Edit
The Way (2010) Poster

(I) (2010)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Emilio Estevez

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Emilio Estevez ... (written for the screen by)
Jack Hitt ... (book "Off the Road: A Modern-Day Walk Down the Pilgrim's Route Into Spain")

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Tom
...
...
...
...
Romy Baskerville ...
...
...
William Holden ...
Cal
...
Joe Torrenueva ...
Father Sandoval
...
Stéphane Dausse ...
French Mortician
...
Angelica (as Angela Molina)
Simón Andreu ...
Patxi Pérez ...
Waiter
Joan Díez ...
...
Jean
Anthony Von Seck ...
Setar Playing Pilgrim
...
Padre Frank
Eusebio Lázaro ...
El Ramón
José Luis Molina ...
Policeman #1
José Javier Ruiz ...
Policeman #2
Omar Muñoz ...
Gypsy Boy
Antonio Gil ...
Ishmael
Coro El Encuento Burgos ...
Gypsy Singers
Alfonso Delgado ...
Penitente #1
Víctor Molero ...
Penitente #2
...
Penitente #3 (as Manu Calvo)
Milagros Alcalde Díez ...
El Molino Inkeeper
Maximiano Benito Nebreda ...
El Molino Inkeeper
...
Santiago Office Clerk
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Alexanian ... producer
Johannes Brinkmann ... associate producer
Inma Castaño ... delegate producer: Filmax Animation
Trevor Drinkwater ... executive producer
Emilio Estevez ... producer
Ramon Gerard Estevez ... executive producer
Taylor Estevez ... associate producer
Julio Fernández ... executive producer (as Julio Fernandez) / producer (as Julio Fernandez)
Teresa Gefaell ... delegate producer: Castelao
Alberto Marini ... executive producer
Lisa Niedenthal ... co-producer
Toni Novella ... line producer
Janet Sheen ... executive producer (as Janet Templeton)
John Sloss ... executive producer
Stewart Till ... executive producer

Music by 

Tyler Bates

Cinematography by 

Juan Miguel Azpiroz ... director of photography (as Juanmi Azpiroz)

Film Editing by 

Richard Chew
Raúl Dávalos

Casting By 

J.C. Cantu
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

Víctor Molero

Art Direction by 

Israel Pérez
Tanja Wahlbeck ... (as Tania Wahlbeck)

Costume Design by 

Tatiana Hernández ... (as Tatiana Hernandez)

Makeup Department 

Karina Arbulú ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Raquel Fidalgo ... makeup artist
Carmela Maellas ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Toni Novella ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Manuel Calvo ... first assistant director
Emilio Martínez-Borso ... second assistant director (as Emilio Martinez-Borso)

Art Department 

Pablo Alvarado ... props buyer (as Pablo Alvarado Saco)
Diego Marín Continente ... art department production assistant
Rubén Delgado ... stand-by props (as Rubén Delgado Garcia)
Miguel Val Eguren ... art department production assistant
Miren Jone Ernaga ... art department production assistant
Susanna Fernàndez ... props assistant (as Susana Fernández)
Raúl Hernández ... art department production assistant
Cristian Lecea ... art department production assistant
Angela Mejís ... art department production assistant

Sound Department 

Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Aitor Berenguer ... sound recordist
Dave Bergstrom ... sound mix stage engineer
John Bires ... additional audio
Eddie Bydalek ... sound mix technician
Julio Carmona ... adr recordist
Joe Dzuban ... sound effects editor
Justin Dzuban ... sound effects editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... sound consultant: Dolby
José Luis Fernández ... boom operator (as Coque Fernandez)
Paul Flinchbaugh ... digital assistant
Arda Gulesserian ... additional audio
Catherine Harper ... foley crew
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Kimberly Jimenez ... additional audio
Darrin Mann ... foley crew
Bill Meadows ... sound re-recording recordist
Frank A. Montaño ... sound re-recording mixer
Glenn T. Morgan ... supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Kelsey T. Morgan ... additional audio (as Kelsey Taylor Morgan)
Christopher Moriana ... foley crew
Paul Rodriguez ... additional audio
Kyle Seo ... additional audio
Kirsten Smith ... supervisor of feature sound: Universal
Peter Staubli ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Rich Toenes ... additional audio
Ben Wilkins ... additional sound re-recording mixer: pre-dubs / sound effects supervisor
David Young ... additional audio
Miguel Barbosa ... dubbing technician: Gallego (uncredited)
Brit Bradley ... sound utility (uncredited)
Tyler Claridge ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Tim West ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Anthony S. Ciccarelli ... special effects technician (as Anthony Ciccarelli)
Joaquín Dorado ... special effects technician
Raúl Romanillos ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Chad E. Collier ... digital intermediate data technician: Company 3
Mai Suzuki ... digital restoration: Company 3 (as Mai Suzuki-Pereksta)
Graham Dunglinson ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Tram Le ... digital production manager (uncredited)
Andy Mower ... visual effects artist: Method Studios (uncredited)
Sean Rowe ... digital film scanner (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Alexanian ... still photographer
Gonzalo Asensio ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Lalo Asensio)
Josu Cejuela ... gaffer
Jesús De La Cuena ... generator electrician
Sonia Eguren ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Emilio Estevez ... additional photography
Izaskun Fernández ... production grip
Esteban Garcia ... production grip
Rubén González ... production grip
Falkwyn Goyeneche ... video assist (as Falkwyn De Goyeneche)
David Lloret ... production grip
Raúl Manchado ... camera operator: "b" cameea / steadicam operator
Lara Mazagatos ... production grip
Alberto Merino ... production swing electric
Imanol Nabea ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gonzalo M. Palacio ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Gonzalo Palacio)
Juan José Ramirez Gil ... lighting technician
Héctor Riesco ... production grip
Miguel Riesco ... production grip
Antonio Rodríguez ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Oscar Rodríguez ... production grip
Daniel Sancho ... production grip
Carlos Santamaría ... production grip (as Carlos Santamaria)
Iván Sequeira ... production swing electric
Jorge Sequeira ... production swing electric
Julián Sáenz López ... production grip
Laura Varea ... production swing electric
Anthony Von Seck ... additional photography
Mónica Yañes ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Mónica Yanes)
Marc Zumbach ... electrician
Laura Martínez ... additional electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Uxia Buciños ... extras casting
Lola Sopeña ... casting: Europe
Lindsay Graham ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Julita Almodóvar ... costume assistant
Pan Álvaro Díez ... set costumer
Ana Martínez Fesser ... set costumer (as Ana Fesser)

Editorial Department 

Michael Boggs ... scanning
Mike Chiado ... color scientist
Albert Coleman ... assistant editor
Siggy Ferstl ... colorist
Travis Flynn ... digital color assistant
Jordan Fox ... digital color assistant
Cindy Fret ... first assistant editor (as Cynthia Fret)
Andy Kaplan ... digital intermediate producer
Michael Landon ... digital intermediate editor
Jackie Lee ... digital intermediate account executive
Suzy Ortega ... assistant editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital intermediate executive producer
Devin Sterling ... digital intermediate head of production
Paul Carlin ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
Harry Muller ... color timer (uncredited)
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jeff Babko ... musician: piano
Dondi Bastone ... music supervisor
Tyler Bates ... musician: guitars, piano, guitarviol, keyboard, group vocals
Nick Baxter ... assistant engineer
Sebastian C. Besquet ... musician: group vocals (as Sebastian Cano-Besquet)
Gustavo Borner ... score mixer / score recordist
Brian Cachia ... musician: percussion, ethnic ethnic winds
Greg Ellis ... musician: drum kit, percussion, hammered dulcimer
Paloma Estevez ... musician: percussion
Darrell Hall ... music editor
Joanne Higginbottom ... musician
Chris Khodadadian ... studio assistant
Drew Krassowski ... music preparation: MIDI
Roger Manning ... musician: piano, organ (as Roger Joseph Manning)
Wolfgang Matthes ... musician: piano, atmospheres / score mixer
Justin Meldal-Johnsen ... musician: bass
Justin Moshkevich ... assistant scoring engineer
Michael Rozon ... musician: pedal steel guitar
Nan Vernon ... musician: solo vocals
Billy White Acre ... musician: group vocals
Tim Williams ... orchestrator
Stefan Karrer ... soundtrack album producer (uncredited)
Tim Williams ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Julio Fernándes Delgado ... car mount technician
Juan Luis Grande ... driver: utilitybtruck
Antonio Martín ... driver: camera & sound truck

Other crew 

Eduardo Albaladejo ... management of rights: Filmax Entertainment
Jordi Aragay ... controller: Filmax
Joel Baral ... Post Production Accountant
Michael Barnes ... legal services
Abdesslem Bennani ... production: Morocco
Najib Bennani ... production: Morocco
Hélène Cardona ... loop group (as Helene Cardona)
Chris Cook ... legal services
Mirella Cuesta ... production runner
Jean-Louis Darville ... loop group
Juan Luis De La Puente ... assistant
Lawson Deming ... title designer: main and end titles
Sergio Díaz ... location manager (as Sergio Díaz Bermejo)
Jesús Díez Calvo ... medic
Carmen Estevez ... assistant: Mr. Sheen
Maria Ezquieta ... production runner
Marta Galante ... production assistant
Luis Gamazo ... assistant
Lorena Gomes ... production secretary
Michelle Jubilee Gonzalez ... loop group
Gonzalo ... assistant
Fran¸ois Groeges-Picot ... legal services
Marina Hernando ... production assistant (as Marina H. Molini)
Bridget Hoffman ... loop group
Jon Lasarte ... assistant
David Lastra Hernando ... assistant
David Lastra ... assistant
Antía León Castro ... production assistant
Ana Lloret Rojo ... assistant
Fernando Lueches ... assistant location manager: St. Jean
Cecilia Maric ... production coordinator
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr walla group (as Caitlin McKenna) / loop group (as Caitlin McKenna)
Mendiburu ... assistant
Israel Mendoza ... assistant location manager
Laura Navarro ... assistant accountant
Jonathan Nichols ... loop group
Jacqueline Pinol ... loop group
Pilar Pérez López ... accountant
Carlos Reig-Plaza ... loop group
Federico Rozadillas ... first production assistant
Elisa Sirvent ... production coordinator: Filmax
Gloria Soriano ... script supervisor
Bruno Stephane ... loop group
Armando Valdes-Kennedy ... loop group
Antonio Vega ... chef
Marius Vlasa ... caterer
David Chagoyen ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Delfina Marques ... assistant to executive producer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Bill Clinton ... thanks
Francesco Estevez ... dedicatee (as My Grandfather Francesco Estevez)
Francisco Estevez ... dedicatee
Ramon Estevez ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page