business affairs: Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Attila Papp .... unit assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
János Papp .... health and safety officer (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Pereházi .... head of security (8 episodes, 2010)
Irene Phelps .... production controller (8 episodes, 2010)
Lisa Pierce .... head of marketing and public relations: Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Petra Pozsonyi .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Jonas Prupas .... business affairs associate: Muse Entertainment (8 episodes, 2010)
Tamás Péter .... set production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Anisha Rangi .... publicity manager: Muse Entertainment (8 episodes, 2010)
Balint Regius .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Steven Robbins .... assistant: Mr. Scott (8 episodes, 2010)
Daniel A. Rosenthal .... chief financial officer: RSA Films, Scott Free Films / chief finance officer: RSA Films, Scott Free Films / ... (8 episodes, 2010)
Edit Rudolf .... additional script consultant / additional script assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Felix Schröder .... making-of director (8 episodes, 2010)
Malisa Scott .... chief operating officer: Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Katalin Skuts .... assistant: John Ryan (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Spitzer .... assistant location manager (8 episodes, 2010)
Hella Stichlmair .... set production assistant: Austrian unit (8 episodes, 2010)
Karen Stober .... monastic church ritual advisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Szilveszter Sváb-Kovács .... daily set production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Neil Swain .... dialogue coach (8 episodes, 2010)
Richard Szabó .... head of security (8 episodes, 2010)
Enikö Szakács .... cashier (8 episodes, 2010)
Szonja Szekerák .... set production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Szentesi .... daily unit assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Gergö Szita .... health and safety officer (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Szénási .... assistant: Rola Bauer (8 episodes, 2010)
Erika Tamás .... first assistant accountant (8 episodes, 2010)
Jiri Tichacek .... assistant accountant (8 episodes, 2010)
Zsolt Tolmer .... set production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Hanna Tower .... production coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
Kolos Trimmel .... accountant: Hungarian / accountant: Hungary (8 episodes, 2010)
Dominic Troll .... deliverables: Tandem Communications (8 episodes, 2010)
Taylor Turzanski .... production accounting manager: Muse Entertainment (8 episodes, 2010)
Bálint Török .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
Bence Varga .... daily set production assistant (8 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Vastag .... assistant: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (8 episodes, 2010)
Ernst G. Vogl .... location manager: Austrian unit (8 episodes, 2010)
Thomas Von Hennet .... executive: SAT 1 (8 episodes, 2010)
Tanika Weekes .... business affairs coordinator: Muse Entertainment (8 episodes, 2010)
Julia Wilson Dickson .... dialogue coach (8 episodes, 2010)
Gabriella Winkler .... script supervisor (8 episodes, 2010)
Corinna Wollmann .... payroll: German / payroll: Germany (8 episodes, 2010)
Gábor Xantus .... medical coordinator (8 episodes, 2010)
André Zoch .... development executive: Tandem Communications / development executive: Tandem (8 episodes, 2010)
Sándor Zsadányi .... caterer (8 episodes, 2010)
László Árvay .... health and safety officer (8 episodes, 2010)
Betty Palik .... head of communications: Muse Entertainment (7 episodes, 2010)
Ferenc Tóth .... stand-in (6 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Thanks
Tanja Piller .... special thanks (8 episodes, 2010)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
60 min (including commercials)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Donald Sutherland and Rufus Sewell have both played Norse king Fortinbras, in Hamlet at Elsinore (1964) (TV) and Hamlet (1996), respectively.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: Rectangular quadripartite rib vaults, the type of the Gothic vaults used in the cathedral's nave, appeared in the second half of the 13th century (about a century later than shown in the series).See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
99 out of 125 people found the following review useful.
My favorite book of all time was turned into an ambitious, dramatic and emotional miniseries, that could hot have been better!, 23 July 2010
Author: fred-kolb from USA

I always wondered why nobody ever thought about turning Ken Follett's brilliant epic "The Pillars of the Earth" into a movie. Without a doubt, it is the greatest book I have ever read, with a cleverly constructed and well-researched story, engaging characters and is full of intrigues, violence and sex. There is so much going on in the book that not a single page seems to be wasted, which is saying a lot about a novel that has over 1000 of them. Now, over two decades after the novel hit the bookshelves, Ridley and Tony Scott bring you an eight-part miniseries that promises to be one of the best ones I have seen in recent years.

It is 1135 and a dark time in the history of England. 15 years earlier the king's only legitimate heir died during the sinking of a ship, and England's monarch has neglected God and the church during his reign. The priests and bishops are most eager to ensure a religious man ascends the throne after the death of the king, and in return for swearing allegiance to them, they promise Stephen, the nephew of the king, to put him on the throne. A fierce battle of succession ensues between Stephen and King Henry's only legitimate child Maude. In these times, a young and ambitious monk named Philipp is made Prior of Kingsbridge, a fairly large city that has suffered in recent times and that is in dire need to have its church remodeled. Tom Builder travels through England with his son Alfred, his daughter Martha and after his wife Agnes died in childbirth, they are joined by the two outlaws Ellen and Jack. Finally, Tom finds a job in Shiring, but the Lord Bartholomew is conspiring against the new king Stephen and the William Hamleigh, who was rejected by the lord's daughter Aliena, finally sees an opportunity to take revenge. Philipp, Tom and his family and Aliena are faced with several challenges and hardships, but their paths cross in Kingsbridge, and they all will play a vital role in the construction of the brand new cathedral.

Two episodes into the miniseries, I'm quite impressed by how much the atmosphere of the book was kept and although I was prepared to be disappointed, I am really enjoying it so far. It seems that the best and most expensive stuff was just good enough for this series and the medieval cities of the book such as Kingsbridge and Shiring look stunningly real. I am glad that eight episodes were dedicated to tell the story of "The Pillars of Earth" instead of merely a two-hour movie, although it's not nearly as epic as Ridley Scott's big movies such as "Gladiator". The series does have combat scenes, but ultimately it's more of a dark drama, focusing on characters and relationships before anything else.

The miniseries stays very close to the plot in the novel, and only minor details were changed. One of them is that Tom knows that his son is raised in Kingsbridge from the beginning, and in the novel it's only revealed at almost the very end. And then there is the king, who dies at the beginning of the novel, but here lives through almost the entire first episode. Those are merely small deviations though, unnecessary perhaps, but not really something to make a big deal about. The series was mostly shot in Hungary and Austria, although most scenes are actually confined to the insides of a castle or a town. On a side note, there's a lot of blood, obscenity, violence and nudity in the series, and if you have seen HBO's "Rome", you should already know what to expect.

While there are not too many big names in the cast, some of them you have probably heard of and those are the ones standing out acting wise as well. Ian McShane was the perfect choice to play Bishop Waleran, and he is wonderfully slick and cunning as the main antagonist of Prior Philipp, played by Matthew Macfadyen. I actually find Macfadyen to be almost a little dry in the role of Philipp, but since the character is described with exactly that word many times in the book, I guess he should be commended for his performance. Rufus Sewell so far is the best of the actors in the series, and he is very emotional as Tom and exactly how I imagined him from the books. Natalie Woerner, a German actress, really stands out so far as Ellen and it's unbelievable that she is 43 years old already. She and Sewell have an amazing chemistry together and I completely believe the character's passionate, but scorned upon relationship. Hayley Atwell and Eddie Redmayne as Aliena and Jack will have more to do as the series progresses, as will David Oakes who doesn't seem evil enough for William quite yet. Anatole Taubman, whom you might know from the last James Bond film, is also quite good as Remigius, the manipulative sub-prior of Kingsbridge and Donald Sutherland also appears as Bartholomew in a few episodes. The cast is not well-known perhaps, but definitely strong and I really like what I'm seeing of them so far.

I suppose the miniseries won't be quite as epic as the book, but from what I'm seeing so far it will be a big candidate to pick up a couple of Golden Globes and Emmys in the miniseries category next year. "The Pillars of Earth" deserved a fantastic adaptation, and I'm glad to see that the producers and the director Sergio Mimica-Gezzan were seemingly ambitious enough to ensure that this would be a memorable series, worthy of this great book. But watching the series, no matter how good it is now and will be in the weeks to come, will never be an adequate substitute for actually reading the book.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (72 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "The Pillars of the Earth" (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
PLEASE don't learn your history from this.... lordgoblinking
Is Thomas Becket in this? digsbydane
9th episode? JohnVFerrigno
As good as Game of Thrones? rustynail925
Does Jack have autism? zaeed
Dumbing it down... tufrix5858
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Queen Margot Elizabeth: The Golden Age The Other Boleyn Girl King Richard and the Crusaders The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Drama section
IMDb Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button