IMDb > Predators (2010)
Predators
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Predators (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 15 | slideshow) Videos (see all 14)
Predators -- A group of elite warriors are hunted by members of a merciless alien race known as Predators.
Predators -- Clip: We're the game
Predators -- Robert Rodriguez discusses the role of "Royce" in Predators.
Predators -- Interview: Topher Grace "On Robert's script"
Predators -- Clip: Over here

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   146,703 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Alex Litvak (written by) &
Michael Finch (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Predators on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 July 2010 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Fear is Reborn See more »
Plot:
A group of elite warriors are hunted by members of a merciless alien race known as Predators. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The real predator movie we all have been waiting for since '87. See more (598 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Directed by
Nimród Antal 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Alex Litvak (written by) &
Michael Finch (written by)

Jim Thomas (characters) &
John Thomas (characters)

Produced by
Elizabeth Avellan .... producer (as Elizabeth Avellán)
John Davis .... producer
Tom Proper .... associate producer
Robert Rodriguez .... producer
Bill Scott .... co-producer
Alex Young .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
John Debney 
 
Cinematography by
Gyula Pados (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Dan Zimmerman (film editor)
 
Casting by
J.C. Cantu 
Mary Vernieu 
 
Production Design by
Caylah Eddleblute 
Steve Joyner 
 
Set Decoration by
David Hack 
 
Costume Design by
Nina Proctor 
 
Makeup Department
Howard Berger .... special makeup and creature effects
Anneliese Boise .... hair department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Mark Boley .... hair department supervisor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Jack Bricker .... hair department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
David A. Brooke .... special makeup effects artist
Becki Drake .... assistant hair stylist
Becki Drake .... assistant makeup artist
Greg Funk .... on-set special makeup effects artist
Jake Garber .... on-set special makeup effects department head
Greg Nicotero .... special makeup and creature effects
Ermahn Ospina .... makeup department head
Cristina Patterson .... contact lens painter (as Cristina Patterson Ceret)
Joe Rivera .... department head hair (as Joe E. Rivera)
 
Production Management
Tom Proper .... post-production supervisor
Ron Schmidt .... unit production manager: Hawaii
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Brian Bettwy .... first assistant director
Susan Jasso .... second second assistant director (as Susana Jasso)
David Rimer .... second assistant director (as David Vincent Rimer)
 
Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr. .... set designer
Paul Alix .... 3D model maker
Ted Altman .... prop fabricator
Marc Baird .... storyboard artist
Pedro Barquin .... key on-set greens
Amy Bell .... set decoration buyer
Richard J. Bell .... greens designer
Brad Blei .... sculptor
Lance Bradley .... painter
Rodney Brown .... general foreman
Marcia Bruscato-Poss .... construction buyer
Brandon Campbell .... sculptor
Kit Casati .... prop shop foreman
Brett Cassel .... art production assistant
Corey Childress .... plasterer
Dirk Clark .... carpenter
Chris Clayton .... set dresser swing
Brian Daly .... props
Tim Dingle .... scenic painter
Travis Eisenberg .... sculptor
Stephen Fay .... art department production assistant
James Wiley Fowler .... set dresser swing (as James Fowler)
Sheila Garland .... scenic foreman
Ken Gaston-Kilgore .... set dresser
Richard Glass .... sculptor
Jimmy Sue Goodman .... painter
Juliet Guimont .... scenic artist
Mark Hanks .... leadman
Eric Henshaw .... greensman
Edwin G. Hill .... painter
Elliott Hostetter .... on-set dresser
Carey Jones .... art department: KNB Efx Group, Inc.
Thomas Karl Jr. .... lead scenic
Brandon Kihl .... prop fabricator
Garry Kirks .... propmaker
Marcus LaPorte .... props fabricator
Carolyn Lassek .... assistant property master
Norman Lieder .... art department production assistant
Christopher Martin .... greens foreman
Will Martin .... greensman
Ana Martinez .... art department coordinator
Joe McCusker .... construction coordinator
Martin L. Mercer .... concept artist
Morgan Muta .... art department: KNB Efx Group, Inc.
Chris Olivia .... visual development
Michael Panevics .... lead armorer
Ken Parsons .... buyer
Joseph C. Pepe .... lead concept artist: Troublemaker Studios
Rob Perkins .... sculptor
Julie Peters-Haymes .... set dresser
Adele Plauche .... set designer
Gen Quintanilla .... set dresser
Isaia Robins .... greensman
Steve Sawhill .... set dresser
Thomas Schneider .... prop fabrication
Corissa Smith .... set dresser
Spencer Smith .... greensman
Tyler J. Smith .... props
Randall Stuckey .... painter
Darrell Tachibana .... greensman
Alex Toader .... lead concept artist
Tommy Tomlinson .... property master
Marisa Umsawasdi .... prop fabricator
Kurt Volk .... graphic designer
Laura Wallgren .... art department assistant
Kelly Westmiller .... leadman: Hawaii crew
Sarah Elizabeth King .... prop fabricator (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ethan Andrus .... production sound mixer
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán .... foley editor (as Joaquin G. Avellan)
David Bach .... adr editor
Clark Crawford .... apprentice sound editor
Robin Atkin Downes .... creature sound effects
Brad Engleking .... dialogue editor
Brad Engleking .... sound re-recording mixer
Paula Fairfield .... sound designer
Paula Fairfield .... sound effects editor
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
William Jacobs .... sound designer
William Jacobs .... sound editor
William Jacobs .... sound effects editor
William Jacobs .... sound effects recordist
Darrin Mann .... foley mixer
Charles Maynes .... sound recordist (weapons)
Christopher Moriana .... foley artist
Carla Murray .... sound designer
Carla Murray .... sound effects editor
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer
Angelo Palazzo .... sound design editor
Angelo Palazzo .... sound effects editor
Tim Rakoczy .... supervising sound editor
Sergio Reyes .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Rodriguez .... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Sturgis .... boom operator
Michael Swanner .... sound utility
Clayton Weber .... foley editor
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Howard Adams .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Howard Adams Jr.)
Jaremy Aiello .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Dian Bachar .... purchasing: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Randy Ball .... accounting: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Travis Berger .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
David A. Brooke .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as David Brooke)
Michael Broom .... creature designer: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Mike Broom)
Regina Castruita .... assistant office coordinator: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Chris Cera .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Shea Clayton .... project manager: Bone Clones
Barry Crane .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
John Criswell .... mechanical department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Gino Crognale .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Brian Cross .... special effects technician
Cory Czekaj .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Jeff L. Deist .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Jeff Deist)
Alex Diaz .... painter: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Jeff Edwards .... mechanical department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
John Paul Fedele .... art department: KNB EFX Group (as Jon Fidele)
Terri Fluker .... specialty costume fabricator: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Terri Flucker)
Armando Franco .... special effects technician
Joe Giles .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC..
Brian Goehring .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Marion Held-Bixby .... art department: KNB EFX Group (as Marion Held)
Brian Hillard .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Jeff Himmel .... specialty costume supervisor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Grady Holder .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Grady Holder .... special effects makeup: K.N.B. EFX Group
Allan B. Holt .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Allan Holt)
Yanick Houle .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Akihito Ikeda .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Aki Ikada)
Garrett Immel .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Samantha Inoue Harte .... special effects makeup
Carey Jones .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Steve Katz .... foam department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Derek Krout .... foam department supervisor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Mike Lachimia .... foam department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Marcus LaPorte .... mold maker
Marcus LaPorte .... special effects technician
Landon Lau .... special effects technician: Hawaii
Jim Leonard .... mold department supervisor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Gilbert Liberto .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Pascal Lortie-Langlois .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Casey Love .... painter: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Auwae Noa Kepoikai Lyons Jr. .... special effects technician: Hawaii
Mark Maitre .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
James W. McCormick .... special effects technician (as J.W. McCormick)
Barry McQueary .... special effects
Michelle Millay .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Bruce D. Mitchell .... specialty costume fabricator: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Bruce Mitchell)
Anthony Montenegro .... special effects technician
Joe Montenegro .... special effects coordinator
Clare Mulroy .... specialty costume fabricator: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Morgan Muta .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Greg Nicotero .... creature effects supervisor (as Gregory Nicotero)
Michael O'Brien .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Michael Corey O'Brien)
Joey Orosco .... sculptor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Gary Pawlowski .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Charles Raymond .... special effects technician: Hawaii
Dirk Rogers .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Michael Ross .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Frank Rydberg .... mold department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Jordu Schell .... sculptor
Caleb Schneider .... mechanical department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Walter Schneider .... model maker
Andy Schoneberg .... painter: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Shannon Shea .... project supervisor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Robert Simokovic .... special effects foreman
Mike Su'a .... special effects technician: Hawaii
Kathy Sully .... specialty costume fabricator: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (as Katherine Sulley)
Veronica Torres .... office coordinator: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Wayne Toth .... mechanical department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Bob Trevino .... special effects foreman
Patricia Urias .... foam department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
A.J. Venuto .... lead mold maker: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Pierre Vial .... special effects technician
Hill Vinot .... mold maker: KNB
Joseph Walker .... special effects technician (as Joe Walker)
Kevin Wasner .... painter: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Carrin Welch .... special effects buyer
John Wheaton .... creature designer: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Michael E. Wilks .... special effects technician
Don Williams .... special effects technician
David Wogh .... mechanical department supervisor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
Dick Wood .... special effects supervisor (as Richard Wood)
Jeffery D. Woodrel .... special effects technician
Chris Zega .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Jake McKinnon .... mechanical department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC. (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' .... layout technical director: Weta Digital
Maximilien Albert .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Maximilien Albert .... modeler
Michael Archambault .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Marc Aubry .... animator: Hybride
Marie-Josee Auclair .... 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Simon Baker .... effects assistant technical director: WETA Digital
Patrice-Alain Barrette .... digital compositor: Hybride
Michel Barrière .... compositing supervisor: Hybride
Olivier Beaulieu .... digital compositor: Hybride
Michaël Bentitou .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Hugo Bergeron .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Didier Bertrand .... digital compositor: Hybride
Louise Bertrand .... bidding producer: Hybride
Isabelle Bismuth .... management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Pierre Blain .... lead digital compositor: Hybride
Raphaele Blanchard .... tracking artist: Hybride
Jason Bohbot .... technical support: Hybride
Cédric Bonnaffoux .... technical support: Hybride
Maryse Bouchard .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Caroline Boulay .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Adam Bradley .... senior roto/paint artist: Weta Digital
Frederic Breault .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts (as Frédéric Breault)
Caroline Brien .... digital compositor: Hybride
Rodney Brunet .... visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Digital (as Rodney J. Brunet)
Maru Buendia-Senties .... on-set visual effects assistant
Joerg W. Bungert .... digital colourist
Caroline Bélisle .... administration: Hybride
Marc-Andre Carbonneau .... supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Rodrigo Carrasco .... 3d scan technician: Gentle Giant Studios
Taylor Carrasco .... animation technical director
Steve Casa .... 3d scan technician
Julien Chabot .... textures & lighting: Hybride
François Chancrin .... lead animator: Hybride
Benjamin Charron .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Matthieu Chatelier .... digital compositor: Hybride
Jason K.S. Cheung .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Stephane Chevalier .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Virginie Cinq-Mars .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Vincent Clemencon .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Raonull Conover .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Shane Cooper .... visual effects software developer
Christopher Corona .... graphics assistant: Troublemaker Digital
Thiago Costa .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Mélanie Cotton .... technical support: Hybride
Joanie Croteau .... production assistant: Hybride
Magdalena Dadela .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Christophe Damiano .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Emily Davis .... visual effects coordinator: Troublemaker Digital
Yoshi DeHerrera .... 3d scan technician
Andrew Dela Cruz .... Flame artist: Troublemaker Digital (as Drew Dela Cruz)
Thierry Delattre .... visual effects supervisor: Hybride
Eric Desaulniers .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Stephanie Desforges .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Philippe Desiront .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Luc Desmarais .... technical support: Hybride
Anouk Deveault-Moreau .... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Sebastien Dostie .... visual effects supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Mathieu Dufresne .... supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Philippe Dugas .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Lafleche Dumais .... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Mathieu Dupuis .... lead digital compositor: Hybride
Dwayne Lance Elahie .... technical director: Hybride
Sam Eniojukan .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Chris Esquivel .... visual effects assistant: Troublemaker Digital
Chris Esquivel .... visual effects post-production supervisor: Troublemaker Digital
Lawrence Fagan .... spydercam flight control
Jean-Pierre Flayeux .... compositing supervisor: Hybride
David Forest .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Steve Fraser .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Anthony Fung .... digital artist
Yanick Gaudreau .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Stephan Gervais .... technical support: Hybride
Richard Gordoa .... senior compositor: Troublemaker Digital
Charles Granger .... compositing supervisor: Hybride
Adam Gravois .... 3D artist: Troublemaker Digital
Veronique Guay .... digital compositor: Hybride
Myléne Guérin .... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Leah Hardstark .... special still photography
Quentin Hema .... digital paint supervisor: weta digital
Tim Hey .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Nadine Homier .... digital compositor: Hybride
Yanick Houle .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Sébastien Jacob .... digital compositor: Hybride
Samuel Jacques .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Joseph Kasparian .... lead textures & lighting: Hybride
Anne Kim .... digital compositor: Hybride (as Anne Ui-Hyun Kim)
Mark Kinkelin .... digital compositor: Hybride
Sergei Koudriautsev .... senior camera technical director
Alex Kramer .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Lars Kramer .... camera tracker
Dave Kujawski .... production engineer: weta digital
Anouk L'Heureux .... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Keith Lackey .... technical director: Weta Digital
Alain Lacroix .... lead 3d layout artist: Hybride
Benoit Ladouceur .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Myriam Laforest .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Mathieu Lalonde .... modeler: Hybride
Julien-Alexandre Lambert .... technical director: Hybride
Nancy Lamontagne .... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Vassilios Lanaris .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Catherine Langevin .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Anne Le Bouyonnec .... management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Evelyne Leblond .... digital compositor: Hybride
Mathieu Leclaire .... technical director: Hybride
Daniel Leduc .... visual effects producer: Hybride
Francois Leduc .... lead digital compositor: Hybride
Samuel Lepage-Bedard .... production assistant: Hybride
Danny Levesque .... effects animator: Hybride
Joan Daniel Lillo .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Pascal Lortie-Langlois .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Martine Losier .... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Daniel Macarin .... 3D lighting lead: Weta Digital
Frederic Madore .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Jocelyn Maher .... digital compositor: Hybride
Stephane Mailet .... tracking artist: Hybride
Jacques Marchand .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Richard Martin .... compositing supervisor: Hybride
Louise Mcdonald .... 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
David McKay .... tracking artist: Hybride
Donal McMullan .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Renton McNeill .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Frederic Medioni .... lead tracking artist: Hybride
Francois Metivier .... digital compositor: Hybride
Belly Mingmuong .... production assistant: Hybride
Benoit Moniere .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Christian Morin .... digital compositor: Hybride
Hytham Morsy .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Omar Morsy .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Martin Mousseau .... animator: Hybride
Arwen Munro .... layout department manager: Weta Digital
Michel Murdock .... visual effects financial controller: Hybride
Eric Noel .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel .... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Sean O'Connor .... digital compositor: Hybride
James Ogle .... lead digital modeler
Chris Olivia .... visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Digital
Chris Olivia .... visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Studios
Marie-Josée Ouellet .... management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Olivier Painchaud .... technical support: Hybride
Stéphane Paradis .... digital compositor: Hybride
Patrick Parenteau .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Jean-Francois Patenaude .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Benoit Pelchat .... visual effects supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Steve Pelchat .... 3d layout artist: Hybride
Patrick Piche .... lead technical director: Hybride
Eric Ponton .... digital compositor: Hybride
Sonia Pronovost .... animator: Hybride
Jabbar Raisani .... visual effects on-set supervisor
Biju Ramachadran .... technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Pierre Raymond .... visual effects executive producer: Hybride
Paul Redican .... compositor
Charles Richer .... digital compositor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Sébastien Rioux .... digital compositor: Hybride
David Roberge .... modeler: Hybride
Robert Rodriguez .... visual effects executive producer: Troublemaker Digital
Guillaume Ruegg .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Jean-Sébastien Savard .... 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Katy Savoie .... digital compositor: Hybride
Todd Semmes .... spydercam coordinator/rigging
Stephen Smart .... wrangler: Weta Digital
Gregory L. Smith .... visual effects technical artist: Troublemaker Studios (as Greg Smith)
Travis Smith .... visual effects editor
Nathan Srigley .... effects animator: Hybride
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers .... digital compositor: Hybride
Albrecht Steinmetz .... camera lead: Weta Digital
Frederick George Stuhrberg .... 3D scanning
Masaya Suzuki .... senior texture artist: Weta Digital
Jonathan Swartz .... lighting technical director
Steve Switaj .... motion control operator
Josef Sy .... animator: Hybride (as Joseph Sy)
Charles Tait .... compositor
Sylvie Talbot .... communications: Hybride
Jalal Tchelebi .... technical director: Hybride
Philippe Theroux .... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Gaetan Thiffault .... lead effects animator: Hybride
Alex Toader .... visual development (as Toader Alex)
Alex Toader .... visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Digital (as Toader Alex)
Quoc-Nghi Tran .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Anne Tremblay .... communications: Hybride
Dominic Tremblay .... 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Jean-Jacques Tremblay .... management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Marco Tremblay .... lead modeler: Hybride
Véronique Tremblay .... production assistant: Hybride
Yves Tremblay .... digital compositor: Hybride
Jean-René Trudel .... lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Raphael Valle .... digital compositor: Hybride
Parker Vandergriff .... visual effects assistant: Troublemaker Digital
Luc Veillette .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Jean Frédéric Veilleux .... digital compositor: Hybride
Celine Velasco .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Valérie Villeneuve .... textures & lighting: Hybride
Kurt Volk .... lead graphic designer: Troublemaker Digital
Rich Volp .... spydercam flight control
Brad Waddingham .... 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
Paul Waggoner .... technical artist: Troublemaker Digital
Paul Waggonner .... technical animator: genalist
Sean Noel Walker .... lighting technical director
Conal Wenn .... 3d layout artist: Hybride
Michael D. Werckle .... 3D artist: Troublemaker Digital (as Mike Werckle)
Deborah Zadzora .... administration: Hybride
Hubert Zapalowicz .... digital artist
Georgy Arevshatov .... senior texture artist: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Pierrot Berube .... production assistant: Hybride (uncredited)
Jeff Capogreco .... cg supervisor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Brian Goodwin .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Craig Douglas Rattray .... production runner (uncredited)
Cameron Smith .... lead compositor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Joey Anaya .... stunt double: Adrien Brody
Steve Boyles .... stunts
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw .... stunt coordinator (as Jeff Dashnaw)
Steve M. Davison .... stunt coordinator (as Steve Davison)
Steve M. Davison .... stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald .... stunts
Dick Hancock .... stunts
Michael Hansen .... stunt double
Ryan Happy .... stunts
Brian L. Keaulana .... stunts
Norman Mora .... stunt double
Brian Munce .... stunt double
Heidi Pascoe .... stunt double
Dana Reed .... stunt double: Alice Bragga
Dana Reed .... stunts
Troy Robinson .... stunts
James Ryan .... stunts
Ryan Ryusaki .... stunt performer
Jon Sakata .... stunts
David Schultz .... stunts
Tim Trella .... stunts
Aaron Walters .... stunts
Michael Weis .... utility stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán .... camera: additional on-set footage
Roger Basquette .... hd video assist operator
Carlos Benavides .... electrician
Matt Bizer .... digital imaging technician: utility
Rich Bond .... rigging grip
Nathan Brown .... electrician
Colin J. Campbell .... gaffer
Blake Clifton .... second assistant camera: 'b' camera
Timothy E. Cole .... rigging grip
Scott Conn .... electrician
Rick Crum .... electrician
Eric Cunningham .... rigging electric
Joe Datri .... hydrascope tech
Roger Eickenroht .... rigging electrician
John Eschberger .... electrician
Bryan Fletchall .... technocrane operator (2010)
Cory Foster .... company grip
Neil Fraser .... dolly grip
Mark Gerasimenko .... camera operator
Jason Hibarger .... libra head technician
Robert Janecka .... electrician
Janet Jensen .... electrician
Jason Keene .... rigging grip
Joseph Kentspeth .... company grip
Anthony M. Koursaris .... rigging grip
Chris Lovely .... grip
Billy MacCartney .... electrician
Scott Magruder .... electrician
Raul Mello .... rigging gaffer
P.K. Munson .... first assistant camera
John Nijhawan .... grip
Ryne Niner .... digital imaging technician
Spencer Pharr .... lighting technician
Georgia Pierson .... rigging electrician
James Reid .... additional camera operator
James Reid .... camera operator
Phillip Renke .... best boy rigging grip
Robert B. Reynolds .... rigging electric best boy
William Schmidt .... camera production assistant
Ferrell A. Shinnick .... key grip
Louis Smith .... second assistant camera: 'a' camera
Pete Stockton .... key rigging grip
Henry Tirl .... camera operator: "b" camera
Henry Tirl .... steadicam operator
Rico Torres .... still photographer
Leif E. Ulvog .... company grip
Steve Urban .... grip
Raimar van den Bylaardt II .... grip (as Raimar Bylaardt)
Joe Vasquez .... best boy grip
Sebastian Vega .... first assistant camera: 'a' camera
Ezra Venetos .... grip
Aaron Atom Vyvial .... grip
Craig Wadlin .... grip
Aaron G. York .... libra head operator
Norman Akau .... rigging grip: Hawaii (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Regina Cachuela .... animation technical director
Alex Toader .... previs artist
 
Casting Department
Brandon Hemmerling .... casting associate
Michelle Wade Byrd .... casting associate (as Michelle Wade)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ashlyn Angel .... set costumer
Stephany Baskin .... set costumer
Charlotte Harrigan .... costume assistant
Dorothy Harrigan .... costume assistant
Jessie A. Katz .... costume intern
Amy Maner .... costume supervisor
Esther Marquis .... assistant costume designer
Cindy Renaud-Kim .... tailor
 
Editorial Department
George Chavez .... color timer
Eileen Godoy .... digital intermediate producer: EFilm
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Matt Hull .... digital intermediate assistant producer: EFilm
Jake King .... digital colorist assist: EFilm
Natasha Leonnet .... digital intermediate colorist: EFilm (as Natasha Leonet)
Jay Mahavier .... digital conform editor
Jay Mahavier .... first assistant editor
Amy Pawlowski .... digital intermediate editor: EFilm
Ian Silverstein .... associate editor
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Frank Bennett .... orchestrator
Jeff Carson .... music editor
Lola Debney .... score coordinator
Brad Dechter .... supervising orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Greg Dennen .... scoring stage manager
George Doering .... musician
Bruce Dukov .... violin
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation
Tina Guo .... cello
Jaime Hartwick .... score technical assistant
Andrew Kinney .... orchestrator
Tim Lauber .... recordist
Deon Lee .... score preparation
Shawn Murphy .... score recordist
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Keith Power .... score synth programmer
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Alan Silvestri .... composer: themes
Tim Simonec .... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Denis St. Amand .... score engineer
Tom Steel .... scoring stage manager
Erik Swanson .... digital recordist
Erik Swanson .... electronic score mixer
John Van Tongeren .... ambient music designer
Mike Watts .... orchestrator
 
Transportation Department
Jeff Couch .... production driver
Sam Craytor .... driver: honeywagon
Mark Crosby .... hair/make-up driver
Lara Graffunder .... transportation office coordinator (as Lara Lewis)
John Reed .... transportation coordinator
Harold L. Woods .... driver
 
Other crew
David Ackerman .... accounting clerk
Dayne Ahuna .... key craft service
Heath Allyn .... stand-in: Walton Goggins
Eric Andersen .... stand-in: Oleg Taktarov
John Arszyla .... medic
Toni Atterbury .... unit publicist
Javier Avellan .... production assistant
Matthew Baugh .... catering assistant
Nathan Bayless .... stand-in: Topher Grace
Joe Cappelletti .... adr voice director
Travis Carr .... set production assistant
Peggy Chen .... second assistant accountant
Logan Cooper .... location manager
Christopher Corona .... graphics assistant
Gino Crognale .... puppeteer
John P. Crowley .... key assistant location manager
Kera Dacy .... accounting clerk
Sara Denson .... production secretary
Christopher Dufau .... set production assistant
Jeff Edwards .... puppeteer
Mollie A. Gallagher .... accounting clerk
Jeffrey Gladu .... payroll accountant
Ryan Gomez .... first assistant accountant
Gina Grande .... script supervisor
Nixon D. Guerrero .... studio accounts
Jeff Himmel .... puppeteer
Silas Hubbard .... catering assistant
Case Johnson .... production assistant
LeMarc Johnson .... stand-in
Waléra Kanischtscheff .... voice: Nikolai
Xanadu Kekuewa .... craft service: Hawaii
Betsy Koch .... assistant: Robert Rodriguez
Shawn Lathrop .... stand-in: Danny Trejo
Candy Lind .... stand-in: Alice Braga, Hawaii (as Candy Tjarks)
Georgina Marquis .... production coordinator: Hawaii unit
Lora Marshall .... accounting clerk
Jake McKinnon .... puppeteer
Jennifer Mosley .... assistant production coordinator
Clare Mulroy .... puppeteer
Molly Murray .... post production accountant
Greg Nicotero .... puppeteer
Michael O'Brien .... puppeteer (as Michael Corey O'Brien)
Joey Orosco .... puppeteer
Aisa Palomares .... stand-in
Diego Daniel Pardo .... dialect coach: Ms. Braga
Sara Nicole Powell .... assistant production coordinator: hawaii
Dawn Robinette .... production accountant
Rebecca Rodriguez .... assistant: Robert Rodriguez
Roxie Rodriguez .... assistant to Adrien Brody
Steve Sawhill .... set dressser
Molly Scott .... assistant: Nimrod Antal
Shannon Shea .... puppeteer
Ronald Short .... stand-in
Mark Spencer .... key set production assistant
Kelly Stein .... post production coordinator
Cynthia Streit .... production coordinator
Vanessa Thomas .... travel assistant
Wayne Toth .... puppeteer
Andrew Varenhorst .... predator photo double and stand in
Kurt Volk .... title designer
Quinn Walton .... production assistant
Steve White .... assistant location manager
David Wogh .... puppeteer
Larry Zanoff .... armorer: weapons
Zach Zoller .... set production assistant
Jonathan Wayne Scribner .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jesse Tunison .... assistant to Gyula Pados (uncredited)
Jesse Tunison .... assistant to dop (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Lee Leffingwell .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as The Mayor of Austin Texas)
Anita Perry .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as The First Lady of Texas)
Rick Perry .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as The Governor of Texas)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong creature violence and gore, and pervasive language
Runtime:
107 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Robert Rodriguez and Nimród Antal referred to the original Predator (1987) as the "cassette tape version" and the new 2010 film as the "iPod version".See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): When Isabelle recounts the events from the original Predator movie, she says that there was only one survivor. Actually, the Guatemalan woman and Dutch survived. This is acknowledged in Predator 2.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Royce:[as Cuchillo holds him at gunpoint] Don't. Calm down.
Cuchillo:Hey, fuck you.
Royce:Calm down.
Cuchillo:Fuck you!
See more »
Soundtrack:
Long Tall SallySee more »

FAQ

How did Stans survive getting shot by the shoulder cannon?
What are some of the homages to the original Predator film?
What is the creature that they flush out by using Edwin as bait?
See more »
300 out of 582 people found the following review useful.
The real predator movie we all have been waiting for since '87., 7 July 2010
Author: Colonel_W_E_Kurtz from United States

First of all, it's not a reboot as many speculates, it's direct continuation to Predator 1&2, and only AVPs are dismissed but the movie doesn't neglect them altogether, we get to see alien like skulls in the movie, however alien universe is wholly neglected.

Let's start with the best part of the movie, the acting. It's very rare for a sci-fi movie to contain good acting these days, all gone are the days of Alien/Aliens/Blade runner etc. where the acting used to get all the praise more than action. In Predators, every single character is very believable and delivers. It's astonishing to see the acting of Brody, he deserves an Oscar for his role as Royce more than he did in "The Pianist" as Szpilman. Rest of the cast did very well too, they perfectly fill in their boots as group of elite warriors. It would be fair to say that compared to the original Predator movie, this movie exceeds in the acting department.

Next comes the story line, it's pretty much based on "The Most Dangerous Game", the story itself is well written and not rushed, it takes time to unfold events, and ample time is given to develop characters. There is really a fear and eerie feeling in the story, and we don't get to see the hunters very often, which adds more thrill and suspense to the story; just like the original flick. To me an unseen threat is more scarier than seeing the perpetrator every minute.

The music is tense, almost reminiscent of Alan Silversti score in the original. Good thing here is that it's not overdone, and the drum beats are used rightfully when the situation demands it to. Really nice work by the composer.

As for CGI, it's very minimal and not overdone as well, although not same as the original which is understandable since a lot of progress have been made in graphics department since 80's, take Avatar for example.

I also want to talk little bit about violence and rating of the movie, it's also not very frequent we get to see spine ripped off and people chopped into half by laser guns these days, had crafty cuts to the movie not been made, this flick could very well been awarded an NC-17 rating.

Last but not the least, this flick is an instance of how a good movie can be made on a small budget, you don't require big budget for your movie to please audiences, you just need to have a vision thing to make pleasurable flicks for them. Kudos goes to Nimród Antal & Robert Rodriguez for such a great effort.

Final score:-

Direction: 10/10 Acting: 10/10 Music: 10/10 Story line: 8/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (598 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Predators (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Royce:if not Adrien Brody then who? sanford611-1
I feel like this needs to be pointed out... peahen78
Sequel starring The Rock lasib_01
Whose group was better: Dutch or Royce rahimtx77
Fishburne = Ham Solo terryacoates
Eric Foreman rdleon98
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Predator The Expendables The Professional: Golgo 13 Avatar Machete
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.