Laura Lebrel is a brilliant homicide detective. She solves the most daunting crimes while balancing a very busy personal and family life.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2014   2011   2009  
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A fictionalized account of working life in the offices of "El Caso", Spain's most popular sensationalist newspaper in the 1960s.

Stars: Fernando Guillén Cuervo, Verónica Sánchez, Antonio Garrido
El ministerio del tiempo (TV Series 2015)
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A warrior from the XVI century, the first female university student from the XIX century and a nurse from the XXI century, join a secret agency to prevent people to change the Spanish history by using time-traveling doors.

Stars: Aura Garrido, Nacho Fresneda, Cayetana Guillén Cuervo
Los hombres de Paco (2005–2010)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Follows police officer Francisco "Paco" Miranda and his men through funny cases.

Stars: Paco Tous, Pepón Nieto, Carlos Santos
Víctor Ros (2014–2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 19th century Madrid, after a faithful run-in with the law, a notorious young hoodlum grows up to be a top police detective, who must deal with his shady past, mafia and his police mentor on daily basis.

Stars: Carles Francino, Tomás del Estal, Paco Tous
Isabel (2011–2014)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Life of Isabella I of Castile, also known as Isabella the Catholic.

Stars: Michelle Jenner, Ramon Madaula, Rodolfo Sancho
Allí abajo (TV Series 2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

How could a shy guy from the North expect that a mother in a coma, a chatty nurse and a hospital kitchen could be the perfect ingredients for a happy life?

Stars: María León, Jon Plazaola, Mariano Peña
Carlos, Rey Emperador (2015–2016)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Historical series about Carlos I of Spain and V of Germany, born in 1500 and died in 1558, who ruled the crowns of Castile, including the Kingdom of Navarra and Aragon between 1516 and 1556... See full summary »

Stars: Álvaro Cervantes, Alfonso Bassave, Marina Salas
Bajo sospecha (2014–2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the small town of Cienfuegos, it's a very special day for 7-year-old Alicia Vega (Aroa Palacios) and her family: her First Communion. However, when they are celebrating at the family's ... See full summary »

Stars: Yon González, Vicente Romero, Lluís Homar
The Mysteries of Laura (2014–2016)
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A single mom NYPD homicide detective cracks case after case while raising wild twin boys and locking horns with her less than helpful police detective ex-husband.

Stars: Debra Messing, Laz Alonso, Josh Lucas
Sin identidad (2014–2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Mary a successful lawyer based in Madrid is shocked to discover she is adopted. A search for her biological parents soon leads to a web of deceit and betrayal. She uncovers a human trafficking operation, which leads her down a dark path.

Stars: Megan Montaner, Verónica Sánchez, Eloy Azorín
Olmos y Robles (2015–2016)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Stars: Rubén Cortada, Pepe Viyuela, Enrique Villén
Águila Roja (2009–2016)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Stars: David Janer, Javier Gutiérrez, Santiago Molero
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
María Pujalte ...
 Laura Lebrel (32 episodes, 2009-2014)
...
 Jacobo Salgado (32 episodes, 2009-2014)
Oriol Tarrasón ...
 Martín Maresca (32 episodes, 2009-2014)
César Camino ...
 Vicente Cuevas (32 episodes, 2009-2014)
Laura Pamplona ...
 Lydia Martínez (32 episodes, 2009-2014)
Raúl del Pozo ...
 Carlos Salgado Lebrel (32 episodes, 2009-2014)
Juan del Pozo ...
 Javi Salgado Lebrel (32 episodes, 2009-2014)
Beatriz Carvajal ...
 Maribel (26 episodes, 2011-2014)
Edit

Storyline

Laura Lebrel is a brilliant homicide detective. She solves the most daunting crimes while balancing a very busy personal and family life.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 July 2009 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Madres y detectives  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(6 episodes)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

As the network is a State-owned company, due to a big budget cut, the network was forced to make a hiatus in the airings from July 2011 (Season 2-Finale) until January 2014 (Season 3-Premiere). See more »

Connections

Remade as Mama-detektiv (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?