Edit
Upside Down (2012) Poster

(I) (2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Juan Solanas

Writing Credits  

Juan Solanas ... (screenplay)
 
Juan Solanas ... (adaptation and dialogue) &
Santiago Amigorena ... (adaptation and dialogue) &
Pierre Magny ... (adaptation and dialogue)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Bob Boruchowitz
...
Albert
Nicholas Rose ...
Pablo
...
Lagavullan
...
Mr. Hunt
...
Becky
Holly O'Brien ...
Paula
Elliott Larson ...
Maurane Arcand ...
Janine Theriault ...
Miss Maguire
Vincent Messina ...
Tommy
Cole K. Mickenzie ...
Pato
Paul Ahmarani ...
Mr. Tenet
Carolyn Guillet ...
Mrs. Nathanson
Pablo Veron ...
Tango Dancer
...
TV Host
Edward Langham ...
Old Waiter (Fernando)
...
Executive #1
...
Security Guard #1
Alex Bisping ...
Contest Winner
George Mantis ...
Police Officer #1
Jesse Sherman ...
Kevin
...
Executive #2
...
Moderator
Frances B. Goldberg ...
Mrs. Kiefer
...
Amnesiac
Noel Burton ...
CEO
Jean-Marc Dalphond ...
Man Up Top
...
Soldier
Paul van Dyck ...
Colleague Up Top #1
...
Colleague Up Top #2 (as Patrick Costello)
Pierre Leblanc ...
Passerby
David Alexandre ...
Marketing Executive #1
Alan Fawcett ...
Marketing Executive #2
...
Test Subject #1
Francine Pilote ...
Test Subject #2
...
Test Subject #3 (as Annie-Genevieve Larocque)
Matt Holland ...
Security Guard #2
Emma Stevens ...
Old Lady
...
Head of Security (as Richard Zerman)
...
Policeman #1
Edward Yankie ...
Cop #2
Timothy James Hine ...
Transworld Thug #1
...
Security Guard #3
Giuseppe Tancredi ...
Reporter #1
Al Dubois ...
Newscaster
Paul Burke ...
Security Guard
Heidi Hawkins ...
Reporter
Matt Silver ...
Creative Employee
...
Security Guard #2
Mylene Pelletter ...
Eden Tango Double
Richard Champagne ...
Hunter #4
Jean-Francois Fontaine ...
Annoyed Co-Worker
Andrew Johnston ...
Head of Hunters
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frank M. Ahearn ...
Flynn (uncredited)
...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Chevy Lamont Cofield ...
Lester (uncredited)
Agnieshka Wnorowska ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Phil Hope ... executive producer
Claude Léger ... producer
Dimitri Rassam ... producer
James W. Skotchdopole ... executive producer
Aton Soumache ... producer
Jonathan Vanger ... producer
Alexis Vonarb ... producer

Music by 

Benoît Charest

Cinematography by 

Pierre Gill

Film Editing by 

Paul Jutras

Casting By 

Susan Forrest
Sharon Forrest ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Alex McDowell

Art Direction by 

Isabelle Guay ... supervising art director
Jean-Pierre Paquet

Set Decoration by 

Paul Hotte

Costume Design by 

Nicoletta Massone

Makeup Department 

Michelle Côté ... hair department head: second unit
Melissa Fafard ... makeup artist
Corald Giroux ... hair department head
Gaétan Landry ... co-hair department head
Adrien Morot ... special makeup effects supervisor
Colleen Quinton ... makeup department head
Kathy Tse ... prosthetics assistant
Mark Unterberger ... special makeup effects artist
Fanny Vachon ... key makeup: second unit

Production Management 

Juliana Aouizerate ... production manager trainee
Francis Choquette ... unit manager
Ginette Guillard ... production manager
Frederik Joly ... unit manager
Jim Kontos ... production manager: second unit (as Jimmy Kontos)
Peter Measroch ... post-production supervisor
Benoit Thériault ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stéphane Byl ... first assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director
Renato De Cotiis ... second assistant director
François Dumoulin ... aerial unit director
Sean Dwyer ... first assistant director: second unit
Pierre Henry ... first assistant director
Mario Janelle ... second unit director
Sinan Saber ... third assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Vincent Aird ... assistant decorator
Claire Alary ... key property master
Frédéric Amblard ... set designer
Serge Archambault ... head scenic painter
Joao Baptista ... set dresser
Mario Barriere ... set dresser construction
Pierre Bellemare ... set dresser
Vlad Bina ... art director: digital sets
Michel Brochu ... construction supervisor
Stéphane Caron ... set dresser (as Shephane Caron)
Annie Carpentier ... props
Frederic Chamoro ... set dresser
Stephen Craig ... scenic painter
Louis Cyr ... assistant property master
Isabelle Côté ... graphic designer
Jean Desroches ... set dresser
Peter Dimakos ... digital liaison
Vincent Morin Gagnon ... set dresser (as Vincent Morin-Gagnon)
Mathieu Giguère ... special props
Geoffroy Gosselin ... set dresser
Ronny Gosselin ... model maker
Denis Hamel ... on set property master
Meinert Hansen ... illustrator
Helene Lamarre ... art department coordinator
Oscar Lopez ... set dresser construction
Julie Montplaisir ... art department assistant coordinator
Francis Morin ... set dresser construction
Lucie Paquet ... set designer
Éric Plante ... set dresser
Lucie Tremblay ... set designer
André Valade ... assistant decorator
Jonathan Veltman ... 3D designer

Sound Department 

Luc Boudrias ... sound re-recording mixer
Christophe Brajdic ... sound consultant
Olivier Calvert ... supervising sound editor
Yann Cleary ... sound mixer (second unit)
Nicolas Dallaire ... adr recording
Maxime Ferland ... boom operator
Natalie Fleurant ... adr supervisor
James Hyde ... adr recordist
Mark Lafbery ... adr mixer
Jonathan Lafond ... sound assistant
Hans Laitres ... sound design consultant
Chris Leon ... sound editor
Fanny Dubois Nguyen ... assistant foley artist
Patrick Rousseau ... sound mixer
Jean-Philippe St-Laurent ... dialogue editor assistant
Jean-Alexandre Villemer ... sound recordist
Lise Wedlock ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Marc Auclair ... special effects assistant
Agathe Courtisse ... modeller
Louis Craig ... special effects supervisor
Jean-Martin Desmarais ... special effects foreman
Bernard Guay ... special effects assistant
Tony Kenny ... special set effects
Pierre L'Heureux ... snow dresser
David Loveday ... effects props builder
Mary Palangiewicz ... mold maker
Luc Therrien ... special effects technician
Martin Williams ... head special effects rigger
André Laperrière ... head spécial effects rigger (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Ian Allard ... lighting td: Vision Globale
Mathieu Arce ... digital compositor
François-Xavier Aubague ... visual effects producer
Caroline Audebert ... visual effects producer
Cheryl Bainum ... executive producer: Hatch
Martin Belleau ... digital artist: Vision Globale
Mathieu Berube ... visual effects editor
Daniel Boivin ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Pierre Bonnette ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Reine Bourgault ... lead roto artist: Vision Globale
Eloi Brunelle ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Eve Brunet ... visual effects production manager: Vision Globale
Florent Cachot ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Emmanuel Chapon ... digital artist / visual effects artist
Matthieu Chatelier ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Arnaud Chelet ... additional on-set visual effects supervisor
Samantha Combaluzier ... digital matte painter: Vision Globale
Emmanuelle Couture ... visual effects artist
Frank D'Iorio ... senior digital compositor: Vision Globale Montreal
Marie-Cecile Dahan ... visual effects producer: La Maison
Dominic Daigle ... cg sequence supervisor: Vision Globale
Etienne Daigle ... sequence lead compositor: Vision Globale
Annie Dautane ... visual effects
Alex de Heus ... motion control operator
Yohann Dereume ... digital artist
David Di Francesco ... visual effects editor
Maxim Doucet ... systems engineer
Amélie Dubois ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Maxime Ducharme ... senior matchmover: Vision Globale
Danny Duchesneau ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
François Dumoulin ... visual effects supervisor
Maxime Ferland ... stereo compositor: Vision Globale
Deak Ferrand ... visual effects matte painter: HATCH
Luc Froehlicher ... cg supervisor
Lisa Funkel ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Marie-Josee Gagnon ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Pierre Gagné ... i/o vfx: Vision Globale
Jean-Baptiste Godin ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Xavier Goubin ... visual effects artist
Olivier Goulet ... cg supervisor: Vision Globale
Bastien Grivet ... digital matte painter
Jonathan Grégoire ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Mauricio Guwzynski ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Gael Hollard ... sequence lead: Vision Globale
Stephane Jean-Mary ... digital artist
Luc Julien ... sequence lead compositor: Vision Globale
Jessica Kardos ... visual effects coordinator: Vision Globale
Benoit Ladouceur ... lead matte painter: Vision Globale
Aurelie Lajoux ... lead senior compositor
Hugo Lalonde ... data wrangler
Philippe Langlois ... senior matte painter/designer: Vision Globale
Etienne Laroche ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Olivier Lavenant ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Sophie Leclerc ... visual effects producer
Anthony Lestremau ... digital artist
Jacques Levesque ... studio manager: Vision Globale
Jeremie Lodomez ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Daniel Ly ... visual effects artist
Hugo Léveillé ... compositing technical director: Vision Globale
Viviane Lévesque Bouchard ... digital compositor: Vision Globale (as Viviane Levesque)
Christian Menard ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Ian Menzies ... motion control operator
Carlos Monzon ... sequence lead compositor: Vision Globale
Marc Morissette ... compositing supervisor: Vision Globale
Karen M. Murphy ... visual effects producer
Annie Normandin ... digital effects producer: Vision Globale
Christophe Pacaud ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Jonathan Piche-Delorme ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Eve Ramboz ... digital compositor
Jean-Pierre Riverin ... cg artist: Vision Globale
Pierre Rousseau ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Matthieu Royer ... previs / techvis supervisor
Scott Shapiro ... visual effects producer
Benjamin Speyer ... motion control assistant
Siouxsie Stewart ... production manager: Hatch
Sylvain Thibodeau ... data management vfx: Vision Globale
Kristen Tooley ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Peter Toufidis ... matte painter: Vision Globale
Duy Tran ... visual effects artist: Vision Globale
Marine Tuloup ... visual effects producer: pre-production, BUF
Alexandra Vaillancourt ... visual effects coordinator: Vision Globale
Emily Vaillancourt ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Claudia Velasquez ... digital compositor: Vision Globale
Jean-Baptiste Verdier ... matte painter
Henri Zaitoun ... previz artist
Xin Zhou ... digital matte painter: Vision Globale
Veronique Zylberfain ... matte painter

Stunts 

Marcello Bezina ... stunt performer
Stéphane Byl ... stunt actor
Felix Famelart ... stunt driver / stunt performer
Flavie Groleau ... stunt double: Kirsten Dunst
Tyler Hall ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt double: Jim Sturgess
Stéphane Julien ... stunt performer
Patrick Kerton ... stunt performer
Genevieve Maclean ... stunts administrator
David McKeown ... stunt coordinator
Colin Noel ... stunt rigger
Alexandre Prefontaine ... stunt performer
David Rigby ... stunt driver / stunt performer
Michael Scherer ... stunt driver
Philippe Souvay ... head stunt rigger
Martin St-Antoine ... key stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alain Apollon ... rigging electric
Geoffroy Beauchemin ... underwater camera operator
Patrick Beaulac ... first assistant camera
Jean Berthiaume ... lighting technician
Julien Brisbois ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Julien Briesbois)
Éric Bélanger ... board operator
Charles Castonguay ... assistant video assist operator
Yannick Champagne ... video assist operator: second unit
Gabriel Cohen ... rigging electric
David Desgroseillers ... lighting technician: dailies
David Dinel ... key grip
Paul Duchesne ... best boy grip
Maxime Gagnon ... first assistant camera: ''a'' camera, second unit
Jean-Francois Gingras ... grip
Gael Giraud ... rigging grip
Damien Girouard ... rigging electric
Denis Giroux ... lighting technician: dailies
Joël Giroux ... rigging electric
Eric Godbout ... assistant camera
Paul Goroff ... super technocrane operator
Dan Goyens ... rigging electric
Jean-Francois Gravel ... hd video assist operator
Éric Grimard ... rigging electric
René Guillard ... chief lighting technician
John Harris ... lighting technician (as John-John Harris)
George Haryszyn ... genny operator (as George Hryszyn)
Olivier Hetu ... lighting technician (as Olivier Hétu)
Mario Janelle ... second unit cinematographer
Pierric Jouvante ... rigging electric
Sylvain Jouvet ... lighting technician
Rhyce Langker ... remote head technician
Pierre-Yves Larouche ... lighting technician: dailies
Martine Leclerc ... focus puller: daily
Isabelle Lecompte ... second assistant camera
Patrick Lima ... dolly grip
Peter Mathys ... chief rigging electric
Dominic Pigeon ... video assist assistant
Daniel Prévost ... rigging electric (as Daniel Prevost)
Gerry Prévost ... rigging electric (as Gerry Prevost)
Pierre Rancourt ... rigging electric
Serge Raymond ... rigging electric
Jeff Scott ... assistant chief rigging technician
Takashi Seida ... still photographer
Christian Sirois ... lighting technician
Geoffroy St-Hilaire ... camera and steadicam operator: second unit
Simon Touzin ... rigging grip
John Trapman ... aerial director of photography
Daniel Vachon ... rigging electric
Marco Venditto ... assistant chief rigging technician
Yannick Vigier ... rigging electric

Animation Department 

Alexandre de Broca ... background designer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Manon Brodeur ... costume coordinator
Valérie Bélègou ... dresser dailies
Sabrine Canuel ... dresser
Catherina Chamberland ... key dresser (as Caterina Chamberland)
Isabelle Chamberland ... key dresser: second unit
Priscilla Collin ... seamstress
Nicole Cyr ... seamstress
Brigitte Desroches ... assistant wardrobe mistress
Jacques Doucet ... tailor
Maxime Dufort ... costume runner
Louise Eusanio ... dresser: second unit
Catherine Filion-Villeneuve ... costume buyer
Gisèle Garneau ... cast dresser: second unit
Sylvie Guillard ... assistant wardrobe mistress
Marie-Eve Journeault ... seamstress
Jacqueline Lussier ... dresser: second unit / extras dresser
Gaétane Lévesque ... assistant wardrobe mistress
Emilie Martineau ... extras dresser (as Émilie Martineau)
Paula Moore ... consulting stylist: Kirsten Dunst
Francine Richard ... extras wardrobe mistress
Marie-Sophie Rodrigue ... seamstress
Jacqueline Rousseau ... tailor
Ginette Régis ... assistant wardrobe mistress (as Ginette Regis)
Chantal Simard ... extras assistant wardrobe mistress
Madeleine Tremblay ... wardrobe mistress
Sophie Lemay ... assistant dresser (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Edith Bellehumeur ... assistant editor
Marc Lussier ... colorist
Arthur Montreuil ... film color timer
Etienne Patry ... rushes transfer

Music Department 

Yann Arnaud ... music mixer
Simon Charrier ... assistant to composer / music copyist
Pierre-Philippe Côté ... music engineer/mixer
Emmanuel Deletang ... music consultant
Joe Rudge ... music supervisor
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Marc Arsenault ... driver
John Bober ... transportation captain
Gaetan Bouthillier ... driver / driver: second unit
Luc Bouthillier ... extras driver
Eric Béliveau ... driver (as Éric Béliveau)
Denis Doiron ... driver: dailies
Réal Hamel ... picture car coordinator
Yvan Labranche ... driver: second unit
Sylvain Lebeau ... driver: dailies
Daniel Matthews ... transportation coordinator
Doris McFern ... driver
Eric D. Paré ... driver (as Éric Paré)
Jon Prévost ... driver: dailies (as Jon Prevost)
Manon Rufer ... assistant transport coordinator: second unit
Clement Sasseville ... driver: dailies
Bernard Sills ... driver / driver: second unit
Ian Vandewalle ... driver: cast
Tania Veri ... driver: cast
Jerome Wheeler ... driver (as Jérôme Wheeler)
Ian Vandewalle ... driver: Jim Sturgess (uncredited)
Tania Veri ... cast driver: Kirsten Dunst (uncredited)

Other crew 

Michel Bachand ... craft service
Marie-Eve Benoit ... craft service assistant: second unit
Cynthia Bibeau ... set medic
Valérie Binette ... production secretary
Deborah Brock ... film production consultant
Jennifer Bydwell ... clearances
Luc Champagne ... head chef
Yannick Champagne ... eyeline assistant
Caroline Desbiolles ... assistant location manager
Elizabeth Donohue ... assistant to Ms. Kirsten Dunst
Audrey Drolet ... craft service assistant dailies
Karim El Fassi ... key set production assistant
Jim Filippone ... helicopter pilot: camera
Josée Francis ... assistant location manager
Marc-André Goyer ... travel coordinator
Carole J. Guignard ... accounting assistant
Jean-Francois Hall ... production assistant
Robert Andrew Japp ... chef assistant
Jean-Patrick Joseph ... special equipment supplier
Amélie Joyal ... craft service assistant
Sotos Katakos ... paymaster
Stephanie Keating ... unit publicist
Audrey D. Laroche ... production assistant (as Audrey Laroche)
Daniel Lepage ... set medic: second unit
Genevieve Maclean ... stand-in
Josianne Mailloux ... production coordinator: second unit
Gabrielle Mankiewicz ... production assistant
Michel Martowski ... craft service: second unit
Blandine Masseron ... legal and intellectual property
Frédéric Morin-Bordeleau ... chef assistant
Jean-Charles Myrand ... additional production assistant
Thierry Mélot ... craft service assistant (as Thierry Melot)
Erick Nyhuis ... production assistant
Emilie Paquet ... production assistant
Sébastien Paré ... chef
Marjolaine Ricard ... craft service assistant dailies
Colin Riendeau ... production intern
Joe Sisto ... production counsel
Michèle St-Arnaud ... location manager
Julie Monette Theoret ... computer graphic artist
Benoit Thériault ... assistant unit manager
Bernard Topalian ... assistant accountant: accounts payable

Thanks 

Spike Jonze ... thanks
Steeven Petitteville ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page