Edit
The Best and the Brightest (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Josh Shelov

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Josh Shelov ... (written by) &
Michael Jaeger ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Sam
...
...
...
Jennie Grace ...
...
...
...
...
Cindy Tanaka-Blumstein (as Kelly Coffield)
...
...
Maria Armesto ...
...
...
Mets Suber ...
...
...
...
George Tanaka-Blumstein (as Stephen Park)
Jalen Hoang ...
...
Lucinda (as Amanda Phillipson)
...
...
...
Richard S. Schiffrin ...
Corrupt Nassau County Lobbyist (as Richard Schiffrin)
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marguerite Mastromatto ...
...
Jennifer Butler ...
Salon Patron (uncredited)
Kimberly S. Fairbanks ...
Horace Mann Mom (uncredited)
Kayli Gural ...
August Jillard ...
Hannah / Student (uncredited)
...
Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Valet (uncredited)
Virginia Petrucci ...
Fetish Girl (uncredited)
...
Maid (uncredited)
Natalie Ruelle ...
Swinger (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
...
...
Shareef (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Declan Baldwin ... co-producer
Scott Black ... associate producer
Michelle Carchedi ... associate producer
Jeff Harris ... associate producer
Jason Pinardo ... line producer
Richard S. Schiffrin ... executive producer (as Richard Schiffrin)
Steven Shelov ... associate producer
Nicholas Simon ... producer
Christian Weiser ... associate producer
Patricia Weiser ... producer
Robert Weiser ... producer

Music by 

Ted Masur

Cinematography by 

John Inwood ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter Iannuccilli

Casting By 

Jessica Kelly
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Russell Barnes

Art Direction by 

April Hodick

Set Decoration by 

Bruce Sumerfield

Costume Design by 

Eden Daniels

Makeup Department 

Qodi Armstrong ... hair department head
Jill Astmann ... additional makeup artist
Juanita Bennett ... additional makeup artist
John Jack Curtin ... additional hair stylist (as John Curtin)
Michelle Kearns ... makeup department head
Julie Anna Kehoe ... key hair stylist
Mark Schmidt ... hair stylist
Shannon Thompson ... key makeup artist
Nakoya Yancey ... additional hair stylist

Production Management 

Alicia Biggart ... post-production manager
Todd Pellegrino ... post-production supervisor
Craig Shilowich ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jolian Blevins ... second assistant director
Urs Hirschbiegel ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Charles 'C.J.' Costello ... set dresser
Michael Crenshaw ... property master
Rachel Gold ... art department coordinator
Kris Harris ... props assistant
Dave Kellom ... art department intern (as David Kellom)
Kevin Kindle ... assistant property master
Greg Kochan ... additional property master
Jim Madison ... additional art department production assistant
Stu Probst ... set dresser
Hannah Schulman ... art department intern
Pery Shusterman ... props assistant
Kellie Jo Tinney ... camera scenic
Tony Trov ... on-set dresser (as Tony Trovarello)
Mike Virgilio ... leadman
Amy Dholakia-Jorand ... additional graphic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Coll Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Stephen Barden ... dialogue editor
Tim Elder ... sound utility
Mike Ford ... boom operator
Eric Milano ... foley artist
Tom Paul ... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Rauch ... dubber and engineer
Matt Snedecor ... adr recordist / foley recordist / sound effects editor
Melissa Williams ... sound utility
Andrew Young ... dubber and engineer
Ye Zhang ... sound mixer
Jon Griffin ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Eric Milano ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Kevin Peters ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tim Bowman ... visual effects artist: main titles
Chris Rauch ... dustbuster

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Baer ... still photographer
John Breen ... key grip
Katherine M. Butler ... additional first assistant camera (as Kate Butler)
Oneil Cherrington ... additional best boy
Sung Rae Cho ... additional first assistant camera
Daniel C. Cook ... additional first assistant camera (as Daniel Cook)
Paul Dickover ... grip
Jennifer Evans ... dolly grip (as Jen Evans)
Eric Glynn ... electrician
Michael Grantland ... additional first assistant camera (as Michael Beau Grantland)
Tom Greco ... first assistant camera
John Hoover ... crane assistant
Ray Hoover ... crane operator
Adam Johnson ... grip
Benjamin Kitchens ... additional electrician (as Ben Kitchens) / grip (as Ben Kitchens)
Eric Kline ... generator operator
Glenn H. Kuntz ... generator operator (as Glenn Kuntz)
April Lanci-Leseur ... second assistant camera (as April Leseur)
Christina Lanni ... camera intern
Adam Lukens ... best boy grip
Alan Mahlbrech ... camera operator: "b" camera
Dan McMahon ... electrician
Joe Meccariello ... grip
Richard A. Mitchell ... gaffer (as Richard T. Mitchell)
Vincent Morsillo ... grip (as Vince Morsillo)
Paul Myers ... electrician
Matt Naughton ... generator operator
Megan Nole ... grip
Maritza Norr ... additional second assistant camera
Colin J. Peters ... best boy electric (as Colin Peters)
Gerardo Puglia ... camera operator: "b" camera
Aaron Randall ... grip
Ben Schwartz ... digital imaging technician: RED camera
Sean A. Smith ... electrician (as Sean Smith)
David Taicher ... camera operator: "a" camera
Ryland Witten-Smith ... grip
Ben Wolf ... grip
Simeon Moore ... electrician: second unit (uncredited)
David Taicher ... steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Annette Kaplafka ... casting: Philadelphia, Mike Lemon Casting
Mike Lemon ... casting: Philadelphia, Mike Lemon Casting
Suzanne Smith ... casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Wesley Barnes ... wardrobe production assistant
Jaime Dollhopf ... wardrobe supervisor
Lorraine Porr ... set costumer (as Lorraine Porr Crooker)
Teri-Lyn Pugliese ... key costumer
Abby Dutch Renninger ... wardrobe production assistant
Christine Yellin ... wardrobe intern

Editorial Department 

Eileen Dare ... digital intermediate coordinator
Janet Falcon ... digital film colorist
Erik Ficke ... editing production assistant
Michael Furey ... conforming editor
Beau J. Genot ... post-production consultant
Rob Giglio ... digital dailies
David Palestine ... post-production assistant
Brad Petrella ... assistant digital intermediate engineer
Robert Pyle ... digital intermediate engineer
John-Michael Trojan ... digital intermediate producer
Michael Wardner ... additional conforming editor
Renannah Weinstein ... assistant editor
Andy Williams ... supervising digital intermediate producer

Music Department 

Elon Arbiture ... score assistant
Chadwick Brown ... music supervisor
Ed Kalnins ... music editor
Ted Masur ... conductor
Damon Tedesco ... scoring mixer
Evan Goldman ... additional programming: Bach and Handel cues (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Bruno ... driver: New York City
Charlie Butz ... driver: Philadelphia
Mike Conway ... transportation captain
David Crome ... driver: Philadelphia
Thomas Hennessy ... driver: Philadelphia
Shaun Kerr ... driver: New York City
Jeremiah LaRoche ... driver: New York City
John McMorrow ... driver: New York City
Evan Ross ... driver: Philadelphia / driver: props
Timothy Soltys ... transportation co-captain
Tim Woods ... transportation captain: NY (as Timothy Woods)

Other crew 

James Albright ... location assistant
Michele Baker ... location manager
Lisa Benigni ... catering account executive: 12th St Catering
Mike Boodoo ... set production assistant
Kimberly Burnick ... set production intern (as Kim Burnick)
Kyle Campbell ... set production assistant
Tiffany Caprice ... assistant: Nicolas Simon
William Carroll ... location production assistant
Benjamin Chen ... accounting clerk
Christina Chow ... set production assistant
Joshua J. Clarke ... assistant location manager (as Joshua Clarke)
Nicole Compas ... production attorney
Christopher Conkling ... production accountant
Michael Cordaro ... location production assistant
John 'JR' Craigmile ... post production accountant (as JR Craigmile)
James Davis Jr. ... set production intern (as Jams Davis)
Alison Degrese ... accounting intern
Chrissy Doughty ... production office intern
Edward J. Eberwine III ... location scout
Sean Eisenhauer ... production office assistant
Jen Faulkner ... craft service
Renee Fishman ... set medic: car stunt scene NYC
Matt Fleishman ... production office intern
Mark O. Forker ... title designer: main titles
Scott Friedman ... set production assistant
Alison Gratton ... craft service
Jonathan Gray ... legal counsel
Michelle Harmond ... cast runner
Karl Hartman ... assistant: Josh Shelov
Ryan Hendriksen ... accountant intern
Jessica Janoski ... production office intern (as Jessica M. Janoski)
Betsy Kelly ... set production assistant
Giovanni LaRosa ... location scout
John Launchi ... consultant: Ne Media
Amanda Leahy ... production secretary
Michael Leff ... catering owner: 12th St Catering
Ryan Leonard ... title designer: end titles
Man Lung Li ... accounting intern
Natasha Lindo ... craft service
Samantha Loshiavo ... production office intern
Daniel Lugo ... additional set production assistant (as Dan Lugo)
Keith Marlin ... key production assistant
Arielle Martorana ... set production intern
Brendan McHugh ... accounting intern
Nicholas McManus ... additional set production assistant (as Nick McManus)
Jamie Morris ... payroll accountant
Forrest Moss-Vreeland ... set production assistant (as Forest Moss-Vreeland)
Matthew Myers ... Production Consultant
Karen S. Neasi ... product placement coordinator (as Karen Neasi)
Amin Osman ... production office intern
William Ostroff ... additional set production assistant (as Will Ostroff)
Jeri Lyn Pearson ... assistant: Robert and Patricia Weiser
William Pichkan ... location production assistant
James Post ... set production assistant
Charles S. Rowe ... script supervisor (as Charlie Rowe)
Jen Sargard ... craft service
Dan Schiffrin ... consultant: New Media
Tina Schmidt ... set production intern
Sarah Schwartz ... production office intern
Summer Shelton ... production office coordinator
John Skrabonja ... set production intern
Jason Smith ... assistant: Declan Baldwin
Lauren Sposetta ... additional product placement
Hilary Stabb ... assistant: Mr. Gray
Andrew Stahl ... catering supervisor: 12th St Catering
Patrick Stegall ... additional set production assistant
Mary Frances Stotler ... production secretary
Sean Sullivan ... assistant location manager
Suzy Vaughan ... clearances
Amy Weiser ... set production intern
Anthony Werhun ... location assistant
Brooke Campbell ... stand-in (uncredited)
Rob Coleman ... location scout (uncredited)
Mike Groner ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Kent Hamilton ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Nick Jushchyshyn ... RED pipeline TD (uncredited)
Raw Leiba ... background voices (uncredited)
Elizabeth Mary Nolan ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jean Pesce ... assistant location manager: NYC (uncredited)
Sharon Pinkenson ... film commissioner (uncredited)
Ian M. Stratford ... financial counsel (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page