Reviews

Watch Now

on Amazon Video

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1   Unknown  
2011   2010   2009  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A journey through space and time.

Director: Yavar Abbas
Stars: Alec Baldwin, Sean Pertwee
Wonders of the Solar System (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

In this spellbinding series Professor Brian Cox visits the most extreme locations on Earth to explain how the laws of physics carved natural wonders across the solar system.

Stars: Brian Cox, Don Giuliano, Alan Hildebrand
Stephen Hawking's Universe (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

In this comprehensive cosmology series Stephen Hawking looks at the entire universe, from the Big Bang to the end of time.

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Melissa Ricci
The Universe (TV Series 2007)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

This educational show explores many scientific questions and topics about the universe (Big Bang, the Sun, the planets, black holes, other galaxies, astrobiology etc.) through latest CGI, data and interviews with scientists.

Stars: Erik Thompson, Clifford V. Johnson, Alex Filippenko
How the Universe Works (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A users guide to the cosmos from the big bang to galaxies, stars, planets and moons. Where did it all come from and how does it all fit together. A primer for anyone who has ever looked up at the night sky and wondered.

Stars: Richard Lintern, Phil Plait, Mike Rowe
Stephen Hawking's Grand Design (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In this documentary, Stephen Hawking tries to explain what science can tell us about the meaning of life through physics, philosophical discussion,and Hawking's own unique scientific ... See full summary »

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Funke Adeleke
Hawking (2013)
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Hawking is the extraordinary story of the planet's most famous living scientist, told for the first time in his own words and by those closest to him. Made with unique access to Hawking's ... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Finnigan
Stars: Stephen Hawking, Buzz Aldrin, Gordon Berry
Through the Wormhole (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Hosted by Morgan Freeman, Through the Wormhole will explore the deepest mysteries of existence - the questions that have puzzled mankind for eternity. What are we made of? What was there ... See full summary »

Stars: Morgan Freeman, Sean Carroll, Michio Kaku
Wonders of the Universe I (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Professor Brian Cox visits some of the most dramatic parts of the globe to explain the fundamental principles that govern the laws of nature - light, gravity, energy, matter and time. With ... See full summary »

Stars: Brian Cox, Steven Mackintosh
Hyperspace (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: Sam Neill
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A documentary series that explores how we discovered the laws of nature and found our coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Carl Sagan, Stoney Emshwiller
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A travel guide to the very alien planets of our Solar System.

Stars: Bray Poor, Kevin H. Baines, Todd Barber
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Steve Jacobs ...
 Himself (13 episodes, 2009-2011)
...
 Narrator / ... (9 episodes, 2009-2010)
Sigrid Close ...
 Herself (8 episodes, 2011)
Andy Howell ...
 Himself (8 episodes, 2011)
David Kaplan ...
 Himself (8 episodes, 2011)
Michael J. Massimino ...
 Himself (8 episodes, 2011)
...
 Himself - Narrator (8 episodes, 2011)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 February 2009 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

L'Univers  »

Box Office

Budget:

$400,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
dvd/bluray cryion
Discuss Known Universe (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?