Edit
Arthur Christmas (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sarah Smith
Barry Cook ... (co-director)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Peter Baynham ... (screenplay)
Sarah Smith ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Arthur (voice)
...
Steve (voice)
...
Grandsanta (voice)
...
Santa (voice)
...
Mrs. Santa (voice)
...
Bryony (voice)
...
Peter (voice)
...
...
Chief De Silva (voice)
...
Gwen (voice)
...
Ernie Clicker (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
...
Lead Elf (voice)
Peter Baynham ...
Elf (voice)
Cody Cameron ...
Elf (voice)
Kevin Cecil ...
Elf (voice)
...
Elf (voice)
...
Elf (voice)
...
Elf (voice)
Pete Jack ...
Elf (voice)
...
Elf (voice)
...
Elf (voice)
Stewart Lee ...
Elf (voice)
Seamus Malone ...
Elf (voice)
Kris Pearn ...
Elf (voice)
Alan Short ...
Elf (voice)
Sarah Smith ...
Elf (voice)
Adam Tandy ...
Elf (voice)
...
Pedro (voice) (as Miggie Donahoe)
Finlay Duff ...
French Boy (voice)
Rich Hall ...
Idaho Man (voice)
...
Reporter (voice)
Donnie Long ...
Reporter (voice)
...
N.O.R.A.D. (voice)
...
General (voice)
...
General (voice)
Ian Ashpitel ...
UNFITA OPS (voice)
...
UNFITA OPS (voice)
Kerry Shale ...
UNFITA OPS (voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(voice)
...
Indian Elf (voice)
...
Elf (voice)
...
Promotion Elf (voice)

Produced by 

Cheryl Abood ... co-executive producer
Chris Juen ... co-producer
Peter Lord ... executive producer
Steve Pegram ... producer
Carla Shelley ... executive producer
Osnat Shurer ... consulting producer
David Sproxton ... executive producer

Music by 

Harry Gregson-Williams

Cinematography by 

Jericca Cleland

Film Editing by 

John Carnochan
James Cooper

Casting By 

Sarah Crowe ... (2009)

Production Design by 

Evgeni Tomov

Costume Design by 

Yves Barre

Production Management 

Theresa Bentz ... digital production manager
Carla Connor ... associate production manager
Kirstie Deane ... production supervisor
Mark Dietel ... associate production manager
Ryan Gilleland ... digital production manager
Michael Killoren ... associate production manager
Timothy Loughran ... associate production manager: animation
Romney T. Marino ... associate production manager
Victoria Mowlam ... associate production manager
Stephen Nixon ... associate production manager: animation
Alice Panerai ... associate production manager
Jordan Soles ... digital production manager
Michael Solinger ... post-production supervisor
Debbie Vercellino ... associate production manager: editorial

Art Department 

Olivier Adam ... art director: environment
Bjorn-Erik Aschim ... visual development: environment design
Paul Bolger ... storyboard artist
Tim Browning ... environment designer
Oliver Carroll ... draughtsman
Sergio Casas ... color designer
Sammy Davis ... junior texture artist
Peter DeSève ... character designer
Gregory Fangeaux ... 3D set designer
Joseph Feinsilver ... visual development
Matthieu Gosselin ... environment designer
Jack Hsu ... storyboard artist
George Hull ... visual development artist
Jess Jackson ... storyboard artist
Matt Jones ... storyboard artist
Ravinder Kundi ... visual development artist
Michael Kurinsky ... lead color key artist
James Lees ... concept artist
Buck Lewis ... character design (as H.B. 'Buck' Lewis)
William Mata ... storyboard artist
Alex McDowell ... visual consultant
Scott Metcalfe ... art department production assistant
Alexei Nechytaylo ... art director: shading
Till Nowak ... set designer
Kris Pearn ... storyboard artist
Troy Quane ... storyboard artist
Barry Reynolds ... character designer
Michelle Rose ... art department production coordinator
Matthew Savage ... prop designer
Helen Schroeder ... storyboard artist
Armand Serrano ... visual development
Michael Shorten ... prop designer
Henrik Tamm ... visual development
Jean-Paul Vermeulen ... storyboard artist
Tim Watts ... art director: characters
Gavin Lines ... visual development (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
Dafydd Archard ... sound mix technician
Panos Asimenios ... dubbing supervisor
Dominic Boucher ... dialogue recording engineer
James Boyle ... sound designer
Peter Buccellato ... adr recordist
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Doug Cooper ... sound re-recording mixer
Nick Del-Molino ... sound mix technician
Simon Diggins ... adr recordist
Simon Ellegaard ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
James Glenton ... sound mix technician
Arthur Graley ... foley editor
Adam Horley ... adr recordist
Andrea King ... foley artist
Dave Leffel ... adr recordist
Howard London ... adr mixer
David Mackie ... assistant sound editor
Ben Meechan ... sound effects editor
Zak Melemendjian ... dialogue editor
Dan Morgan ... supervising adr & dialogue editor
Gerry O'Riordan ... dialogue recording engineer
Keith Partridge ... foley engineer
David Peacock ... dialogue recordist
Kevin Penney ... sound effects editor: temp mix
Mike Prestwood Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Reed ... adr recordist
Johnathan Rush ... sound mix technician
Julian Slater ... supervising sound editor
Barnaby Smyth ... foley artist
Andrew Stirk ... additional dialogue editor
Joseph Stracey ... sound effects editor
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
David Turner ... sound facility director
Mark Paterson ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Fred Pearson ... assistant foley engineer (uncredited)
Steve Zaragoza ... sound (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Douglas Addy ... lighting and compositing technical director
Benjamin Aguillon ... senior look development technical director
Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani ... senior cfx artist: Sony Imageworks
Hunter Athey ... previsualization artist
Mark Anthony Austin ... previsualization artist (as Mark Austin)
Jennifer Avery ... visual effects coordinator
Alison Middaugh Barger ... cloth & hair: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Gavin Baxter ... cloth lead
Brooke Beane ... lighting & compositing technical director
Chad Belteau ... senior lighting artist / senior rigging artist
Laurent Ben-Mimoun ... digital matte painter
Mannix Bennett ... senior matte painter: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Shane Birdsill ... technical production coordinator
Brian Blasiak ... lighting & compositing technical director
Stephen A. Bloch ... previsualization artist
Jorge Bobadilla Jr. ... senior lighter
Chris Bolwyn ... visual effects artist
J. Alan Bradshaw ... lighting technical director
Tim Brandt ... look development technical director
Dennis Bredow ... texture supervisor
Rob Bredow ... chief technical officer
Michelle Lynne Brenner ... senior production services technician
Steven Browning ... cg modeler
Alyssa Brule ... stereo layout artist
John Butiu ... digital artist: previz
Chrissy Callahan ... visual effects coordinator (as Chrissy Habblett)
Dan Camp ... pipeline technical director
Chris Carignan ... visual effects artist
Shane Cauchi ... assistant technical director: lighting/compositing
François Chardavoine ... pipeline architect
Lei Chen ... modeler
Philip Child ... character pipeline technical director
Jeff Chung ... senior lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Suzanne Cipolletti ... previsualization artist
Bertrand Cordier ... lead lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Doug Creel ... senior vfx technical director
Steve Cullingford ... character setup facial lead
Gregory Culp ... lighting and compositing technical director
Will Cunningham ... crowd simulation consultant
Lisa Curtis ... senior production services technician
Rahul Dabholkar ... senior character animator
Larry Danielle ... senior production services technician
Marc-Andre Davignon ... engineer
Colin de Andrade ... cloth & hair
Manuela Schmidt de Souza ... lighting & compositing technical director
Michelle Dean ... cloth & hair
Sep Dehpour ... stereoscopic lighter and compositor
Mark DeSousa ... cloth and hair supervisor
Joshua DiCarlo ... technical animator
Joe DiCesare ... matte painting supervisor
Stefano Dubay ... character and environment modeler
Steven Dugaro ... fx engineer
R. Stirling Duguid ... computer graphics supervisor: SPI
David S. Dunn ... character setup
Noel Eaton ... lead production services technician
Firat Enderoglu ... senior pipeline technical director
Fish Essenfeld ... senior technical director
Kent Estep ... digital effects artist
Athlyn Evans ... systems support
Edwin Fabros ... texture painter
David Feuillatre ... senior cloth technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Benjamin Fiske ... effects technical director
Ruben Flores ... lead lighting and compositing technical director
Michael Ford ... computer graphics supervisor
Pete Forde ... systems support
Josh Frontino ... previs artist: The Third Floor
Quentin Frost ... senior technical director
Pawl Fulker ... pre-visualization supervisor
Gregory Galliani ... lead modeler
Pätrick Gehlen ... previsualization co-supervisor
Mark Gelfuso ... lighting and compositing technical director
Tudor Georgescu ... systems administrator
Pooya Ghobadpour ... lighting and compositing technical director
Adam Glasman ... DI colourist
Maribeth Glass ... technical director
Erik Gonzalez ... lighting and compositing td: SPI
Alastair Grimshaw ... visual effects editor
Larry Gritz ... rendering engineer
Dean Grubb ... effects technical director
Brian Hall ... software supervisor
Jeremy Harger ... lighting and compositing technical director
Dan Haring ... lighting and compositing technical director
Luke Harris ... pipeline technical director
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
T.C. Harrison ... motion graphics artist
Parag Havaldar ... lead software engineer
Alan Hawkins ... supervising animator
Joseph Hayden ... lighting & compositing associate technical director
Mel Hayes II ... look development artist
Luke Heathcock ... lighting and compositing: SPI
John Helton ... lighting technical director
Karen Heston ... senior flame artist
Dark Hoffman ... digital matte painter
Andrew Hofman ... digital effects artist
Bob Homami ... lighter/compositor
Rob House ... senior technical director: cloth and hair
Mark Hulshult ... senior production services technician
Adnan Hussain ... senior hair & cloth technical director
Doug Ikeler ... visual effects supervisor
Katya Isichenko ... cloth and hair technical director
Mike Jiang ... lighting and compositing technical director
Chris Jolly ... lighter/compositor / visual effects artist
Kurt Judson ... look development lead
Nori Kaneko ... motion graphics
Joanie Karnowski ... stereo layout artist
Yiotis Katsambas ... pre-production pipeline supervisor
Miku Kayama ... senior color and lighting artist
Chris Kazmier ... digital effects crowd simulation
Lee Kerley ... senior shader writer
Takumi Kimura ... lighting and compositing technical director
Kevin Kitchel ... crowd technical director
Marissa Krupen ... associate matte painter
Daniel Kruse ... lighting technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Ravinder Kundi ... senior layout artist
Ju Hee Kwon ... lighting and compositing technical director
Michael La Fave ... digital effects crowd simulation / visual effects artist
Errol Lanier ... digital modeler: SPI
Suki Lee ... digital matte painter
Hannah K. Lees ... cloth and hair technical director: SPI
P. Alex Lim ... digital effects artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Roger Liu ... previsualization artist
Richard Liukis ... digital lighting and compositing artist
Jason Madsen ... lighting & compositing technical director
Adam Martinez ... visual effects
Wendy Mashburn ... digital production management: SPI
Shannon McGee ... senior lighting technical director
Jennifer McKnew ... texture painter: SPI
David B. Menkes ... senior lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Barbara Meyers ... senior technical director: lighting
Benjamin Miller ... animation support and pipeline coordinator / effects animation coordinator
Damon Milman ... senior technical director
Stuart Mintz ... visual effects artist
Christina Mitrotti ... compositing intern / lighting intern
Colin Mooney ... systems support
Hiroshi Mori ... previsualization artist
Darren Mortillaro ... pipeline technical director
Enrique Munoz ... senior lighting and compositing technical director
Michael Murdock ... lighting technical director
Alex Murtaza ... senior matte painter
Adil Mustafabekov ... matte painter: SPI
Chris Nabholz ... lighting and compositing technical director
Ricardo Nadu ... character technical director / cloth & hair
Derek Nelson ... lighting technical director
Devdatta Nerurkar ... cloth/hair technical director
Motoki Nishii ... previsualization artist
Scott Palleiko ... senior lighting technical director: SPI
James Park ... lighting technical director
Taehyun Park ... character modeler
Aaron Pfau ... character setup supervisor
Eric Provan ... character modeler
Matthew Rampias ... technical director: lighting & compositing
J. Robert Ray ... software lead
Alex Reyes ... previsualization artist
Sam Rickles ... senior production services technician
Mikki Rose ... cloth and hair technical director (as Michela Rose)
Alan Rosenfeld ... digital artist
Joseph Rosensteel ... lighting & compositing technical director
Rowsby ... cloth and hair technical director: SPI (as Rowsby Ricard)
Rosendo Salazar ... senior technical director
Nathan Santell ... previsualization production manager
Nobuteru Sasagawa ... environment modeler
David Satchwell ... computer graphic supervisor
Brian D. Scott ... supervising animator
Sameer Shah ... matte painter
Aurora Shannon ... 3D convergence / digital intermediate assistant
Dan Sheerin ... senior technical animator
Jessica E. Smialek ... production infrastructure
Douglas James Smith ... digital artist
Sharmishtha Sohoni ... senior lighting and compositing technical director
John Spence ... senior production services technician
Matt Steele ... senior technical animator
Jason Stellwag ... cloth and hair technical director: SPI
Joe Strasser ... look development supervisor: SPI
Matt Sullivan ... lighting and compositing technical director intern
Kaz Tanaka ... development specialist / senior production services technician
Aaron Tankenson ... manager recruiting
Mandy Tankenson ... digital producer
Miles Todorof ... effects technical director
Messrob Torikian ... final layout
Ellen Trinh ... lighting and compositing technical director
Michael Trujillo ... senior video and hardware engineer
Corey Turner ... stereographer
Carolyn Uy ... senior technical director
Chloe Valdecantos ... compositing intern / lighting intern
Carlos A. Vidal ... lighting and compositing Lead: SPI
Michael J. Viera ... 3D tracking artist
Joe Viola ... lighting and compositing technical director
Brian Walters ... layout artist
Jenny Wan ... roto/prep artist
John Welborn ... software engineer
Dan Weston ... visual effects
Todd Widup ... senior rigger: Sony Imageworks
Von Williams ... stereo layout artist
Patrick Witting ... effects animation supervisor
Jeff Wolverton ... visual effects artist
Yezi Xue ... lighting and compositing technical director
Chris Yee ... hair lead
Radost Yonkova ... lighting and compositing: SPI
Teru Yoshida ... look development / senior color and lighting technical director
Terry Ziegelman ... lighting and compositing technical director
Fernando Zorrilla ... lighter & compositor
William Beaton ... post production coordinator (uncredited)
Camila Davila ... texture painter (uncredited)
Taigne Hammock ... resource administrator (uncredited)
Martin Orlowski ... supporting character technical director (uncredited)
Andrea Lackey Pace ... director of production services and resources (uncredited)
Juan Carlos Moreno Rogel ... shading engineer (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Rachel Anchors ... animator
Rosie Ashforth ... animator
Benoit Bargeton ... animator
Pascale Bories ... animator
Jenna Bors ... animator
Bart Bossaert ... animator
Manuel Bover ... animator
Shad Bradbury ... animator
Wee Brian ... senior character animator
Joseph Chong ... animator
Brian A. Coffee ... character pipeline lead
Jeremy Collins ... animator
Adam Cootes ... senior animator / senior story artist
Stéphane Couture ... rough layout artist
Patrick Danaher ... animator
Claudio de Oliveira ... animator
Anthony Di Ninno ... layout artist
Geer DuBois ... layout artist
Todd Elliott ... animator
Jean-Dominique Fievet ... senior animator
Joel Foster ... senior character animator
Robert Fox ... animator
Aldo Gagliardi ... senior animator
Mark Gelfuso ... layout artist
Daniel Gerhardt ... animator
David Anthony Gibson ... senior character animator
Ryan Glovka ... animator
Luis Grané ... character designer
Teddy Hall ... character development
Matthew Hasselmann ... animator
Boris Hiestand ... senior animator
Eric Huang ... animator
Ethan Hurd ... animator
Jess Jackson ... junior animator
Blake Kenneth Johnson ... animator
Aaron Jonas ... animator
Lisa Kalmanson ... technical director
Byoung Ho Kang ... animator
Jeff Kim ... animator
Stefan Klauss ... animator
Jin Kum ... animator
Andrew Lawson ... senior character animator
Jeremy Lazare ... senior animator
Hal Lewis ... senior modeler
Letia Lewis ... layout artist
Donnie Long ... head of story
Timothy Loughran ... animation production manager
Christophe Lourdelet ... character designer
Seamus Malone ... supervising animator
Nick Matthews ... animator
Matthew Meyer ... character animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
John Monos ... shading supervisor
David Morehead ... layout supervisor
Valerie Morrison ... animator
Kate Nagy ... technical director
John Odgen ... animator
Ryan Page ... senior character animator
Tim Pixton ... senior character animator
Melanie Plett ... animator
David R. Polk ... animator
Donald Reich ... senior layout artist
Gwendelyn Robson ... character animator
Patrick Rossano ... animator
Ludovic Roz ... animator
Philip Rudolph ... animator
Sue Houston Safianoff ... animator (as Sue Houston)
Marcelo Sakai ... animator
Helen Schroeder ... associate animator
Dan Segarra ... animator
Alan Short ... senior supervising animator
Craig Simpson ... layout artist
Robert Skiena ... layout artist
Ronald Smith ... animator
Alexander Snow ... animator
Ting Chian Tey ... junior animator
Zachary Torok ... animator
Carolyn Vale ... animator
Dave Vasquez ... animator
Roger Vizard ... animator: SPI
Kelsey Wagner ... animator
Tim Watts ... animator
Lucas Wendler ... animator
Geoff Wheeler ... animator
Christopher D. Williams ... animator
Paul Wood ... character animator
Daniele Zannone ... animator

Casting Department 

Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Ben Marks ... casting assistant

Editorial Department 

Tom Barnes ... post production supervisor
Tom Doggart ... assistant editor
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate producer
Emily Greenwood ... senior digital film editor
Kyle Hartigan ... assistant editor
Pete Jack ... editorial coordinator
Darrian M. James ... assistant editor
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate producer
Prakash Patel ... first assistant editor
Gregory F. Plotts ... first assistant editor
Laurent Treherne ... digital film technical supervisor
Debbie Vercellino ... associate editorial production manager
Jon Ellis ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Chris Bacon ... composer: additional music
John Barrett ... assistant score mixing engineer / scoring pro tools engineer
Becky Bentham ... music supervisor
Peter Boyer ... orchestrator
David Buckley ... composer: additional music
Halli Cauthery ... composer: additional music
Tony Clarke ... musician: guitars
Peter Cobbin ... scoring mixer
Andrew Crowley ... musician
Meri Gavin ... music editor
Andrew Green ... UK music preparation assistant
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Jennifer Hammond ... orchestrator
Robert Houston ... additional music editor
Philip Klein ... additional music arranger / composer: additional music
Costa Kotselas ... music technical engineer
Tony Lewis ... music editor
Esther McIntosh ... orchestration coordinator
Ladd McIntosh ... lead orchestrator
Geoff Stradling ... orchestrator
Jill Streater ... music prep/librarian: UK / music prep/music librarian: UK
Martin Tillman ... musician: electric cello soloist
Kirsty Whalley ... music editor
Bruce White ... viola
Aled Jenkins ... assistant score engineer (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Other crew 

Devin Anderson ... layout coordinator
Nick Bowden ... production assistant
Susan Breen ... development executive
Claire Brindley ... personal assistant
Adam Brown ... it support
Johnny Cardona ... first assistant production accountant
Robert Carr ... production assistant
Joel Collins ... design collaborator
Shelli Rae Coppoolse ... production assistant
Matt Curtis ... title design/graphics
Matt Forman ... assistant production accountant
Kayla Franklin ... coordinator
Adam Fukushima ... systems administrator
Jim Harnish ... systems administrator
Tilly Holton ... production assistant
Lu Kondor ... engineer
Dave Krieger ... software developer
Adele Helen Lovett ... production assistant
Sam Marks ... production assistant
Jan McCrea ... coordinator
Laura M. Meredith ... modeling coordinator
Olivier Mouroux ... unit publicist
Marc Ostroff ... production accountant: SPA
Samantha Pagan ... production assistant
Michelle Raimo ... executive team
Rosanna Server ... recruiter
Cameron Stephens ... production assistant
Cameron Stephens ... production assistant
Leanne K. Tanizawa ... production coordinator
Judy Thomason ... production staff
Daniella Wills ... script coordinator
Leah Wouters ... data archivist
Tarsus Jackson ... production coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ivan Bilancio ... special thanks
Alan Brember ... special thanks
Steve Coogan ... special thanks
Kimberly Hightower ... special thanks
Oily Mills ... special thanks
Tia Nolan ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page