MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 162,312 this week

Teleportation (2009)

7.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.7/10 from 47 users  
Reviews: write review

Frederike and Fabian, both 10 years old, plan a secret experiment: to teleport their friend Jonathan away to West Berlin. But everything goes wrong... An adventurous story about November 9th, 1989.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb at Comic-Con 2014

Follow our coverage of Comic-Con 2014, direct from San Diego July 23-27 in our Comic-Con section.


Related Items

Search for "Teleportation" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Teleportation (2009)

Teleportation (2009) on IMDb 7.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Teleportation.
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Isabelle Kühn ...
Frederike
Elias Mavriki ...
Fabian
Till Valentin Winter ...
Jonathan
Edit

Storyline

Frederike and Fabian, both 10 years old, plan a secret experiment: They want to teleport away their friend Jonathan. But everything goes wrong and instead of the boy all the people of their hometown disappear. Even school is deserted. They look for the source of complications. In the TV programme they watch pictures of people climbing up the Wall or driving into the West with their "Trabbis". In this second the three children know: They accidentally teleported the population of their town to West Berlin. They have to reverse the experiment, to save their neighbors, friends and families. An adventure story about November the 9th in 1989. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Oh dear, we teleported the Berlin Wall!

Genres:

Short | Action | Family | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 February 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Tilemetafora  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€30,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Teleportation (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?