IMDb > Confucius (2010)
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Confucius (2010) More at IMDbPro »Kong Zi (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   2,435 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 28% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Khan Chan (written by) &
Qitao Jiang (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Confucius on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 January 2010 (China) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The life story of the highly-influential Chinese philosopher, Confucius. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 wins & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Covering a lot of ground See more (28 total) »

Cast

 

Yun-Fat Chow ... Confucius

Xun Zhou ... Nanzi
Yi Lu ... Ji Sunfei
Jianbin Chen ... Ji Sunsi
Lu Yao ... Lu Jun
Quan Ren ... Yan Hui
Zhenyu Qiao ... Son of Confucius
Kaili Zhang
Ran Chen
Huang Jiao
Ban Wang ... Shu Sunwu
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Mei Hu 
 
Writing credits
Khan Chan (written by) &
Qitao Jiang (written by) &
Yanjiang He (written by) &
Mei Hu (written by)

Produced by
Bo-Chu Chui .... producer
Sanping Han .... executive producer
Rachel Liu .... executive producer
John Sham .... executive producer
Punhoi Yu .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Jiping Zhao 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Pau 
 
Art Direction by
Chaoxiang Lin 
Huaiqing Mao 
 
Costume Design by
Chung Man Yee 
 
Visual Effects by
Andy Chen .... cg supervisor
Ahdee Chiu .... compositor
Pei-Zhi Huang .... effects technical director
Yan Zhou .... animator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Edmond Chan .... first assistant camera
Luen Wai Chan .... dolly grip
Jimmy Fok .... key grip
Patrick Ho .... camera & lighting department coordinator
Kenny Lam .... camera operator
Tak-Shing Lee .... lighting technician
Wing Yin Ng .... assistant camera
Simon J. Young .... second assistant camera
 
Other crew
Patrick Ho .... post production coordinator
Xiaolong Zhang .... ancient etiquette advisor
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Kong Zi" - China (original title)
"Confucius Teachings" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
See more »
Runtime:
125 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:

FAQ

What are the differences between the British Version and the Uncensored Version?
See more »
4 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
Covering a lot of ground, 14 October 2012
Author: kosmasp

And I'm not only talking about the years this tries to put in here. It's over 2 hours, but of course those two hours could never be enough to capture every complexity or all of his teachings. One thing is for sure, as an established actor, you almost couldn't imagine anyone else playing that role. Not saying there aren't other talented guys (Tony Leung, Andy Lau and more), but it seems Chow Yun Fat was the right choice, because he is also known in the West (and because he can act too of course).

The story moves along nicely, we also get quite a few action scenes thrown our way. There is a lot of drama and also a few nice resolutions. Some of the teachings get shown and you can see that most people had great respect for the master back then too. Which of course makes it almost impossible to believe some of the things that happened to him. They seem to be very particular when it comes to dates, but I'm sure they were creative in the times in between. A nice little movie, but I think if you want to know more about him, you'd be better off reading a book.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (28 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Confucius (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
A bit confused about Confucius.. bamzmad
3 Word Review nathan_hodge
Theme Music (Soundtrack) Sounds Like Polar Express? acosean
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kundun The Founding of a Republic Seven Years in Tibet Red River Valley John Rabe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb China section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.