Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gary Fleder

Writing Credits  

Andrew Chaikin ... (book "A Man on the Moon")
 
Erik Bork ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Himself - Host
...
Bruce McCoy
...
Fred Haise
David Clyde Carr ...
Gerry Griffin
...
Ed Mitchell
...
...
Julie Shepard (as Joanna Garcia)
Henderson Gilliland ...
Bud (as Henderson Gilleland)
...
Ben Taylor
...
Dick Thorson (as Mike Harding)
Steve Hofvendahl ...
...
Don Eyles
...
Laura Shepard
...
...
...
Anesthesiologist
...
...
Dr. House (as Andrew Massett)
...
Robin O'Dell ...
Gaye Alford
...
Louise Shepard
Jeffrey Pillars ...
Charlie (as Jeff Pillars)
Caroline Ross ...
Scrub Nurse
...
Jules Bergman
...
Tom Stearns ...
Dick (as Tom I. Stearns)
Marty Stonerock ...
Circulating Nurse
...
Joan Roosa
...
L. Gordon Cooper (as Robert Treveiler)
Rick Warner ...
Ashleigh Ann Wood ...
Alice Shepard (as Ashley Ann Wood)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Erik Bork ... co-producer
Michael Bostick ... producer
Brian Grazer ... producer
Tom Hanks ... executive producer
Ron Howard ... producer
John P. Melfi ... supervising producer (as John Melfi)
Terry Odem ... associate producer
Bridget Potter ... consulting producer
Bruce Richmond ... co-producer
Janace Tashjian ... co-producer
Tony To ... co-executive producer
Graham Yost ... supervising producer

Music by 

Jeff Beal
Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

Gale Tattersall ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Wendy Smith

Casting By 

Marc Hirschfeld
Sharon Klein
Meg Liberman

Production Design by 

Richard Toyon

Art Direction by 

Kitty Doris-Bates ... supervising art director
Seth Reed

Set Decoration by 

Michele Poulik

Costume Design by 

Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko

Makeup Department 

Lee Grimes ... additional makeup artist
Jane Hassinger ... additional hair stylist
Erin Koplow ... assistant makeup artist
Gina Lamendola ... key makeup artist
Vicky Phillips ... key hair stylist
Tish Simpson ... additional hair stylist
Trish Varnado ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

John P. Melfi ... unit production manager (as John Melfi)
Forrest Sloan Wright ... production supervisor: lunar landscape unit (as Forrest S. Wright)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Edward C. Dilks ... second assistant director: lunar landscape unit (as Edward Dilks) / second second assistant director (as Edward Dilks)
Michael Grossman ... director: lunar landscape unit / second unit director
Thomas A. Irvine ... first assistant director (as Tom Irvine)
Pamela Kuri ... first assistant director: lunar landscape unit (as Pam Kuri) / second assistant director (as Pam Kuri)
Jill Maxcy ... additional second assistant director

Art Department 

Aaron A. Akins Jr. ... location foreman
Mary Jo Anna ... painter (as Mary Jo Annan)
William Apperson ... construction coordinator: lunar landscape unit (as Billy Apperson)
Peter J. Bates ... swing gang
Joan Bernier ... painter (as Joan T. Bernier)
James Birnie ... propmaker
Eileen Bobeck ... art department coordinator
Pedro Bonet ... laborer
Mark Bradley ... graphics coordinator
William R. Bricker ... propmaker (as William Bricker)
Craig Burcker ... painter
Len Carmella ... painter
Gordon Cheatum ... propmaker (as Gordon D. Cheatum) / stand-by construction: second unit
David L. Chioli ... propmaker
Harry Conrad Chitwood ... construction coordinator (as Conrad Chitwood)
Liz Chiz ... buyer
Cora Lee Coomber ... construction estimator: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller
Stitch Crisp ... property assistant (as James 'Stitch' Crisp)
Don Dalstra ... propmaker
Stefan Dechant ... storyboard artist (as Stephan Dechant)
Michael A. Diemer ... laborer (as Michael Diemer)
Michael Edling ... construction foreman (as Michael J. Edling)
Ron Erdberg ... swing gang
William F. Gambill ... stand-by painter (as William Gambill)
Mark Garner ... set designer
Forrest Gillespie Jr. ... second lead painter / stand-by painter: second unit
Stephanie Girard ... assistant art director
Pierre Gonzalez ... labor foreman
Neil Granzer ... propmaker (as Neil P. Ganzer)
Brigan Gresh ... paint laborer (as Brigan Docking)
Gregg Hale ... swing gang (as Gregory Hale)
Jody T. Hall ... propmaker
John Harrington ... property master
Jeffrey Harris ... propmaker
Andrew J. Hendrix ... propmaker
Chris Hopkins ... key sculptor: lunar landscape unit
Donald Hummel ... propmaker (as Donal Hummell)
Darin Jones ... painter
Bret Kane ... property assistant (as Brett Kane)
Clifford Kipp ... propmaker
Jenny Kipp ... painter
Richard Lambert ... leadman (as Rick Lambert)
Jeffrey Mars ... paint gang boss (as Jeffrey M. Mars)
Katheryn L. Marsh ... paint gang boss
W. Scott Mason ... construction coordinator (as Scott Mason)
Joseph McCarthy ... propmaker
Everett McClellan ... painter (as Evert 'Jack' McClellan)
James McCrink ... propmaker
Jeff 'J.Mac' McDonald ... swing gang (as Jeff C. McDonald)
John McPherson ... painter
Jerry Meibos ... propmaker / stand-by construction: second unit
Peter Merrifield ... laborer
Michael Mikita ... lead painter
Gary Millar ... propmaker
Michelle Millay ... sculptor: main titles
Colleen Moody ... painter
Dane Moore ... propmaker (as Timothy Dane Moore)
Tammie C. Nader ... painter (as Tammie Nader)
Eric Nagy ... swing gang
Roderick Nunnally ... paint supervisor (as Rod Nunnally)
John Ogonoski ... propmaker
James B. Perdue ... painter
Thomas Pilgrim III ... welder (as Thomas J. Pilgrim III)
Donald J. Pitalo ... laborer
Eric Ramsey ... storyboard artist
Vincent Richter ... propmaker (as Vincent R. Richter)
Neil Saiger ... general foreman
Luis Fernando Schultz ... art department production assistant
Manuel Serrano ... swing gang
Gary Sewell ... construction estimator: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller
Theodore Sharps ... set designer
Gene Siegmund ... propmaker
Frank Sleeman ... propmaker
Gray Smith ... propmaker
Jeff Snyder ... on-set dresser (as Jeffrey Snyder)
Tim Steinouer ... swing gang (as Timothy Steinouer)
Dan Stewart ... propmaker
David Strand ... assistant property master
Jeffrey Strohaver ... painter
Valerie Jo Van Norte ... buyer (as Valerie Van Norte)
Ron Wells ... gang boss (as Ronald Wells)
Nelson Werntz ... propmaker (as Nelson D. Werntz)
Andrew Wert ... property assistant (as Andrew 'Big Toe' Wert)
Andrew White ... second lead painter
Jim Williams ... swing gang
Jim S. Williams ... co-leadman (as Jim Williams)
Douglas Winters ... propmaker foreman (as Doug Winters)
Merrit Gerald Wise III ... greensman
Jay Womer ... toolman
Bill Yates Jr. ... propmaker (as Bill Yates)
Dana Yuricich ... sculptor: lunar landscape unit (as Dan Yuracich)
Todd Ellis ... props (uncredited)
Stephen I. Erdberg ... propmaker (uncredited)
Gary Metzen ... construction (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rick Ash ... sound re-recording mixer
Joe Foglia ... sound mixer
Barbara Issak ... dialogue editor
Fred Kupfer ... boom operator: second unit
Brian Thomas Nist ... sound effects editor (as Tom Nist)
Vincent Nuccio ... cable person (as Vince Nuccio)
K.H. Santy ... boom operator (as Kevin Santy)
Adam Sawelson ... sound re-recording mixer
Richard Taylor ... sound supervisor
Michael R. Tromer ... sound mixer: second unit (as Michael Tromer)
Markus Braack ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Eric Baker ... special effects technician
Jeremy S. Brock ... special effects technician (as Jeremy Brock)
Ken Gorrell ... special effects technician
Harry Hurst ... special effects technician
Thomas Kittle ... special effects technician (as Tom Kittle)
Shawn Mack ... special effects technician
Bruce E. Merlin ... special effects foreman (as Bruce Merlin)
James L. Roberts ... special effects supervisor (as Jim Roberts)
Steve Cotroneo ... special effects prop artist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Cheryl Bainum ... producer: POP Animation
Laurent Ben-Mimoun ... digital matte painter: POP Animation
Marla Carter Barrett ... digital compositor: POP Visual Effects (as Marla Carter)
Jim Chizmar ... grip: motion control
Tony Cutrono ... director of photography: motion control
Tho Doan ... assistant coordinator: motion control
Todd Dos Reis ... first assistant camera: motion control
Yanick Dusseault ... visual effects supervisor: POP Animation (as Yannick Dusseaul)
Colin Edwards ... key grip: motion control
Kevin Edwards ... grip: motion control
Alix Eglis ... senior producer: POP Visual Effects
Elton Eloin ... cg coordinator: Hollywood Digital
Ernest D. Farino ... visual effects supervisor (as Ernest Farino)
Russell Fell ... digital compositor: POP Visual Effects
Deak Ferrand ... visual effects supervisor: POP Animation
Mark Fitzgerald ... visual effects editor
Shannon Blake Gans ... Apollo CSM & LM miniatures constructed by: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc. (as Shannon Blake)
Sandra Germain ... digital artist: POP Animation
Matthew Gratzner ... Apollo CSM & LM miniatures constructed by: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Amy K. Hall ... production assistant: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc. (as Amy Hall)
Jenny Haynes ... purchaser: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Jongwoo Heo ... senior 3D animator: Hollywood Digital
John Hoffman ... lead model maker: Vision Crew Unlimited
Ian Hunter ... Apollo CSM & LM miniatures constructed by: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Lance Israel ... production assistant: visual effects
Evan Jacobs ... producer: Vision Crew Unlimited
Sean Jenkins ... model maker: Vision Crew Unlimited
Kevin J. Jolly ... visual effects assistant editor
Stephen Kenneston ... second assistant camera: motion control
Lisa Knaggs ... producer: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Peter Koczera ... digital production supervisor: Hollywood Digital (as Peter C. Koczera)
Linda Kurgpold ... digital artist: POP Animation
Mark Lambert ... cg supervisor: Hollywood Digital
Carter Lassy ... digital compositing assistant: Hollywood Digital (as R. Carter Lassy)
Gina Leigh ... production accountant: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Brian Liberman ... best boy grip: motion control
Carlyle O. Livingston II ... miniatures supervisor: motion control
Adam Lovell ... lead model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc. (as Adam C. Lovell)
Richard Ivan Mann ... cg production: Hollywood Digital (as Richard Mann)
Wendy Mashburn ... production coordinator: Vision Crew Unlimited
W. Regan McGee ... digital artist: Hollywood Digital
Rob Menapace ... motion control operator
Chris Milani ... electrician: motion control
Douglas Miller ... creative supervisor: Vision Crew Unlimited (as Doug Miller)
Eroc Moralls ... digital compositor: Hollywood Digital
Allison Mussetter-Anderson ... production assistant: motion control
Glenn Neufeld ... visual effects supervisor: lunar landscape unit
Niels Nielsen ... crew chief: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc. (as Niels L. Nielsen)
Benjamin Ortiz ... model maker: Vision Crew Unlimited (as Ben Ortiz)
Esther Pearl ... production coordinator: POP Animation
Ethan Phillips ... gaffer: motion control
Steve Polin ... spacecraft consultant: visual effects
Olivia Ramirez ... miniatures supervisor: motion control
Laurie Resnick ... digital rotoscope/compositor: POP Visual Effects
Mickie Reuster ... post-production coordinator: Hollywood Digital
Steve J. Sanchez ... digital artist: Hollywood Digital
Jason Santelli ... best boy electric: motion control
Carl Seibert ... executive producer: POP Animation
Carrie Shaw ... production assistant: visual effects
Ryan Sirles ... set production assistant: motion control
Harold Skinner ... electrician: motion control
Jeremy Smith ... visual effects coordinator
Shauna Steiner ... digital rotoscope/compositor: POP Visual Effects
Cameron Stevning ... production manager: motion control (as Cameron D. Stevning)
Lisa Tomei ... digital compositor: POP Visual Effects
George Trimmer ... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Jon Warren ... technical supervisor: Vision Crew Unlimited
Mike Warren ... model maker: Vision Crew Unlimited
Paige Wilds ... visual effects coordinator (as S. Paige Wilds)
Jeffrey L. Wilson ... grip: motion control (as Jeffery L. Wilson)
Chris Y. Yang ... 3D animator: Hollywood Digital (as Christopher Y. Yang)

Stunts 

Joey Box ... stunts
Randy Lamb ... stunts
Dain Turner ... stunts
Tierre Turner ... stunt coordinator
Scott Waugh ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ashley M. Armitage ... camera production assistant (as Ashley Armitage)
Pat Ayotte ... grip
Mike Bell ... grip
Bruce Blackman ... grip
Rick Bota ... director of photography: second unit
Robert Brinkmann ... additional photographer
Rusty Burrell ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (second unit)
Stephen Campbell ... camera operator: second unit (as Steve Campbell)
Frank Claderia ... electrician
Andy Clapp ... electrician / electrician: second unit
Gary H. Clay ... rigging grip (as Gary Clay)
Richard L. Cottrell ... rigging grip (as Rich Catrel)
Tony Cutrono ... director of photography: second unit
Herbert Davis ... camera operator (as Herb Davis)
James Dillinger ... gaffer (as Jim Dillinger)
Tim Dunford ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (second unit) / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Richard Falk Jr. ... rigging electrician (as Richard Falk)
Chris Fisher ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (second unit)
James J. Green ... dolly grip (as Jim Green)
James R. Hall Jr. ... grip (as James R. Hall)
J. Harris ... electrician: second unit (as Jerry Harris)
Erik Heinila ... still photographer
Joe Humphreys ... rigging electrician (as Joseph Humphreys)
Dennis Hus ... grip / key grip: second unit
Anita Ingle ... still photographer
Simon Jayes ... camera operator: lunar landscape unit / technocrane operator: lunar landscape unit
Ben Kanegson ... rigging grip
Alan Keffer ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (second unit) (as Allan Keffer)
Michael Klimchak ... first assistant camera
J. Steven Latham ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Benjamin Lowell ... film loader
John Lowry ... best boy grip
Thomas Lowry ... key grip (as Thomas "Popcorn" Lowry)
Joe Mast ... dolly grip
Jim McCullagh ... best boy electric
Patrick K. Meng ... grip (as Patrick Meng)
Dell Moody ... rigging electrician
Bob Nealy ... grip: second unit (as Bob Neely)
Jack Nealy ... electrician
Michael Noles ... computer and video playback operator (as Mike Noles)
Neal Norton ... steadicam operator
Ken Palladino ... electrician
Andy Parks ... dolly grip: second unit
Peter Perez ... grip
Peter John Petraglia ... electrician (as John Petraglia)
Mike Pia ... 35mm cameras & lenses by: VFC Ltd.
Richard Rammee ... electrician: second unit (as Richard Ramee)
Anthony Realmuto ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (second unit) (as Anthony Realmutto)
Humberto Ricco ... electrician
Scott M. Robinson ... key grip: lunar landscape unit (as Scott Robinson)
Barry Ryan ... rigging key grip
Troy Schultz ... best boy grip: second unit
George Skelly ... rigging key grip
Mike Smallwood ... electrician: second unit (as M. Smallwood)
Louis Smith ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
M. Richard Speranza ... rigging grip
Phil Stevenson ... grip: second unit
Scott Stuart ... electrician
Warner R. Wacha ... second assistant camera (as Warner Wacha)
Joel Wheatley ... rigging grip
Dave Wilson ... electrician
Mark Wineman ... computer and video playback operator
Marc Wostak ... electrician (as Mark Wostak) / gaffer: second unit
Matthew Zeyn ... grip (as Matt Zeyn)
David Zuckerman ... rigging gaffer
John Magallon ... gaffer: additional unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Deborah Brown ... casting director: New York
Lisa Mae Fincannon ... location casting (as Lisa Mae Wells Fincannon)
Mark Fincannon ... location casting
Sharon Klein ... casting associate
Shannon Thomas ... extras casting (as Shannon Stewart)
Patti Thomas-Robinson ... extras casting (as Patty Robinson)
Eryn A. Wright ... casting assistant (as Eryn Wright)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claudia Combee ... additional costumer
Sam Greenmun ... space suit technician: lunar landscape unit
Leda Gutierrez ... costume construction foreman
Gilbert S. Hernandez ... set costumer (as Gilbert Hernandez)
Bob Morgan ... costume supervisor
Richard Schoen ... key costumer: lunar landscape unit / set/space suit costumer
Tammy Surber ... key costumer
Kelly M. Webb ... additional costumer (as Kelly Webb)

Editorial Department 

Barry Cohen ... on-line editor
Tom Demauri ... assistant editor (as Tom DeMauri)
Steve Dunning ... post-production coordinator
Keith Henderson ... additional editor
Jason Hudak ... post-production assistant
Scott Klein ... master colorist
William Marrinson ... additional editor
Paul McVeigh ... colorist: dailies
Wendy Smith ... additional editor

Music Department 

Deva Anderson ... music administrator
Michael Kamen ... composer: main title theme
Shane Koss ... music editor
David Shacter ... music editor

Transportation Department 

E.W. 'Sonny' Adkins ... transportation co-captain
Ralph Astarita ... driver
Robert Campbell ... driver
Calvin Carter ... driver
Kevin Craig ... picture car coordinator
John A. Distelberg ... driver
David N. Enfinger ... driver
Richard Griffen ... driver
Stanley Hewitt ... driver
Wayne Hill ... driver
Jeffrey S. Hooie ... transportation captain (as Jeffery S. Hooie)
Kevin Kinglesmith IV ... driver
Danny Mortenson ... transportation co-captain (as Daniel J. Mortensen Jr.)
Daniel Quick ... transportation captain
Joel Renfro ... transportation coordinator
Martin Rice ... driver
Charlie Rothstein ... driver (as Charles Rothstein)
Michael Sean Ryan ... driver
Kent L. Spainhour ... driver (as Kent Spainhour)
Gary Thornton ... driver
Gaspare F. Trupiano ... driver (as Gaspare Trupiano)
Ron Wamhoff ... driver (as Ronald E. Wamhoff)
William Randy Warbritton ... driver (as Randy Warbritton)
Doug Wilson ... driver (as Robert Douglas Wilson) / driver: cast
Grover Witt ... driver
Mark Yacullo ... driver

Other crew 

Aimee Alden ... office production assistant / production secretary: Orlando
Betty Bennett ... script supervisor: second unit (as Betty Bennet)
Anita Boudreaux ... assistant accountant: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller
Vincent Boutinaud ... caterer
Lisa Rienzo Bowser ... location assistant (as Lisa Rienzo)
Carrie Bramlett ... location assistant
Jonathan Brock ... assistant to directors
Jim Busby ... technical consultant (as James Busby)
Richard Castro ... assistant accountant: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller (as Rick Castro)
Carolyn Chriss ... researcher
Don E. Cobb ... projectionist
Scott Cohn ... production controller: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller
Carl Coleman ... stand-in
Melissa K. Cooper ... production coordinator
Stephen M. Corbin ... additional craft service (as Stephen Corbin)
Sundy Corbin ... key craft service
Christopher G. Cowen ... assistant to directors (as Christopher Cowen)
Roger Darnell ... script coordinator
Terri Depaolo ... assistant: Tony To & John Melfi (as Terri DePaolo)
Shawn Driscoll ... stand-in
Don Eyles ... technical consultant
Dana Deris Fatic ... production secretary: Orlando (as Dana Fatic)
Tom Ferda ... medic
James Fischer ... stand-in
Brenton Fletcher ... computer and video playback supervisor
Joan Egan Foglia ... production accountant (as Joan Foglia)
Charissa Forth Kane ... set production assistant (as Charissa Forth)
Matt Gilliard ... office production assistant
Trinidad Gonzales ... caterer (as Trini Gonzalez)
Maddy Hill ... location assistant
George Hoggard ... technical consultant
Jay Honeycutt ... technical consultant
Terry James ... production accountant: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller
Stacy Katz-Krebs ... craft service: second unit
Shannon Kennedy ... assistant: Tom Hanks
Ivan Kerum ... caterer
Jay Lavely ... office production assistant
Alan Levi ... assistant location manager
Kari Magee ... consultant: geology (as Dr. Kari Magee)
Patrick Mahoney ... additional craft service (as Pat Mahoney)
Andrew Marges ... location assistant
Laura Mathis ... office production assistant
Amy McKenzie ... assistant: Tom Hanks
James Moran ... key set production assistant
Caroline Nicholas-Galloway ... promotions manager
M. Michelle Nishikawa ... assistant production coordinator
Jesse Owens ... technical consultant (as Jess Owens)
Roger Parkinson Jr. ... production controller (as Roger Parkinson)
Eric E. Paulson ... set production assistant (as Eric Paulson)
Iris Pearson ... second assistant accountant
Richard Pearson ... title designer: main titles
Norm Perry Sr. ... technical consultant
Jennifer Pyecha ... second assistant accountant
Ernie Reyes ... technical consultant
Jennifer Ritchie ... production secretary: Los Angeles (as Jennifer Carroll)
Neda Rudela ... caterer
Andrea Scharf ... researcher
Pam Schoen ... paymaster: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller
Ivan E. Schwarz ... location manager (as Ivan Schwarz)
Dave Scott ... technical consultant
Sheryl Sirmons ... first assistant accountant (as Sherry Trexler)
Irika Slavin ... set production assistant / set production assistant: second unit
Emre Sonmez ... assistant location manager
C. Spaulding ... location assistant
Jani Spiby ... assistant accountant: Oberman, Tivoli & Miller
Jason St. Clair ... projectionist
Joan Strickland ... office production assistant
Beth Tashjian ... tape librarian
Dave Tilton ... caterer
Ryan Tyler ... office production assistant
Vivian Welch ... medic
Annie Welles ... script supervisor
Guenter Wendt ... technical consultant
Cheeba White ... set production assistant
Laurelea Williams ... first assistant accountant
Shawn Wilt ... research coordinator (as Shawn Faulconer)
Ron Woods ... technical consultant
Michael P. Dugan ... studio production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Egan ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jessica Malin ... assistant researcher (uncredited)

Thanks 

Paul Fjeld ... special thanks
Larry Merrit ... special thanks: McDonnell Douglas
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page