Edit
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Lord
Jeff Newitt ... (co-director)

Writing Credits  

Gideon Defoe ... (book The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists)
 
Gideon Defoe ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Queen Victoria (voice)
...
Charles Darwin (voice)
...
Black Bellamy (voice)
...
Cutlass Liz (voice)
...
...
The Pirate King (voice)
...
...
...
...
...
Ben Whitehead ...
Mike Cooper ...
...
Scarlett Morgan (voice)
Tom Doggart ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Sophie Jerrold ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Sophie Laughton ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Gameshow Host (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Susan Breen ... associate producer: story
Julie Lockhart ... producer
Peter Lord ... producer
Carla Shelley ... executive producer
Sarah Smith ... co-executive producer
David Sproxton ... producer

Music by 

Theodore Shapiro

Cinematography by 

Frank Passingham ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Justin Krish

Casting By 

Kate Rhodes James

Production Design by 

Norman Garwood

Art Direction by 

Sarah Hauldren
Phil Lewis
Matt Perry ... supervising art director
Matt Sanders

Production Management 

Tom Barnes ... post-production supervisor
Richard Beek ... production manager
Jutta Coulam ... production manager: Cod Steaks
Amanda Darby ... production supervisor: rapid prototyping
Kim Jackson ... assistant production manager: Cod Steaks
Tara Knowles ... post-production manager
Jacky Priddle ... production manager: rapid prototyping
Hilary Thorn ... production manager: modelmaking

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ben Barrowman ... first assistant director
Richard Bowen ... second assistant director
David Button ... third assistant director
Sam Horton ... third assistant director (as Samuel Horton)

Art Department 

Mike Applebee ... construction manager: Cod Steaks / project manager: Cod Steaks
Tom Astley ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Justeen Bailey ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Pat Bailey ... painter: Cod Steaks
Tom Bayliss ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Kizie Bishop ... set dresser
Joe Bourbon ... set dresser
Daniel Broadley ... props: Cod Steaks
Andy Brown ... senior set dresser
Sophie Brown ... senior set dresser
Paul Bryant ... set dresser
Jan Bujak ... production assistant: Cod Steaks
Trevor Butler ... workshop manager: Cod Steaks
Mel Callum ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Joel Calvert ... production armatures and specialist props: John Wright Modelmaking
Jamie Carruthers ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Lorna Cashmore ... senior set dresser
John Caswell ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Kitty Clay ... assistant art director
Ro Cohen ... painter: Cod Steaks
Maddy Cole ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Adam Cootes ... conceptual artist
Paul Cowles ... team leader: Cod Steaks
Renae Cronin ... project coordinator: Cod Steaks
Rosa Dodd ... set dresser
Mike Drake ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Paul Drake ... head of engineering: Cod Steaks
Richard Edmunds ... assistant art director
Ann Evans ... production armatures and specialist props: John Wright Modelmaking
Georgie Everard ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Andrew Farago ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Simon Farrell ... set dresser
Celia Garrard ... painter: Cod Steaks
Oliver Geen ... prop maker
Kim George ... glass maker
Kizie Gibson ... set dresser
Jack Goodyear ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks (as Jak Goodyear)
Tony Hallam ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Bernhard Haux ... conceptual artist
David Haworth ... senior prop maker (as David Howarth)
Oliver Hayles ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Mathew Healey ... team leader: Cod Steaks (as Matthew Healey)
James Held ... senior set dresser
Katie Hughes ... head painter: Cod Steaks
Stef Ingram ... art department production coordinator
Rebecca Jackson ... production assistant: Cod Steaks
Helen Javes ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Jane Kite ... head of props
Andrew Lavery ... conceptual artist
Marcin Lichowski ... conceptual artist
Gavin Lines ... conceptual artist / graphic design supervisor
Susannah Lipscombe ... senior producer: Cod Steaks
Alfred Llupiá ... conceptual artist (as Alfred Llupia Perez)
Paul Lynch ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Stuart Mallaber ... set dresser
Thecla Mallinson ... head painter: Cod Steaks (as Thecla Kip-Mallinson)
Patrick McGrath ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Duncan Miller ... props: Cod Steaks
Kenny Monger ... production armatures and specialist props: John Wright Modelmaking
Will Mullins ... CNC technician: Cod Steaks
Damian Neary ... senior prop maker
Joe Noble ... production assistant: Cod Steaks
Magdalena Osinska ... set dresser
Johnny Parsons ... props: Cod Steaks
John Pealing ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Ian Penny ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Steve Priddle ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Georgina Reynolds ... art department production assistant
Gary Roberts ... prop maker
Ed Sams ... production armatures and specialist props: John Wright Modelmaking
Laura Savage ... set dresser
Keri-Lyn Sheppard ... painter: Cod Steaks
Jack Slade ... specialist prop maker
Rob Slagter ... set dresser
Diego Soriano ... prop maker (as Diego Soriano Gomez)
Zoe Starzak ... head of art department production
Dawn Stewart ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks (as Dawn Stewart-Tiller)
Jemma Stidston ... prop maker
Roger Tarry ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Jamie Thomas ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Louise Vergette ... head of props: Cod Steaks
Abi Vickery ... senior set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
Norman Walshe ... conceptual artist
Karl Wardle ... senior prop maker
Darrell Warner ... conceptual artist
Dave Weaver ... production armatures and specialist props: John Wright Modelmaking
Cathryn Webber ... carpenter / workshop manager
Peter Williams ... set build/modelmaker: Cod Steaks
John Wright ... production armatures and specialist props: John Wright Modelmaking
Manon Wright ... assistant art director
Charlene Barre ... props (uncredited)
Daniel May ... conceptual artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nick Adams ... sound effects editor
Antony Bayman ... sound editor
Paul Carr ... foley mixer
Peter Gleaves ... adr recording mixer
Tim Hands ... dialogue editor
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Andy Nelson ... sound re-recording mixer
Will Norie ... sound effects editor
Mark Paterson ... sound re-recording mixer
Julien Pirrie ... assistant sound effects editor
Adrian Rhodes ... supervising sound editor
Nick Roberts ... dialogue recording mixer
Chris Stock ... track breakdown
Robert Weatherall ... digital recordist
Panos Asimenios ... dubbing supervisor (uncredited)
Simon Diggins ... dialogue recordist (uncredited)
Simon Ellegaard ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Garret Farrell ... dialogue recordist (uncredited)
Ken Galvin ... dialogue recordist (uncredited)
Rob Humpage ... adr assistant (uncredited)
Robert Karlsson ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Antony Allen ... compositor: Method Studios
Judith Allen ... previz editor / visual effects editor
Michael James Allen ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Michael Allen)
Andrei Allerborn ... digital effects artist
Stuart Armiger ... digital effects artist
Oliver Atherton ... 2D supervisor: Double Negative
Peter Bailey ... technical director
Jamie Bakewell ... digital animator / previsualisation
Kelly Barker ... production assistant: rapid prototyping
Tim Brade ... technical director: Aardman Animations
David Brooks ... CG facial rigger: rapid prototyping
Robin T. Brown ... digital compositor (as Robin Brown)
Paul Burton ... technical director
Amirah Busairi ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Sergi Caballer ... CG modeller and rigger (as Sergi Caballer Garcia)
Melanie Callaghan ... visual effects coordinator
Sian Campbell ... visual effects production assistant
Agustín Cavalieri ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Agustin Cavalieri)
Giacomo Cavalletti ... technical director (as Giacomo Cavaletti)
Saptarshi Chakraborty ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Saptarshi Chakrabort)
Cori Chan ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Eric K. Chan ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Eric Chan)
Shu Yin Chan ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as ShuYin Chan)
Edward Chaplin ... cg supervisor (as Ted Chaplin)
Philip Child ... technical director: rapid prototyping
Kai Hsin Chin ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as KaiHsin Chin)
Kunal Chindarkar ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Kunal Chindakar)
Carl Chittenden ... lead compositor
Sanchari Chowdhury ... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Benjamin Chua ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Mike Cole ... modeller/rigger: rapid prototyping
Chris Crowell ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Christopher Crowell)
Andrew Cunningham ... digital matte painter / texture artist
Paul Daiko ... compositor: Method Studios
Michaela Danby ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Sean Danischevsky ... 2D supervisor: Method Studios
Cara Tallulha Davies ... visual effects coordinator (as Cara Davies)
Gerald Davies ... systems administrator
Olly Davis ... digital animator / previsualisation
George Deaney ... digital compositor (as George Deany)
Alberto Della Regina ... digital effects artist
Giancarlo Derchie ... digital compositor (as Giancarlo D'Erchie)
Jesus Diez Perez ... digital compositor (as Jesus Diez)
Ali Dixon ... technical director (as Alastair Dixon)
Dan Dixon ... visual effects coordinator
Tom Downes ... pipeline and tool development
Dominic Drane ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Spencer Drayton ... pipeline and tool development
Helen Duckworth ... CG modeller and rigger
William J. Earl ... technical director (as William Earl)
Diego Fernández Goberna ... digital matte painter (as Diego Goberna) / texture artist (as Diego Goberna)
Mauro Frau ... technical director: Aardman Animations
Pawl Fulker ... previsualisation development
James Furlong ... digital matte painter / texture artist
Johan Gay ... digital matte painter / texture artist
Javier González Alonso ... technical director (as Javier Alonso)
Nathan Guttridge ... technical director: rapid prototyping
Anders Hakansson ... digital effects artist
Caroline Hamann ... production coordinator: rapid prototyping
Nick Hanks ... digital animator / previsualisation
Ryan Harrington ... CG modeller and rigger
Martin Haughey ... digital animator / previsualisation
Lesley Headrick ... digital animation supervisor
Grant Hewlett ... technical director: Aardman Animations
Boris Hiestand ... digital animator / previsualisation
Max Horton ... digital intermediate colourist
Robert Jackson ... lead compositor
Amy Elizabeth James ... visual effects coordinator (as Amy James)
Christian Jelen ... technical director
Jody Johnson ... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Drew Jones ... visual effects executive producer: Method Studios
Howard Jones ... lead compositor
Pete Jopling ... 2D supervisor: Double Negative (as Peter Jopling)
Marcus Jose ... visual effects production assistant
Timur Khodzhaev ... digital compositor
Cindy Khoo ... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Chris King ... CG supervisor
Raji Kodja ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Jeff Koh ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Jeffrey Koh)
Jessica Kong ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Tanja Krampfert ... modeller/rigger: rapid prototyping
Nicha Kumkeaw ... digital compositor
Dan Lane ... digital animator / previsualisation
Debbie Langford ... digital animator / previsualisation
Rick Leary ... 3D supervisor: Double Negative
Soon Ngee Chris Lee ... 2D artist: Double Negative (as Chris Lee)
Darryl Li ... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Sky Lim ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Young Lim ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Christopher Livesey ... CG modeller and rigger
Alfred Llupiá ... digital art director (as Alfred Llupia Perez)
Ben Lock ... previsualisation producer (as Benjamin Lock) / visual effects producer (as Benjamin Lock)
Tom Lord ... CG modeller and rigger
Leah Low ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Sarah MacDonald ... pipeline and tool development
Fifi Marée ... visual effects coordinator (as Fifi Maree)
Daniel Matley ... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
Shane McEwan ... senior systems engineer
Rodney J. McFall ... effects supervisor (as Rod McFall)
John McLaren ... digital compositor
Stuart Messinger ... visual effects coordinator
Will Miller ... digital animator / previsualisation
Emma Moffat ... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Laurie Morgan ... assistant visual effects editor
Andrew Morley ... visual effects supervisor
Jessica Newhouse-Smith ... visual effects coordinator
Shi Hua Ng ... 3D artist: Double Negative (as ShiHua Ng)
Mike J. Nixon ... digital effects artist (as Michael Nixon)
Robert Nzengou-Tayo ... previsualisation technical director
Paula Olszowska ... compositor: Method Studios
Martin Orlowski ... character technical director
Pierre Pages ... technical director: Aardman Animations
Alex Parkin ... CG modeller and rigger
Aleksandar Pavlovic ... CG modeller and rigger
Gerard Benjamin Pierre ... 2D supervisor (as Ben Pierre)
Andrew Pinson ... compositor: Method Studios
Cornelius Porzig ... digital effects artist
Paula Poveda-Urrutia ... visual effects production assistant
Xinyi Puah ... visual effects editor: Double Negative (as XinYi Phua)
Giorgia Pulvirenti ... junior compositor: Method Studios
Andy Quinn ... digital compositor
Farhan Qureshi ... digital effects artist
Daniel Radley-Bennett ... previsualisation technical director
Rokas Rakauskas ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Pablo Renedo ... digital compositor
Owen Revell ... digital compositor
Valeria Romano ... digital compositor
Rebecca Rose ... digital animator / previsualisation
Bobby Sass ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Anya Scarpa ... render wrangler
Michael Scarpa ... pipeline and tool development
Mike Shirra ... 2D supervisor
Ian Simpson ... 2D supervisor: Double Negative
Ashwin Singh ... digital compositor (as Ashwinsingh Rajput)
Mykhailo Slavov ... digital compositor
Marek Solowiej ... junior compositor: Method Studios
Chris Soyer ... digital effects artist
Thomas Stevenson ... render wrangler
Bradley Stilwell ... technical director: Aardman Animations
Sonny Sy ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Daniele Tagliaferri ... technical director
Alex John Tan ... 3D artist: Double Negative (as Alex Tan)
Roy Tay ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Melissa Taylor ... visual effects executive producer: Double Negative
Ben Thomas ... technical director
Melanie Thomas ... visual effects production assistant
Rupert Thorpe ... technical director
Clare Tinsley ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Jacky Toh ... 2D artist: Double Negative
Ben Toogood ... CG supervisor (as Benjamin Toogood)
Fincher Trist ... digital compositor
Tsvetomira Valcheva ... visual effects coordinator
Vanessa Velasquez ... Tecnology: Double Negative (: uncredited))
David Vickery ... 3D supervisor: Double Negative
James Walker ... render wrangler
Jenny Wan ... junior compositor: Method Studios
Jo Wand ... compositor: Method Studios (as Joanna Wand)
Robin Watson ... pipeline and tool development
Lindsay Weir ... visual effects coordinator
Pip Whateley ... librarian: rapid prototyping
Nick White ... CG modeller and rigger
Tom Whittington ... digital compositor
Kim Wiseman ... digital compositor
Melody Woodford ... visual effects producer: Method Studios
Dean Wright ... CG modeller and rigger
James Braid ... technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
Bertrand Breuze ... digital compositor nuke: Double Negative (uncredited)
Max Chan ... stereoscopic paint artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Yoav Dolev ... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Favian Ee ... roto/prep artist (uncredited)
Storm Gezentsvey ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Andrei Gheorghiu ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Geoffroy Givry ... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Ana Gomes ... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Shramana Haldar ... roto/prep artist (uncredited)
Jeremy Hey ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Andreas Jablonka ... senior digital compositor (uncredited)
Adam Jhani-Stephens ... studio assistant: Double Negative (uncredited)
Duncan Boon Kwang Kuah ... technical director (uncredited)
Jean-François Leroux ... digital compositor (uncredited)
William Lin Jiahui ... lookdev and lighting artist (uncredited)
Taz Lodder ... technology support manager: Double Negative (uncredited)
Raj Mahendran ... technical support (uncredited)
Indah Maretha ... roto/paint artist (uncredited)
Emiliano Nanfaro ... previsualisation (uncredited)
Stella Hui Sze Ng ... visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
Francisco Palomares Pozas ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Adam Paschke ... head of 2d: Singapore (uncredited)
Patrick Redmond ... lighting technical director (uncredited)
Wesley Roberts ... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Lui Sanchez-Fontillas ... roto/paint artist (uncredited)
Michael Thingnes ... paint/prep artist: Double Negative (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eddie Armstrong ... electrician
Tom Barnes ... head of camera and lighting
Ellie Brown ... camera assistant
Vinny Cannon ... electrician
Joseph Clevely ... electrician (as Joe Clevely)
Charles Copping ... lighting camera
James Fisher ... camera assistant
Hannah Gamlin ... camera assistant
Linda Hamblyn ... motion control operator
Jeremy Hogg ... lighting camera
Tim Hogg ... camera assistant
Richard Hosken ... gaffer
Laura Howie ... lighting camera
Chris Johnson ... camera assistant
Jamie Kennerley ... camera assistant
Molly King ... camera assistant
Chris Lovegrove ... motion control operator
Beth MacDonald ... camera assistant
Jason Marshall ... motion control operator (as Willy Marshall)
Peter Marshall ... electrician
George Milburn ... motion control operator
Sam Morris ... camera assistant
Geoff Palmer ... electrician
John Quarrell ... camera assistant
Dave Alex Riddett ... senior lighting camera
Jon Ryan ... motion control operator
Mohan Sandhu ... motion control operator
Clive Scott ... electrician
Pete Scott ... electrician (as Peter Scott)
Churton Season ... senior camera assistant
Luke Smith ... unit photographer
Paul Smith ... senior lighting camera
Ben Stradling ... camera assistant
Adam Vernon ... electrician
Dean Holmes ... additional lighting cameraman (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Dani Abram ... lip sync animator
Jill Adams ... senior model maker
Martin Adamson ... senior model maker
Kate Anderson ... puppet designer
Katherine Archer ... model maker
Arlene Arrell ... senior painter: modelmaking
Alan Barrett ... senior animation rigger
Will Becher ... character lead animator
Ludovic Berardo ... animator
Kate Berry ... model maker
Andrew 'Bloxy' Bloxham ... puppet designer (as Andrew Bloxham)
Ashley Boddy ... storyboard artist
Gideon Bohannon ... senior model maker
Paul Bolger ... storyboard artist
Rejean Bourdages ... head of story
Amy Bridger ... model maker
Chris Brock ... senior model maker
Darren Burgess ... animator
Dug Calder ... key animator
Steve Carey ... senior painter: modelmaking
Robert Carr ... model maker
Kevin Cecil ... additional story material
Deva Chellun ... model maker
Jay Clarke ... storyboard artist
Suzanne Clarke ... model maker
Sheila Clarkson ... senior model maker
Claire Cohen ... model team supervisor
Jason Comley ... animator
George Cox ... painter: modelmaking
Steve Cox ... animator
Jordan Davies ... lip sync animator
Shona de Bradeny ... lip sync animator (as Shona De Bradney)
Claire Drewett ... model team supervisor
Jonny Duddle ... character designer
Olga Duraj-Teordorczyk ... model maker
Kerry Dyer ... model maker
Alison Evans ... animator
Gina Eversfield ... model maker
Jo Fenton ... animator
Sarah Fisher ... model maker
Yvonne Fox ... senior painter: modelmaking
Jon Frier ... armature supervisor: modelmaking
Lois Garland ... model maker
Andrew Gordon ... senior model maker
Chris Gough ... animation rigger
Jay Grace ... senior animation supervisor
Carlos Grangel ... character designer
Michael Green ... lip sync animator
Wendy Griffiths ... animator
Hanna Habermann ... senior model maker
Will Harding ... senior model maker
Richard Haynes ... animator
Diane Holness ... senior model maker
Rob Horvath ... senior model maker
Katy Howarth ... model maker
Nicola Howells ... senior painter: modelmaking (as Nichola Howells)
Alex Howes ... model maker
Sonia Iglesias Rey ... model maker (as Sonia Iglesias-Rey)
Todor Iliev ... animator
Andy Janes ... storyboard artist
Matt Jones ... storyboard artist
Anne King ... puppet designer
Malcolm Lamont ... key animator
Linda Langley ... sculptor: modelmaking
Tandy Langton ... model maker (as Tandie Langton)
David 'Del' Lawson ... animation rigging supervisor (as David Lawson)
Nigel Leach ... senior model maker
Jonathan Lendrum ... model maker
Rebecca Levine ... senior model maker
Christophe Lourdelet ... additional character designer (as Christophe Zebe Lourdelet)
Gareth Love ... animator
Rhodri Lovett ... animator
Jan-Erik Maas ... animator
Grant Maisey ... animator
Ian Matthews ... model maker
Cormac McKee ... senior model maker
Anita Melia ... painter: modelmaking
Sarah Milburn ... model maker
Ruth Mitchell ... paint supervisor: modelmaking
Michael Mullins ... model maker
Andree Neemann ... animation rigger
Jeff Newitt ... additional character designer
Gareth Northrop ... senior model maker
James Parkyn ... model team supervisor (as Jim Parkyn)
Suzy Parr ... character lead animator
Kris Pearn ... storyboard artist
Simon Peeke ... senior animation rigger
Julia Peguet ... animator
Christopher Peladan ... animator
Pascual Perez ... animator
Florian Perinelle ... animator
Frankey Pinnock ... model maker
Loyd Price ... animation supervisor
Jemma Proctor ... senior model maker
Dan Ramsay ... key animator
Becky Redhead ... painter: modelmaking
Andy Riley ... additional story material
Claire Rolls ... key animator
Christopher Sadler ... character lead animator
Michael Salter ... additional character designer / senior storyboard artist
Rita Sampaio ... assistant animator (as Rita Crespo Sampaio)
Michael Schlingmann ... 2D animator: animated sequences
Kev Scillitoe ... senior model maker
Alan Scrase ... senior animation rigger
Peg Serena ... lip sync animator
Ellen Seto ... model maker
Tom Sewell ... animator (as Thomas Sewell)
Megan Sinfield ... model maker
Laurie Sitzia ... animator (as Laurie Sitzia-Hammond)
Catherine Slade ... senior model maker
Jay Smart ... senior model maker
Debbie Smith ... design sculptor: modelmaking
Liz Smith ... model maker
Mike Smith ... storyboard artist
Richard Smith ... model maker
Sharon Smith ... storyboard artist
Cathy Snelling ... animation rigger (as Cathy Northrup-Snelling)
Andy Spilsted ... animator (as Andrew Spilsted)
Lizzie Spivey ... head of model making production
Andy Spradbery ... foam supervisor: modelmaking
Robert Stevenhagen ... storyboard artist (as Rob Stevenhagen)
Lisa Stevens ... senior model maker
Emily Stone ... model maker
Joshua Stonehouse-Ashman ... model maker
Nancy Stott ... senior model maker
Andy Symanowski ... key animator
Jo Symanowski ... model maker (as Joanne Symanowski)
Philippe Tardif ... animator
Cherie Taylor ... model maker
Jim Taylor ... painter: modelmaking
Lee Tetzner ... senior model maker
Harriet Thomas ... model team supervisor
Darren Thomson ... key animator
Henni Tomczak ... model maker (as Henriette Tomczak)
Andrew Trim ... model maker
Jean-Paul Vermeulen ... storyboard artist
Jean-Philippe Vine ... senior storyboard artist
David Vinicombe ... senior storyboard artist
Justine Waldie ... 2D assistant animator
Anna Warsop ... senior painter: modelmaking
Dean Watson ... animator
Elinor Weston ... model team supervisor
Ian Whitlock ... senior lead animator
Alex Williams ... painter: modelmaking
Nicola Williams ... model maker
James D. Wilson ... painter: modelmaking (as James Wilson)
Lee Wilton ... animator
Ashley Woodford ... model maker
Kevin Wright ... senior model maker
Kristy Wright ... model maker
James Young ... senior model maker
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
David Pugh ... senior animation rigger (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting

Editorial Department 

Colin Bassett ... assistant editor
Tom Doggart ... assistant editor
Eiko Emersleben ... assistant editor
Chris Gape ... assistant editor
Max Horton ... digital intermediate colorist
Jaime Leonard ... digital intermediate editor
Gemma Lewis ... assistant editor
Gavin Lines ... end title designer
Begoña Lopez ... digital intermediate producer
David McCormick ... associate editor
Angharad Owen ... associate editor
Andrew Ward ... first assistant editor
Matt Watson ... digital intermediate editor
Rodrigo Bernardo ... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)
Gilbert Carreras ... color timer (uncredited)
Jonathan Sykes ... data operator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nick Angel ... music consultant
Becky Bentham ... score supervisor
Jo Buckley ... orchestra contractor
Chris Cozens ... auricle operator
Thomas S. Drescher ... music editor (as Thomas Drescher)
Jem Finer ... composer: soundtrack (as Jeremy Finer)
Chris Fogel ... music mixer / music recordist
Mark Graham ... music preparation
Gavin Greenaway ... music conductor
Catherine Grieves ... score supervisor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Lewis Jones ... digital recordist
Tommy Laurence ... orchestrator
London Voices ... choir
Dave Metzger ... orchestrator
John Ashton Thomas ... orchestrator
Bryan Carrigan ... digital score recordist (uncredited)
Aled Jenkins ... assistant score engineer (uncredited)
Giona Ostinelli ... composer assistant (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)
Bruce White ... viola (uncredited)

Other crew 

Zena Allen ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Howard Arnault-Ham ... IT supervisor: Aardman Animations
Emma Bell ... production assistant
Stuart Briggs ... facilities management: Aardman Animations
Adam Brown ... IT support: Aardman Animations
Ruth Burnett ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Joanna Cave ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Toby Chilcott ... systems support technician
Sean Clarke ... senior management: Aardman Animations
Drew Colenso ... facilities management: Aardman Animations
Natalie Collier ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Glenn Collins ... facilities: Aardman Animations
Colin Coulter ... IT support: Aardman Animations
Ronni G. Coulter ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Richard Crocombe ... IT support: Aardman Animations
Robin Crowther-Smith ... runner
Angela Curtis ... finance assistant
Matt Davis ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Jeremy Donovan ... IT support: Aardman Animations
Peter Wynn Evans ... production assistant (as Peter Evans)
Victoria Evans ... production assistant: story
James Filbin ... facilities: Aardman Animations
Ian Fleming ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Pete Forde ... systems manager: Aardman Animations
Lew Gardiner ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Tudor Georgescu ... systems administrator: Aardman Animations
Eugene Getov ... production software developer
Alicia Gold ... creative development: Aardman Animations
Jake Gorton ... puppet wrangler
Allan Gregory ... development engineer
Bob Gregory ... maintenance engineer (as Robert Gregory)
Alistair Gue ... facilities management: Aardman Animations
Caroline Hague ... production coordinator: modelmaking / puppet and maintenance coordinator: modelmaking
Rebecca Hall ... continuity
Barry Haskins ... wireman
Fran Hawley ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Rick Hurst ... production software developer
Kat Jane ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Peter Jensen ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Kim Jones ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Mark Keightley ... IT support: Aardman Animations
Paul Kewley ... creative development: Aardman Animations
Fumi Kitahara ... unit publicist
Adrienn Kun ... facilities: Aardman Animations
Rebecca Kuska ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Richard Lake ... production assistant
Tammy Lee ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Don Levy ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Kerry Lock ... senior management: Aardman Animations
Duke Logan ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Adele Helen Lovett ... puppet wrangler (as Adele Lovett)
Ali Mair ... floor runner (as Alistair Mair) / runner (as Alistair Mair)
Gail Mallet ... production assistant: modelmaking (as Gail Mallett)
Pam Marsden ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Deena Mathews ... technical production coordinator
Joe Maxwell ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Andrew McGregor ... production software developer
Emily Metcalfe ... assistant: Julie Lockhart
Scott Metcalfe ... technical production coordinator
Jo Miller ... production coordinator
Colin Mooney ... systems administrator: Aardman Animations
Heather Moore ... runner
Fay Morgan ... facilities: Aardman Animations
John Morrissey ... senior technical support engineer: Aardman Animations
Olivier Mouroux ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Kate Munkenbeck ... technical production coordinator (as Kate Munkenbeck-Stannard)
Ibrahima Ndiaye ... facilities: Aardman Animations
Paula Newport ... senior management: Aardman Animations
Gareth Overton-Edwards ... senior management: Aardman Animations
Luke Padfield ... IT support: Aardman Animations
Steve Pegram ... senior management: Aardman Animations
Yvonne Pfister ... assistant production accountant
Alexander Phoenix ... render wrangler
Tony Prescott ... facilities management: Aardman Animations
Dorothy C. Rayburn ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Paul Reeves ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Dave Roberts ... electronics engineer
Morgan Roe ... mechanical engineer
Michelle Rogers ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Nathan Sale Sr. ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations (as Nathan Sale)
Vicky Sale ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Miguel Santa Cruz ... facilities: Aardman Animations
Arthur Sheriff ... unit publicist
Bob Shortman ... facilities: Aardman Animations
Jessica E. Smialek ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Luke Smith ... equipment manager
Sophie Smith ... continuity
Melissa Sturm ... for: Sony Pictures Animation
Sharron Traer ... production coordinator
Karen Walter ... production accountant
Kate Warburton ... production assistant: modelmaking
David Waters ... IT support: Aardman Animations
Claire Watson ... production coordinator
Anne Webb ... facilities: Aardman Animations
Lucy Wendover ... unit publicist
Matt Willis ... assistant production accountant
Amy Wood ... assistant: Peter Lord
Andy Woodland ... production and studio infrastructure: Aardman Animations
Ian Wootten ... lead production software developer
Tom Wright ... runner
Phillip Wrigley ... runner
Joel Collins ... design collaborator (uncredited)
Kasper Pedersen ... runner (uncredited)

Thanks 

Peter Baynham ... thanks (as Pete Baynham)
Mark Burton ... thanks
James Campbell ... thanks (as Jim Campbell)
Jemaine Clement ... thanks
Martin Clunes ... thanks
David Cox ... thanks
Martin Elliott ... thanks
Doug Ikeler ... thanks
Uli Meyer ... thanks
Steve Moore ... thanks (as Stephen Moore)
Rich Murkin ... thanks
Nick Park ... thanks
Prakash Patel ... thanks
Steve Price ... thanks
Kisaburo Toriumi ... thanks
Sara Woodhatch ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page