MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,343 this week

Tutta colpa di Giuda (2009)

 -  Comedy | Musical  -  10 April 2009 (Italy)
5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 145 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

A prison-set musical about a female theater director who sets up a reinterpretation of the Crucifixion.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1172 titles
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 157 titles
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 50 titles
created 07 Feb 2013
 
a list of 416 titles
created 13 Jun 2013
 
|
a list of 146 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Tutta colpa di Giuda (2009)

Tutta colpa di Giuda (2009) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tutta colpa di Giuda.
2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sword of War (2009)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

German Emperor Barbarossa will stop at nothing to conquer and build his empire. But a young man from Milan, along with his army of 900 men known as the Company of Death, is prepared to challenge the Emperor.

Director: Renzo Martinelli
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Raz Degan, F. Murray Abraham
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two brothers come of age in a small Italian town in the '60s and '70s.

Director: Daniele Luchetti
Stars: Elio Germano, Riccardo Scamarcio, Angela Finocchiaro
Respiro (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

On an impoverished Italian island, a free-spirited woman is accused of madness by townspeople fed up with her antics.

Director: Emanuele Crialese
Stars: Valeria Golino, Vincenzo Amato, Francesco Casisa
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Winter 1943. Martina is small child, who stopped talking since the death of her infant brother some years before. She lives in a rural area of central Italy. Her mother is pregnant again ... See full summary »

Director: Giorgio Diritti
Stars: Maya Sansa, Alba Rohrwacher, Eleonora Mazzoni
Corpo celeste (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Thirteen year-old Marta has recently moved back to southern Italy with her mother and older sister and struggles to find her place, restlessly testing the boundaries of an unfamiliar city and the catechism of the Catholic church.

Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Stars: Yle Vianello, Salvatore Cantalupo, Pasqualina Scuncia
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A decadent building in Rome, filled with residents that can't find ways of connecting with each other, goes through a critical condition when some of the people opt to ignore the new rules ... See full summary »

Director: Isotta Toso
Stars: Paolo Calabresi, Roberto Citran, Vincenzo Crivello
The Passion (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

To avoid being sued, a film director reluctantly agrees to set up and direct the Good Friday celebrations in a small Tuscan town.

Director: Carlo Mazzacurati
Stars: Silvio Orlando, Giuseppe Battiston, Kasia Smutniak
Short | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

The greatest dream of a unique woman, Maria, future Queen of Spain and wife of Charles King of Naples and Sicily and of a special man, the greatest architect of his time, Luigi Vanvitelli. ... See full summary »

Director: James McTeigue
Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, Ennio Fantastichini, Emanuela Galliussi
Guardami (1999)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Nina is a young and very independent porno actress. She doesn't need the help of any agent or manager. She has a daughter and a lesbian relationship with Cristiana, a porno editor. ... See full summary »

Director: Davide Ferrario
Stars: Elisabetta Cavallotti, Stefania Orsola Garello, Flavio Insinna
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The aging, conservative population of a small, sleepy village in the Italian Alps are surprised to see that a former French professor has settled there with his young wife and their three ... See full summary »

Director: Giorgio Diritti
Stars: Thierry Toscan, Alessandra Agosti, Dario Anghilante
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Walter is 20. He hasn't got a job, a girlfriend or any clear convictions. He rejects conventional values, notably his father's submissive acceptance of a life working in a factory as well ... See full summary »

Director: Davide Ferrario
Stars: Valerio Mastandrea, Caterina Caselli, Benedetta Mazzini
A Perfect Day (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A jealous and violent bodyguard can't accept his ex-wife's abandonment.

Director: Ferzan Ozpetek
Stars: Isabella Ferrari, Valerio Mastandrea, Valerio Binasco
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Irena
...
Libero
Gianluca Gobbi ...
Don Iridio
Cristiano Godano ...
Cristiano
Luciana Littizzetto ...
Suor Bonaria
Francesco Signa ...
Cecco
Paolo Ciarchi ...
Gipsy
Linda Messerklinger ...
Script Girl
Angela Vuolo ...
Shop Assistant
Christian Konabitè ...
Worker
Valentina Taricco ...
Pezzi
Ladis Zanini ...
Policeman
Dante Cecchin ...
Organ Player
Riccardo Tesio ...
Musician (as Marlene Kuntz)
Luca Bergia ...
Musician (as Marlene Kuntz)
Edit

Storyline

A prison-set musical about a female theater director who sets up a reinterpretation of the Crucifixion.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Musical

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 April 2009 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Freedom  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tutta colpa di Giuda (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?