Minkow (2017)

Story of the life of Barry Jay Minkow, a son, businessman, pastor... and felon. Born in 1967, Barry Minkow went on to set up a highly successful carpet cleaning company but was imprisoned ... See full summary »

Director:

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 June 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Lisa Minkow
...
Agent Paul Vinsant
...
Peanut
...
Carole Minkow
...
Jerry Saxon
...
...
Judge Pennekit
...
Samantha
...
Sax
...
Mindy Jameson
...
Fitzgerald
...
Jim Cowell
...
...
Edit

Storyline

Story of the life of Barry Jay Minkow, a son, businessman, pastor... and felon. Born in 1967, Barry Minkow went on to set up a highly successful carpet cleaning company but was imprisoned in 1988 for one of the world's largest investment and accounting frauds through a Ponzi scheme. The scheme that Minkow set up is often used as a case study in accounting fraud. He was released from prison and went on to be a pastor and fraud investigator. Imprisoned again in 2011 for securities fraud and, in 2014, after pleading guilty to a multitude of charges including defrauding the federal government, Minkow currently owes more than $600 million in restitution. Written by dropthepilot

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Barry Minkow  »

Box Office

Budget:

$4,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Elizabeth Rohm and Justin Baldoni also worked together in the comedy 'Jane the Virgin', where Baldoni stars as Rafael Solano and Rohm recurred as Elaine, Rafael's sister's girlfriend. See more »

Soundtracks

Slippery Slope
Written by Michèle Vice-Maslin, Larry Treadwell
Performed by Moi Navarro
Produced and Arranged by Michèle Vice-Maslin
Courtesy Of Sweetersongs
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?