Mary Seacole thinks back on past action to evaluate and understand why she built the British Hotel. In the process of reflection she recreates for the audience what life was like at Blundell Hall in Kingston, Jamaica.

Director:

Writers:

(book), (radio play "Mary Seacole") | 4 more credits »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sophie Cartman ...
Mary-Jane Grant
Matthew Charlery-Smith ...
Edward Ambleton
Grahame Edwards ...
Vicar
Siam Hurlock ...
Miss Jane
Stefano Leonardi ...
Samuel Williams
Chris Rochester ...
Francis
Frank Simms ...
Horatio Seacole
...
Louisa Grant
Edit

Storyline

Mary Seacole thinks back on past action to evaluate and understand why she built the British Hotel. In the process of reflection she recreates for the audience what life was like at Blundell Hall in Kingston, Jamaica.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

jamaica | crimean war | See All (2) »

Taglines:

The story of a woman devoted to the service of the British Army.


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 October 2005 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Mary Seacole  »

Box Office

Budget:

£350 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mother Seacole (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?