The movie is the story of a gang of men who decide to participate in Iran-Iraq war, also known as First Gulf War, which lasted from September 1980 to August 1988. the main character, Suzuki... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay),

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Deportees 2 (2009)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  
Director: Masoud Dehnamaki
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Arzhang Amirfazli, Sepand Amirsoleimani
Scandal (2013)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Masoud Dehnamaki
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Elnaz Shakerdust, Mohamad Reza Sharifinia
Shabhaye Barareh (2005–2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Set in late 40s in Iran. When a politically exiled man (Ansari) meets strange rural people with weird actions and accents in a village called Barareh.

Stars: Siamak Ansari, Behnoosh Bakhtiari, Shaghayegh Dehghan
The Lizard (2004)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A recently jailed petty thief disguises as a religious and succeeds in escaping; but has to stay in a religious' role more than he expected to.

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Bahram Ibrahimi, Shahrokh Foroutanian
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

This movie is about a strict girls high school whose faculties are all female. After the meturnity leave of a chemistry teacher, the principal has to bent the rules for a male teacher in girls high school!

Director: Rambod Javan
Stars: Reza Attaran, Vishka Asayesh, Pegah Ahangarani
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Because of him being in strange positions and situations, a man is several times mistaken as other, usually famous people; and now must explain himself to a judge as he has been arrested for impersonation.

Stars: Siamak Ansari, Ali Reza Khamseh, Mehran Modiri
Adam barfi (1995)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Iranian man (Akbar Abdi) stuck in Turkey, desperately wants to get a VISA to go to America. He starts dressing up as a woman in hopes of marrying an American man to get American citizenship, but he starts having doubts and...

Director: Davood Mir-Bagheri
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Dariush Arjmand, Parviz Parastui
Mother (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

How a mother acts in the hardest parts of her, and her children's lives.

Director: Ali Hatami
Stars: Rogheyeh Chehreh-Azad, Mohamad Ali Keshavarz, Farimah Farjami
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Pavarchin (2002–2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Lives of two men and their wives, their employees and employers and their unemployed friend living in their house.

Stars: Mehran Modiri, Siamak Ansari, Sahar Zakaria
Cease Fire (2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The domestic problems of a wealthy young couple goes through the scrutiny of an adroit psychologist to be solved.

Director: Tahmineh Milani
Stars: Mahnaz Afshar, Mohammad Reza Golzar, Atila Pesiani
Superstar (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An arrogant movie star's life drastically changes when a teenage girl shows up.

Director: Tahmineh Milani
Stars: Afsaneh Bayegan, Elasa Firoozfar, Shahab Hosseini
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Akbar Abdi ...
Bayram
Abdolreza Akbari ...
Mahmood
Arzhang Amirfazli ...
Amir
Sepand Amirsoleimani ...
Kamran
Manoochehr Azar ...
Mirza
Kambiz Dirbaz ...
Majid Suzuki
Negar Foroozandeh ...
Marzieh (as Negar Forozandeh)
Abolfazl Hamrah ...
Abbas
Javad Hashemi ...
Morteza
Mina Jafarzadeh ...
Bayram's Mother
Sirous Kahvarinegad ...
Karim
Mahmood Maghami ...
Rasuli
Alireza Oosivand ...
Mostafa
Fakhreddin Seddigh Sharif ...
Rohani
Mohamad Reza Sharifinia ...
Haj Saleh
Edit

Storyline

The movie is the story of a gang of men who decide to participate in Iran-Iraq war, also known as First Gulf War, which lasted from September 1980 to August 1988. the main character, Suzuki, who is there to satisfy his beloved's father that he is worthy of marrying his daughter, goes through some moving experiences in the war and his character changes to a level that he even tries to sacrifice himself to save the others in the war. the Movie ends by his martyrdom. Written by Ashkan Azizi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 March 2007 (Iran)  »

Also Known As:

Deportees 1  »

Box Office

Budget:

IRR 10,000,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

| (PAL)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Deportees 2 (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Ekhrajiha (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?