MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 663,521 this week

A Thousand Year Song of Baobab (2009)
"Baobabu no kioku" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  14 March 2009 (Japan)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

This Japanese author, specialized in serious yet touching environmental explorations, creates a portrait of a population that has conserved its connections to nature, links that seem all too foreign to most of us now.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of A Thousand Year Song of Baobab.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Isao Hashizume ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

This Japanese author, specialized in serious yet touching environmental explorations, creates a portrait of a population that has conserved its connections to nature, links that seem all too foreign to most of us now.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 March 2009 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

A Thousand Year Song of Baobab  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Thousand Year Song of Baobab (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?