7.7/10
39
4 critic

Burning Down the House: The Story of CBGB (2009)

An East Village performance space fought against the Bowery homeless shelter who threatened to shut them down. Some of the most iconic figures in music have performed here.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Bad Brains are one of the most important and influential American bands still working today. They melded punk and reggae into an innovative style that has yet to be copied. Their impact and... See full summary »

Directors: Ben Logan, Mandy Stein
Stars: Julian Cambridge, Anthony Countey, James Drescher
CBGB (2013)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A look at the New York City punk-rock scene and the venerable nightclub, CBGB.

Director: Randall Miller
Stars: Alan Rickman, Malin Akerman, Justin Bartha
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This 47-minute piece of video verite captures an iconic band and front woman on the rise playing in their natural habitat: New York's legendary CBGB

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The cream of New York new wave/punk filmed live at CBGB's when the scene was just beginning. Includes performances by Patti Smith, Blondie, Television, the Ramones, Talking Heads, the ... See full summary »

Directors: Ivan Král, Amos Poe
Stars: Blondie, David Byrne, Jayne County
Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie 1990)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Contemporary pop performers reinterpreting several songs of Cole Porter, in music videos directed by established directors.

Directors: Percy Adlon, David Byrne, and 17 more credits »
Stars: Afrika Bambaataa, Bono, David Byrne
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An innovative concert movie for the rock group The Talking Heads.

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: David Byrne, Bernie Worrell, Alex Weir
Rude Boy (1980)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young British punk and roadie for The Clash navigates life in socially torn 1970s England.

Directors: Jack Hazan, David Mingay
Stars: Dave Armstrong, Barry Baker, Terry Barry
Saving CBGB (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Pat Byrne
Stars: Roberta Bayley, Pat Byrne, David Godlis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dicky Barrett ...
Himself
...
Himself
Clem Burke ...
Himself
...
Himself
Cheetah Chrome ...
Himself
Jayne County ...
(as Wayne County)
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
(as Deborah Harry)
Richard Hell ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

An East Village performance space fought against the Bowery homeless shelter who threatened to shut them down. Some of the most iconic figures in music have performed here.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 April 2009 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

I istoria tou CBGB  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page