6.9/10
36

The King, the Squirrel and the Grass Snake 

Le roi, l'écureuil et la couleuvre (original title)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2011  
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

L'allée du roi (TV Mini-Series 1996)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Dominique Blanc, Didier Sandre, Valentine Varela
Drama | History | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Corbiau repeats the Farinelli formula, artistic rivalry and social private drama expressed in dazzling, sometimes excessively lavish baroque scenery, music and costume, but this time in its... See full summary »

Director: Gérard Corbiau
Stars: Benoît Magimel, Boris Terral, Tchéky Karyo
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Docudrama about the life of Louis XIV nicknamed "the Sun King", the King of France who ran a glamorous court, expanded the borders of France, loved woman and parties and built an incredible palace for himself - the Versailles.

Director: Thierry Binisti
Stars: Vinciane Millereau, Samuel Theis, Jérôme Pouly
Versailles (TV Series 2015)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1667, 28-year-old all-powerful king of France, Louis XIV, decides to build the greatest palace in the world - Versailles. But drained budget, affairs and political intrigues complicate things.

Stars: George Blagden, Alexander Vlahos, Tygh Runyan
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Lorànt Deutsch ...
 Fouquet / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Thierry Frémont ...
 Colbert / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Sara Giraudeau ...
 Marie-Madeleine / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Laurent Natrella ...
 D'artagnan / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Carole Richert ...
 Madame de Sévigné / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Davy Sardou ...
 Louis XIV (2 episodes, 2010)
Anne Loiret ...
 Anne D'autriche / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Marie-Christine Adam ...
 Marie De Maupéou / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
...
 Louise de La Vallière / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Marie-Julie Baup ...
 Catherine de Manneville (2 episodes, 2010)
Jean-Pol Dubois ...
 Mazarin (2 episodes, 2010)
Dominique Frot ...
 Brigitte Laloy (2 episodes, 2010)
Adeline D'Hermy ...
 Francoise de Sevigne / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Alban Casterman ...
 Jean de la Fontaine (2 episodes, 2010)
Yann Pradal ...
 François Vatel / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Philippe Uchan ...
 Le Vau / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Emmanuelle Galabru ...
 Madeleine Bejart / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Jean-Patrick Gauthier ...
 Poncet (2 episodes, 2010)
Olivier Pajot ...
 Jean de Faverolles (2 episodes, 2010)
François Siener ...
 Chamillart (2 episodes, 2010)
Tony Verzelle ...
 Louis XIV 15ans / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Eric Viellard ...
 Charles Colbert (2 episodes, 2010)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 March 2011 (France)  »

Also Known As:

L'écureuil et la couleuvre  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
subtitles missing hopandy

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?