5.8/10
8
1 user

The 100 Days That Didn't Shake the World (2009)

Los 100 días que no conmovieron al mundo (original title)
Rwanda, a small country in the heart of Africa, was the scene in 1994 of the last genocide of the 20th century: in only 100 days, almost 1 million people were killed. By the end of that ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Inés Weinberg de Roca
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Silvana Arbia
Simon Bikindi
José María Cantilo
Daniel Chuburu
Carla Del Ponte
Matar Diop
Jean Luc Habyarimana
Tharcisse Karugarama
Jean Claude Mugenzi
Seraphine Mukamusoni
Erik Møse
Everard O'Donnell
Andreas O'Shea
John Philpot
Edit

Storyline

Rwanda, a small country in the heart of Africa, was the scene in 1994 of the last genocide of the 20th century: in only 100 days, almost 1 million people were killed. By the end of that year, the UN established the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, with the aim of judging the perpetrators, amongst them priests, journalists, artists and political leaders. Argentine judge Inés Weinberg de Roca is the only representative from Latin America in this multicultural tribunal, which calls judges from all over the world. A documentalist team traveled to Kenya, Tanzania and Rwanda to interview judges, prosecutors, defenders, accused and survivors, and to accompany judge Inés Weinberg de Roca in her first official visit to the country where the African Holocaust took place. The prints of the massacre are present in this documentary where the awesome beauty of Rwanda contrasts with this moving human story. Written by Author

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

rwanda | genocide | united nations | See All (3) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

28 May 2009 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

The 100 Days That Didn't Shake the World  »

Box Office

Budget:

$200,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This documentary was declared of "Special Interest" by the honorable House of Representatives of the Nation (Argentina) because of its contribution disclosing history and cultural diversity. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page